1972 Summer Olympics / Swimming
At the XX. At the 1972 Summer Olympics in Munich , 29 swimming competitions were held, 15 of them for men and 14 for women. The venue for the swimming competitions was the Munich Olympic swimming pool from August 28 to September 4, 1972 . The undisputed star was Mark Spitz , who won seven gold medals.
Competitions and schedule
Competitions and schedule swimming | ||
---|---|---|
Day | Morning program 10:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. CEST |
Evening program 5:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. CEST |
Monday August 28, 1972 |
Heats 200 m butterfly men heats 200 m medley women heats 100 m back men heats 100 m freestyle women heats 4 × 100 m freestyle relay men |
Semi-finals 100 m back men semi-finals 100 m freestyle women final 200 m butterfly men final 200 m medley women final 4 × 100 m freestyle relay men |
Tuesday 29th August 1972 |
Heats 200 m freestyle men heats 200 m chest women heats 100 m chest men |
Semi-finals 100m Breast Men Final 100m Freestyle Women Final 100m Back Men Final 200m Breast Women Final 200m Freestyle Men |
Wednesday August 30th 1972 |
Heats 4 × 100 m freestyle relay women heats 400 m medley men heats 100 m butterfly men heats 400 m freestyle women |
Semi-finals 100 m butterfly men final 4 × 100 m freestyle relay women final 400 m medley men final 100 m chest men final 400 m freestyle women |
Thursday August 31, 1972 |
Heats 4 × 200 m freestyle relay men heats 100 m butterfly women heats 400 m medley women |
Semi-finals 100 m butterfly women final 100 m butterfly men final 400 m medley women final 4 × 200 m freestyle relay men |
Friday 1st September 1972 |
Heats 100 m back women heats 100 m chest women heats 400 m freestyle men heats 200 m freestyle women |
Semi-finals 100 m back women semi-finals 100 m chest women final 400 m freestyle men final 100 m butterfly women final 200 m freestyle women |
Saturday 2nd September 1972 |
Heats 100 m freestyle men heats 200 m back men heats 200 m chest men heats 800 m freestyle women |
Semi-finals 100 m freestyle men final 200 m back men final 200 m chest men final 100 m back women final 100 m chest women |
Sunday 3rd September 1972 |
Heats 200 m medley men heats 4 × 100 m medley relay women heats 1500 m freestyle men |
Final 200 m medley men final 800 m freestyle women final 100 m freestyle men final 4 × 100 m medley relay women |
Monday 4th September 1972 |
Heats 200 m butterfly women heats 200 m back women heats 4 × 100 m medley relay men |
Final 200 m butterfly women final 1500 m freestyle men final 200 m back women final 4 × 100 m individual medley men |
Men
100 m freestyle
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mark Spitz | United States | 51.22 |
2 | Jerry Heidenreich | United States | 51.65 |
3 | Vladimir Bure | URS | 51.77 |
4th | John Murphy | United States | 52.08 |
5 | Michael Wenden | OUT | 52.41 |
6th | Igor Grivennikov | URS | 52.44 |
7th | Michel Rousseau | FRA | 52.90 |
8th | Klaus Steinbach | FRG | 52.92 |
Final on September 3rd
200 m freestyle
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mark Spitz | United States | 1: 52.78 |
2 | Steven Genter | United States | 1: 53.73 |
3 | Werner lamp | FRG | 1: 53.99 |
4th | Michael Wenden | OUT | 1: 54.40 |
5 | Frederick Tyler | United States | 1: 54.96 |
6th | Klaus Steinbach | FRG | 1: 56.65 |
7th | Vladimir Bure | URS | 1: 57.24 |
8th | Ralph Hutton | CAN | 1: 57.56 |
Final on August 29th
400 m freestyle
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Brad Cooper | OUT | 4: 00.27 |
2 | Steven Genter | United States | 4: 01.94 |
3 | Tom McBreen | United States | 4: 02.64 |
4th | Graham Windeatt | OUT | 4: 02.93 |
5 | Brian Brinkley | GBR | 4: 06.69 |
6th | Bengt Gingsjö | SWE | 4: 06.75 |
7th | Werner lamp | FRG | 4: 06.97 |
Rick DeMont | United States | DQ |
Final on September 1st
Rick DeMont initially took first place in 4: 00.26 minutes. However, he was subsequently disqualified for doping and his medal was revoked after it was proven that he was taking an asthma drug .
