César 1995
The 20th Césars award ceremony took place on February 25, 1995 in the Palais des congrès de Paris . The actor Alain Delon was president of the awards ceremony . The award ceremony was broadcast by the French television channel Canal + .
Wild Hearts by André Téchiné was awarded as the best film . Téchiné also received the César for Best Director. Patrice Chéreau's historical film The Bartholomew Night was nominated in a total of eleven categories. The film was able to assert itself against the competition in five of them, including with Isabelle Adjani as best actress.
Winners and nominations
Best film (Meilleur film)
Wild Hearts ( Les Roseaux sauvages ) - Director: André Téchiné
- The Favorite Son ( Le Fils préféré ) - Director: Nicole Garcia
- Léon - The Professional ( Léon ) - Director: Luc Besson
- The Bartholomew Night ( La Reine Margot ) - Director: Patrice Chéreau
- Three colors: red ( Trois couleurs: Rouge ) - directed by Krzysztof Kieślowski
Best Director (Meilleur réalisateur)
André Téchiné - Wild Hearts ( Les Roseaux sauvages )
- Luc Besson - Léon - The Professional ( Léon )
- Patrice Chéreau - The Bartholomew Night ( La Reine Margot )
- Nicole Garcia - The Favorite Son ( Le Fils préféré )
- Krzysztof Kieslowski - Three colors: Red ( Trois couleurs: Rouge )
Best leading actor (Meilleur acteur)
Gérard Lanvin - The Favorite Son ( Le Fils préféré )
- Daniel Auteuil - Separation ( La Séparation )
- Gérard Depardieu - The Resurrection of Colonel Chabert ( Le Colonel Chabert )
- Jean Reno - Léon - The Professional ( Léon )
- Jean-Louis Trintignant - Three colors: red ( Trois couleurs: Rouge )
Best leading actress (Meilleure actrice)
Isabelle Adjani - The Bartholomew Night ( La Reine Margot )
- Anémone - The Detective ( Pas très catholique )
- Sandrine Bonnaire - Johanna, the Virgin ( Jeanne la pucelle )
- Isabelle Huppert - Separation ( La Séparation )
- Irène Jacob - Three colors: red ( Trois couleurs: Rouge )
Best Supporting Actor (Meilleur acteur dans un seconde rôle)
Jean-Hugues Anglade - The Bartholomew Night ( La Reine Margot )
- Bernard Giraudeau - The Favorite Son ( Le Fils préféré )
- Fabrice Luchini - The Resurrection of Colonel Chabert ( Le Colonel Chabert )
- Claude Rich - D'Artagnan's Daughter ( La Fille de d'Artagnan )
- Daniel Russo - Nine Months ( Neuf mois )
Best Supporting Actress (Meilleure actrice dans un second rôle)
Virna Lisi - The Bartholomew Night ( La Reine Margot )
- Dominique Blanc - The Bartholomew Night ( La Reine Margot )
- Catherine Jacob - Nine Months ( Neuf mois )
- Michèle Moretti - Wild Hearts ( Les Roseaux sauvages )
- Line Renaud - I can't sleep ( J'ai pas sommeil )
Best Young Actor (Meilleur jeune espoir masculin)
Mathieu Kassovitz - When Men Fall ( Regarde les hommes tomber )
- Charles Berling - Die Sandburg ( Petits arrangements avec les morts )
- Frédéric Gorny - Wild Hearts ( Les Roseaux sauvages )
- Gaël Morel - Wild Hearts ( Les Roseaux sauvages )
- Stéphane Rideau - Wild Hearts ( Les Roseaux sauvages )
Best Young Actress (Meilleur jeune espoir féminin)
Élodie Bouchez - Wild Hearts ( Les Roseaux sauvages )
- Marie Bunel - couple and lovers ( Couples et amants )
- Sandrine Kiberlain - State Mission: Murder ( Les Patriotes )
- Virginie Ledoyen - The White Sheet ( L'Eau froide )
- Elsa Zylberstein - Mina Tannenbaum
Best first work (Meilleur premier film)
When Men Fall ( Regarde les hommes tomber ) - Director: Jacques Audiard
