KHL Junior Draft 2011
The KHL Junior Draft 2011 was the third entry draft of the Continental Hockey League and took place on May 28, 2011 in Mytishchi . All KHL teams took part in the event based on the American model . Players from all over the world between the ages of 17 and 21 could be selected.
Metallurgist Novokuznetsk chose the Russian Anton Slepyschew from Disel Penza as first position . A total of 371 players took part in the draft.
Results
Round 1
round 2
# | player | Item | nationality | KHL team | College / Junior / Club team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
25th | Alex Galchenyuk | F. | United States | Atlant Mytishchi | Sarnia Sting (OHL) |
26th | Marek Tvrdoň | LW | Slovakia | HC Lev Poprad | Vancouver Giants (WHL) |
28 | Zemgus Girgensons | C. | Latvia | HK CSKA Moscow | Dubuque Fighting Saints (USHL) |
29 | Ilya Lyubushkin | D. | Russia | Metallurg Novokuznetsk | Rus Moskva |
33 | Adam Almqvist | D. | Sweden | HK CSKA Moscow | HV71 (Elitserien) |
36 | Miikka Salomäki | F. | Finland | HK Dinamo Minsk | Kärpät Oulu ( SM-liiga ) |
37 | Tomáš Mikúš | F. | Slovakia | HK Spartak Moscow | HK 36 Skalica ( Extraliga (Sk) ) |
41 | Filip Forsberg | RF | Sweden | HK Sibir Novosibirsk | Leksands IF (Elitserien) |
42 | Joachim Nermark | C. | Sweden | Salawat Yulayev Ufa | Linköpings HC (Elitserien) |
43 | Calle Järnkrok | C. | Sweden | Severstal Cherepovets | Brynäs IF (Elitserien) |
46 | Vasily Demchenko | G | Russia | HK tractor Chelyabinsk | Belyje Medvedi |
Round 3
# | player | Item | nationality | KHL team | College / Junior / Club team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
51 | Christopher Gibson | G | Finland | Ak Bars Kazan | Saguenéens de Chicoutimi ( QMJHL ) |
53 | Jonathan Johansson | D. | Sweden | Salawat Yulayev Ufa | Brampton Battalion |
54 | Adam Pettersson | D. | Sweden | HK Awangard Omsk | Skellefteå AIK (Elitserien) |
60 | Mathew Dumba | D. | Canada | Vityaz Chekhov | Red Deer Rebels |
61 | Nikita Trjamkin | D. | Russia | Awtomobilist Ekaterinburg | Avto Yekaterinburg |
65 | Petter Granberg | D. | Sweden | HK Dinamo Minsk | Skellefteå AIK (Elitserien) |
68 | Alexander Ruuttu | D. | Finland | Dinamo Riga | Jokerite (SM-liiga) |
74 | Jonas Brodin | D. | Sweden | SKA Saint Petersburg | Färjestad BK (Elitserien) |
Round 4
# | player | Item | nationality | KHL team | College / Junior / Club team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
79 | Samuel Guerra | D. | Switzerland | Yaroslavl locomotive | HC Davos |
80 | Rasmus Bengtsson | D. | Sweden | Salawat Yulayev Ufa | Rögle BK (Elitserien) |
85 | Olli Määttä | D. | Finland | SKA Saint Petersburg | D Team (Mestis) |
86 | Elias Lindholm | C. | Sweden | SKA Saint Petersburg | Brynäs IF (Elitserien) |
91 | Joel Mustonen | C. | Finland | HK Dinamo Minsk | Skellefteå AIK (Elitserien) |
96 | Mattias Backman | D. | Sweden | HK Awangard Omsk | Linköpings HC (Elitserien) |
Round 5
# | player | Item | nationality | KHL team | College / Junior / Club team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
109 | Jakub Jeřábek | D. | Czech Republic | HC Lev Poprad | HC Plzeň 1929 (Extraliga) |
111 | Ryan Strome | C. | Canada | Amur Khabarovsk | Niagara IceDogs (OHL) |
118 | Sondre Olden | F. | Norway | HK Dinamo Minsk | MODO Hockey (Elitserien) |
124 | Sebastian Collberg | RW | Sweden | HK Awangard Omsk | Frölunda HC (Elitserien) |
132 | Robbie Russo | D. | United States | Yaroslavl locomotive | USA Hockey National Team Development Program ( USHL ) |
134 | Jyrki Jokipakka | D. | Finland | HK Awangard Omsk | Tampereen Ilves (SM-Liiga) |
Round 6
# | player | Item | nationality | KHL team | College / Junior / Club team |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
133 | Sean Couturier | C. | Canada | Salawat Yulayev Ufa | Drummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL) |
Web links
- Draft result at r-hockey.ru (Russian)
- Drafter result at eliteprospects.com