US Open 1998 / men's doubles
US Open 1998 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
US Open men's doubles |
|||
1997 ◄ 1998 ► 1999 | |||
Grand Slams 1998 men's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's doubles at the 1998 US Open .
The defending champions were Evgeni Kafelnikow and Daniel Vacek . The final was played by Mark Knowles and Daniel Nestor against Cyril Suk and Sandon Stolle , which Suk and Stolle won in three sets. This was her first and only Grand Slam title.
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Neil Broad Piet Norval |
7th | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||
John-Laffnie de Jager Robbie Koenig |
5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
John-Laffnie de Jager Robbie Koenig |
6 7 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | Mark Knowles Daniel Nestor |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Jonas Björkman Patrick Rafter |
7th | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
6th | Mark Knowles Daniel Nestor |
5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
6th | Mark Knowles Daniel Nestor |
6th | 6 8 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
15th | Cyril Suk Sandon Stolle |
4th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
Luis Lobo Javier Sánchez |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes |
3 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||
15th | Cyril Suk Sandon Stolle |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Martin Damm Jim Grabb |
6 4 | 7th | 5 | |||||||||||||||
15th | Cyril Suk Sandon Stolle |
7th | 6 5 | 7th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
LL | M. Rodríguez A. Sá |
6th | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
B. Coupe D. Randall |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
B. Coupe D. Randall |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Macpherson D. Wheaton |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Macpherson D. Wheaton |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | P. Goldstein G. Grant |
1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
B. Coupe D. Randall |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
16 | N. Broad P. Norval |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
G. Köves J. Tarango |
4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Kohlmann, M. Ruah |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Kohlmann, M. Ruah |
6 2 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
16 | N. Broad P. Norval |
7th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
D. del Río N. Đorđević |
4th | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | N. Broad P. Norval |
6th | 7th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | D. Johnson F. Montana |
4th | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
L. Arnold Ker D. Roditi |
6th | 0 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Arnold Ker D. Roditi |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
J.-L. de Jager R. Koenig |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M.-K. Goellner D. Prinosil |
6 3 | 6 2 | |||||||||||||||||
J.-L. de Jager R. Koenig |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
J.-L. de Jager R. Koenig |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
N. Kulti M. Tillström |
6 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
N. Kulti M. Tillström |
4th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Martin R. Reneberg |
6th | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
N. Kulti M. Tillström |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Kafelnikow D. Vacek |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Golmard F. Santoro |
6th | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Kafelnikow D. Vacek |
4th | 6th | 6th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Björkman P. Rafter |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
W. Ferreira G. Ivanišević |
4th | 6 7 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Björkman P. Rafter |
7th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
WC | P. McEnroe B. MacPhie |
5 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
WC | P. McEnroe B. MacPhie |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Flat M. Wedge |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Björkman P. Rafter |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
14th | D. Adams O. Delaître |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | D. Martin K. J. Hippensteel |
2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
D. Bowen T. Anzari |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Bowen T. Anzari |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | D. Adams O. Delaître |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Bryan M. Bryan |
1 | 7th | 6 2 | |||||||||||||||
14th | D. Adams O. Delaître |
6th | 5 | 7th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | J. Eagle A. Florent |
6th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
G. Stafford K. Ullyett |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
G. Stafford K. Ullyett |
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
F. Bergh P. Nyborg |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
F. Bergh P. Nyborg |
6th | 6 4 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Hood S. Prieto |
3 | 7th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
F. Bergh P. Nyborg |
3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | M. Knowles D. Nestor |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | S. Humphries J. Palmer |
6 4 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Gimelstob J. Stark |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Gimelstob J. Stark |
1 | 6 7 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | M. Knowles D. Nestor |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | G. Silcock M. Wakefield |
6th | 2 | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||
6th | M. Knowles D. Nestor |
3 | 6th | 7th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | E. Ferreira R. Leach |
2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Lobo J. Sanchez |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
L. Lobo J. Sanchez |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
T. Carbonell F. Roig |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
T. Kempers M. Oosting |
7th | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Carbonell F. Roig |
6 4 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Lobo J. Sanchez |
6th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
B. Black A. O'Brien |
4th | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
B. Haygarth K. Kinnear |
4th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Orsanic J. Siemerink |
6th | 4th | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||
B. Haygarth K. Kinnear |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
B. Black A. O'Brien |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
B. Black A. O'Brien |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
12 | W. Black S. Lareau |
2 | 3 |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | J. Novák D. Rikl |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Albano N. Lapentti |
6 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
13 | J. Novák D. Rikl |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Bale D. Sapsford |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Noteboom F. Wibier |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Bale D. Sapsford |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Bale D. Sapsford |
0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Bhupathi L. Paes |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Braasch M. Ondruska |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
L. Pimek B. Talbot |
6 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
K. Braasch M. Ondruska |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Bhupathi L. Paes |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
F. Meligeni M. Puerta |
5 | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Bhupathi L. Paes |
7th | 7th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | M. Damm J. Grabb |
5 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
W. Arthurs P. Tramacchi |
7th | 6 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | M. Damm J. Grabb |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Merklein V. Spadea |
6 12 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Merklein V. Spadea |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | T. Dent M. Russell |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
7th | M. Damm J. Grabb |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
WC | L. Jensen M. Jensen |
4th | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||
WC | L. Jensen M. Jensen |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Mirny P. Vízner |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | L. Jensen M. Jensen |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Barnard A. Olchowski |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Barnard A. Olchowski |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
9 | P. Galbraith B. Steven |
4th | 4th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
15th | C. Suk S. Stolle |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Kratzmann, M. Tebbutt |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
15th | C. Suk S. Stolle |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Haggard J. Waite |
6 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Haggard J. Waite |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Kitinov P. Rosner |
6 13 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
15th | C. Suk S. Stolle |
3 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
2 | M. Woodforde T. Woodbridge |
6th | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
D. Di Lucia M. Sell |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Alonso, J. A. Conde |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
D. Di Lucia M. Sell |
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Woodforde T. Woodbridge |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
N. Godwin T. Ketola |
3 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | M. Woodforde T. Woodbridge |
6th | 3 | 6th |
Web links
- Draw on ATPworldtour.com (English)
- Draw on ITFtennis.com (English)