- The Resurrection of Colonel Chabert ( Le Colonel Chabert ) - Director: Yves Angelo
- Mina Tannenbaum - Director: Martine Dugowson
- Die Sandburg ( Petits arrangements avec les morts ) - Director: Pascale Ferran
- Over-the-top and crazy ( Personne ne m'aime ) - Director: Marion Vernoux
Best Screenplay (Meilleur scénario original ou adaption)
André Téchiné , Gilles Taurand and Olivier Massart - Wild Hearts ( Les Roseaux sauvages )
- Jacques Audiard and Alain Le Henry - When Men Fall ( Regarde les hommes tomber )
- Michel Blanc - Great fatigue
- Patrice Chéreau and Danièle Thompson - The Bartholomew Night ( La Reine Margot )
- Krzysztof Piesiewicz and Krzysztof Kieslowski - Three colors: Red ( Trois couleurs: Rouge )
Best film music (Meilleure musique écrite pour un film)
Zbigniew Preisner - Three colors: red ( Trois couleurs: Rouge )
- Goran Bregović - The Bartholomew Night ( La Reine Margot )
- Éric Serra - Léon - The Professional ( Léon )
- Philippe Sarde - D'Artagnan's daughter ( La Fille de d'Artagnan )
Best production design (Meilleur décors)
- Richard Peduzzi and Olivier Radot - The Bartholomew Night ( La Reine Margot )
- Bernard Vézat - The Resurrection of Colonel Chabert ( Le Colonel Chabert )
Best Costumes (Meilleur costumes)
Moidele Bickel - The Bartholomew Night ( La Reine Margot )
- Olga Berluti and Anne de Laugardière - Farinelli
- Franca Squarciapino - The Resurrection of Colonel Chabert ( Le Colonel Chabert )
Best camera (Meilleure photo)
Philippe Rousselot - The Bartholomew Night ( La Reine Margot )
- Thierry Arbogast - Léon - The Professional ( Léon )
- Bernard Lutic - The Resurrection of Colonel Chabert ( Le Colonel Chabert )
Best tone (Meilleur son)
Dominique Hennequin and Jean-Paul Mugel - Farinelli
- Jean-Claude Laureux and William Flageollet - Three colors: red ( Trois couleurs: Rouge )
- Bruno Tarrière , François Groult , Pierre Excoffier and Gérard Lamps - Léon - The Professional ( Léon )
Best cut (Meilleur montage)
Juliette Welfling - When Men Fall ( Regarde les hommes tomber )
- Sylvie Landra - Léon - The Professional ( Léon )
- Hélène Viard and François Gédigier - The Bartholomew Night ( La Reine Margot )
Best Short Film (Meilleur Court-métrage)
La Vis - Director: Didier Flamand
- Deus ex Machina - Director: Vincent Mayrand
- Emilie Muller - Director: Yvon Marciano
- Elles - Director: Joanna Quinn
Best Documentary (Meilleur Film à caractère documentaire)
In the act ( Délits flagrants ) - Director: Raymond Depardon
- Bosna! - Director: Bernard-Henri Lévy
- Tsahal - Director: Claude Lanzmann
- La Véritable histoire d'Artaud le momo - Director: Gérard Mordillat , Jérôme Prieur
- Montand, le film - Director: Jean Labib
- The Troubles We've Seen - The History of War Reporting ( Veillées d'armes ) - Director: Marcel Ophüls
- Tzedek - Director: Marek Hafter
Best foreign film (Meilleur film étranger)
Four Weddings and a Funeral ( Four Weddings and a Funeral ), UK - Director: Mike Newell
- Dear Diary… ( Caro diario ), Italy / France - Director: Nanni Moretti
- Pulp Fiction , USA - Director: Quentin Tarantino
- Schindler's List ( Schindler's List ), USA - Director: Steven Spielberg
- Short Cuts , USA - Director: Robert Altman
Honorary Award (César d'honneur)
- Jeanne Moreau - French actress, screenwriter and director
- Gregory Peck - American actor and film producer
- Steven Spielberg - American director, film producer and screenwriter
Web links
- César awards on the official academie-cinema.org website
- César 1995 in the Internet Movie Database