Nekrolog 1688
This is a list of famous people who died in 1688 . The entries are made alphabetically within the individual data. Animals can be found in the necrology for animals .
January
Day | Surname | Profession known as | Age | receipt |
---|---|---|---|---|
January 8th | Francesco Foggia | Italian Baroque composer | ||
15. January | Philipp Burckhardt | German lawyer and rector of Heidelberg University | ||
January 18th | Orazio Mattei | Italian cardinal of the Roman Church | ||
January 26th | Wolfgang Christoph Truchsess von Waldburg | Brandenburg Major General | 44 | |
January 28th | Ferdinand Verbiest | China missionary and astronomer | 64 | |
January 29th | Carlo Pallavicino | Italian composer |
February
Day | Surname | Profession known as | Age | receipt |
---|---|---|---|---|
February 10th | Cornelis de Vlaming van Oudshoorn | Dutch nobleman and mayor of Amsterdam | 74 | |
13th February | David Christiani | German Lutheran theologian and mathematician | 77 | |
14th of February | Balthasar von der Goltz | Brandenburg colonel | 77 | |
14th of February | Gerhard Ahasverus Count von Lehndorff | German nobleman, Prussian soldier | 51 | |
February 15th | Jan Wielopolski | Polish nobleman and politician | ||
27th of February | Theodor Craanen | German mathematician and physician | ||
27th of February | Anton Herport | Swiss Protestant clergyman | 42 | |
February 28 | Johann Sigismund Elsholtz | German doctor, botanist, alchemist, author | ||
February | Abraham Duquesne | French naval officer |
March
Day | Surname | Profession known as | Age | receipt |
---|---|---|---|---|
4th of March | Moses Gideon Abudiente | Rabbi and author | ||
6th March | Isaac de Pas | French general, viceroy in America and diplomat | ||
8th of March | Honoré Fabri | French Jesuit, mathematician, astronomer, philosopher and physicist | ||
March 10th | Johann Jakob Redinger | Swiss Protestant clergyman, philologist and school principal | 68 | |
March, 15 | Karl of Mecklenburg | Duke of Mecklenburg, Hereditary Prince in Mecklenburg-Güstrow | 23 | |
March, 20th | Marie of Orange-Nassau | Dutch princess from the House of Orange, by marriage Countess Palatine von Simmern | 45 | |
March 23 | Marcantonio Giustinian | Doge of Venice | 69 | |
27th of March | Friedrich von Dohna | Dutch officer, governor of Orange | 67 |
April
Day | Surname | Profession known as | Age | receipt |
---|---|---|---|---|
7th of April | Clara Elisabeth from Manderscheid-Blankenheim | Canon in the Thorn and Essen monasteries and dean in the Elten monastery | ||
12. April | Abraham Dünz the Elder | Foreman of the Bauhütte at the Bern Minster | ||
April 19th | David van der Bruges | German educator and librarian | ||
April 24th | David Klug | German Lutheran theologian | 70 | |
April 28 | Friedrich of Mecklenburg | Duke of Mecklenburg | 50 | |
April 28 | Franz Rost | German clergyman, music copier and composer | ||
April 29 | Johannes Saubert the Younger | Lutheran theologian and orientalist | 50 |
May
Day | Surname | Profession known as | Age | receipt |
---|---|---|---|---|
8th of May | Alessandro Crescenzi | Italian bishop, cardinal and patriarch | 80 | |
8th of May | Johannes Reiche | German Lutheran theologian and pastor | 71 | |
May 9 | Friedrich Wilhelm | Elector of Brandenburg (1640–1688); Duke of Prussia (1640–1688) | 68 | |
May 9 | Jean-Jacques de Mesmes | Director of Soissons, member of the Académie française | ||
May 9 | Felice Rospigliosi | Italian cardinal | ||
May 14th | Antoine Furetière | French writer and scholar, especially lexicographer | 68 | |
