Biathlon World Cup 1989/90
World Cup 1989/90 | ||
Men's | Ladies | |
winner | ||
---|---|---|
Overall World Cup | Sergei Chepikov | Jiřina Adamičková |
Individual World Cup | Sergei Chepikov | Jelena Golovina |
Sprint World Cup | Yuri Kashkarov | Jiřina Adamičková |
Relay World Cup | Soviet Union | Soviet Union |
Nations ranking | Soviet Union | Soviet Union |
← 1988/89
1990/91 →
|
In the 1989/90 season the Biathlon World Cup was held for the 13th time. The competition series in the biathlon consisted of seven individual, six sprint, five relay and one team races for men and women and was held at seven venues. In addition to the six World Cup events in Obertauern , Antholz , Ruhpolding , Walchsee , Oslo and Kontiolahti , the Biathlon World Championships were held in the Soviet Minsk , with most of the races in Oslo and Kontiolahti. The results of the world championship flowed into the world cup. Defending champion for men was Eirik Kvalfoss and for women Jelena Golowina . The overall World Cup was won by Sergei Tschepikow in the men's category, ahead of Eirik Kvalfoss and Valeri Medwedzew , and in the women's category , Jiřina Adamičková won ahead of Anne Elvebakk and Jelena Golowina .
Men
Results
1st World Cup in Obertilliach , December 1989 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
??? | Single (20 km) | André Sehmisch | Valery Medvedzew | Sergei Bulygin |
December 16, 1989 (Sat.) | Sprint (10 km) | Birk Anders | Sergei Tarasov | Eirik Kvalfoss |
??? | Relay (4 × 7.5 km) | German Democratic Republic | Soviet Union | Italy |
2nd World Cup in Antholz , January 19-21, 1990 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
January 19, 1990 (Fr.) | Sprint (10 km) | Yuri Kashkarov | Sergei Chepikov | Eirik Kvalfoss |
January 20, 1990 (Sat.) | Single (20 km) | Mannelquist is different | Andreas Zingerle | Eirik Kvalfoss |
??? | Relay (4 × 7.5 km) | France | Norway | Soviet Union |
3rd World Cup in Ruhpolding , 1990 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
??? | Sprint (10 km) | Yuri Kashkarov | Birk Anders | Valery Medvedzew |
??? | Relay (4 × 7.5 km) | Soviet Union | Norway | German Democratic Republic |
??? | Single (20 km) | Sergei Chepikov | Frank Luck | Thierry Gerbier |
4th World Cup in Walchsee , February 1st to 4th, 1990 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
February 1, 1990 (Thu.) | Single (20 km) | Birk Anders | Frode Løberg | Eirik Kvalfoss |
February 3, 1990 (Sat.) | Sprint (10 km) | Yuri Kashkarov | Frank Luck | Mark Kirchner |
??? | Relay (4 × 7.5 km) | German Democratic Republic | Soviet Union | Czechoslovakia |
Biathlon World Championships in Minsk , February 20-25, 1990 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
February 20, 1990 (Tue.) | Single (20 km) | Valery Medvedzew | Sergei Chepikov | Anatoly Zhdanovich |
February 22, 1990 (Thu.) | Sprint (10 km) | Rescheduled for lack of snow in Oslo | ||
February 23, 1990 (Fr.) | Relay (4 × 7.5 km) | Made up in Kontiolahti due to lack of snow and fog | ||
February 25, 1990 (Sun.) | Team (20 km) | Rescheduled for lack of snow in Oslo |
5th World Cup in Oslo , March 6-11, 1990 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
March 6, 1990 (Tue.) | Single (20 km) | |||
March 8, 1990 (Thu.) | Team (20 km) | German Democratic Republic | Czechoslovakia | France |
March 10, 1990 (Sat.) | Sprint (10 km) | Mark Kirchner | Eirik Kvalfoss | Sergei Chepikov |
??? | Relay (4 × 7.5 km) | Canceled due to fog and made up in Kontiolahti |
6th World Cup in Kontiolahti , March 15-18, 1990 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
March 15, 1990 (Thu.) | Single (20 km) | Eirik Kvalfoss | Sergei Chepikov | André Sehmisch |
March 17, 1990 (Sat.) | Sprint (10 km) | Andreas Zingerle | Franz Schuler | André Sehmisch |
March 18, 1990 (Sun.) | Relay (4 × 7.5 km) | Italy | France | German Democratic Republic |
World Cup stands
Overall World Cup | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final result after 12 races (Top 10) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Individual World Cup | Sprint World Cup | Nations ranking | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final result after 6 races (Top 10) | Final result after 6 races (Top 10) | Final result after 17 races (Top 10) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
