List of holders of the Saxon constitutional medal
This list shows the holders of the Saxon Constitutional Medal. The award was first presented on May 26, 1997.
year | date | Bearer of the Saxon Constitutional Medal | function |
---|---|---|---|
1997 | May 26 | Peter Adler | Member of the state parliament (SPD), chairman of the Herbert-Wehner-Bildungswerk |
1997 | May 26 | Roland Antkowiak | |
1997 | May 26 | Martin Boettger | Former member of the state parliament (Alliance 90) |
1997 | May 26 | Albrecht Buttolo | State Secretary in the Ministry of the Interior; later Minister of State of the Interior (CDU) |
1997 | May 26 | Ralf Donner | Former member of the state parliament (Alliance 90) |
1997 | May 26 | Helmut Münch | Member of the State Parliament (CDU) |
1997 | May 26 | Frank Heidan | City Councilor in Plauen (CDU); later member of the state parliament |
1997 | May 26 | Steffen Heitmann | State Minister of Justice (CDU) |
1997 | May 26 | Horst Kruger | Dipl.-Ing., Government Vice President a. D. |
1997 | May 26 | Thomas Küttler | Superintendent of the Evangelical Lutheran Church of Saxony |
1997 | May 26 | Martin Lerchner | |
1997 | May 26 | Annemarie Müller | |
1997 | May 26 | Frank Neubert | |
1997 | May 26 | Karlheinz Blaschke | Chair for Saxon Regional History at TU Dresden (CDU) |
1997 | May 26 | Jörg-Peter Weigle | Conductor, head of the university orchestra at the Dresden University of Music |
1997 | May 26 | Andreas Richter | |
1997 | May 26 | Frank Richter | Catholic theologian; Founder of the Group of 20 (Dresden) |
1997 | May 26 | Regina shield | Head of the Leipzig branch of the Federal Commissioner for the Records of the State Security Service |
1997 | May 26 | Martin Schmidt | |
1997 | May 26 | Arnold Vaatz | Member of the state parliament , member of the CDU federal executive committee ; later member of the Bundestag |
1998 | May 26 | Christof Ziemer | former ev.-luth. Superintendent of Dresden-Mitte, former chairman of the Ecumenical Assembly (peace movement in the GDR) |
1998 | May 26 | Wolf-Dieter Eckardt | |
1998 | May 26 | Günter Kröber | former member of the state parliament (FDP); Judge at the Constitutional Court |
1998 | May 26 | Günter Krone | former member of the state parliament (CDU) |
1998 | May 26 | Lothar Kuczera | |
1998 | May 26 | Hans von Mangoldt | Constitutional lawyer at the University of Tübingen , judge at the Saxon Constitutional Court |
1998 | May 26 | Konrad von Rotberg | |
1998 | May 26 | Hans-Peter Schneider | Constitutional lawyer at the University of Hanover , judge at the Saxon Constitutional Court |
1999 | May 26 | Uta Dittmann | Former head of the culture department of the Dresden daily newspaper Die Union |
1999 | May 26 | Herbert Wagner | Lord Mayor of Dresden (CDU) |
1999 | May 26 | Friedbert Gross | Member of the State Parliament (CDU) |
1999 | May 26 | Hans-Ulrich Herzberg | |
1999 | May 26 | Werner Juza | |
1999 | May 26 | Günter Kleinschmidt | |
1999 | May 26 | Peter Neunert | |
1999 | May 26 | Klaus Wilhelm | |
2000 | May 27th | Stephan Bishop | |
2000 | May 27th | Reinhard Decker | |
2000 | May 27th | Maritha Dittmer | |
2000 | May 27th | Hans Geisler | State Minister for Social Affairs, Health and Family (CDU) |
2000 | May 27th | Karl-Heinz Kunckel | former SPD state chairman; Member of the state parliament |
2000 | May 27th | Wolfgang Gülich | |
2000 | May 27th | Konrad Heinze | |
2000 | May 27th | Hansi-Christiane Merkel | |
2000 | 11th December | Jürgen Bergmann | Oberkirchenrat, representative of the Protestant churches in the Free State of Saxony |
2001 | May 26 | Ludmila Budar | former chairwoman of the Foundation for the Sorbian People ; Chairwoman of the Sorbian School Association , managing director of the Domowina publishing house |
2001 | May 26 | Claus Dittrich | President of the Dresden Chamber of Crafts , commitment to the reconstruction of East German crafts after reunification |
2001 | May 26 | Michael Feist | Nationwide round table against violence (1992 to 2008); Vice President a. D. the regional directorate Saxony |
