US Open 2000 / men's doubles
US Open 2000 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
US Open men's doubles |
|||
1999 ◄ 2000 ► 2001 | |||
Grand Slams 2000 men's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's doubles of the US Open 2000 .
The defending champions were Sébastien Lareau and Alex O'Brien . The final contested Lleyton Hewitt and Max Mirny against Ellis Ferreira and Rick Leach , which Hewitt and Mirny won in three sets. This was her first Grand Slam title.
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
Lleyton Hewitt Max Mirny |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
7th | Sébastien Lareau Daniel Nestor |
6 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
Lleyton Hewitt Max Mirny |
6th | 3 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Alex O'Brien Jared Palmer |
4th | 6th | 6 7 | |||||||||||||||
3 | Alex O'Brien Jared Palmer |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
David Macpherson Grant Stafford |
0 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
Lleyton Hewitt Max Mirny |
6th | 5 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Ellis Ferreira Rick Leach |
4th | 7th | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||
Bob Bryan Mike Bryan |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | Ellis Ferreira Rick Leach |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Ellis Ferreira Rick Leach |
6th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
8th | Wayne Ferreira Yevgeny Kafelnikov |
4th | 7th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
8th | Wayne Ferreira Yevgeny Kafelnikov |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Paul Haarhuis Sandon Stolle |
3 | 6 5 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Woodforde T. Woodbridge |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | C. Mamiit J. Thomas |
4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Woodforde T. Woodbridge |
1 | 6th | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||
L. Hewitt M. Mirny |
6th | 4th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Hewitt M. Mirny |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Stark E. Taino |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
L. Hewitt M. Mirny |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Oncins D. Orsanic |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Oncins D. Orsanic |
4th | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Bhupathi L. Paes |
6th | 6 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Oncins D. Orsanic |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Haggard T. Vanhoudt |
6 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
C. Haggard T. Vanhoudt |
6th | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
16 | T. Carbonell, M. García |
4th | 7th | 4th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | N. Kulti M. Tillström |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Bertolini C. Brandi |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
9 | N. Kulti M. Tillström |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | P. Goldstein C. Woodruff |
6 5 | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | P. Goldstein C. Woodruff |
6th | 6 4 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
W. Black K. Ullyett |
2 | 7th | 6 7 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | N. Kulti M. Tillström |
6 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | S. Lareau D. Nestor |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | T. Davis R. Ginepri |
7th | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
P. Albano L. Arnold Ker |
6 8 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Albano L. Arnold Ker |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | S. Lareau D. Nestor |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M.-K. Goellner M. Kohlmann |
4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | S. Lareau D. Nestor |
6th | 7th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | A. O'Brien J. Palmer |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Gimelstob M. Knowles |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | A. O'Brien J. Palmer |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Balcells, J. I. Carrasco |
6 2 | 6 7 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Balcells, J. I. Carrasco |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Martin E. Ran |
6 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
3 | A. O'Brien J. Palmer |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
PR | F. Bergh P. Nyborg |
4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
D. Bowen J. Erlich |
6 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
J.-M. Gambill S. Humphries |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J.-M. Gambill S. Humphries |
6 4 | 7th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
PR | F. Bergh P. Nyborg |
7th | 6 4 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
PR | F. Bergh P. Nyborg |
4th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
13 | D. Johnson P. Norval |
6th | 4th | 6 5 |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | M. Dam D. Hrbatý |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | H. Armando M. Sprengelmeyer |
4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | M. Dam D. Hrbatý |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Manta L. Tieleman |
2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Manta L. Tieleman |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Kilderry P. Tramacchi |
6 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | M. Dam D. Hrbatý |
6 4 | 7th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
D. Macpherson G. Stafford |
7th | 6 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Blake K. Kim |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Pála P. Vízner |
6 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Blake K. Kim |
4th | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||
D. Macpherson G. Stafford |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Macpherson G. Stafford |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
5 | J. Novák D. Rikl |
3 | 4th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | D. Adams J.-L. de Jager |
4th | 6 6 | ||||||||||||||||
B. Bryan M. Bryan |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
B. Bryan M. Bryan |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
G. Etlis S. Prieto |
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
G. Etlis S. Prieto |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
Q | P. Kovačka P. Kudrnáč |
6 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
B. Bryan M. Bryan |
6th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Coetzee B. Haygarth |
3 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Cibulec L. Friedl |
7th | 4th | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Q | P. Hanley N. Healey |
6 4 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
Q | P. Hanley N. Healey |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Coetzee B. Haygarth |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Coetzee B. Haygarth |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
12 | J. Björkman B. Black |
2 | 2 |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | R. Federer A. Kratzmann |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Kitinov J. Siemerink |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
14th | R. Federer A. Kratzmann |
4th | 6 6 | ||||||||||||||||
W. Arthurs N. Zimonjić |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
Q | K. Braasch L. Burgsmüller |
1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
W. Arthurs N. Zimonjić |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
W. Arthurs N. Zimonjić |
4th | 6th | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | E. Ferreira R. Leach |
6th | 3 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
M. Hood J. Waite |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
Á. López Morón A. Portas |
3 | 6 3 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Hood J. Waite |
6 8 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | E. Ferreira R. Leach |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Llodra D. Nargiso |
6th | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | E. Ferreira R. Leach |
3 | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | W. Ferreira J. Kafelnikow |
3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
C. Suk J. Weir Smith |
6th | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | W. Ferreira J. Kafelnikow |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Gaudenzi M. Rosset |
5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Ondruska A. Prieto |
6th | 4th | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Gaudenzi M. Rosset |
2 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | W. Ferreira J. Kafelnikow |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Knippschild J. Tarango |
3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
N. Godwin M. Hill |
6 9 | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | T. Dent A. Roddick |
7th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
WC | T. Dent A. Roddick |
6th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
J. Knippschild J. Tarango |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Knippschild J. Tarango |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
10 | J. Eagle A. Florent |
3 | 6 4 |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
15th | A. Olchowski D. Prinosil |
2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Boutter F. Santoro |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Boutter F. Santoro |
6 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Barnard R. Koenig |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Barnard R. Koenig |
5 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | C. Franklin G. Oliver |
7th | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
M. Barnard R. Koenig |
7th | 6 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | P. Haarhuis S. Stolle |
6 2 | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
T. Shimada M. Wakefield |
3 | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||
P. Galbraith B. MacPhie |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
P. Galbraith B. MacPhie |
4th | 7th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | P. Haarhuis S. Stolle |
6th | 6 5 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
S. Aspelin J. Landsberg |
6th | 6 6 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | P. Haarhuis S. Stolle |
4th | 7th | 6th |
Web links
- Draw on ATPworldtour.com (English)
- Draw on ITFtennis.com (English)