Tuttlinger crow
The Tuttlinger Krähe is a cabaret competition organized by the city of Tuttlingen . The competition for the Tuttlinger Krähe has been held annually since April 2001 in the Angerhalle in the Möhringen district of Tuttlingen , which is also home to the stage cabaret in Anger . The cabaret competition is advertised nationwide and in German-speaking countries. The Tuttlinger Krähe is one of the most important and best endowed cabaret awards in Germany. Every year almost 100 artists from the fields of variety, comedy, songs and chanson as well as cabaret apply to take part in the competition.
canditature
All artists (both individuals and ensembles) from the fields of variety, comedy, songs and chanson as well as cabaret can apply. The application must be received by July 31 of the previous year. This is followed by an independent review of all contributions received.
procedure
According to the jury's preselection, twelve artists each make it to the final round of the competition, where they show excerpts from their programs on three competition evenings from Tuesday to Thursday. The contributions each last 30 minutes and are evaluated by the five-person jury. The audience award the audience award by means of voting paper. The winners' finals will follow on Sunday. They show again excerpts from their performances. The winners will then be announced and the award ceremony will take place.
jury
The jury for the cabaret competition consists of five people, all of whom are connected to the cabaret scene in different ways. The jury sifts through all submitted applications and compiles the field of participants for the final round. It evaluates the performances on the competition evenings and awards the individual prizes regardless of the audience rating. If necessary, the jury also has the right to split up the intended prize money.
Jurors are (in alphabetical order):
- Michael Baur , Tuttlingen, managing director of the Tuttlinger Hallen
- Rolf Brohammer , Tuttlingen, longstanding organizer of the TSF gala
- Karl-Heinz Helmschrot , Berlin , director and artist
- Sabine Schürnbrand , Allensbach , head of the cultural office
- Rosa Wagner , owner of a cabaret agency in Puchheim
- David Zapp , Tuttlingen, editor
Awards and endowments
The 1st prize is endowed with 6,000 euros, the 2nd prize with 4,000 euros, the special prize with 3,000 euros and the audience award with 3,000 euros. At least one of the prizes is awarded in the variety category. In addition to the prize money, the winner of the 1st prize will also receive the so-called "Tuttlinger Crow", a bronze sculpture by the Tuttlingen artist and sculptor Roland Martin . The total funding of the competition including the expense allowances amounts to around 20,000 euros per year. In addition to the city of Tuttlingen, the "Tuttlinger Krähe" is the main sponsor of KLS Martin, Tuttlingen, as well as Badenova, Kreissparkasse Tuttlingen, Eickemeyer medical technology for veterinarians, Breinlinger engineers, Kaufer + Passer GmbH & Co.KG, Paradigm Spine and, as media partners, Schwäbische Zeitung / Gränzbote und Südfinder 'and Regio TV Bodensee.
Participants and award winners
Since 2001, over 2000 artists, groups and ensembles have applied for the "Tuttlinger Krähe". Twelve each made it to the finals. The participants and award winners were:
- 2001 Winner: Frank Sauer , Prize Winner: Die Giesinger Sautreiber (2nd Prize), Bodo Wartke (Special and Audience Award)
- Participants in the final round: Die Wickerträchtigen, Duett Complett, Duo Naseweis, Günter Fortmeier, Heini Öxle (aka Heinrich Del Core ), Peter Vollmer , Queens of Spleens, Sanjay + Svenja Shihora , Thomas Philipsen
- 2002 Winner: Horst Evers , Prize Winner: The House Jacks (2nd Prize), Friedhelm KÄNDER (3rd Prize), Weber-Beckmann (Audience Prize)
- Finalists : Andi Steil, Bernd Gieseking , Bülent Ceylan , Lavados, Mime Crime , Vince Ebert , Waldemar Müller , Werner Brix
- 2003 Winner: Martina Brandl , Prize Winner: Peppe (2nd Prize), Mario Barth (3rd Prize), Two HandsTheatre (Special Prize), Valeri + Gleb (Special Prize and Audience Prize)
- Finalists: Barbara Ruscher , Die Fröhlichs, Jashgawronsky Brothers , KW Timm, Marius Jung , The Melodions, Womedy
- 2004 Winner: Malediva (1st Prize and Audience Prize), Prize Winners: Sebastian Krämer (2nd Prize), Duotica (Special Prize), Trifolie (Special Prize)
- Finalists : Emmi & Herr Willnowsky , FaberhaftGuth , Füenf , Keirut Wenzel , Gogol & Mäx, Günter Ottemeier, Gunzi Heil , Lutz von Rosenberg Lipinsky
- 2005 Winner: Lars Reichow , Prize Winner: Hop O 'My Thumb (2nd Prize), Michael Sens (Special Prize), Viva Voce (Audience Prize)