2001 | May 26 | Walter Priesnitz | |
2001 | May 26 | Rainer Eichhorn | Lord Mayor of Zwickau (CDU) |
2001 | May 26 | Gunther Hatzsch | Member of the State Parliament (SPD) |
2001 | May 26 | Christine Heitmann | |
2001 | May 26 | Markus Lesch | |
2001 | May 26 | Jan Malig | |
2002 | May 27th | Gabriele Feyler | |
2002 | May 27th | Helmut Müller | former member of the state parliament (CDU) |
2002 | May 27th | Kurt Biedenkopf | Prime Minister (CDU) |
2002 | May 27th | Heiner Sandig | Member of the State Parliament (CDU) |
2003 | 2.May | Vytautas Landsbergis | 1990–1992 acting head of state of Lithuania ; later member of the European Parliament ( Fatherland Federation ) |
2003 | May 26 | Theodor Lehmann | Pastor and evangelist, critic of the GDR regime |
2003 | May 26 | Gisela Schwarz | Co-founder of the Erzgebirge SPD sub-district in 1990. Member of the State Parliament 1990–2009. |
2003 | May 26 | Heinrich Oberreuter | Founding dean for the humanities and social sciences of the TU Dresden, co-founder of the Hannah Arendt Institute (CSU) |
2003 | May 26 | Matthias Reichenbach | Civil rights activist in the New Forum, member of the coordination committee for education in Saxony |
2003 | May 26 | Cosima Stracke-Nawka | Engagement in the "Round Table Against Violence of the Free State of Saxony" since December 1992 |
2003 | May 26 | Helmut Trommer | Founder of "Youth Forum Saxony - Faith and Values" |
2004 | May 22 | Harald Bretschneider | Protestant regional youth pastor 1979–1991; Opponents of armaments |
2004 | May 22 | Werner Dietz | Co-founder of the foundation "Saxon Memorials in memory of the victims of political tyranny" |
2004 | May 22 | Brigitte Dörfelt | State chairwoman of the Saxon Rural Women's Association |
2004 | May 22 | Bernd-Dietmar Kammerschen | Services to the re-establishment of the Free State of Saxony, Director of the Saxon State Foundation for Nature and Environment |
2004 | May 22 | Werner Schmidt | Honorary President of the Association of Former Members of the Saxon State Parliament V. (CDU) |
2005 | May 26 | Edith Franke | Chair "Dresdner Tafel" |
2005 | May 26 | Thomas Giesen | Saxon data protection officer 1991–2003 |
2005 | May 26 | Helmut Richter | Establishment of the federal state team of Saxony (1959–1993) and the State of Saxony Foundation |
2005 | May 26 | Matthias Roessler | Saxon State Minister for Culture 1994–2002, Saxon State Minister for Science and Art 2002–2004 (CDU) |
2005 | May 26 | Gottfried Seltmann | Kulturbund Sachsen |
2005 | May 26 | Volker Nollau | Services to the Evangelical Church of Saxony and the Diaconal Work |
2005 | May 26 | Ludwig Güttler | Reconstruction of the Dresden Frauenkirche |
2006 | September 4th | Thomas Pfeiffer | President of the Saxon Constitutional Court a. D. |
2007 | 2th of June | Klaus Budewig | President of the Saxon Constitutional Court a. D. |
2007 | 2th of June | Wolfgang Not | President of the German-Polish Society of Saxony V. |
2007 | 2th of June | Siegfried Hentschel | volunteer work in the Bautzner Strasse memorial in Dresden |
2007 | 2th of June | Freya Klier | Civil rights activist; Merits in coming to terms with the GDR past |
2007 | 2th of June | Maria Michalk | Member of the Bundestag, Council for Sorbian Affairs in the Free State of Saxony |
2008 | 31. May | Rudolf Albrecht | Engagement in the church peace movement, Protestant pastor for construction soldiers |
2008 | 31. May | Peter Lenk | Chairman of the board of the association for the reconstruction of the Lingnerschloss Dresden |
2008 | 31. May | Dietmar Haase | ehem. country manager of DRC -Landesverbandes Saxony, Deputy. Chairman of Saxon panels |
2008 | 31. May | Rosemarie Neuberger | Use to help addicts in Saxony |
2008 | 31. May | Rainer Eckert | Director of the Contemporary History Forum in Leipzig |
2008 | 31. May | Hans-Christoph Rademann | Commitment to art and culture in and for Saxony |
2009 | June 13th | Pure burger | State political correspondent for the Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung in Dresden (2001–2009) |
