Swimming World Championships 1973
1st swimming world championships, game season | |
---|---|
Host location | Belgrade |
Host country | Yugoslavia |
Beginning | August 31, 1973 |
The End | September 9, 1973 |
Venues |
Tašmajdan Sportsko-Rekreativni Centar , Belgrade |
Disciplines |
Swimming , water polo , water jumping , synchronized swimming |
Number of athletes | 686 |
1975 Cali → | |
[ Edit on Wikidata ] |
Medal table after 32 of 37 decisions only pool and synchronized swimming WITHOUT diving and water polo |
|||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pl. | country | total | |||
1 | United States | 14th | 15th | 6th | 35 |
2 | GDR | 12 | 6th | 7th | 25th |
3 | Canada | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6th |
3 | Australia | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
5 | Hungary | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
6th | Italy | 1 | - | 2 | 3 |
7th | Great Britain | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
7th | Sweden | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
9 | Soviet Union | - | 3 | - | 3 |
10 | Netherlands | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
11 | France | - | 1 | - | 1 |
12 | Japan | - | - | 6th | 6th |
13 | BR Germany | - | - | 3 | 3 |
total | 32 | 32 | 32 | 96 |
The 1st World Swimming Championships took place from August 31 to September 9, 1973 in the Yugoslav capital of Belgrade . The competitions were held in the Tašmajdan Sportsko-Rekreativni Center .
Swimming men
Freestyle
100 m freestyle
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | James Montgomery | 51.70 |
2 | France | Michel Rousseau | 52.08 |
3 | Australia | Michael Wenden | 52.22 |
200 m freestyle
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | James Montgomery | 1: 53.02 |
2 | United States | Kurt Krumpholz | 1: 53.61 |
3 | German Democratic Republic | Roger Pyttel | 1: 53.97 |
400 m freestyle
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Rick DeMont | 3: 58.18 |
2 | Australia | Brad Cooper | 3: 58.70 |
3 | Sweden | Bengt Gingsjö | 4: 01.27 |
1500 m freestyle
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | Stephen Holland | 15: 31.85 |
2 | United States | Rick DeMont | 15: 35.44 |
3 | Australia | Brad Cooper | 15: 45.04 |
butterfly
100 m butterfly
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | Bruce Robertson | 55.69 |
2 | United States | Joe Bottom | 56.37 |
3 | United States | Robin Backhaus | 56.42 |
200 m butterfly
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Robin Backhaus | 2: 03.32 |
2 | United States | Steven Gregg | 2: 03.58 |
3 | German Democratic Republic | Hartmut Flöckner | 2: 03.84 |
move
100 m back
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | German Democratic Republic | Roland Matthes | 57.47 |
2 | United States | Mike Stamm | 58.77 |
3 | German Democratic Republic | Lutz Wanja | 59.08 |
200 m back
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | German Democratic Republic | Roland Matthes | 2: 01.87 |
2 | Hungary | Zoltán Verrasztó | 2: 05.89 |
3 | United States | John Naber | 2: 06.91 |
chest
100 m chest
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | John Hencken | 1: 04.02 |
2 | Soviet Union | Mikhail Kryukin | 1: 04.61 |
3 | Japan | Nobutaka Taguchi | 1: 05.61 |
200 m chest
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United Kingdom | David Wilkie | 2: 19.28 |
2 | United States | John Hencken | 2: 19.95 |
3 | Japan | Nobutaka Taguchi | 2: 23.11 |
Locations
200 m layers
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | Gunnar Larsson | 2: 08.36 |
2 | United States | Stan Carper | 2: 08.43 |
3 | United Kingdom | David Wilkie | 2: 08.84 |
400 m layers
space | country | athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | András Hargitay | 4: 31.11 |
2 | United States | Rod Strachan | 4: 33.50 |
3 | United States | Rick Colella | 4: 34.68 |
Season
Relay 4 × 100 m freestyle
space | country | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Mel Nash Joe Bottom James Montgomery John Murphy |
3: 27.18 |
2 | Soviet Union |
Igor Griwennikow Viktor Aboimow Vladimir Krivtsow Vladimir Bure |
3: 31.36 |
3 | German Democratic Republic |
Roland Matthes Roger Pyttel Peter Bruch Hartmut Flöckner |
3: 32.03 |
Relay 4 × 200 m freestyle
space | country | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Kurt Krumpholz Robin Backhaus Rick Klatt James Montgomery |
7: 33.22 |
2 | Australia |
John Kulasalu Stephen Badger Brad Cooper Michael Wenden |
7: 43.65 |
3 | BR Germany |
Klaus Steinbach Werner Lamp Peter Nocke Folkert Meeuw |
7: 43.68 |
Relay 4 × 100 m layers
space | country | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Mike Stamm John Hencken Joe Bottom James Montgomery |
3: 49.49 |
2 | German Democratic Republic |
Roland Matthes Jürgen Glas Hartmut Flöckner Roger Pyttel |
3: 53.24 |
3 | Canada |
Ian MacKenzie Peter Hrdlitschka Bruce Robertson Brian Philipps |
3: 56.37 |
Swimming women
Freestyle
100 m freestyle
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | German Democratic Republic | Kornelia Ender | 57.54 |
2 | United States | Shirley Babashoff | 58.87 |
3 | Netherlands | Enith Brigitha | 58.87 |
200 m freestyle
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Keena Rothhammer | 2: 04.99 |
2 | United States | Shirley Babashoff | 2: 05.33 |
3 | German Democratic Republic | Andrea Eife | 2: 05.52 |
400 m freestyle
