1980 Summer Olympics / Participant (Great Britain)
GBR
5 | 7th | 9 |
Team Great Britain includes the athletes from the United Kingdom , the Crown possessions of the British Crown and the British Overseas Territories with the exception of Bermuda , the British Virgin Islands and the Cayman Islands in London at the 1980 Olympics . It was the 19th participation in the Olympic Summer Games. The British Olympic Association nominated 219 athletes in 14 sports. In view of the discussions about a boycott, the British athletes were allowed to participate. The British team took part under the Olympic flag .
Medals
Medal table
Medal Tally Great Britain | |||||
space | sport | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | athletics | 4th | 2 | 4th | 10 |
2 | swim | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 |
3 | Judo | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
4th | rowing | - | 1 | 2 | 3 |
5 | Boxing | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Total | 5 | 7th | 9 | 21st |
Medalist
gold
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Allan Wells | athletics | 100 m |
Steve Ovett | athletics | 800 m |
Sebastian Coe | athletics | 1500 m |
Daley Thompson | athletics | Decathlon |
Duncan Goodhew | swim | 100 m chest |
silver
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Allan Wells | athletics | 200 m |
Sebastian Coe | athletics | 800 m |
Neil Adams | Judo | lightweight |
Henry Clay , Andrew Justice , Chris Mahoney , Duncan McDougall , Malcolm McGowan , Colin Moynihan , John Pritchard , Richard Stanhope , Allan Whitwell | rowing | Eighth |
Philip Hubble | swim | 200 m butterfly |
Sharron Davies | swim | 400 m |
June Croft , Helen Jameson , Margaret Kelly , Ann Osgerby | swim | 4 × 100 m |
bronze
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Allan Wells | athletics | 200 m |
Gary Oakes | athletics | 400 m hurdles |
Beverley Goddard-Callender , Heather Hunte , Sonia Lannaman , Kathy Smallwood-Cook | athletics | 4 × 100 m |
Donna Hartley , Joslyn Hoyte-Smith , Linsey MacDonald , Michelle Probert | athletics | 4 × 400 m |
Anthony Willis | Boxing | Light welterweight |
Arthur Mapp | Judo | Open |
Malcolm Carmichael , Charles Wiggin | rowing | Two without a helmsman |
John Beattie , David Townsend , Ian McNuff , Martin Cross | rowing | four |
Gary Abraham , Duncan Goodhew , David Lowe , Martin Smith | swim | 4 × 100 m |
Participants by sport
Archery
Individual competition for men
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
4th | GBR | Mark Blenkarne | 2,446 |
13 | GBR | Dennis Savory | 2,407 |
Individual competition for women
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
22nd | GBR | Gillian Patterson | 2,216 |
25th | GBR | Christine Harris | 2,187 |
Boxing
space | country | class | athlete |
---|---|---|---|
- | GBR | Flyweight (up to 52 kg) | Keith Wallace |
- | GBR | Bantam weight (up to 54 kg) | Raymond Gilbody |
- | GBR | Feather weight (up to 57 kg) | Peter Joseph Hanlon |
- | GBR | Lightweight (up to 60 kg) | George Gilbody |
3 | GBR | Half welter weight (up to 63.5 kg) | Anthony Willis |
- | GBR | Welter weight (up to 67 kg) | Joey Frost |
- | GBR | Medium weight (up to 71 kg) | Nicky Wilshire |
- | GBR | Middle weight (up to 75 kg) | Mark Kaylor |
- | GBR | Light heavyweight (up to 81 kg) | Andy Straughn |
fencing
Men
|
Women
|
Weightlifting
Men
- Jeffrey Bryce
- John Burns
- Newton Burrowes
- Andy Drzewiecki
- Leo Isaac
- Gary Langford
- Geoffrey Laws