2009 | June 13th | Wolf-Dieter Legall | first director of the Saxon State Center for Political Education (1996-2009) |
2009 | June 13th | Peter Eisenfeld | Author of the book "... throwing out ... - Twenty years of political opposition in the GDR" |
2009 | June 13th | Ute Georgi | Chairwoman of the Association of Former Members of the Saxon State Parliament V. |
2009 | June 13th | Martin executioner | Protestant city youth pastor of Dresden in autumn 1989, later member of the "Round Table Against Violence of the Free State of Saxony" |
2009 | June 13th | Susann-Cordula Koch | Board spokeswoman of the state working group of self-help contact points Saxony e. V. |
2010 | May 15 | Wolf-Dieter Beyer | Founding member of the organization " Democratic Awakening ", former member of the state parliament (CDU) |
2010 | May 15 | Maria Diersch | Vice President "German-Polish Society Saxony" |
2010 | May 15 | Benedikt Dyrlich | longtime editor-in-chief of the Sorbian evening newspaper " Serbske Nowiny " |
2010 | May 15 | Michael Lersow | first state chairman of the SPD Saxony (1990) |
2010 | May 15 | Ingrid Mössinger | Head of the Chemnitz Art Collections |
2010 | May 15 | Jan Post-Uhlemann | honorary chairman of the board of the Heinrich Schütz Conservatory |
2010 | May 15 | Ludwig Rade | Chairman of the FDP parliamentary group in the Saxon state parliament (1993/94) |
2011 | 28th of May | Alexandra Gerlach | Journalist, national correspondent for Deutschlandradio / Deutschlandfunk |
2011 | 28th of May | Marlies Giebe | Head of the restoration workshop of the Old Masters and New Masters picture galleries of the Dresden State Art Collections |
2011 | 28th of May | Erich Iltgen | former President of the Saxon State Parliament (CDU) |
2011 | 28th of May | Joachim Reinelt | Bishop of Dresden-Meissen |
2011 | 28th of May | Steffen Richter | Division manager at the State Sports Association of Saxony, member of the Board of Trustees Day of Saxony |
2011 | 28th of May | Peter Seifert | former Lord Mayor of Chemnitz (SPD) |
2011 | 28th of May | Steffen Winter | Journalist, national correspondent for Spiegel |
2011 | 8th June | Thomas Kunze | Regional representative of the Konrad Adenauer Foundation for Central Asia |
2012 | 10th of April | Johannes Gerlach | former member of the state parliament (SPD) |
2012 | 2th of June | Gabriele Auenmüller | Head soufflé of the Saxon State Opera Dresden |
2012 | 2th of June | Fritz Hehle | former member of the state parliament (CDU) |
2012 | 2th of June | Roderich Kreile | Cantor of the Dresden Kreuzchor |
2012 | 2th of June | Brigitte Kuhle | Employee of the office of the day of the Saxons |
2012 | 2th of June | Jutta Schmidt | former member of the state parliament (CDU) |
2012 | 2th of June | Christian Schramm | former Lord Mayor of Bautzen (CDU) |
2013 | June 1st | Ulf Grossmann | President of the Cultural Foundation of the Free State of Saxony |
2013 | June 1st | Bernd Heinitz | Head of the Nature Conservation Union (Nabu) in Saxony |
2013 | June 1st | Karl Keßner | Master craftsman |
2013 | June 1st | Karl Mannsfeld | Member of the State Parliament (CDU) |
2013 | June 1st | Bernd Müller-Kaller | State chairman of the Association of Victims of Stalinism |
2013 | June 1st | Elke Urban | Head of the Leipzig School Museum |
2013 | June 1st | Marlies Volkmer | Member of the Bundestag (SPD) |
2014 | May 24th | Martin Dulig | Group leader of the SPD parliamentary group |
2014 | May 24th | Steffen Flath | Chairman of the CDU parliamentary group |
2014 | May 24th | Antje Hermenau | Group chairman of the Greens parliamentary group |
2014 | May 24th | Jarmila Krejčiková | Consul General of the Czech Republic |
2014 | May 24th | Marko Schiemann | Member of the State Parliament (CDU) |
2014 | May 24th | Holger Zastrow | Group chairman of the FDP parliamentary group |
2015 | 30th May | Volker Bandmann | former member of the Saxon state parliament and domestic policy spokesman for the CDU parliamentary group |
2015 | 30th May | Thomas Colditz | Member of the Saxon state parliament, former spokesman for education policy for the CDU parliamentary group |
