1988 Summer Olympics / Participant (Netherlands)
NED
2 | 2 | 5 |
The Netherlands participated in the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul , South Korea , with a delegation of 147 athletes - 93 men and 54 women.
The standard bearer at the opening ceremony was the marksman Eric Swinkels .
Medalist
gold
Name (s) | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Monique Knol | Cycling | Ladies, street races |
Nico Rienks & Ronald Florijn | rowing | Gentlemen, double sculls |
silver
Name (s) | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Leo Peelen | Cycling | Men, points race |
Conny van Bentum , Karin Brienesse , Marianne Muis & Mildred Muis | swim | Women, 4 × 100 meter freestyle |
bronze
Name (s) | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Arnold Vanderlyde | Boxing | Gentlemen, heavyweight |
Marc Benninga , Cees Jan Diepeveen , Patrick Faber , René Klaassen , Hendrik Jan Kooijman , Taco van den Honert , Hidde Kruize , Frank Leistra , Erik Parlevliet , Gert Jan Schlatmann , Tim Steens , Floris Jan Bovelander , Jan Bart Bodenhausen , Jacques Brinkman , Marc Delissen , Maurits Crucq & Ronald Jansen | hockey | Men's competition |
Willemien Aardenburg , Helen van der Ben , Yvonne Buter , Annemieke Fokke , Noor Holsboer , Lisanne Lejeune , Ingrid Wolff , Carina Benninga , Marjolein Eijsvogel , Det de Beus , Anneloes Nieuwenhuizen , Martine Ohr , Marieke van Doorn , Aletta van Manen , Sophie von Weiler & Laurien Willemse | hockey | Women's competition |
Ben Spijkers | Judo | Men, middleweight |
Annemarie Cox & Annemiek Derckx | canoe | Ladies, kayak twos, 500 meters |
Participants by sport
Archery
-
Tiny Reniers
- Men, singles: 5th place
-
Anita Smits
- Women, singles: 43rd place
-
Jacqueline van Rozendaal-van Gerven
- Women, singles: 23rd place
Boxing
-
Regilio Tuur
- Featherweight: 5th place (quarter-finals)
fencing
-
Paul Besselink
- Men, epee, team: 14th place
-
Michiel Driessen
- Men, swords, singles: 72nd place
- Men, epee, team: 14th place
-
Stéphane Ganeff
- Men, swords, singles: 16th place
- Men, epee, team: 14th place
-
Arwin Kardolus
- Men, swords, singles: 27th place
- Men, epee, team: 14th place
-
Olaf Kardolus
- Men, epee, team: 14th place
hockey
- Squad
- Squad
Judo
-
Guno Berenstein
- Men, super light weight: 14th place
-
Theo Meijer
- Men, light heavyweight: 10th place
canoe
athletics
-
Carla Beurskens
- Women, marathon: 34th place
-
Erik de Bruin
- Men, discus throw: 9th place
-
Yvonne van Dorp
- Women, 400 meters: heats
-
Rob Druppers
- Men, 800 meters: prelims
-
Nelli Fiere-Cooman
- Women, 100 meters: semi-finals
- Women, 4 × 100 meter relay: semi-finals
-
Robin van Helden
- Men, 800 meters: prelims
-
Tineke Hidding
- Ladies, heptathlon: DNF
-
Elly van Hulst
- Women, 1500 meters: heats
- Women, 3000 meters: 9th place
-
Marti ten Kate
- Men, 10,000 meters: 9th place
- Men, marathon: 15th place
-
Hans Koeleman
- Men, 3000 meter obstacle: semi-finals
-
Han Kulker
- Men, 1500 meters: 6th place
-
Emiel Mellaard
- Men, long jump: 11th place
-
Gerard Nijboer
- Men, marathon: 13th place
-
Marjan Olyslager
- Women, 100 meter hurdles: semi-finals
- Women, 4 × 100 meter relay: semi-finals
-
Gretha Tromp
- Women, 100 meters: heats
- Women, 400 meters: semi-finals
- Women, 4 × 100 meter relay: semi-finals
-
Els Vader
- Women, 100 meters: heats
- Women, 4 × 100 meter relay: semi-finals
-
Rob de Wit
- Men, decathlon: 8th place
-
Marjon Wijnsma
- Women, long jump: 15th place in qualification
- Women, heptathlon: 11th place
Cycling
-
Mario van Baarle , Marcel Beumer , Erik Cent & Leo Peelen
- Men, 4000 meters team pursuit: 12th place in the qualification
-
