Türkiye 3rd Futbol Ligi 1996/97
Türkiye 3rd Futbol Ligi 1996/97 | |
master |
Batman Petrolspor (1st group) , Giresunspor (2nd group) , Sankospor (3rd group) , Boluspor (4th group) , Ankara BB (5th group) , Marmarisspor (6th group) , Istanbul BB (7th group ) , Kasımpaşa Istanbul (8th group) |
Climbers | Batman Petrolspor (1st group) , Giresunspor, Orduspor (2nd group) , Sankospor (3rd group) , Boluspor, Keçiörengücü (4th group) , Ankara BB (5th group) , Marmarisspor (6th group) , Istanbul BB (7th group) , Kasımpaşa Istanbul (8th group) |
Relegated |
Silvanspor , Muş Adaletgücü (the first group) , Trabzon Yalispor , Samsun Kadiköyspor (second group) , Şehitkamil Belediyespor , Osmaniyespor (third group) , Ziraat Bankasıspor , Yeni Sincanspor (Group 4) , Etibank SAS , Antalya Köy Hizmetleri (5 Group) , Edremitspor , Yeşilova SK (6th group) , Ortaçeşmespor , Fatih Karagümrük SK (7th group) , Dikilitaş SK , Edirne DSİ (8th group) |
Teams | 140 (in 8 groups) |
Games | 2,312 |
Gates | 5,856 (ø 2.53 per game) |
Top scorer | Mehmet Ünver ( Batman Petrolspor ) |
← 3rd Lig 1995/96 | |
↑ 2nd Lig 1996/97 Regional amateur league ↓
|
The Türkiye 3. Futbol Ligi 1996/97 was the 26th season of the third highest Turkish division in professional men's football. It was started on September 1, 1996 with the 1st day of play and ended on May 18, 1997 with the 34th and final day of the game.
Competition mode
In the 1996/97 season, the TFF 1st Lig, in contrast to the previous season, was not held in ten groups, but was transferred to an eight-track league. In addition, the total number of teams was increased from 139 to 140. These 140 teams played in eight groups with 17 and 18 teams each for promotion to the 2nd league or against relegation to the regional amateur leagues. The division of the league was carried out regionally, so that mostly all teams in a group came from neighboring or close to one another provinces . All first-placed teams went straight to the second league , while the last two teams in all groups were relegated. In addition, two of the runners-up were promoted.
Beginning of the season were the remaining from the previous season 110 teams, the 10 relegated from the 2. Lig Çorluspor , Lüleburgazspor , Fethiyespor , Bergamaspor , Beypazarı Belediyespor , Silifkespor , Boluspor , Orduspor , Petrol Ofisi SK , Kahramanmarasspor , the 20 newcomers Diyarbakır DSİ SK , Hakkarispor , Silopi Belediyespor , Silvanspor , Samsun Termespor , Fırat University SK , Pütürge Belediyespor , Şehitkamil Belediyespor , Akçakocaspor , Çankırı Belediyespor , Ziraat Bankasıspor , Ankara Büyükşehir Belediyespor , Kütahya Seramikspor , Sidespor , Konya Yolspor , Torbalı Belediyespor , Izmitspor , Ortaçeşmespor , Dardanel Kepezspor , Dikilitaş SK has been added. The newcomers had been accepted as champions from the then fourth-class regional amateur leagues and were allowed to take part in the third division.
Batman Petrolspor ( Group 1 ), Giresunspor ( Group 2 ), Sankospor ( Group 3 ), Boluspor ( Group 4 ), Ankara Büyükşehir Belediyespor ( Group 5 ), Marmarisspor ( Group 6 ), Istanbul Büyükşehir Belediyespor ( Group 7 ), Kasımpaşa Istanbul ( Group 8 ) achieved the championship of the 3rd Lig in their groups and thus the direct promotion to the 2nd Lig . In addition, Orduspor and Keçiörengücü rose from the runner-up .
End of the season were from the Group 1 Silvanspor , Mus Adaletgücü , from the Group 2 Trabzon Yalispor , Samsun Kadiköyspor , from the Group 3 Şehitkamil Belediyespor , Osmaniyespor , from the Group 4 Ziraat Bankasıspor , Yeni Sincanspor , from the group 5 Etibank SAS , Antalya Köy Hizmetleri , from group 6 Edremitspor , Yeşilova SK , from group 7 Ortaçeşmespor , Fatih Karagümrük SK and from group 8 Dikilitaş SK , Edirne DSİ as relegated to the regional amateur league.