2015 | 30th May | Hans-Jürgen Hardtke | Chairman of the Landesverein Sächsischer Heimatschutz e. V. |
2015 | 30th May | Iris Kloppich | Chairwoman of the DGB in the State of Saxony, Chairwoman of the Board of Directors of AOK Plus |
2015 | 30th May | Klaus-Dieter Münch | Member of the city council in Taucha (CDU parliamentary group) |
2015 | 30th May | Helma Orosz | Former Mayor of the City of Dresden and Minister of State for Social Affairs |
2015 | 30th May | Andrea Roth | Member of the Saxon state parliament and spokeswoman for direct democracy and commissioner for citizens' concerns of the DIE LINKE parliamentary group |
2016 | 25th June | Bodo fingers | Former President of the Association of the Saxon Metal Industry (VSME) and President of the Association of Saxon Economy (VSW) |
2016 | 25th June | Judith Kubitz | Conductor of the Philharmonie Baden-Baden |
2016 | 25th June | Frank Nemetz | State Chairman of the Association of Victims of Stalinism (VOS) |
2016 | 25th June | Werner Schneider | Professor of statics and dynamics at the TU Dresden and initiator of the Leipziger Notenspur |
2016 | 25th June | Peter Schowtka | former member of the Saxon state parliament (CDU parliamentary group) and mayor of Wittichenau |
2016 | 25th June | Ina Alexandra Tust | Lawyer |
2017 | June 10th | Jürgen Bönninger | Managing Director of FSD Fahrzeugsystem Dresden GmbH |
2017 | June 10th | Brunhild Fischer | musician |
2017 | June 10th | Florian Merz-Betz | General Music Director, Chief Conductor and Artistic Director of the Chursächsische Philharmonie |
2017 | June 10th | Knut Neumann | Chairman of the historical Freiberg Mining and Hüttenknappschaft |
2017 | June 10th | Sabine Popp | Entrepreneur |
2017 | June 10th | Uta Windisch | former member of the Saxon state parliament (CDU parliamentary group) |
2018 | June 16 | Rosmarie Hennig | Singing teacher |
2018 | June 16 | Barbara Ludwig | Lord Mayor of Chemnitz |
2018 | June 16 | Hans Penz | former President of the Lower Austrian Parliament |
2018 | June 16 | Wolfgang Schaller | Director of the Dresden State Operetta |
2018 | June 16 | Peter Schindzielorz | former state chairman of the paritätischer welfare association |
2018 | June 16 | Frank Vogel | District Administrator of the Erzgebirgskreis |
2019 | June 1st | Andreas Beuchel | Meißner superintendent and cathedral priest |
2019 | June 1st | Christine Clauss | former Minister of State for Social Affairs and Health in Saxony |
2019 | June 1st | Wolfgang Hentrich | 1st concert master of the Dresden Philharmonic |
2019 | June 1st | Peter S. Kaul | former President of the Swiss-German Business Club |
2019 | June 1st | Birgit Munz | President of the Saxon Constitutional Court |
2019 | June 1st | Konrad Riedel | Guild master of the bakery trade |
2019 | June 1st | Kerstin stop | Special educator |
2020 | July 18th | Rosemarie Pohlack | State curator |
2020 | July 18th | Heinz Galle | Deputy Chairman of the Association of Victims of Stalinism, State Association of Saxony |
2020 | July 18th | Stefan Fraas | General Director and Artistic Director of the Vogtland Philharmonic |
2020 | July 18th | Friedrich Wilhelm von Rauch | Managing Director of the East German Sparkassenstiftung |
2020 | July 18th | Roland Ermer | Master baker |
2020 | July 18th | Dorit Seichter | Teacher |
2020 | July 18th | Mordechay Lewy | Diplomat and historian |
Web links
- Overview of holders of the Saxon Constitutional Medal (PDF file; 39 kB)
- Page of the Saxon State Parliament on the Saxon Constitutional Medal
- PM and CVs of the honorees 2020
- PM and CVs of the honorees 2019
- PM and résumés of the 2018 honorees
- PM and CVs of the 2017 honorees
- PM and résumés of the 2016 honorees
- PM and CVs of the honorees 2015 ( Memento of May 30, 2015 in the Internet Archive ), accessed on August 16, 2016.
- PM and CVs of the honorees 2014
- PM and CVs of the honorees 2013
- PM and CVs of the honorees 2012
- PM and CVs of the honorees 2011 ( Memento from June 2, 2011 in the Internet Archive )
- PM and résumés of honorees 2010
- PM and CVs of the honorees 2009