Necrology 1620
This is a list of famous people who died in 1620 . The entries are made alphabetically within the individual data. Animals can be found in the necrology for animals .
January
Day | Surname | Profession known as | Age | receipt |
---|---|---|---|---|
January 2nd | Johann Sigismund | Elector of Brandenburg and Duke and Co-Regent of Prussia | 47 | |
January 9th | Kilian Stisser | Lawyer, secret councilor and chancellor of the Archbishopric of Magdeburg | 57 | |
January 17th | Heinrich Welling | German classical philologist and university lecturer | 64 | |
January 19th | Christoph Corvin | German printer and publisher | ||
January 28th | Eleanor of Austria | Archduchess of Austria | 37 |
February
Day | Surname | Profession known as | Age | receipt |
---|---|---|---|---|
February 1st | Elisabeth Katharina Smiřická from Smiřice | bohemian nobles | ||
February 1st | Rudolf von Stubenberg | Participants in the bohemian uprising and in the Prague lintel | ||
February 8 | Simon Reiffenstuel | Bavarian court architect | ||
February 24th | Jakob Wolff the Younger | German stonemason and sculptor |
March
Day | Surname | Profession known as | Age | receipt |
---|---|---|---|---|
1st March | Thomas Campion | English composer, poet and doctor | 53 | |
9th March | Aegidius Albertinus | Writer and translator | ||
March 11 | Annibale Francesco Gonzaga | Bishop of Mantua | 73 | |
March 11 | Eucharius sang | Auxiliary bishop in Würzburg, university rector and writer | ||
March, 15 | Arnoldus Langemann | Servant of the Count of Waldeck-Landau | ||
17. March | Johannes Sarkander | Moravian priest and Bohemian saint | 43 | |
19th March | Leonhardt Crab Apple | Italian master stonemason of the Renaissance | ||
26th of March | Hermann Kirchner | Poet, lawyer, university professor | 57 | |
26th of March | Nikolaus Theiner | Jena stonemason and master builder of the Renaissance | ||
28th March | Nikolaus Arresdorf | Catholic clergyman, auxiliary bishop in Münster, Hildesheim, Paderborn and Cologne |
April
Day | Surname | Profession known as | Age | receipt |
---|---|---|---|---|
April 13th | Leonhard Colonna von Fels | Czech nobleman and military leader of German descent | ||
20th of April | Riccardo Rognoni | Italian composer | ||
April 29 | Jacob Meyerheine | German sculptor and stonemason |
May
Day | Surname | Profession known as | Age | receipt |
---|---|---|---|---|
5th of May | Rudolf IV of Sulz | Landgrave in Klettgau | 61 | |
May 16 | William Adams | English navigator and probably the first European to receive the title of samurai | 55 | |
May 18 | Andreas Walch | German lawyer | ||
May 19th | Johann Sötefleisch the Elder | German Protestant theologian | 67 | |
30th May | Mathias Hovius | Catholic theologian and Archbishop of Mechelen | ||
31. May | Wilhelm Ludwig | Count of Nassau-Dillenburg and governor of Friesland, town and country (Groningen) and Drenthe | 60 |
June
Day | Surname | Profession known as | Age | receipt |
---|---|---|---|---|
June 1st | Johann Bierdümpfel | German physician, Hofmedicus in Coburg | 55 | |
June 11th | John Budden | English lawyer and university professor | ||
June 16 | Carlo Saraceni | Italian painter | ||
17th of June | Mikołaj Zebrzydowski | Polish nobleman |
July
Day | Surname | Profession known as | Age | receipt |
---|---|---|---|---|
July 18th | Eva Hohenschildin | German witch trial victim | ||
July 18th | Kunigunde Sterzl | German witch trial victim | ||
20th of July | Jan Peider Danz | Swiss reformed pastor |
August
Day | Surname | Profession known as | Age | receipt |
---|---|---|---|---|
August 2nd | Carl Luython | Franco-Flemish composer and bandmaster of the Renaissance | ||
5th of August | Menachem Azariah da Fano | Italian Kabbalist | ||
August 9 | Johannes Fabri | German doctor and university professor | 49 | |
17th August | Christoph von Loß | Privy councilor and court marshal at the court of the Saxon elector | 46 | |
18th of August | Wanli | Chinese emperor from the Ming Dynasty | 56 | |
August 19th | Adam Hamel | Lutheran theologian and superintendent of the Kolberg-Cammin monastery in Pomerania | ||
August 22nd | Giovanni Evangelista Pallotta | Italian clergyman and cardinal | 72 | |
August 30th | Baltasar Elisio de Medinilla | Spanish writer | 35 | |