1500 m freestyle
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mike Burton | United States | 15: 52.58 |
2 | Graham Windeatt | OUT | 15: 58.48 |
3 | Douglas Northway | United States | 16: 09.25 |
4th | Bengt Gingsjö | SWE | 16: 16.01 |
5 | Graham White | OUT | 16: 17.22 |
6th | Mark Treffors | NZL | 16: 18.84 |
7th | Brad Cooper | OUT | 16: 30.49 |
8th | Guillermo Garcia | MEX | 16: 36.03 |
Final on September 4th
100 m back
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Roland Matthes | GDR | 56.58 |
2 | Michael Stamm | United States | 57.70 |
3 | John Murphy | United States | 58.35 |
4th | Mitchell Ivey | United States | 58.48 |
5 | Igor Grivennikov | URS | 59.50 |
6th | Lutz Wanja | GDR | 59.80 |
7th | Jürgen Kruger | GDR | 59.93 |
8th | Tadashi Honda | JPN | 1: 00.41 |
Final on August 29th
200 m back
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Roland Matthes | GDR | 2: 02.82 |
2 | Michael Stamm | United States | 2: 04.09 |
3 | Mitchell Ivey | United States | 2: 04.33 |
4th | Brad Cooper | OUT | 2: 06.59 |
5 | Tim McKee | United States | 2: 07.29 |
6th | Lothar Noack | GDR | 2: 08.67 |
7th | Zoltán Verrasztó | HUN | 2: 10.09 |
8th | Jean – Paul Berjeau | FRA | 2: 11.77 |
Final on September 2nd
100 m chest
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Nobutaka Taguchi | JPN | 1: 04.94 |
2 | Tom Bruce | United States | 1: 05.43 |
3 | John Hencken | United States | 1: 05.61 |
4th | Mark Chatfield | United States | 1: 06.01 |
5 | Walter Kusch | FRG | 1: 06.23 |
6th | José Sylvio Fiolo | BRA | 1: 06.24 |
7th | Nikolai Pankin | URS | 1: 06.36 |
8th | David Wilkie | GBR | 1: 06.52 |
Final on August 30th
In the first semifinal run Hencken set a new world record with 1: 05.68, which Taguchi immediately improved to 1: 05.13 in the second semifinal.
Also in the semifinals, Kusch swam a new European record with 1: 05.78.
200 m chest
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | John Hencken | United States | 2: 21.55 |
2 | David Wilkie | GBR | 2: 23.67 |
3 | Nobutaka Taguchi | JPN | 2: 23.88 |
4th | Rick Colella | United States | 2: 24.28 |
5 | Felipe Muñoz | MEX | 2: 26.44 |
6th | Walter Kusch | FRG | 2: 26.55 |
7th | Igor Cherdakov | URS | 2: 27.15 |
8th | Klaus Katzur | GDR | 2: 27.44 |
Final on September 2nd
100 m butterfly
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mark Spitz | United States | 54.27 |
2 | Bruce Robertson | CAN | 55.56 |
3 | Jerry Heidenreich | United States | 55.74 |
4th | Roland Matthes | GDR | 55.87 |
5 | David Edgar | United States | 56.11 |
6th | Byron MacDonald | CAN | 57.27 |
7th | Hartmut Flöckner | GDR | 57.40 |
8th | Neil Rogers | OUT | 57.90 |
Final on August 31st
200 m butterfly
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mark Spitz | United States | 2: 00.70 |
2 | Gary Hall | United States | 2: 02.86 |
3 | Robin Backhaus | United States | 2: 03.23 |
4th | Jorge Delgado | ECU | 2: 04.60 |
5 | Hans Fassnacht | FRG | 2: 04.69 |
6th | András Hargitay | HUN | 2: 04.69 |
7th | Hartmut Flöckner | GDR | 2: 05.34 |
8th | Folkert Meeuw | FRG | 2: 05.57 |
Final on August 28th
200 m layers
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gunnar Larsson | SWE | 2: 07.17 |
2 | Tim McKee | United States | 2: 08.37 |
3 | Steven Furniss | United States | 2: 08.45 |
4th | Gary Hall Sr. | United States | 2: 08.49 |
5 | András Hargitay | HUN | 2: 09.66 |
6th | Mihail Suharev | URS | 2: 11.78 |
7th | Juan Bello | BY | 2: 11.87 |
8th | Hans Ljungberg | SWE | 2: 13.56 |
Final on September 3rd
400 m layers
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gunnar Larsson | SWE | 4: 31.981 |
2 | Tim McKee | United States | 4: 31.983 |
3 | András Hargitay | HUN | 4: 32.70 |
4th | Steven Furniss | United States | 4: 35.44 |
5 | Gary Hall Sr. | United States | 4: 37.38 |
6th | Bengt Gingsjö | SWE | 4: 37.96 |
7th | Graham Windeatt | OUT | 4: 40.39 |
8th | Wolfram Sperling | GDR | 4: 40.66 |
Final on August 30th
Larsson and McKee both achieved a time of 4: 31.98 min. But the time was then determined even more precisely and it turned out that Larsson was two thousandths of a second faster. The world swimming federation later decided to only differentiate down to a hundredth of a second.