- Stephen Pinsent
- Kevin Welch-Kennedy
- Alan Winterbourne
Judo
Men
-
Neil Adams
- Silver lightweight
- Christopher Bowles
- Mark Chittenden
- Peter Donnelly
- John Holliday
-
Arthur Mapp
- Bronze Open Class
- Raymond Neenan
- Paul Radburn
canoe
Men |
Women |
athletics
Athletes | competition | leader | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Men | |||||||||
Allan Wells | 100 m | 10.35 | 10.11 | 10.27 | 10.22 | ||||
Cameron Sharp | 100 m | 10.38 | 10.38 | 10.60 | eliminated | ||||
Drew McMaster | 100 m | 10.43 | 10.42 | eliminated | |||||
Allan Wells | 200 m | 21.57 | 20.59 | 20.75 | 20.21 | ||||
Cameron Sharp | 200 m | 21.51 | 21.16 | 21.24 | eliminated | ||||
Michael McFarlane | 200 m | 21.43 | 21.33 | eliminated | |||||
David Jenkins | 400 m | 46.67 | 45.99 | 45.59 | 45.56 | 7th place | |||
Alan Bell | 400 m | 47.38 | 46.17 | 48.50 | eliminated | ||||
Glendon Cohen | 400 m | 48.35 | 47.35 | eliminated | |||||
Steve Ovett | 800 m | 1: 49.4 | 1: 46.6 | 1: 45.9 | |||||
Sebastian Coe | 800 m | 1: 48.5 | 1: 46.7 | 1: 45.9 | |||||
David Warren | 800 m | 1: 49.9 | 1: 47.2 | 1: 49.3 | 8th | ||||
Sebastian Coe | 1500 m | 3: 40.1 | 3: 39.4 | 3: 39.4 | |||||
Steve Ovett | 1500 m | 3: 36.8 | 3: 43.1 | 3: 39.0 | |||||
Steve Cram | 1500 m | 3: 44.1 | 3.43.6 | 3.41.0 | 8th | ||||
Nick Rose | 5000 m | 13: 44.7 | 13: 40.6 | eliminated | |||||
David Moorcroft | 5000 m | 13: 43.0 | 13: 58.2 | ||||||
Barry Smith | 5000 m | 13: 46.3 | 13: 36.7 | ||||||
Brendan Foster | 10,000 m | 28: 55.2 | 28.22.6 | 11 | |||||
Mike McLeod | 10,000 m | 28: 57.3 | 28.40.8 | 12 | |||||
Geoff Smith | 10,000 m | 30: 00.1 | eliminated | ||||||
Dave Black | marathon | No | DNF | ||||||
Bernie Ford | marathon | No | DNF | ||||||
Ian Thompson | marathon | No | DNF | ||||||
Wilbert Greaves | 110 m hurdles | 13.85 | 13.98 | eliminated | |||||
Mark Holtom | 110 m hurdles | 13.83 | 13.94 | eliminated | |||||
Gary Oakes | 400 m hurdles | 50.39 | 50.07 | 49.11 | |||||
Colin Reitz | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 35.8 | 8: 29.8 | eliminated | |||||
Roger Hackney | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 36.3 | 8: 29.2 | eliminated | |||||
Anthony Staynings | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 47.5 | 8: 52.3 | eliminated | |||||
Michael McFarlane Allan Wells Cameron Sharp Andrew McMaster |
4 x 100 m | 39.20 | 38.62 | 4th | |||||
Alan Bell Terry Whitehead Roderick Milne Glendon Cohen |
4 x 400 m | 3: 05.9 | DNF | DNF | |||||
Roger Mills | 20 km walking | 1: 32.37 | 10 | ||||||
Ian Richards | 50 km of walking | 4: 22.57 | 11 | ||||||
Brian Hooper | Pole vault | 5.35 | 5.35 | 11 | |||||
Mark Naylor | high jump | 2.21 | 2.21 | 9 | |||||
Keith Connor | Triple jump | 16.57 | 16.87 | 4th | |||||
Geoff Capes | Shot put | 19.75 | 20.50 | 4th | |||||
David Ottley | Javelin throw | 77.20 | eliminated | 14th | |||||
Chris Black | Hammer throw | 66.74 | eliminated | 14th | |||||
Paul Dickenson | Hammer throw | 64.22 | eliminated | 15th | |||||
Daley Thompson | Decathlon | 8,495 | |||||||
Brad McStravick | Decathlon | 7,616 | 15th |
Athletes | competition | leader | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Women | |||||||||
Kathy Smallwood | 100 m | 11.37 | 11.24 | 11.3 | 11.28 | 6th | |||
Heather Hunte | 100 m | 11.40 | 11.25 | 11.36 | 11.34 | 8th | |||
Sonia Lannaman | 100 m | 11.58 | 11.20 | 11.38 | eliminated | ||||
Kathy Smallwood | 200 m | 23.15 | 22.95 | 22.65 | 22.61 | 5 | |||
