Copa del Generalísimo 1956
Copa del Generalísimo 1956 | |
---|---|
Cup winners | Atlético Bilbao (19th title) |
Beginning | May 6, 1956 |
final | June 24, 1956 |
Final stadium | Estadio Santiago Bernabéu , Madrid |
Teams | 16 |
Games | 30th |
Gates | 118 (ø 3.93 per game) |
← Copa del Generalísimo 1955 |
The Copa del Generalísimo 1956 was the 52nd edition of the Spanish soccer cup competition , which takes place today under the name Copa del Rey .
The competition started on May 6th and ended with the final on June 24th, 1956 at the Estadio Santiago Bernabéu in Madrid . The defending champion of the cup competition was Atlético Bilbao . Atlético Bilbao won the title again by beating Atlético Madrid 2-1 in the final .
Round of 16
The first leg was played on May 6, 1956, the second leg on May 13, 1956.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Deportivo La Coruña | 3: 6 | CA Osasuna | 1: 2 | 2: 4 |
Atlético Bilbao | 6: 2 | Cultural Leonesa | 3-0 | 3: 2 |
Real Valladolid | 7: 2 | Celta Vigo | 6-0 | 1: 2 |
real Madrid | 7: 1 | Real Sociedad | 5-0 | 2: 1 |
Hércules Alicante | 2: 3 | CF Barcelona | 1: 2 | 1: 1 |
RCD Español | 3: 2 | Sevilla FC | 3: 2 | 0-0 |
Real Jaén | 2: 1 | Valencia CF | 1-0 | 1: 1 |
UD Las Palmas | 1:10 | Atlético Madrid | 1: 4 | 0: 6 |
Quarter finals
The first leg was played on May 20, the second leg on May 27, 1956.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Atlético Bilbao | 6: 3 | CA Osasuna | 4: 1 | 2: 2 |
RCD Español | 7: 5 | CF Barcelona | 3: 1 | 4: 4 |
Real Jaén | 2: 7 | Atlético Madrid | 2: 2 | 0: 5 |
real Madrid | 8: 3 | Real Valladolid | 4: 1 | 4: 2 |
Semifinals
The first leg was played on June 10, the second leg on June 17, 1956.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
real Madrid | 4: 5 | Atlético Bilbao | 2: 2 | 2: 3 |
RCD Español | 2: 2 | Atlético Madrid | 1: 2 | 1-0 |
Playoffs
The game was played in Madrid on June 19th .
Result | ||
---|---|---|
RCD Español | 0: 3 | Atlético Madrid |
final
Atlético Bilbao | Atlético Madrid | ||||||
|
|
||||||
Carmelo Cedrún - José María Orúe , Jesús Garay , Canito - Mauri , José María Maguregui - Ignacio Uribe , Félix Marcaida , Ignacio Arieta , José Luis Arteche , Agustín Gaínza Trainer: Ferdinand Daučík ( Czechoslovakia )
|
Manuel Pazos - José María Martín , Heriberto Herrera , Verde - José Hernández , Ramón Cobo - Miguel González , Francisco Molina , Joaquín Peiró , Agustín Sánchez , Enrique Collar Trainers: Antonio Barrios |
||||||
1: 1 José Luis Arteche (37th) 2: 1 José María Maguregui (70th) |
0: 1 Francisco Molina (26.) |