Larsson set a new European record with 4: 34.99 in the run-up.
4 × 100 m freestyle
space | Country (athletes) | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 |
USA David Edgar John Murphy Jerry Heidenreich Mark Spitz Forerunner: Dave Fairbank , Gary Conelly |
3: 26.42 52.69 52.04 50.78 50.90 |
2 |
URS Wladimir Bure Viktor Mazanow Viktor Aboimow Igor Griwennikow Prelude : Georgi Kulikow |
3: 29.72 52.26 53.13 52.75 51.57 |
3 |
GDR Roland Matthes Wilfried Hartung Peter Bruch Lutz Unger Prelude: Udo Poser |
3: 32.42 52.89 53.31 53.20 53.01 |
4th |
BRA Ruy Aquino Oliveira Paulo Zanetti Paulo Becskehazy José Diniz- Aranha |
3: 33.14 53.62 53.61 53.73 52.17 |
5 |
CAN Bruce Robertson Brian Phillips Tim Bach Robert Kasting |
3: 33.20 53.52 52.56 54.41 52.70 |
6th |
FRG Klaus Steinbach Werner Lampe Rainer Jacob Hans Fassnacht Forerunner: Gerhard Schiller , Hans-Günther Vosseler , Kersten Meier |
3: 33.90 53.45 52.81 53.81 53.82 |
7th |
FRA Gilles Vigne Alain Mosconi Alain Hermitte Michel Rousseau |
3: 34.13 54.47 54.57 53.41 51.66 |
8th |
ESP Jorge Comas Antonio Culebras Enrique Melo José Pujol |
3: 38.21 54.32 55.02 54.77 54.09 |
Final on August 28th
The season of the USA (Fairbank, Conelly, Heidenreich and Edgar) set a new world record with 3: 28.84.
As the starting swimmer of the Soviet freestyle relay, Vladimir Bure set a new European record for the 100 m freestyle with 52.26.
4 × 200 m freestyle
Final on August 31st
4 × 100 m layers
Final on September 4th
Roland Matthes set a new world record over 100 m back as the starting swimmer of the GDR individual relay relay with 56.30.
Women
100 m freestyle
space | Athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sandy Neilson | United States | 58.59 |
2 | Shirley Babashoff | United States | 59.02 |
3 | Shane Gould | OUT | 59.06 |
4th | Gabriele Wetzko | GDR | 59.21 |
5 | Heidemarie Reineck | FRG | 59.73 |
6th | Andrea Eife | GDR | 59.91 |
7th | Magdolna Patóh | HUN | 1: 00.02 |
8th | Enith Brigitha | NED | 1: 00.09 |
Final on August 29th
200 m freestyle
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Shane Gould | OUT | 2: 03.56 |
2 | Shirley Babashoff | United States | 2: 04.33 |
3 | Keena Rothhammer | United States | 2: 04.92 |
4th | Ann Marshall | United States | 2: 05.45 |
5 | Andrea Eife | GDR | 2: 06.27 |
6th | Hansje Bunschoten | NED | 2: 08.40 |
7th | Anke Rijnders | NED | 2: 09.41 |
8th | Karin Tülling | GDR | 2: 11.70 |
Final on September 1st
Eife already set a new European record with 2: 07.05.
400 m freestyle
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Shane Gould | OUT | 4: 19.04 |
2 | Novella Calligaris | ITA | 4: 22.44 |
3 | Gudrun Wegner | GDR | 4: 23.11 |
4th | Shirley Babashoff | United States | 4: 23.59 |
5 | Jenny Wylie | United States | 4: 24.07 |
6th | Keena Rothhammer | United States | 4: 24.22 |
7th | Hansje Bunschoten | NED | 4: 29.70 |
8th | Anke Rijnders | NED | 4: 31.51 |
Final on August 30th
Calligaris already set a new European record with 4: 24.14.