Bev Goddard | 200 m | 23.35 | 22.97 | 22.73 | 22.72 | 6th | |||
Sonia Lannaman | 200 m | 23.55 | 22.84 | 22.82 | 22.80 | 8th | |||
Linsey Macdonald | 400 m | 52.57 | 51.60 | 52.40 | 8th | ||||
Michelle Probert | 400 m | 52.16 | 51.89 | eliminated | |||||
Joslyn Hoyte | 400 m | 52.24 | 51.47 | eliminated | |||||
Christina Boxer | 800 m | 2: 02.1 | 2: 00.9 | eliminated | |||||
Janet Marlow | 1500 m | 4: 15.9 | eliminated | ||||||
Shirley Strong | 100 m hurdles | 13.39 | 13.12 | eliminated | |||||
Lorna Boothe | 100 m hurdles | 13.86 | eliminated | ||||||
Linesy MacDonald Kathy Smallwood Bev Goddard Sonia Lannaman |
4 x 100 m | 42.43 | |||||||
Heather Hunte Michelle Probert Joslyn Hoyte Donna Murray |
4 x 400 m | 3: 29.0 | 3: 27.5 | ||||||
Louise Miller | high jump | 1.88 | 1.85 | 11 | |||||
Susan Hearnshaw | Long jump | 6.66 | 6.50 | 9 | |||||
Sue Reeve | Long jump | 6.48 | 6.46 | 10 | |||||
Angela Littlewood | Shot put | 17.53 | 13 | ||||||
Meg Ritchie | discus | 58.66 | 61.16 | 9 | |||||
Tessa Sanderson | Javelin throw | 48.76 | eliminated | ||||||
Fatima Whitbread | Javelin throw | 47.44 | eliminated | ||||||
Judy Livermore | Heptathlon | 4,304 | 13 | ||||||
Sue Longden | Heptathlon | 4.234 | 15th | ||||||
Yvette Wray | Heptathlon | 4.159 | 16 |
Modern pentathlon
Athletes | fencing | swim | horse riding | Combined | Points | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balance sheet | Points | time | Points | time | Points | time | Points | |||
Men | ||||||||||
Danny Nightingale | 5,168 | 15th | ||||||||
Peter Whiteside | 5,085 | 21st | ||||||||
Nigel Clark | 4,809 | 33 | ||||||||
team | ||||||||||
Nightingale, Whiteside, Clark | 15,062 | 8th |
Cycling
Men
- Robert Downs
- Tony Doyle
- Malcolm Elliott
- The Fretwell
- John Herety
- Steve Jones
- Neil Martin
- Glen Mitchell
- Terry Tinsley
- Joe Waugh
- Jeff Williams
- Sean Yates
Wrestling
rowing
Athletes | competition | leader | Reunion | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||||||
Hugh Matheson | One | 6th | ||||||||||
Jim Clark , Chris Baillieu | Double scull | 4th | ||||||||||
Malcolm Carmichael , Charles Wiggin | Two without a helmsman | 3 | ||||||||||
Neil Christie , James Macleod , David Webb | Two with a helmsman | 9 | ||||||||||
John Beattie , David Townsend , Ian McNuff , Martin Cross | Foursome without a helmsman | 3 | ||||||||||
Leonard Robertson , Colin Seymour , John Roberts , Gordon Rankine , Alan Inns | Foursome with a helmsman | 7th | ||||||||||
Henry Clay , Andrew Justice , Chris Mahoney , Duncan McDougall , Malcolm McGowan , John Pritchard , Richard Stanhope , Allan Whitwell , Colin Moynihan | Eighth | 2 | ||||||||||
Women | ||||||||||||
Beryl Mitchell | One | 5 | ||||||||||
Susan Handscombe , Astrid Ayling | two | 7th | ||||||||||
Pauline Janson , Bridget Buckley , Pauline Bird-Hart , Jane Cross , Sue Brown | Foursome with a helmsman | 6th | ||||||||||
Gillian Hodges , Joanna Toch , Penny Sweet , Linda Clark , Elizabeth Paton , Rosie Clugston , Nicola Boyes , Beverly Jones , Pauline Wright | Eighth | 5 |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||
Martin Smith | 100 m freestyle | 51.88 | 52.41 | eliminated | ||||
Mark Taylor | 100 m freestyle | 54.65 | eliminated | |||||
Martin Smith | 200 m freestyle | 1: 54.17 | - | |||||
Kevin Lee | 200 m freestyle | 1: 55.63 | ||||||
Andrew Astbury | 400 m freestyle | 4: 00.30 | eliminated | |||||
Simon Gray | 400 m freestyle | 3: 57.60 | eliminated | |||||