Maarten den Bakker , Tom Cordes , Gerrit de Vries & Michel Zanoli
- Men, team time trial: 11th place
-
Erik Cent
- Men, 4000 meters individual pursuit: eliminated
-
Tom Cordes
- Men, road races, singles: 42nd place
-
Thierry Détant
- Men, 1,000 meters time trial: 18th place
-
Heleen Hage
- Women, road races, singles: 19th place
-
Rob Harmeling
- Men, road races, singles: 38th place
-
Cora Westland
- Women, road races, singles: 46th place
-
Michel Zanoli
- Men, road races, singles: 15th place
horse riding
-
Tineke Bartels-de Vries
- Dressage, individual: 21st place
- Dressage, team: 5th place
-
Ellen Bontje
- Dressage, individual: 15th place
- Dressage, team: 5th place
-
Rob Ehrens
- Show jumping, singles: 16th place
- Show jumping, team: 5th place
-
Anky van Grunsven
- Dressage, individual: 36th place
- Dressage, team: 5th place
-
Jos Lansink
- Show jumping, singles: 7th place
- Show jumping, team: 5th place
-
Annemarie Sanders-Keijzer
- Dressage, individual: 19th place
- Dressage, team: 5th place
-
Wout-Jan van der Schans
- Show jumping, singles: 41st place in qualification
- Show jumping, team: 5th place
-
Jan Tops
- Show jumping, singles: 7th place
- Show jumping, team: 5th place
rowing
-
Robert Bakker , Herman van den Eerenbeemt , Hans Keldermann & Jürgen Nelis
- Men, double fours: 8th place
-
Jos Compaan , Marjan Pentenga , Nicolette Wessel & Marijke Zeekant
- Women, double fours: 7th place
-
Harriet van Ettekoven
- Women, one: 4th place
-
Johan Leutscher , Ralph Schwarz , Sven Schwarz & Tjark de Vries
- Men, foursome without a helmsman: 9th place
-
Henk-Jan Zwolle
- Men, one: 12th place
shoot
-
Jack van Bekhoven
- Men, air rifle: 38th place
-
Hennie Dompeling
- Open classes, Skeet: 13th place
-
Bean van Limbeek
- Open classes, trap: 5th place
-
Anne Grethe Stormorken
- Ladies, air rifle: 22nd place
-
Eric Swinkels
- Open classes, Skeet: 9th place
swim
-
Ron Dekker
- Men, 4 × 100 meters freestyle: 11th place
- Men, 100 meters chest: 10th place
- Men, 200 meters chest: 25th place
- Men, 4 × 100 meter medley: 7th place
-
Frank Drost
- Men, 4 × 100 meters freestyle: 11th place
- Men, 100 meters butterfly: 19th place
- Men, 200 meters butterfly: 14th place
- Men, 4 × 100 meter medley: 7th place
-
Patrick Dybiona
- Men, 100 meters freestyle: 30th place
- Men, 200 meters freestyle: 24th place
- Men, 4 × 100 meters freestyle: 11th place
- Men, 4 × 100 meter medley: 7th place
-
Hans Kroes
- Men, 50 meters freestyle: 20th place
- Men, 100 meters freestyle: 29th place
- Men, 4 × 100 meters freestyle: 11th place
- Men, 4 × 100 meter medley: 7th place
-
Linda Moes
- Women, 100 meters chest: 17th place
- Women, 200 meters chest: 11th place
- Women, 4 × 100 meter medley: 5th place
-
Jolanda de Rover
- Women, 100 meters back: 14th place
- Women, 200 meters back: 227 place
- Women, 4 × 100 meter medley: 5th place
sailing
-
Steven Bakker & Kobus Vandenberg
- Star: 9th place
-
Cees van Bladel & Willy van Bladel
- Tornado: 9th place
-
Marion Bultman & Henny Vegter
- Women, 470s: 13th place
-
Mark Drontmann & Robert Drontmann
- Men, 470s: 9th place
-
Roy Heiner
- Finn dinghy: 7th place
-
Henry Koning & Hans Schelling
- Flying Durchman: 15th place
-
Bart Verschoor
- Men, windsurfing: 4th place
tennis
-
Michiel Schapers
- Men, singles: 5th place (quarter-finals)
Table tennis
-
Mirjam Hooman-Kloppenburg
- Women, singles: 17th place
- Women, doubles: 7th place
-
Bettine Vriesekoop
- Women, singles: 7th place
- Women, doubles: 7th place
volleyball
-
Men's team
- 5th place
- Squad
Diving
-
Daphne Jongejans
- Ladies, jumping: 8th place
-
Edwin Jongejans
- Men, jumping: 8th place
Web links
- Dutch Olympic team from 1988 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )