French Open 2001 / men's doubles
French Open 2001 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
French Open men's doubles |
|||
2000 ◄ 2001 ► 2002 | |||
Grand Slams 2001 men's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Men's doubles at the 2001 French Open .
Defending champions were Mark Woodforde and Todd Woodbridge . The final denied Mahesh Bhupathi and Leander Paes against Petr Pála and Pavel Vízner which won Bhupathi and Paes in two sets. This was their second joint triumph at the French Open (after 1999 ) and their third Grand Slam title overall.
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Jonas Björkman Todd Woodbridge |
4th | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||
11 | Michael Hill Jeff Tarango |
6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
11 | Michael Hill Jeff Tarango |
3 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes |
6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
Tomáš Cibulec Leoš Friedl |
5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
Mahesh Bhupathi Leander Paes |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Petr Pála Pavel Vízner |
6 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Nicklas Kulti Michaël Llodra |
3 | 6 6 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Petr Pála Pavel Vízner |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Petr Pála Pavel Vízner |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Arnaud Clément Nicolas Escudé |
5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
Lucas Arnold Ker Cyril Suk |
6 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Arnaud Clément Nicolas Escudé |
7th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Björkman T. Woodbridge |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Hood S. Prieto |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Björkman T. Woodbridge |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
B. Bryan M. Bryan |
5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
P. Kilderry P. Tramacchi |
1 | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
B. Bryan M. Bryan |
6th | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
1 | J. Björkman T. Woodbridge |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
14th | M. Knowles B. MacPhie |
1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
PR | M. Bertolini C. Brandi |
2 | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Martín M. Rodríguez |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Martín M. Rodríguez |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | M. Knowles B. MacPhie |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | G. Carraz J.-R. Lisnard |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
14th | M. Knowles B. MacPhie |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | M. Hill J. Tarango |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
M. Dam D. Hrbatý |
2 | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | M. Hill J. Tarango |
1 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
F. Čermák R. Štěpánek |
6th | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
D. Bowen J. Kerr |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
F. Čermák R. Štěpánek |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
11 | M. Hill J. Tarango |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Eagle A. Florent |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Barnard A. Olchowski |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Groen P. Luxa |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Barnard A. Olchowski |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Eagle A. Florent |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Balcells M.-K. Goellner |
7th | 6 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Eagle A. Florent |
6 10 | 7th | 6th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Novák D. Rikl |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Shimada M. Wakefield |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Novák D. Rikl |
6th | 3 | 11 | |||||||||||||||
PR | JI Carrasco O. Fukárek |
3 | 6th | 9 | |||||||||||||||
S. Roitman A. Schneiter |
1 | 6 6 | |||||||||||||||||
PR | JI Carrasco O. Fukárek |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Novák D. Rikl |
3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Bhupathi L. Paes |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Golmard N. Thomann |
4th | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
E. Taino J. Waite |
6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
E. Taino J. Waite |
6 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Bhupathi L. Paes |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Bhupathi L. Paes |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
15th | J. Oncins D. Orsanic |
6th | 4th | 3 |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | D. Adams M. García |
2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
T. Cibulec L. Friedl |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
T. Cibulec L. Friedl |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Coetzee B. Haygarth |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Coetzee B. Haygarth |
6 4 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Benneteau N. Mahut |
7th | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
T. Cibulec L. Friedl |
6th | 6 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | M. Mirny D. Prinosil |
3 | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
J. Siemerink G. Stafford |
6 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Kitinov M. Sprengelmeyer |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Kitinov M. Sprengelmeyer |
4th | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
6th | M. Mirny D. Prinosil |
6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
A. Kratzmann, M. Rosset |
6th | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
6th | M. Mirny D. Prinosil |
4th | 6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | E. Ferreira R. Leach |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
OLD | M. Ondruska G. Williams |
6 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | E. Ferreira R. Leach |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Carbonell A. Portas |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
T. Carbonell A. Portas |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
T. Crichton A. Fisher |
5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
7th | E. Ferreira R. Leach |
4th | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||
N. Kulti M. Llodra |
6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
PR | B. Ellwood P. Hanley |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Albano D. Macpherson |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
PR | B. Ellwood P. Hanley |
6 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
N. Kulti M. Llodra |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
N. Kulti M. Llodra |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
9 | W. Arthurs N. Zimonjić |
2 | 6 6 |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | P. Pála P. Vízner |
7th | 6 4 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
J.-M. Gambill A. Roddick |
5 | 7th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | P. Pála P. Vízner |
7th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
N. Godwin J. Weir Smith |
6 1 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
N. Godwin J. Weir Smith |
6th | 3 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Haggard T. Vanhoudt |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
13 | P. Pála P. Vízner |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Knowle L. Manta |
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
P. Goldstein J. Thomas |
2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Knowle L. Manta |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Knowle L. Manta |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
N. Lapentti S. Schalken |
6 1 | 6 3 | |||||||||||||||||
N. Lapentti S. Schalken |
1 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | D. Johnson J. Palmer |
6th | 6 5 | 4th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | W. Ferreira J. Kafelnikow |
2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Boutter F. Santoro |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Boutter F. Santoro |
|||||||||||||||||||
L. Arnold Ker C. Suk |
w. | O. | |||||||||||||||||
N. Behr E. Ran |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
L. Arnold Ker C. Suk |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
L. Arnold Ker C. Suk |
7th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
12 | W. Black K. Ullyett |
6 3 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
R. Koenig M. Kohlmann |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | J.-F. Bachelot C. Kauffmann |
1 | 6 2 | ||||||||||||||||
R. Koenig M. Kohlmann |
6 1 | 7th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | W. Black K. Ullyett |
7th | 5 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
S. Humphries J. Stark |
6 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | W. Black K. Ullyett |
7th | 6th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | B. Black A. O'Brien |
6 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
S. Aspelin J. Landsberg |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Aspelin J. Landsberg |
6th | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Clement N. Escude |
3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
WC | A. Clement N. Escude |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | H. Arazi P.-H. Mathieu |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Clement N. Escude |
5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
2 | D. Nestor S. Stolle |
7th | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
K. Braasch J. Knippschild |
6th | 6 4 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | N. Kiefer M. Safin |
2 | 7th | 10 | |||||||||||||||
K. Braasch J. Knippschild |
3 | 7th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | D. Nestor S. Stolle |
6th | 5 | 10 | |||||||||||||||
Á. López Morón G. Puentes |
6 5 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | D. Nestor S. Stolle |
7th | 7th |
Web links
- Draw on ATPworldtour.com (English)
- Draw on ITFtennis.com (English)