At the start of the season, several clubs changed their names. So Diyarbakir were Belediyespor in Diyarbakir BB , Trabzon PTT in Trabzon Türk Telekomspor , Carsambaspor in Çarşamba Belediyespor , Gaskispor in Büyükşehir Belediye Gaskispor , BB Erciyesspor in Kayseri Erciyesspor , Mersinspor in Silifkespor , Torbalispor in Torbalı Belediyespor and Mithatpaşaspor in Sapancaspor renamed.
1st group (1st group)
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Batman Petrolspore | 34 | 26th | 5 | 3 | 100: 23 | +77 | 83 |
2. | Ağrıspor | 34 | 21st | 4th | 9 | 67:20 | +47 | 67 |
3. | Batman Belediyespor | 34 | 14th | 9 | 11 | 41:27 | +14 | 51 |
4th | Kızıltepespor | 34 | 14th | 5 | 15th | 42:42 | ± 0 | 47 |
5. | Yüksekova Belediyespor | 34 | 13 | 8th | 13 | 40:46 | −6 | 47 |
6th | Genç Muratspor | 34 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 33:39 | −6 | 46 |
7th | Diyarbakır BB | 34 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 42:36 | +6 | 45 |
9. | Diyarbakır DSİ SK (N) | 34 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 25:31 | −6 | 45 |
9. | Diyarbakır PTT | 34 | 12 | 9 | 13 | 36:45 | −9 | 45 |
10. | Hakkarispor (N) | 34 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 46:47 | −1 | 44 |
11. | Silopi Belediyespor (N) | 34 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 30:37 | −7 | 44 |
12. | Bitlis Köy Hizmeterlispor | 34 | 12 | 8th | 14th | 45:56 | −11 | 44 |
13. | Mardinspor | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14th | 38:38 | ± 0 | 42 |
14th | Cizrespor | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14th | 38:55 | −17 | 42 |
15th | Musspor | 34 | 11 | 8th | 15th | 36:48 | −12 | 41 |
16. | Kurtalanspor | 34 | 11 | 8th | 15th | 31:46 | −15 | 41 |
17th | Silvanspor (N) | 34 | 11 | 7th | 16 | 44:65 | −21 | 40 |
18th | Muş Adaletgücü | 34 | 6th | 9 | 19th | 35:68 | −33 | 27 |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd goal difference - 3rd goals scored - 4th direct comparison (points, goal difference, goals scored)
(N) | Newcomer from the regional amateur league |
2nd group (2nd group)
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Giresunspor | 32 | 20th | 8th | 4th | 55:22 | +33 | 68 |
2. | Orduspor (A) | 32 | 16 | 10 | 6th | 51:27 | +24 | 58 |
3. | Gümüşhane Doganspor | 32 | 15th | 10 | 7th | 44:25 | +19 | 55 |
4th | Sivasspor | 32 | 15th | 8th | 9 | 47:31 | +16 | 53 |
5. | Amasyaspor | 32 | 14th | 9 | 9 | 48:35 | +13 | 51 |
6th | Pazarspor | 32 | 13 | 7th | 12 | 46:42 | +4 | 46 |
7th | Bayburtspor | 32 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 40:40 | ± 0 | 38 |
8th. | Çarşamba Belediyespor | 32 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 23:33 | −10 | 38 |
9. | Bulancakspor | 32 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 37:42 | −5 | 37 |
10. | Samsun Termespor (N) | 32 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 32:39 | −7 | 37 |
11. | Tokatspor | 32 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 31:38 | −7 | 37 |
12. | Ofspor | 32 | 8th | 13 | 11 | 32:42 | −10 | 37 |
13. | Turhalspor | 32 | 10 | 7th | 15th | 35:48 | −13 | 37 |
14th | Trabzon Türk Telekomspor | 32 | 7th | 15th | 10 | 25:29 | −4 | 36 |
15th | Akçaabat Sebatspor | 32 | 9 | 9 | 14th | 29:34 | −5 | 36 |