- Participants in the final round: Duo Diagonal, Evi und das Tier, K + K Strings, Michael Krebs , Ole Lehmann , Martin Maier-Bode, Martina Schwarzmann , Salut Salon
- 2006 Winner: Florian Schroeder , Prize Winner: Marco Tschirpke (2nd Prize), Junge Junge und der Römer (Special Prize), Kay Ray (Audience Prize)
- Finalists : Lizzy Aumeier , Klaus Kohler, Desimo, Mr. Edd & Lefou , Bernd Regenauer , Rock 4, Joram Seewi, Stenzel + Kivits
- 2007 Winner: Mr. Fröhlich , Prize Winner: HG. Butzko (2nd Prize), Robert Louis Griesbach (Special Prize), Philipp Weber (Audience Prize)
- Finalists : Christian Hirdes , Starbugs, Podewitz , Duett Complett, Fatih Çevikkollu , Marc-Uwe Kling , Heinrich Del Core and DaHuawadaMeierundi
- 2008 Winner: Bidla Buh , Prize Winner: Matthias Egersdörfer (2nd Prize), Wall Street Theater (Special Prize), Ace Major (Audience Prize)
- Finalists: Alfred Mittermeier , Andreas Etienne , Holger Edmaier , Martin Sommer & Luise Enzian, Matthias Machwerk , Pinkspots, Wolf & Bleuel and Yellow and Green
- 2009 Winner: Marcus Jeroch , Prize Winner: Hannes Ringlstetter (2nd Prize), GlasBlasSing Quintett (Special Prize), Sascha Korf (Audience Prize)
- Final round participants: Andrea Bongers, Frank Fischer, Fourschlag, Andy Gebhardt, Male Babes, Madeleine Sauveur & CM Kitschen, Thomas Schreckenberger and Wiebke Wiedeck
- 2010 Winner: Sascha Grammel (1st Prize and Audience Prize), Prize Winners: Annette Postel / Klaus Webel (2nd Prize), Nadja Maleh (2nd Prize), Theater Mobilé (Special Prize)
- Participants in the final round: Christoph Brüske , Nepo Fitz , Jorgos Katsaros , Ludger K., Angelika Knauer, Björn Pfeffermann, Recyklang and Arthur Senkrecht / Bastian Pusch
- 2011 Winner: Klaus-Jürgen Deuser (1st Prize), Prize Winner: Axel Pätz (2nd Prize and Audience Prize), Die Mimusen (Special Prize)
- Finalists: The money is on the windowsill, Marie , Nils Heinrich , High Five, Sia Korthaus , Michi Marchner, Anna Piechotta, Phillip Scharri , Jo van Nelsen / Thorsten Larbig , Vocal Recall
- 2012 Winner: Heinrich del Core (1st Prize and Audience Prize) Winner: Stefan Waghubinger (2nd Prize), Caresses with Friends (Special Prize)
- Participants in the final round: Abdelkarim , Fee Badenius , Extra Art, Anny Hartmann , Chin Meyer , Sebastian Nitsch, Joachim Zawischa, Martin Zingsheim and Zu Zwei
- 2013 Winner: C. Heiland (1st Prize), Prize Winner: "Veri" aka Thomas Lötscher (2nd Prize), Torsten Sträter (Special Prize), Green Gift (Audience Prize)
- Participants in the final round: Jens Heinrich Claassen, Alain Frei, Michi Marchner, ONKeL fISCH , Björn Pfeffermann, Barbara Ruscher , Kai Spitzl and René Steinberg
- 2014 Winner: Lars Redlich (1st Prize), Prize Winners: René Sydow (2nd Prize), Simon & Jan (Special Prize), Gabor Vosteen (Audience Prize)
- Participants in the final round: Tilmann Birr, Michael Elsener , Hans Gerzig , Rüdiger Höfken, Monaco Bagage , Anna Piechotta, Queenz of Piano and Sebastian Schnoy
- 2015 Winner: Stenzel & Kivits (1st Prize and Audience Prize), Prize Winners: Thomas "Rix" Rottenbiller (2nd Prize), Harry & Jakob (Special Prize)
- Finalists: Olaf Bossi, Georg Clementi , Erik Lehmann , This Maag, Stephan Masur , pool attendant Schaluppke alias Robbi Pawlik, Christoph Schmidtke, Trance Theater and Volker Weininger
- 2016 Winner: Suchtpotenzial (1st prize), Frank Fischer (2nd prize), Evi und das Tier (special prize from the jury), Starbugs Comedy (audience prize)
- Participants in the final round: Bodecker & Neander , Desimo , Johannes Flöck , Johannes Kirchberg , Simon Pearce , Kai Spitzl , Strange Comedy as well as Linienbach & Köhler
- 2017 winners: Thomas Schreckenberger (1st prize), Marc Haller (2nd prize and audience award), Archie Clapp (special jury prize)
- Finalists : Beckmann / Griess , John Doyle , Martin Frank , Matthias Jung , Bernd Kohlhepp , Stefan Leonhardsberger & Martin Schmid , Jens Neutag , Christof Spörk and Andi Weiss
- Moderation: Heinrich del Core
- 2018 winners: Artem Zolotarov (1st prize), Martin Herrmann (2nd prize), Josef Brustmann (audience prize), Blömer // Tillack ( Bernd Blömer and Dirk Tillack; special prize from the jury)
- Participants in the final round: Robert Alan , Ball & Jabara , Özgür Cebe , Armin Fischer , Peter Fischer, Duo Full House , Quichotte and Die schrillen Fehlaperlen
- Moderation: Matthias Brodowy
- 2019 winners: Miss Allie (1st prize), Andrea Volk (2nd prize and audience prize), Pascal Franke (special prize from the jury)
- Finalists: Tim Becker , Delta Q , Jacqueline Feldman , Erik Lehmann , Inka Meyer , Gregor palace , Onkel Fisch , Michael Tumbrinck and William Wahl
- Moderation: Archie Clapp