May 14th | Carlo Grossi | Italian Baroque composer | ||
May 21 | Conrad Mardefelt | Swedish field marshal | ||
May 22 | Johann Andreas Quenstedt | Representative of Lutheran Orthodoxy, more precisely the last representative of High Orthodoxy (1600–1680) | 70 | |
May 24th | Johan Bear | Swedish admiral | 67 | |
May 27th | Anna Elisabeth of Saxony-Lauenburg | Landgrave of Hessen-Homburg | 63 |
June
Day | Surname | Profession known as | Age | receipt |
---|---|---|---|---|
June 1st | Peder Hansen Resen | Danish lawyer and historian | 62 | |
3rd of June | François Andréossy | French engineer, topographer, cartographer | 54 | |
June 5th | Maximilian Heinrich of Bavaria | Elector of Kurköln and Archbishop of Cologne | 66 | |
June 5th | Constantine Phaulkon | Greek adventurer and chancellor in the Kingdom of Ayutthaya in Siam | ||
6th of June | David Elias Heidenreich | German poet, playwright and translator of the baroque period | 50 | |
June 26th | Ralph Cudworth | English philosopher | ||
June 26th | Joachim Rüdiger von der Goltz | Danish and Electoral Saxon field marshal | 68 | |
June 29th | Wolf Helmhardt von Hohberg | Baroque poet and writer | 75 | |
June | Matthias Knox | Austrian master stonemason and baroque sculptor, master builder of St. Stephen's Cathedral in Vienna |
July
Day | Surname | Profession known as | Age | receipt |
---|---|---|---|---|
July 11th | Narai | King of Ayutthaya in Siam | ||
21 July | James Butler, 1st Duke of Ormonde | Anglo-Irish statesman and military leader | 77 | |
21 July | Arthur Onslow, 1st Baronet | English nobleman and politician | ||
July 31 | Johann Ludtring | German blacksmith, mechanic and instrument maker |
August
Day | Surname | Profession known as | Age | receipt |
---|---|---|---|---|
August 2nd | Johann Eichel from Rautenkron | German ethnologist and legal scholar | 66 | |
3rd August | Christian Dreier | Lutheran theologian | 77 | |
3rd August | Andreas von Schönberg | Electoral Saxon secretary and war councilor, sergeant-general and high commander | 88 | |
4th of August | Johannes Schmoller | German war secretary | 80 | |
August 9 | Martin of Rango | Attorney at the court court of the Elector of Brandenburg, councilor of Kolberg and historian | 53 | |
12. August | Karl Ludwig Raugraf zu Pfalz | general | 29 | |
August 16 | Georg Samuel Dörffel | German theologian and astronomer | 44 | |
August 25 | Henry Morgan | English pirate | ||
August 31 | John Bunyan | English Baptist minister and writer | 59 | |
August 31 | Maria Magdalena of Oettingen-Baldern | second wife of Margrave Wilhelm von Baden |
September
Day | Surname | Profession known as | Age | receipt |
---|---|---|---|---|
September 2nd | Martin von Böckel | German legal scholar and politician | 78 | |
September 2nd | Franz Wilhelm von Fürstenberg | Knight of the Teutonic Order and Land Commander of the Westphalia Ballei | 59 | |
September 15th | Otto Wilhelm von Königsmarck | General, military leader and statesman in various services | 49 | |
16th September | Georg Thebesius | German lawyer and writer | 52 | |
September 22 | François Bernier | French doctor and philosopher | ||
September 22 | Gottfried Bishop | German Premonstratensian Abbot |
October
Day | Surname | Profession known as | Age | receipt |
---|---|---|---|---|
4th of October | Philips de Koninck | Dutch painter | 68 | |
9th October | Claude Perrault | French architect and physicist | 75 | |
October 13th | Pedro de Mena y Medrano | Spanish sculptor | ||
October 14th | Joachim von Sandrart | German painter, engraver and art historian | 82 | |