800 m freestyle
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Keena Rothhammer | United States | 8: 53.68 |
2 | Shane Gould | OUT | 8: 56.39 |
3 | Novella Calligaris | ITA | 8: 57.46 |
4th | Ann Simmons | United States | 8: 57.62 |
5 | Gudrun Wegner | GDR | 8: 58.89 |
6th | Jo Harshbarger | United States | 9: 01.21 |
7th | Hansje Bunschoten | NED | 9: 16.69 |
8th | Narelle Moras | OUT | 9: 19.06 |
Final on September 3rd
Calligaris already set a new European record with 9: 02.96.
100 m back
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Melissa Belote | United States | 1: 05.78 |
2 | Andrea Gyarmati | HUN | 1: 06.26 |
3 | Susan Atwood | United States | 1: 06.34 |
4th | Karen Moe | United States | 1: 06.69 |
5 | Wendy Cook | CAN | 1: 06.70 |
6th | Enith Brigitha | NED | 1: 06.82 |
7th | Christine Herbst | GDR | 1: 07.27 |
8th | Silke Pielen | FRG | 1: 07.36 |
Final on September 2nd
Gyarmati already set a new European record with 1: 06.39.
200 m back
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Melissa Belote | United States | 2: 19.19 |
2 | Susan Atwood | United States | 2: 20.38 |
3 | Donna-Marie Gurr | CAN | 2: 23.22 |
4th | Annegret Kober | FRG | 2: 23.35 |
5 | Christine Herbst | GDR | 2: 23.44 |
6th | Enith Brigitha | NED | 2: 23.70 |
7th | Deborah Palmer | OUT | 2: 24.65 |
8th | Leslie Cliff | CAN | 2: 25.80 |
Final on September 4th
Belote set a new world record with 2: 20.58 and Brigitha swam a new European record with 2: 23.70.
100 m chest
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Catherine Carr | United States | 1: 13.58 |
2 | Galina Stepanova | URS | 1: 14.99 |
3 | Beverley Whitfield | OUT | 1: 15.73 |
4th | Agnes Kissné Kaczander | HUN | 1: 16.26 |
5 | Judy Melick | United States | 1: 16.34 |
6th | Verena Eberle | FRG | 1: 17.16 |
7th | Britt-Marie Smedh | SWE | 1: 17.19 |
8th | Dorothy Harrison | GBR | 1: 17.49 |
Final on September 2nd
200 m chest
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Beverley Whitfield | OUT | 2: 41.71 |
2 | Dana Schoenfield | United States | 2: 42.05 |
3 | Galina Stepanova | URS | 2: 42.36 |
4th | Claudia Clevenger | United States | 2: 42.88 |
5 | Petra Nows | FRG | 2: 43.38 |
6th | Agnes Kissné Kaczander | HUN | 2: 43.41 |
7th | Ludmila Porubaiko | URS | 2: 44.48 |
8th | Éva Kiss | HUN | 2: 45.12 |
Final on August 29th
100 m butterfly
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mayumi Aoki | JPN | 1: 03.34 |
2 | Roswitha Beier | GDR | 1: 03.61 |
3 | Andrea Gyarmati | HUN | 1: 03.73 |
4th | Deena Deardurff | United States | 1: 03.95 |
5 | Dana Shrader | United States | 1: 03.98 |
6th | Ellie Daniel | United States | 1: 04.08 |
7th | Gudrun Beckmann | FRG | 1: 04.15 |
8th | Noriko Asano | JPN | 1: 04.25 |
Final on September 1st
Gyarmati set a new European record with 1: 04.01 and in the semifinals she even swam a new world record with 1: 03.80.
200 m butterfly
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Karen Moe | United States | 2: 15.57 |
2 | Lynn Colella | United States | 2: 16.34 |
3 | Ellie Daniel | United States | 2: 16.74 |
4th | Rosemarie Kother | GDR | 2: 17.11 |
5 | Noriko Asano | JPN | 2: 19.50 |
6th | Helga Lindner | GDR | 2: 20.47 |
7th | Gail Neall | OUT | 2: 21.88 |
8th | Mayumi Aoki | JPN | 2: 22.84 |
Final on September 4th
Kother already set a new European record with 2: 18.32.
