German ice hockey championship 1938/39
German ice hockey championship | |||
---|---|---|---|
◄ previous | 1939 season | next ► | |
Master: | EK Engelmann Vienna | ||
The German ice hockey championship in 1939 was the 23rd edition of these championships .
Preliminary round
For the preliminary round, the Sportgaue were divided into five groups. Depending on their strength, each area could send a different number of teams to the intermediate round. The games took place from November 1938 to January 1939.
Group east
The group east consisted of the Sportgau 1, East Prussia . You could send a participant who was played in a single round.
Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | Points | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Rastenburger SV 08 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17: | 4+13 | 6-0 |
2. | VfK Koenigsberg | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 14: | 7+ | 74: 2 |
3. | VfB Koenigsberg | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10:15 | - | 5th2: 4 |
4th | SC Prussia Insterburg | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4:19 | -15 | 0: 6 |
Group north
The group north consisted of the sports districts 2 to 8. The eight participants came from Berlin and Hamburg. They played in two groups. A total of three teams qualified for the intermediate round: the group winners and the winner of the game of the two group runners-up.
- Group A
Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | Points | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Berlin ice skating club | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 44: | 4+40 | 4: 2 |
2. | BFC Preussen Berlin | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 20: | 5+15 | 4: 2 |
3. | SC Brandenburg Berlin | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 18: | 7+11 | 4: 2 |
4th | Harvestehuder THC Hamburg | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1:67 | -66 | 0: 6 |
Abbreviations: Sp = games, S = wins, U = draws, N = defeats, TD = goal difference
- Group B
Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | Points | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Zehlendorfer Wasps Berlin | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 18: | 1+17 | 6-0 |
2. | LTTC Rot-Weiß Berlin | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7: 3 | + | 43: 3 |
3. | Altonaer SV Hamburg | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2: 5 | - | 33: 3 |
4th | Hamburg ELV 1891 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0:18 | -18 | 0: 6 |
Abbreviations: Sp = games, S = wins, U = draws, N = defeats, TD = goal difference
- 3rd place match
January 1939 | BFC Prussia |
1: 2 |
LTTC Rot-Weiß Berlin |
Group west
Sports areas 9 to 13 (Westphalia, Lower Rhine, Middle Rhine, Hesse, Southwest) were divided into the West group. Two teams qualified for the intermediate round.
4th December 1938 |
EV Westphalia Dortmund |
(0: 4) |
Krefelder EV |
December 9, 1938 |
Düsseldorfer EG |
1: 2 |
Krefelder EV |
December 18, 1938 |
Krefelder EV |
2: 0 (0: 0, 1: 0, 1: 0) |
EV Westphalia Dortmund |
In the first game against Dortmund Krefeld illegally used Canadians, so the game was repeated. The game between Düsseldorf and Krefeld was no longer played, both teams were qualified for the intermediate round.
Group south
The group south consisted of the Spoprtgauen 14 to 16 (Baden, Württemberg-Hohenzollern and Bavaria). It qualified:
Other participants were:
Group south-east
The group south-east consisted of the teams from the Ostmark (Sportgau 17), ie the former Austria after the annexation to the German Reich in March 1938. The three participants played in a double round two participants for the intermediate round.
Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | TD | Points | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | EK Engelmann Vienna | 4th | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11: | 3+ | 86: 2 |
2. | Klagenfurt AC | 4th | 0 | 1 | 3 | 7:11 | - | 4th3: 5 |
3. | Viennese EV | 4th | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6:10 | - | 4th3: 5 |
Intermediate round
Group A
January 15, 1939 |
EK Engelmann Vienna Ertl, Ball |
1: 2 (0: 1, 1: 1, 0: 1) |
Berlin ice skating club Csöngei |
Berlin |
March 3, 1939 | LTTC Rot-Weiß Berlin |
2: 2 a.d. |
ESV Füssen |
Berlin |
March 5, 1939 | LTTC Rot-Weiß Berlin |
2: 4 (0: 3, 1: 1, 1: 0) |
Rastenburger SV 08 |
Berlin |
March 7, 1939 | Berlin ice skating club |
3: 2 n.V. (1: 0, 0: 1, 1: 1, 1: 0) |
LTTC Rot-Weiß Berlin |
Berlin |
March 11, 1939 |
EK Engelmann Vienna Nowak, Tschammler, Voit |
3: 0 (1: 0, 0: 0, 2: 0) |
ESV Füssen |
Vienna |
March 16, 1939 |
EK Engelmann Vienna |
5: 0 rating (Berlin did not compete) |
LTTC Rot-Weiß Berlin |
Vienna (planned) |
March 19, 1939 | Berlin ice skating club |
0: 2 (0: 0, 0: 1, 0: 1) |
Rastenburger SV 08 |
Koenigsberg |
March 24, 1939 | Rastenburger SV 08 |
1: 2 (0: 1, 0: 1, 1: 0) |
ESV Füssen |
Berlin |
March 26, 1939 |
EK Engelmann Vienna Nowak, Voit |
2: 0 (1: 0, 1: 0, 0: 0) |
Rastenburger SV 08 |
Berlin |
March 26, 1939 |
Berlin ice skating club |
2: 0 (1: 0, 1: 0, 0: 0) |
ESV Füssen |
Mannheim |
Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | EK Engelmann Vienna | 4th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11: | 26: 2 |
2. | Berlin ice skating club | 4th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7: 5 | 6: 2 |
3. | Rastenburger SV 08 | 4th | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7: 6 | 4: 4 |
4th | ESV Füssen | 4th | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4: 8 | 3: 5 |
5. | LTTC Rot-Weiß Berlin | 4th | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6:14 | 1: 7 |
Abbreviations: Sp = games, S = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
Group B
February 11, 1939 | Krefelder EV |
2: 3 (0: 1, 1: 1, 1: 1) |
Klagenfurt AC |
Berlin or Krefeld |
February 14, 1939 |
SC Riessersee |
2: 0 (0: 0, 1: 0, 1: 0) |
Klagenfurt AC |
Garmisch |
February 18, 1939 |
Düsseldorfer EG |
5: 0 Rating 2: 1 (0: 1, 1: 0, 1: 0) |
Krefelder EV |
Mannheim |
February 18, 1939 |
SC Riessersee |
2: 0 (1: 0, 0: 0, 1: 0) |
Zehlendorfer wasps |
Berlin |
February 20, 1939 | Düsseldorfer EG |
1: 2 a.d. |
Zehlendorfer wasps |
Berlin |
February 25, 1939 | Düsseldorfer EG |
1: 1 n.V. (0: 0, 0: 1, 1: 0, 0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 0) |
SC Riessersee |
Dusseldorf |
March 4, 1939 | Zehlendorfer wasps |
1: 2 (1: 0, 0: 1, 0: 1) |
Klagenfurt AC |
Vienna |
March 8, 1939 |
SC Riessersee |
4: 1 (1: 0, 1: 1, 2: 0) |
Krefelder EV |
Munich |
March 10, 1939 |
Düsseldorfer EG |
6: 2 (2: 1, 3: 1, 0: 0) |
Klagenfurt AC |
Munich |
March 12, 1939 |
Zehlendorfer wasps |
4: 2 |
Krefelder EV |
Sp | S. | U | N | Gates | Points | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SC Riessersee | 4th | 3 | 1 | 0 | 9: 2 | 7: 1 |
2. | Düsseldorfer EG | 4th | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13: | 55: 3 |
3. | Zehlendorfer wasps | 4th | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7: 7 | 4: 4 |
4th | Klagenfurt AC | 4th | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7:11 | 4: 4 |
5. | Krefelder EV | 4th | 0 | 0 | 4th | 5:16 | 0: 8 |
Abbreviations: Sp = games, S = wins, U = draws, N = defeats
The SC Riessersee was subsequently disqualified for unsportsmanlike conduct, with which the third in the table advanced to the final round. The sources provide contradicting information about the reason for the disqualification. Karas refers to the game against DEG (1: 1) and adds that one player has been banned for life. Müller assigns the unsporting behavior to a different tournament (three-city competition Berlin-Munich-Vienna).