August 31 | Peter von Hagen | German hymn writer, teacher and poet |
September
Day | Surname | Profession known as | Age | receipt |
---|---|---|---|---|
September 4th | Richard Perceval | British Romance philologist, Hispanist and lexicographer | ||
the 9th of September | Johann von Geldern | Flemish logician | 52 | |
September 10 | Friedrich Wagner | History professor in Königsberg | 33 | |
13.september | Wolfgang Hirschbach | German legal scholar | 50 | |
September 20th | Giovanni Maria Nosseni | Swiss sculptor | 76 | |
September 26th | Taichang | Chinese emperor of the Ming Dynasty | 38 | |
September 28th | Sidonia from Borcke | German nobles, executed as witches |
October
Day | Surname | Profession known as | Age | receipt |
---|---|---|---|---|
October 2nd | Benedikt Wurzelbauer | German sculptor and ore caster of the late Renaissance | 72 | |
October 7th | Stanisław Żółkiewski | Polish royal governor | ||
8th October | Heinrich von Dampierre | Field Marshal and Council of War | ||
October 10th | Suleyman rice | Dutch corsair | ||
October 12th | Ursula von Sachsen-Lauenburg | Duchess of Braunschweig-Dannenberg | ||
October 29th | Valentin Wilhelm Forster | German lawyer | ||
October 29th | Martinus northern anus | German legal scholar and syndic of the Hanseatic City of Lübeck |
November
Day | Surname | Profession known as | Age | receipt |
---|---|---|---|---|
November 6th | Philip III | Margrave of Baden-Rodemachern (1556–1575) | 53 | |
November 8th | Bernhard von Krosigk | Anhalt officer | 38 | |
November 11th | Isaac Habrecht | Watchmaker | 76 | |
November 13th | Louise de Coligny | by marriage to the Princess of Orange-Nassau | 65 | |
November 27th | Franz | Duke of Pomerania-Stettin, Bishop of Cammin | 43 | |
November | David Schwenke | German sculptor | 45 |
December
Day | Surname | Profession known as | Age | receipt |
---|---|---|---|---|
2. December | Otto von Qualen the Younger | Bailiff in Kiel | 54 | |
3rd of December | Janusz Radziwiłł | Lithuanian magnate | 41 | |
December 8th | Lope de Ulloa y Lemos | Spanish soldier who took over the post of governor of Chile | ||
9th of December | Orazio Lancellotti | Italian cardinal of the Roman Church | 49 | |
24th of December | Johann Christoph von Freyberg-Eisenberg | Prince Provost of Ellwangen | ||
24th of December | Reinhold Heidenstein | Prussian diplomat, lawyer and chronicler, secretary to the Polish king | ||
December 27th | Johann Schellhammer | German Lutheran theologian | 80 | |
December 28th | Jakob Zeller | German sculptor, art turner and ivory carver |
Date unknown
Day | Surname | Profession known as | Age | receipt |
---|---|---|---|---|
Diane d'Andouins | Countess of Guiche and mistress of the French King Henry IV. | |||
Richard Barnfield | English poet | |||
Johann Anton Barvitius | Confidante of Rudolf II. | |||
Francesco Borghese | General of the Papal Army of Paul V. | |||
Gabriel de Castilla | Spanish navigator | |||
Johannes Cisnerus | German schoolmaster and pastor | |||
Beginning of d. J. | Georg Achatz von Enenkel | Austrian historian and scholar | ||
Theodor Evander | German Protestant clergyman | |||
Georg Frisch | Austrian carpenter and altar builder | |||
Zoppo di Gangi | Painter of panel paintings and frescoes of the late mannerism of Spanish style in Sicily | |||
Nicolas Guibert | Doctor and naturalist | |||
Alexander von Haslang | German general and witch hunter | |||
Jeong Gu | Korean philosopher and poet, writer | |||
Francisco Jiménez | Spanish Dominican monk | |||
Johann Christoph | Count of Hohenzollern-Haigerloch | |||
William Keeling | British ship captain | |||
Johannes Krafft | Calculator from Ulm | |||
Hans Lindenov | Danish judge | |||
Ernst von Mollard | Austrian nobleman and Obersthofmarschall | |||
Johann Nacke | Bremen stonemason and master builder | |||
Antoine de Pluvinel | French hippologist | |||
Hanns Reiffenstuel | Bavarian court architect | |||
Rose of Turaida | Orphan | |||
Joachim Reutlinger | Swiss Mayor | |||
Johann Georg Schenck von Grafenberg | German medic | |||
Joris van Spilbergen | Dutch navigator | |||
Simon Stevin | Dutch-Belgian mathematician, physicist and engineer | |||
Valentin Thilo the Elder | Lutheran theologian and hymn poet | |||
Jacob Tirado | Co-founder of the first Sephardic parish in Amsterdam |