200 m layers
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Shane Gould | OUT | 2: 23.07 |
2 | Kornelia Ender | GDR | 2: 23.59 |
3 | Lynn Vidali | United States | 2: 24.06 |
4th | Jenny Bartz | United States | 2: 24.55 |
5 | Leslie Cliff | CAN | 2: 24.83 |
6th | Evelyn Proud | GDR | 2: 25.90 |
7th | Yoshimi Nishigawa | JPN | 2: 26.35 |
8th | Carolyn Woods | United States | 2: 27.42 |
Final on August 28th
In the preliminary stages, first Stolze set a new European record with 2: 25.45 and then Ender with 2: 25.39.
400 m layers
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Gail Neall | OUT | 5: 02.97 |
2 | Leslie Cliff | CAN | 5: 03.57 |
3 | Novella Calligaris | ITA | 5: 03.99 |
4th | Jenny Bartz | United States | 5: 05.56 |
5 | Evelyn Proud | GDR | 5: 6.80 |
6th | Mary Montgomery | United States | 5: 09.98 |
7th | Lynn Vidali | United States | 5: 13.06 |
8th | Nina Petrova | URS | 5: 15.68 |
Final on August 31st
In the preliminary run, Stolze set a new European record with 5: 06.96.
4 × 100 m freestyle
space | Country (athletes) | Time (min) |
---|---|---|
1 |
USA Sandy Neilson Jennifer Kemp Jane Barkman Shirley Babashoff preliminary: Kim Peyton , Lynn Skrifvars , Ann Marshall |
3: 55.19 58.98 58.99 59.03 58.18 |
2 |
GDR Gabriele Wetzko Andrea Eife Elke Sehmisch Kornelia Ender Vorlauf: Sylvia Eichner |
3: 55.55 59.23 58.96 59.08 58.27 |
3 |
FRG Jutta Weber Heidemarie Reineck Gudrun Beckmann Angela Steinbach |
3: 57.93 59.84 59.02 59.99 59.07 |
4th |
HUN Andrea Gyarmati Judit Korachné Turóczy Edit Kovács Magdolna Patóh |
4: 00.39 59.32 1: 00.88 1: 01.12 59.06 |
5 |
NED Enith Brigitha Anke Rijnders Hansje Bunschoten Josin Elzerman |
4: 01.49 59.46 1: 00.85 59.93 1: 01.24 |
6th |
SWE Anita Zarnowiecki Eva Andersson Diana Olsson Irwi Johansson |
4: 02.69 1: 01.16 1: 00.25 1: 00.30 1: 00.97 |
7th |
CAN Wendy Cook Judy Wright Mary Beth Rondeau Leslie Cliff |
4: 03.83 1: 00.98 1: 01.06 1: 01.37 1: 00.41 |
8th |
AUS Deborah Palmer Leanne Francis Sharon Booth Shane Gould Prelude: Debra Cain |
4: 04.82 1: 02.02 1: 01.09 1: 00.70 1: 01.00 |
Final on August 30th
In the run-up, the East German squadron (Eife, Eichner, Sehmisch and Ender) set the world record with 3: 58.11.
4 × 100 m layers
Final on September 3
The GDR season (Herbst, Vogel, Beier and Wetzko) set a new European record with 4: 27.58.
Medal table
Medal table | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
space | country | ||||
1 | United States | 17th | 14th | 12 | 43 |
2 | Australia | 6th | 2 | 2 | 10 |
3 | GDR | 2 | 5 | 2 | 9 |
4th | Japan | 2 | - | 1 | 3 |
5 | Sweden | 2 | - | - | 2 |
6th | Soviet Union | - | 2 | 3 | 5 |
7th | Canada | - | 2 | 2 | 4th |
8th | BR Germany | - | 1 | 3 | 4th |
9 | Hungary | - | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Italy | - | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
11 | United Kingdom | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Total | 29 | 29 | 29 | 87 |
See also
literature
- Kicker sports magazine , year 1972, issue no. 69–73
Web links
- Olympic Summer Games 1972 / swimming in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )
Individual evidence
- ↑ Schedule and results of the swimming competitions, pages 324–352 (PDF; 29.4 MB)
- ↑ Volker Kluge : Summer Olympic Games - Chronicle III: Mexico City 1968 - Los Angeles 1984 . Sportverlag, Berlin 2000, ISBN 3-328-00741-5 , p. 415 .