16. | Trabzon Yalıspor | 32 | 8th | 10 | 14th | 27:49 | −22 | 34 |
17th | Samsun Kadıköyspor | 32 | 8th | 10 | 14th | 29:55 | −26 | 34 |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd goal difference - 3rd goals scored - 4th direct comparison (points, goal difference, goals scored)
(A) | Relegated from the 2nd Lig 1995/96 |
(N) | Newcomer from the regional amateur league |
3rd group (3rd group)
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Sankospor | 34 | 27 | 4th | 3 | 66:15 | +51 | 85 |
2. | Kilis Belediyespor | 34 | 21st | 5 | 8th | 62:30 | +32 | 68 |
3. | Tarsus İdman Yurdu | 34 | 20th | 8th | 6th | 60:33 | +27 | 68 |
4th | Kocasinan Belediyespor | 34 | 18th | 6th | 10 | 58:27 | +31 | 60 |
5. | Ceyhan Belediyespor | 34 | 16 | 6th | 12 | 37:34 | +3 | 54 |
6th | Büyükşehir Belediye Gaskispor | 34 | 15th | 6th | 13 | 48:33 | +15 | 51 |
7th | İslahiyespor | 34 | 13 | 10 | 11 | 36:28 | +8 | 49 |
8th. | İskenderun DÇ | 34 | 15th | 3 | 16 | 52:46 | +6 | 48 |
9. | Kahramanmaraşspor (A) | 34 | 13 | 8th | 13 | 36:40 | −4 | 47 |
10. | Fırat Üniversitesi SK (N) | 34 | 12 | 9 | 13 | 42:50 | −8 | 45 |
11. | Kayseri Erciyesspor | 34 | 13 | 4th | 17th | 46:65 | −19 | 43 |
12. | Pütürge Belediyespor (N) | 34 | 11 | 6th | 17th | 41:57 | −16 | 39 |
13. | Silifkespor (A) | 34 | 10 | 7th | 17th | 29:42 | −13 | 37 |
14th | Siverek Belediyespor | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15th | 31:51 | −20 | 37 |
15th | Kozan Belediyespor | 34 | 10 | 6th | 18th | 39:59 | −20 | 36 |
16. | Nizip Belediye Olimpiyaspor | 34 | 11 | 3 | 20th | 42:66 | −24 | 36 |
17th | Şehitkamil Belediyespor (N) | 34 | 8th | 10 | 16 | 21:37 | −16 | 34 |
18th | Osmaniyespor | 34 | 5 | 7th | 22nd | 27:70 | −43 | 22nd |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd goal difference - 3rd goals scored - 4th direct comparison (points, goal difference, goals scored)
(A) | Relegated from the 2nd Lig 1995/96 |
(N) | Newcomer from the regional amateur league |
4th group (4th group)
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Boluspor (A) | 32 | 23 | 8th | 1 | 70:15 | +55 | 77 |
2. | Keçiörengücü | 32 | 19th | 8th | 5 | 62:22 | +40 | 65 |
3. | ASKİ Spor | 32 | 18th | 8th | 6th | 49:29 | +20 | 62 |
4th | Kastamonuspor | 32 | 15th | 5 | 12 | 40:37 | +3 | 50 |
5. | Merzifonspor | 32 | 14th | 7th | 11 | 47:32 | +15 | 49 |
6th | Akçakocaspor (N) | 32 | 13 | 8th | 11 | 52:46 | +6 | 47 |
7th | Beypazarı Belediyespor (A) | 32 | 13 | 4th | 15th | 46:52 | −6 | 43 |
8th. | Karadeniz Ereğlispor | 32 | 12 | 7th | 13 | 33:44 | −11 | 43 |
9. | Çankırı Belediyespor (N) | 32 | 11 | 8th | 13 | 38:34 | +4 | 41 |
10. | MKE Kırıkkalespor | 32 | 10 | 9 | 13 | 35:36 | −1 | 39 |
11. | Kırıkkale Belediyespor | 32 | 10 | 8th | 14th | 40:55 | −15 | 38 |
12. | Erdemir Ereğlispor | 32 | 10 | 7th | 15th | 33:46 | −13 | 37 |
13. | Çaycumaspor | 32 | 11 | 4th | 17th | 29:51 | −22 | 37 |
14th | Kozlu Belediyespor | 32 | 9 | 9 | 14th | 24:43 | −19 | 36 |
15th | Çubukspor | 32 | 9 | 8th | 15th | 38:39 | −1 | 35 |
16. | Ziraat Bankasıspor (N) | 32 | 8th | 11 | 13 | 31:35 | −4 | 35 |
17th | Yeni Sincanspor | 32 | 4th | 7th | 21st | 32:83 | −51 | 19th |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd goal difference - 3rd goals scored - 4th direct comparison (points, goal difference, goals scored)