15th October | Anna Salome from Salm-Reifferscheidt | Abbess of the women's monastery in Essen | 66 | |
October 17th | Johann Alemann | German lawyer and Saxon mountain ridge | 70 | |
23rd October | Charles du Fresne, sieur du Cange | French lawyer, historian and lexicographer | 77 | |
October 27 | Jean Doujat | French legal scholar, writer, Romanist, Hispanic and Provençalist | ||
28th of October | Șerban I. Cantacuzino | Prince of Wallachia | ||
30th of October | Christoph Wölfflin | German Protestant theologian and university professor | 62 | |
October | Wilhelm von Schröder | Mercantilist at the court of Emperor Leopold I in Vienna | 47 |
November
Day | Surname | Profession known as | Age | receipt |
---|---|---|---|---|
November 3rd | Johann Gravius | German theologian as well as professor, rector and prorector at the University of Tübingen | 67 | |
November 8th | Johann Caspar Schweizer | Swiss Protestant clergyman, philologist and university professor | 68 | |
15th of November | Johann Michael Fehr | German doctor | 78 | |
November 16 | Bengt Gottfried Forselius | Estonian educator | ||
November 18 | Matthias Wasmuth | German orientalist and theologian | 63 | |
22nd of November | Brandanus Daetrius | German Lutheran theologian | 81 | |
November 26th | Augustine Balthasar | German Protestant theologian | 56 | |
November 26th | Philippe Quinault | French poet | 53 | |
November 29th | Bohuslav Balbín | Bohemian Jesuit, man of letters, historian and geographer | ||
November 29th | Petrus Bodenheim | German pastor, prior and canon |
December
Day | Surname | Profession known as | Age | receipt |
---|---|---|---|---|
December 8th | Simon Bornmeister | German Lutheran theologian and hymn poet | 56 | |
11th December | Christian Lehmann | German Protestant pastor and chronicler | 77 | |
12th of December | Christoph von Manteuffel | Württemberg Oberhofmarschall and Obervogt zu Marbach | 66 | |
15th December | Gaspar Fagel | Dutch statesman and councilor | 54 | |
15th December | Louis Victor de Rochechouart de Mortemart | Marshal of France | 52 | |
15th December | Ambrosius Adrian von Viermund | Freiherr zu Neersen, Anrath and Schönau | 48 | |
December 22 | Ludwig von Beauveau | Comte d'Espense, lieutenant general in Brandenburg, colonel of the satellite guard, diplomat and head stable master. | ||
25 December | Bernhard Frese | Mayor of the Hanseatic City of Lübeck | ||
December 31 | Joachim Henniges von Treffenfeld | Brandenburg general | ||
December | Albert Klomp | Dutch landscape and animal painter and draftsman | 63 |
Date unknown
Day | Surname | Profession known as | Age | receipt |
---|---|---|---|---|
Andreas Kieser | Duke of Württemberg war councilor, lieutenant colonel and cartographer | |||
Jerónimo Baía | Portuguese baroque poet, religious and historian | |||
Daniel Bärholz | German writer and councilor | |||
Hartwig Bambamius | German lawyer and senior secretary of the Hanseatic City of Hamburg | |||
Johann Bock | Silesian scholar and clergyman | |||
Christoph Fahrner | Schoolmaster, mayor, cathedral monastery attendant, drug manufacturer, chemist | |||
Georg Hinz | German painter | |||
Robert van den Hoecke | Dutch painter and etcher | |||
John Narborough | English naval commander | |||
Pieter Nason | Dutch painter | |||
Isaak du Plessis-Gouret | Kurbrandenburg colonel, commandant of Spandau and later of Magdeburg | |||
Popé | Leader and organizer of the pueblo uprising (1680) | |||
Michael Reinhartz | Abbot of the Wedinghausen Monastery | |||
Simon Peter Tileman | German painter |