Andrew Astbury | 1500 m freestyle | 15: 54.32 | eliminated | |||||
Simon Gray | 1500 m freestyle | 15: 43.17 | eliminated | |||||
Gary Abraham | 100 m back | 58.38 | 8th | |||||
Douglas Campbell | 100 m back | 58.75 | 58.61 | eliminated | ||||
Paul Marshall | 100 m back | 58.35 | 58.82 | eliminated | ||||
Douglas Campbell | 200 m back | 2: 04.23 | 7th | |||||
James Carter | 200 m back | 2: 09.94 | eliminated | |||||
Duncan Goodhew | 100 m chest | 1: 03.44 | 1 | |||||
Leigh Atkinson | 100 m chest | 1: 06.43 | eliminated | |||||
Duncan Goodhew | 200 m chest | 2: 20.92 | 6th | |||||
Gary Abraham | 100 m butterfly | 55.42 | 6th | |||||
David Lowe | 100 m butterfly | 56.22 | 55.81 | eliminated | ||||
Philip Hubble | 100 m butterfly | 56.30 | 56.51 | eliminated | ||||
Philip Hubble | 200 m butterfly | 2: 01.20 | 2 | |||||
Peter Morris | 200 m butterfly | 2: 02.27 | 4th | |||||
Stephen Poulter | 200 m butterfly | 2: 02.93 | 8th | |||||
Simon Gray | 400 m layers | 4: 29.43 | eliminated | |||||
Stephen Poulter | 400 m layers | 4: 35.21 | eliminated | |||||
Douglas Campbell, Philip Hubble, Martin Smith, Andrew Astbury (in advance: Mark Taylor, Kevin Lee) |
4 × 200 m freestyle | 7: 30.81 | 6th | |||||
Gary Abraham, Duncan Goodhew, David Lowe, Martin Smith (in advance: Paul Marshall, Mark Taylor) |
4 × 100 m layers | 3: 47.71 | 3 | |||||
Women | ||||||||
June Croft | 100 m freestyle | 57.88 | eliminated | |||||
Jacquelene Willmott | 100 m freestyle | 58.78 | eliminated | |||||
June Croft | 200 m freestyle | 2: 03.15 | 6th | |||||
Jacquelene Willmott | 200 m freestyle | 2: April 8th | eliminated | |||||
Sharron Davies | 400 m freestyle | 4: 19.99 | eliminated | |||||
Jacquelene Willmott | 400 m freestyle | 4: 22.32 | eliminated | |||||
Jacquelene Willmott | 800 m freestyle | 8: 50.51 | eliminated | |||||
Joy Beasley | 100 m back | 1: 06.84 | eliminated | |||||
Helen Jameson | 100 m back | 1: 05.56 | eliminated | |||||
Helen Jameson | 200 m back | 2: 17.84 | eliminated | |||||
Jane Admans | 200 m back | 2: 19.20 | eliminated | |||||
Margaret Kelly | 100 m chest | 1: 12.38 | 1: 11.48 | 4th | ||||
Susannah Brownsdon | 100 m chest | 1: 12.83 | 1: 12.11 | 6th | ||||
Margaret Kelly | 200 m chest | 2: 37.67 | ||||||
Deborah Rudd | 200 m chest | 2: 36.32 | ||||||
Ann Osgerby | 100 m butterfly | 1: 02.21 | 4th | |||||
Janet Osgerby | 100 m butterfly | 1: 02.90 | 8th | |||||
Susan Cooper | 100 m butterfly | 1: 02.95 | eliminated | |||||
Ann Osgerby | 200 m butterfly | 2: 14.83 | 6th | |||||
Janet Osgerby | 200 m butterfly | 2: 18.01 | eliminated | |||||
Sharron Davies | 400 m layers | 4: 52.38 | 4: 46.83 | 2 | ||||
Sarah Kerswell | 400 m layers | 5: 03.75 | eliminated | |||||
Sharron Davies, Kaye Lovatt , Jacquelina Willmott, June Croft | 4 × 100 m freestyle | 3: 57.71 | 4th | |||||
Helen Jameson, Margaret Kelly, Ann Osgerby, June Croft | 4 × 100 m layers | 4: 14.24 | 2 |
do gymnastics
Men |
Women |
Diving
Athletes | competition | Pre-fight | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||
Christopher Snode | Jump 3 m | 844,470 | 6th | |||||
Christopher Snode | Diving 10 m | 468.21 | 9 | |||||
Martyn Brown | Diving 10 m | 380.91 | 19th | |||||
Women | ||||||||
Alison Drake | Jump 3 m | 368.01 | 20th | |||||
Deborah Jay | Jump 3 m | 362.73 | 22nd | |||||
Marion Saunders | Diving 10 m | 290.82 | 14th | |||||
Lindsey Fraser | Diving 10 m | 277.08 | 15th |
Web links
- British Olympic team from 1980 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )