US Open 2004 / women's doubles
US Open 2004 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
US Open women's doubles |
|||
2003 ◄ 2004 ► 2005 | |||
Grand Slams 2004 women's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Women's doubles of the US Open 2004
The defending champions were Virginia Ruano Pascual and Paola Suárez who successfully defended their title. In the final, they beat Svetlana Kuznetsova and Jelena Lichowzewa in two sets. This was their third triumph at the US Open and their seventh joint Grand Slam title overall.
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Virginia Ruano Pascual Paola Suarez |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Janette Husárová Conchita Martínez |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Virginia Ruano Pascual Paola Suarez |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||
15th | Jelena Dementjewa Ai Sugiyama |
||||||||||||||||||
15th | Jelena Dementjewa Ai Sugiyama |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
7th | Liezel Huber tamarine tanasu yarn |
6th | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
1 | Virginia Ruano Pascual Paola Suarez |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Svetlana Kuznetsova Jelena Lichowzewa |
4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Barbara Schett Patty Schnyder |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
Janet Lee Peng Shuai |
2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Barbara Schett Patty Schnyder |
4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Svetlana Kuznetsova Jelena Lichowzewa |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Martina Navrátilová Lisa Raymond |
7th | 6 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
2 | Svetlana Kuznetsova Jelena Lichowzewa |
6 6 | 7th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | V. Ruano Pascual P. Suarez |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Hantuchová D. Safina |
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | V. Ruano Pascual P. Suarez |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
L. McShea C. Morariu |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
L. McShea C. Morariu |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
O. Blahotová G. Navrátilová |
2 | 6 0 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | V. Ruano Pascual P. Suarez |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Granville ©. Senoglu |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Mueller J. Peterson |
2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
L. Granville ©. Senoglu |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
L. Granville ©. Senoglu |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
ME Camerin M. Sequera |
5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
ME Camerin M. Sequera |
3 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
13 | A. Molik M. Serna |
6th | 2 | 6 4 |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | M. Vento-Kabchi A. Widjaja |
3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
C. Dhenin S. Talaja |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Dhenin S. Talaja |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Marrero A. Medina Garrigues |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Marrero A. Medina Garrigues |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Jackson K. McCain |
2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
C. Dhenin S. Talaja |
6 5 | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
6th | J. Husárová C. Martínez |
7th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
WC | N. Uberoi S. Uberoi |
4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
E. Daniilidou K. Srebotnik |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
E. Daniilidou K. Srebotnik |
7th | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | J. Husárová C. Martínez |
5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
WC | J. Kirkland L. Lee-Waters |
6th | 6 7 | 0 | |||||||||||||||
6th | J. Husárová C. Martínez |
4th | 7th | 6th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | C. Black R. Stubbs |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | L. Osterloh S. Perry |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | C. Black R. Stubbs |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Kostanić C. Schaul |
1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Kostanić C. Schaul |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Beltrame R. Vinci |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | C. Black R. Stubbs |
2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
15th | J. Dementeva A. Sugiyama |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Z. Gubacsi K. Nagy |
6th | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Å. Svensson M. Tu |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Å. Svensson M. Tu |
1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
15th | J. Dementeva A. Sugiyama |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Russell M. Santangelo |
1 | 7th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
15th | J. Dementeva A. Sugiyama |
6th | 6 3 | 7th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | É. Loit N. Pratt |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Lehnhoff C. Wheeler |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
10 | É. Loit N. Pratt |
5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
M. Jugic-Salkic G. Voskoboyeva |
7th | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Jugic-Salkic G. Voskoboyeva |
6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Asagoe R. Fujiwara |
1 | 6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | É. Loit N. Pratt |
4th | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
7th | L. Huber T. Tanasugarn |
6th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
Z. Yan J. Zheng |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
G. Dulko P. Tarabini |
1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Z. Yan J. Zheng |
7th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | L. Huber T. Tanasugarn |
5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
On. Rodionova P. Wartusch |
1 | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | L. Huber T. Tanasugarn |
6th | 4th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | A. Myskina W. Swonaryova |
||||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Cohen R. Zalameda |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Cohen R. Zalameda |
6th | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
J. Hopkins M. Washington |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
B. Mattek A. Spears |
6th | 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Hopkins M. Washington |
4th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Hopkins M. Washington |
6 6 | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | B. Schett P. Schnyder |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Paštiková J. Wöhr |
6th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
S. Cohen-Aloro C. Martínez Granados |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Cohen-Aloro C. Martínez Granados |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | B. Schett P. Schnyder |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Ad. Serra Zanetti On. Serra Zanetti |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | B. Schett P. Schnyder |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | E. Callens P. Mandula |
1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Craybas M. Weingartner |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Craybas M. Weingartner |
7th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Garbin T. Križan |
6 11 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Garbin T. Križan |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
T. Ashley O. Tatarkova |
5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
T. Garbin T. Križan |
6th | 1 | 6 9 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Lee S. Peng |
4th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Lee S. Peng |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
N. Llagostera Vives A. Parra Santonja |
6 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Lee S. Peng |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | N. Petrowa, M. Shaughnessy |
6th | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
J. Bejhelsymer T. Putschak |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
4th | N. Petrowa, M. Shaughnessy |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | M. Navrátilová L. Raymond |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Ditty S. Reeves |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | M. Navrátilová L. Raymond |
6th | 2 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
I. Benešová E. Birnerová |
3 | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | L. Fisher R. Kops-Jones |
6 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
I. Benešová E. Birnerová |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
5 | M. Navrátilová L. Raymond |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
B. Stewart S. Stosur |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
OLD | C. Dellacqua N. Sewell |
3 | 1 | r | |||||||||||||||
B. Stewart S. Stosur |
6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
B. Stewart S. Stosur |
6th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Cargill N. Miyagi |
3 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Cargill N. Miyagi |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
9 | M. Bartoli, M. Casanova |
4th | 2 |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | S. Farina Elia F. Schiavone |
6th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
A. Schidkova A. Vanc |
2 | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
14th | S. Farina Elia F. Schiavone |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
R. Grande F. Pennetta |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Chládková L. Průšová |
1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
R. Grande F. Pennetta |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
R. Grande F. Pennetta |
2 | r | |||||||||||||||||
2 | S. Kuznetsova J. Lichowzewa |
6th | |||||||||||||||||
E. Gagliardi A.-L. Grönefeld |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
Ľ. Kurhajcová H. Nagyová |
5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
E. Gagliardi A.-L. Grönefeld |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | S. Kuznetsova J. Lichowzewa |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Ani T. Perebyjnis |
2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | S. Kuznetsova J. Lichowzewa |
6th | 7th |
Web links
- US Open 2004 (women's doubles) as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- US Open 2004 (women's doubles) (English) on the ITF website