AHL 1990/91
American Hockey League | |||
---|---|---|---|
◄ previous | 1990/91 season | next ► | |
Master: | Springfield Indians | ||
↑ NHL | • AHL | IHL • | ECHL ↓ |
The 1990/91 season was the 55th regular season of the American Hockey League (AHL). During the regular season, the league's 15 teams played 80 games each. The four best teams from the North Division and the South Division then played in a play-off round for the Calder Cup .
Team changes
The following changes were made before the start of the season:
- The Capital District Islanders were added to the league as an expansion team
- The Binghamton Whalers were sold and played under the name Binghamton Rangers from then on
- The Sherbrooke Canadiens were relocated to Fredericton , New Brunswick , and from then on played under the name Fredericton Canadiens
Regular season
Closing tables
Abbreviations: GP = games, W = wins, L = defeats, T = draws, OTL = defeat after overtime , GF = goals scored, GA = goals conceded, Pts = points
Explanations: The placement within the conference is shown in brackets; = Playoff qualification, = division winner, = conference winner
Regular season
North Division | GP | W. | L. | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Springfield Indians | 80 | 43 | 27 | 10 | 348 | 281 | 96 |
Cape Breton Oilers | 80 | 41 | 31 | 8th | 306 | 301 | 90 |
Moncton Hawks | 80 | 36 | 32 | 12 | 270 | 267 | 84 |
Fredericton Canadiens | 80 | 36 | 35 | 9 | 295 | 292 | 81 |
Maine Mariners | 80 | 34 | 34 | 12 | 269 | 284 | 80 |
Halifax Citadels | 80 | 33 | 35 | 12 | 338 | 340 | 78 |
New Haven Nighthawks | 80 | 24 | 45 | 11 | 246 | 324 | 59 |
South Division | GP | W. | L. | T | GF | GA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rochester Americans | 80 | 45 | 26th | 9 | 326 | 253 | 99 |
Binghamton Rangers | 80 | 44 | 30th | 6th | 318 | 274 | 94 |
Baltimore Skipjacks | 80 | 39 | 34 | 7th | 325 | 289 | 85 |
Hershey Bears | 80 | 33 | 35 | 12 | 313 | 3242 | 78 |
Adirondack Red Wings | 80 | 33 | 37 | 10 | 320 | 346 | 76 |
Utica Devils | 80 | 36 | 42 | 2 | 325 | 346 | 74 |
Capital District Islanders | 80 | 28 | 43 | 9 | 284 | 323 | 65 |
Newmarket Saints | 80 | 26th | 45 | 9 | 278 | 317 | 61 |
Best scorer
Abbreviations: GP = games, G = goals, A = assists , Pts = points, +/- = plus / minus , PIM = penalty minutes; Bold: Season best
player | team | GP | G | A. | Pts | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kevin Todd | Utica | 75 | 37 | 81 | 118 | 75 |
Patrick Lebeau | Fredericton | 69 | 50 | 51 | 101 | 32 |
Shaun Van Allen | Cape Breton | 76 | 25th | 75 | 100 | 182 |
Bill McDougall | Adirondack | 71 | 47 | 52 | 99 | 192 |
Jesse Bélanger | Fredericton | 75 | 40 | 58 | 98 | 30th |
Neil Brady | Utica | 77 | 33 | 63 | 96 | 91 |
Michel Picard | Springfield | 77 | 56 | 40 | 96 | 61 |
James Black | Springfield | 79 | 35 | 61 | 96 | 34 |
Miroslav Ihnačák | Halifax | 77 | 38 | 57 | 95 | 42 |
Dan Currie | Cape Breton | 71 | 47 | 45 | 92 | 51 |
Calder Cup playoffs
mode
The four best teams in each division qualified for the play-offs. While the best three teams in each division were automatically qualified for the division semi-finals, the teams in places four and five played the fourth participant in each division in the pre-play-offs.
The pre-playoffs were played back and forth, with the team with the more goals scored qualified for the division semi-finals. In the first two play-off rounds, the winners of the respective divisions were played. In round three, the two division winners met in the final. All play-off rounds as well as the final were played in best-of-seven mode.
Playoff tree
Pre-playoffs | Semifinals division | Division Finals | Calder Cup Finals | |||||||||||||||
S1 | Rochester Americans | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
S4 | Hershey Bears | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
S4 | Hershey Bears | 1 (13) | ||||||||||||||||
S5 | Adirondack Red Wings | 1 (4) | ||||||||||||||||
S1 | Rochester Americans | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
South Division | ||||||||||||||||||
S2 | Binghamton Rangers | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
S2 | Binghamton Rangers | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
S3 | Baltimore Skipjacks | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
S1 | Rochester Americans | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
N1 | Springfield Indians | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
N1 | Springfield Indians | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
N4 | Fredericton Canadiens | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
N4 | Fredericton Canadiens | 1 (11) | ||||||||||||||||
N5 | Maine Mariners | 1 (7) | ||||||||||||||||
N1 | Springfield Indians | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
North Division | ||||||||||||||||||
N3 | Moncton Hawks | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
N2 | Cape Breton Oilers | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
N3 | Moncton Hawks | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
Calder Cup winner
Calder Cup winners Springfield Indians |
Goalkeepers: Ross McKay , Kay Whitmore
Defenders: Jerguš Bača , Marc Bergevin , Brian Chapman , Scott Humeniuk , Todd Richards , John Stevens , Emanuel Viveiros Attackers: Mikael Andersson , Blair Atcheynum , James Black , Yvon Corriveau , Joe Day , Chris Govedaris , Mark Greig , Dale Henry , Chris Lindberg , Michel Picard , Geoff Sanderson , Chris Tancill , Terry Yake Head Coach: Jim Roberts General Manager: Bruce Landon |
Awarded trophies
Team trophies
Award | team |
---|---|
Calder Cup winners of the AHL playoffs |
Springfield Indians |
Richard F. Canning Trophy winner of the North Division Finals |
Springfield Indians |
Robert W. Clarke Trophy winner of the South Division Finals |
Rochester Americans |
FG "Teddy" Oke Trophy Best team in the North Division, regular season |
Springfield Indians |
John D. Chick Trophy Best Team in the South Division, Regular Season |
Rochester Americans |
Individual trophies
Award | player | team |
---|---|---|
Les Cunningham Award MVP of the regular season |
Kevin Todd | Utica Devils |
John B. Sollenberger Trophy Best Scorer |
Kevin Todd | Utica Devils |
Dudley "Red" Garrett Memorial Award Best Rookie |
Patrick Lebeau | Fredericton Canadiens |
Eddie Shore Award Best Defender |
Maciver standard | Cape Breton Oilers |
Aldege "Baz" Bastien Memorial Award Best Goalkeeper |
Mark LaForest | Binghamton Rangers |
Harry "Hap" Holmes Memorial Award Goalkeeper with the fewest goals conceded |
David Littman | Rochester Americans |
Darcy Wakaluk | ||
Louis AR Pieri Memorial Award Best Trainer |
Don Lever | Rochester Americans |
Fred T. Hunt Memorial Award For the player who excels through fairness, commitment and dedication |
Glenn Merkosky | Adirondack Red Wings |
Jack A. Butterfield Trophy MVP of the Calder Cup Playoffs |
Kay Whitmore | Springfield Indians |
Web links
- Official site of the AHL (English)