(A) | Relegated from the 2nd Lig 1995/96 |
(N) | Newcomer from the regional amateur league |
5th group (5th group)
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Ankara BB (N) | 32 | 23 | 6th | 3 | 56:20 | +36 | 75 |
2. | Petrol Ofisi SK (A) | 32 | 23 | 5 | 4th | 72:33 | +39 | 74 |
3. | Ispartaspor | 32 | 16 | 8th | 8th | 55:31 | +24 | 56 |
4th | Aksarayspor | 32 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 51:36 | +15 | 53 |
5. | Kutahyaspor | 32 | 14th | 5 | 13 | 59:50 | +9 | 47 |
6th | Selçuk Üniversitesi SK | 32 | 12 | 10 | 10 | 52:43 | +9 | 46 |
7th | Kütahya Seramikspor (N) | 32 | 13 | 7th | 12 | 45:50 | −5 | 46 |
8th. | Karamanspor | 32 | 12 | 9 | 11 | 55:43 | +12 | 45 |
9. | Nevşehirspor | 32 | 12 | 8th | 12 | 40:39 | +1 | 44 |
10. | Sidespor (N) | 32 | 11 | 8th | 13 | 54:50 | +4 | 41 |
11. | EGO Spor | 32 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 27:32 | −5 | 37 |
12. | Eskişehir Şekerspor | 32 | 10 | 5 | 17th | 41:58 | −17 | 35 |
13. | Konya Yolspor (N) | 32 | 9 | 7th | 16 | 41:59 | −18 | 34 |
14th | Afyon Şekerspor | 32 | 9 | 6th | 17th | 29:56 | −27 | 33 |
15th | Ankara Köy Hizmetlerispor | 32 | 7th | 11 | 14th | 27:46 | −19 | 32 |
16. | Etibank SAS | 32 | 8th | 6th | 18th | 29:65 | −36 | 30th |
17th | Antalya Köy Hizmetlerispor | 32 | 6th | 8th | 18th | 31:54 | −23 | 26th |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd goal difference - 3rd goals scored - 4th direct comparison (points, goal difference, goals scored)
(A) | Relegated from the 2nd Lig 1995/96 |
(N) | Newcomer from the regional amateur league |
6th group (6th group)
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Marmarisspor | 34 | 22nd | 8th | 4th | 50:14 | +36 | 74 |
2. | Uşakspor | 34 | 20th | 10 | 4th | 61:29 | +32 | 70 |
3. | Izmirspor | 34 | 17th | 7th | 10 | 61:26 | +35 | 58 |
4th | Ayvalıkgücü | 34 | 15th | 10 | 9 | 44:30 | +14 | 55 |
5. | Aliağaspor | 34 | 13 | 12 | 9 | 43:34 | +9 | 51 |
6th | Bergamaspor (A) | 34 | 13 | 11 | 10 | 53:39 | +14 | 50 |
7th | Selçuk Efes Spor | 34 | 13 | 8th | 13 | 53:44 | +9 | 47 |
8th. | Fethiyespor (A) | 34 | 13 | 7th | 14th | 52:47 | +5 | 46 |
9. | Simav Eynalspor | 34 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 31:37 | −6 | 43 |
10. | Torbalı Belediyespor (N) | 34 | 12 | 7th | 15th | 37:44 | −7 | 43 |
11. | Izmir Petkimspor | 34 | 11 | 9 | 14th | 32:41 | −9 | 42 |
12. | Manisaspor | 34 | 11 | 8th | 15th | 31:46 | −15 | 41 |
13. | Akhisarspor | 34 | 9 | 13 | 12 | 38:49 | −11 | 40 |
14th | Yeni Milasspor | 34 | 10 | 10 | 14th | 32:49 | −17 | 40 |
15th | Yeni Nazillispor | 34 | 9 | 11 | 14th | 31:38 | −7 | 38 |
16. | Sökespor | 34 | 9 | 9 | 16 | 30:48 | −18 | 36 |
17th | Edremitspor | 34 | 6th | 14th | 14th | 35:49 | −14 | 32 |
18th | Yeşilova SK | 34 | 7th | 6th | 21st | 31:65 | −34 | 27 |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd goal difference - 3rd goals scored - 4th direct comparison (points, goal difference, goals scored)
(A) | Relegated from the 2nd Lig 1995/96 |
(N) | Newcomer from the regional amateur league |
7th group (7th group)