Final tournament
The semifinals and finals took place in the Berlin Sports Palace.
Semifinals
April 7, 1939 |
Berlin ice skating club Liner Jaenecke |
2: 1 n.V. (1: 0, 0: 1, 0: 0, 1: 0) |
Düsseldorf EG Orbanowski |
Sportpalast , Berlin |
April 7, 1939 | Zehlendorfer wasps |
0: 9 (0: 3, 0: 3, 0: 3) |
EK Engelmann Vienna Nowak (4) Heim (2) Schneider (2) Tatzer |
Sportpalast , Berlin |
3rd place match
April 9, 1939 | Zehlendorfer wasps |
0: 1 (0: 0, 0: 1, 0: 0) |
Düsseldorfer EG |
Sportpalast , Berlin |
final
April 10, 1939 | Berlin ice skating club |
0: 1 (0: 0, 0: 0, 0: 1) |
EK Engelmann Vienna Schneider (Nowak) |
Sportpalast , Berlin Spectators: 8,000 |
Hans Schneider scored the decisive goal 17 seconds before the end of the game.
Champions team
The EK Engelmann Vienna team consisted of the players Josef Wurm , Franz Csöngei , Aribert Heim , Hans Tatzer , Oskar Nowak , Hans Schneider , Hubert Tschammler , Otto Voit and Franz Zehetmayer .
swell
- Stephan Müller, German Ice Hockey Championships , Print on Demand, 2000, ISBN 3-8311-0997-4 .
- Steffen Karas, 100 years of ice hockey in Berlin , Verlag Jeske / Mader, 2008, ISBN 978-3-931624-57-6 .
Web links
- oocities.org, The German Ice Hockey Champions since 1912 Part 2: 1933–1945
- German ice hockey championship 1938/39 at hockeyarchives.info (French)
Individual evidence
- ^ Austrian National Library , Neues Wiener Tageblatt January 4, 1939 page 27
- ↑ http://anno.onb.ac.at/cgi-content/anno?aid=vob&date=19381219&seite=4
- ^ Austrian National Library , Neues Wiener Tageblatt, December 20, 1938, page 3011
- ^ Austrian National Library , Monday January 16, 1939, page 11
- ↑ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q Austrian National Library , Neues Wiener Tageblatt February 21, 1939 page 30
- ^ Austrian National Library , Vienna Latest News March 8, 1939, pages 11 and 20
- ^ Austrian National Library , Neues Wiener Tageblatt March 12, 1939, page 15
- ^ Austrian National Library , Vienna Latest News March 11, 1939, page 30
- ^ Austrian National Library , Vienna Latest News March 15, 1939 page 10
- ^ Austrian National Library , Vienna Latest News March 17, 1939, page 11
- ↑ Austrian National Library , Vienna Latest News March 18, 1939 page 10
- ^ Austrian National Library , Völkischer Beobachter March 21, 1939, page 15
- ↑ a b Austrian National Library , Vienna Latest News March 22, 1939, pages 11 and 20
- ^ Austrian National Library , Neues Wiener Tageblatt March 27, 1939, page 20
- ^ Austrian National Library , Vienna Latest News March 27, 1939 page 10
- ^ Austrian National Library , Vienna Latest News February 8, 1939, page 8
- ^ Austrian National Library , Neues Wiener Tageblatt February 28, 1939 page 31
- ^ A b Austrian National Library , Vienna Latest News February 18, 1939 page 22
- ^ Austrian National Library , Neues Wiener Tageblatt March 14, 1939 page 21
- ^ Austrian National Library , Vienna's latest news: Preliminary report on the game on March 3, 1939 in Vienna: A player from the Munich selection named "Kögl" was mentioned
- ↑ a b c Austrian National Library , Wiener Neuste Nachrichten March 30, 1939 page 20
- ↑ a b Austrian National Library , Neues Wiener Tageblatt April 8, 1939 page 31
- ^ Austrian National Library , Vienna Latest News April 8, 1939, page 12
- ^ A b Austrian National Library , Vienna Latest News April 11, 1939 page 8