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Heather Greenwood | 4: 20.28 |
2 | United States | Keena Rothhammer | 4:21.50 |
3 | Italy | Novella Calligaris | 4: 21.79 |
800 m freestyle
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | Novella Calligaris | 8: 52.97 |
2 | United States | Jo Harshbarger | 8: 55.56 |
3 | German Democratic Republic | Gudrun Wegner | 9: 01.82 |
butterfly
100 m butterfly
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | German Democratic Republic | Kornelia Ender | 1: 02.53 |
2 | German Democratic Republic | Rosemarie Kother | 1: 02.68 |
3 | Japan | Mayumi Aoki | 1: 03.73 |
200 m butterfly
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | German Democratic Republic | Rosemarie Kother | 2: 13.76 |
2 | German Democratic Republic | Roswitha Beier | 2: 16.77 |
3 | United States | Lynn Colella | 2: 19.53 |
move
100 m back
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | German Democratic Republic | Ulrike Richter | 1: 05.42 |
2 | United States | Melissa Belote | 1: 06.11 |
3 | Canada | Wendy Cook | 1: 06.27 |
200 m back
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | Melissa Belote | 2: 20.52 |
2 | Netherlands | Enith Brigitha | 2: 22.15 |
3 | Hungary | Andrea Gyarmati | 2: 22.48 |
chest
100 m chest
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | German Democratic Republic | Renate Vogel | 1: 13.74 |
2 | Soviet Union | Lyubov Russanova | 1: 15.42 |
3 | German Democratic Republic | Brigitte Schuchardt | 1: 15.82 |
200 m chest
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | German Democratic Republic | Renate Vogel | 2: 40.01 |
2 | German Democratic Republic | Hannelore Anke | 2: 40.49 |
3 | United States | Lynn Colella | 2: 41.71 |
Locations
200 m layers
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | German Democratic Republic | Andrea Huebner | 2: 20.51 |
2 | German Democratic Republic | Kornelia Ender | 2: 21.21 |
3 | United States | Kathy Heddy | 2: 23.84 |
400 m layers
space | country | Athlete | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | German Democratic Republic | Gudrun Wegner | 4: 57.51 |
2 | German Democratic Republic | Angela Franke | 5: 00.37 |
3 | Italy | Novella Calligaris | 5: 02.02 |
Season
Relay 4 × 100 m freestyle
space | country | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | German Democratic Republic |
Kornelia Ender Andrea Eife Andrea Huebner Sylvia Eichner |
3: 52.45 |
2 | United States |
Kim Peyton Kathy Heddy Heather Greenwood Shirley Babashoff |
3: 55.52 |
3 | BR Germany |
Jutta Weber Heidemarie Reineck Gudrun Beckmann Angela Steinbach |
3: 58.88 |
Relay 4 × 100 m layers
space | country | Athletes | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | German Democratic Republic |
Ulrike Richter Renate Vogel Rosemarie Kother Kornelia Ender |
4: 16.84 |
2 | United States |
Melissa Belote Marcia Morey Deena Dearduff Shirley Babashoff |
4: 25.80 |
3 | BR Germany |
Angelika Grieser Petra Nows Gudrun Beckmann Jutta Weber |
4: 26.57 |
Synchronized swimming
solo
space | country | Athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | United States | Teresa Anderson |
2 | CAN | Jojo Carrier |
3 | JPN | Junko Hasumi |
duet
space | country | Athletes |
---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Teresa Anderson Gail Johnson |
2 | CAN |
Jojo Carrier Madeleine Ramsey |
3 | JPN |
Masako Fujiwara Yasuko Fujiwara |
team
space | country | Athletes |
---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Teresa Anderson Sue Baross Robin Curren Jackie Douglas Gail Johnson Dance Moore Amanda Norish Suzanne Randell |
2 | CAN | |
3 | JPN |
Diving
Jumping men
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | United States | Phil Boggs |
2 | ITA | Klaus Dibiasi |
3 | United States | Keith Russell |
Diving men
space | country | athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | ITA | Klaus Dibiasi |
2 | United States | Keith Russell |
3 | GDR | Falk Hoffmann |
Art jumping women
space | country | Athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | GDR | Christa Koehler |
2 | SWE | Ulrika Knape |
3 | GDR | Marina Janicke |
High diving women
space | country | Athlete |
---|---|---|
1 | SWE | Ulrika Knape |
2 | CSK | Milena Duchková |
3 | URS | Irina Kalinina |
Water polo
space | country | Athletes |
---|---|---|
1 | HUN | István Szívós junior , Gábor Csapó , Tamás Faragó , László Sárosi , András Bodnár , Zoltán Kásás , Ferenc Konrád , Balázs Balla , István Görgényi |
2 | URS | Anatoly Akimov , Alexei Barkalow , Alexander Drewal , Andrei Frolov , Alexander Kabanov , Yuri Mitjanin , Nugzar Mschwenieradse , Leonid Osipov , Vitaly Romanchuk , Sergei Sewernjew , Vladimir Schmudski , |
3 | YUG | Siniša Belamarić , Ozren Bonačić , Milan Franković , Bosko Lozica , Predrag Manojlović , Miloš Marković , Đorđe Perišić , Damir Polić , Ratko Rudić , Gyuro Savinović , Nikola Stamenić |
literature
- Karl Adolf Scherer : Chronicle Handbook. Sports history in numbers. Chronik Verlag, Gütersloh 1997. ISBN 3-577-14518-8
Web links
- Swimming world championships men at sport-komplett.de
- Swimming World Championships women at sport-komplett.de
- World Championships in synchronized swimming at sport-komplett.de
- World diving championships for men at sport-komplett.de
- World diving championships for women at sport-komplett.de
- World championships in water polo at sport-komplett.de