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Istanbul BB | 32 | 22nd | 8th | 2 | 82:27 | +55 | 74 |
2. | Üsküdar Anadolu SK | 32 | 17th | 9 | 6th | 42:20 | +22 | 60 |
3. | Yalovaspor | 32 | 16 | 10 | 6th | 47:28 | +19 | 58 |
4th | Pendikspor | 32 | 15th | 11 | 6th | 52:26 | +26 | 56 |
5. | Bursa Merinosspor | 32 | 14th | 6th | 12 | 43:34 | +9 | 48 |
6th | Gebzespor | 32 | 14th | 5 | 13 | 42:31 | +11 | 47 |
7th | Mustafakemalpaşaspor | 32 | 13 | 8th | 11 | 33:34 | −1 | 47 |
8th. | Bozüyükspor | 32 | 11 | 11 | 10 | 38:37 | +1 | 44 |
9. | Sapancaspor | 32 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 32:34 | −2 | 40 |
10. | Izmitspor (N) | 32 | 10 | 9 | 13 | 29:50 | −21 | 39 |
11. | Maltepespor | 32 | 10 | 8th | 14th | 32:48 | −16 | 38 |
12. | Bilecikspor | 32 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 32:46 | −14 | 37 |
13. | Gölcükspor | 32 | 9 | 10 | 13 | 30:44 | −14 | 37 |
14th | Beykozspor | 32 | 8th | 11 | 13 | 18:34 | −16 | 35 |
15th | Karamürselspor | 32 | 9 | 6th | 17th | 36:50 | −14 | 33 |
16. | Ortaçeşmespor (N) | 32 | 7th | 11 | 14th | 31:41 | −10 | 32 |
17th | Fatih Karagümrük SK | 32 | 3 | 7th | 22nd | 24:59 | −35 | 16 |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd goal difference - 3rd goals scored - 4th direct comparison (points, goal difference, goals scored)
(N) | Newcomer from the regional amateur league |
8th group (8th group)
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Kasımpaşa Istanbul | 34 | 19th | 10 | 5 | 60:29 | +31 | 67 |
2. | Kırklarelispor | 34 | 18th | 7th | 9 | 64:39 | +25 | 61 |
3. | Keşanspor | 34 | 15th | 13 | 6th | 51:33 | +18 | 58 |
4th | Tekirdağspor | 34 | 17th | 6th | 11 | 54:45 | +9 | 57 |
5. | Tepecik Fıratpenspor | 34 | 15th | 9 | 10 | 58:40 | +18 | 54 |
6th | Güngören Belediyespor | 34 | 13 | 15th | 6th | 47:30 | +17 | 54 |
7th | Çorluspor (A) | 34 | 14th | 10 | 10 | 48:41 | +7 | 52 |
8th. | Bandırmaspor | 34 | 14th | 9 | 11 | 57:41 | +16 | 51 |
9. | Çerkezköy Profilspor | 34 | 14th | 9 | 11 | 52:42 | +10 | 51 |
10. | Dardanel Kepezspor (N) | 34 | 14th | 8th | 12 | 46:33 | +13 | 50 |
11. | Gönenspor | 34 | 14th | 6th | 14th | 48:46 | +2 | 48 |
12. | Çanspor | 34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 47:36 | +11 | 47 |
13. | Küçükköyspor | 34 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 36:38 | −2 | 47 |
14th | Eyupspor | 34 | 13 | 1 | 20th | 43:55 | −12 | 40 |
15th | Lüleburgazspor (A) | 34 | 10 | 8th | 16 | 45:58 | −13 | 38 |
16. | Küçükçekmecespor | 34 | 10 | 8th | 16 | 36:56 | −20 | 38 |
17th | Dikilitaş SK (N) | 34 | 8th | 7th | 19th | 30:58 | −28 | 31 |
18th | Edirne DSİ 1 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 34 | 0: 102 | −102 | 0 |
Placement criteria: 1st points - 2nd goal difference - 3rd goals scored - 4th direct comparison (points, goal difference, goals scored)
(A) | Relegated from the 2nd Lig 1995/96 |
(N) | Newcomer from the regional amateur league |
See also
Web links
- Official website of the TFF 2nd Lig on tff.org, third highest division since 2001 (Turkish)
- Official website of the TFF 3rd Lig on tff.org third highest division from 1967 to 2001 (Turkish)
- Official website of Türkiye 3. Futbol Ligi 1996/97 on tff.org (Turkish)
- Türkiye 3. Futbol Ligi 1996/97 on mackolik.com (Turkish)