table
Women
Results
1st World Cup in Obertilliach , December 14th to 17th, 1989 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
December 14, 1989 (Thu.) | Single (15 km) | Jelena Golovina | Jelena Bazewitsch | Luisa Cherepanova |
December 16, 1989 (Sat.) | Sprint (7.5 km) | Jiřina Adamičková | Svetlana Davydova | Svetlana Panjutina |
??? | Relay (3 × 7.5 km) | Soviet Union | Bulgaria | Germany |
2nd World Cup in Antholz , January 19-21, 1990 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
January 19, 1990 (Fr.) | Sprint (7.5 km) | Jiřina Adamičková | Svetlana Panjutina | Seija Hyytiäinen |
January 20, 1990 (Sat.) | Single (15 km) | Tsvetana Krastewa | Anne Elvebakk | Inger Björkbom |
??? | Relay (3 × 7.5 km) | Finland | Norway Bulgaria |
3rd World Cup in Ruhpolding , January 25-28, 1990 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
January 25, 1990 (Thu.) | Single (15 km) | Jelena Golovina | Svetlana Davydova | Svetlana Paramygina |
January 27, 1990 (Sat.) | Sprint (7.5 km) | Jiřina Adamičková | Anne Elvebakk | Maria Manolova |
??? | Relay (3 × 7.5 km) | Soviet Union | Bulgaria | Finland |
4th World Cup in Walchsee , February 1990 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
February 1, 1990 (Wed.) | Single (15 km) | Iwa Shkodrewa | Myriam Bédard | Inga Kesper |
February 3, 1990 (Fri.) | Sprint (7.5 km) | Jiřina Adamičková | Anna Sonnerup | Dorina Pieper |
??? | Relay (3 × 7.5 km) | Soviet Union | BR Germany | Bulgaria |
Biathlon World Championships in Minsk , February 20-25, 1990 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
February 20, 1990 (Tue.) | Single (15 km) | Svetlana Davydova | Jelena Golovina | Petra Schaaf |
February 22, 1990 (Thu.) | Sprint (7.5 km) | Rescheduled for lack of snow in Oslo | ||
February 23, 1990 (Fr.) | Relay (3 × 7.5 km) | Rescheduled for lack of snow in Oslo | ||
February 25, 1990 (Sun.) | Team (15 km) | Rescheduled for lack of snow in Oslo |
5th World Cup in Oslo , March 6-11, 1990 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
March 6, 1990 (Tue.) | Single (15 km) | |||
March 8, 1990 (Thu.) | Team (15 km) | Soviet Union | BR Germany | Bulgaria |
March 10, 1990 (Sat.) | Sprint (7.5 km) | Anne Elvebakk | Svetlana Davydova | Elin Kristiansen |
March 11, 1990 (Sun.) | Relay (3 × 7.5 km) | Soviet Union | Norway | Finland |
6th World Cup in Kontiolahti , March 15-18, 1990 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
date | discipline | First place | Second place | third place |
March 15, 1990 (Thu.) | Single (15 km) | Jiřina Adamičková | Jelena Belowa | Dorina Pieper |
March 17, 1990 (Sat.) | Sprint (7.5 km) | Anne Elvebakk | Tsvetana Krastewa | Jelena Belowa |
March 18, 1990 (Sun.) | Team (15 km) | BR Germany | Finland | Soviet Union |
World Cup stands
Overall World Cup | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final result after 12 races (Top 10) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Individual World Cup | Sprint World Cup | Nations ranking | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final result after 6 races (Top 10) | Final result after 6 races (Top 10) | Final result after 17 races (Top 10) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
table
Results athletes
Item | Biathlete | Obertilliach | Antholz | Ruhpolding | Walchsee | Minsk | Oslo | Kontiolahti | Points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ez | Sp | Sp | Ez | Ez | Sp | Ez | Sp | Ez | Sp | Ez | Sp | |||
1 | Jiřina Adamičková | 5 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7th | 1 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 7th | 1 | 5 | 213 |
2 | Anne Elvebakk | 11 | 19th | 9 | 2 | 16 | 2 | - | - | 9 | 1 | 4th | 1 | 183 |
3 | Jelena Golovina | 1 | 11 | 15th | 9 | 1 | 6th | - | - | 2 | 5 | 10 | 4th | 181 |
4th | Tsvetana Krastewa | 21st | 5 | 29 | 1 | 9 | 24 | - | 17th | 10 | 4th | 8th | 2 | 159 |
5 | Svetlana Davydova | 12 | 2 | - | - | 2 | 11 | - | - | 1 | 2 | - | 9 | 154 |
6th | Svetlana Panjutina | 8th | 3 | 2 | - | 5 | 14th | - | - | 18th | 12 | 9 | 6th | 148 |
7th | Pirjo Mattila | 10 | 28 | 4th | 4th | 8th | 12 | - | - | 19th | 6th | 22nd | 11 | 134 |
8th | Jelena Bazewitsch | 2 | 14th | - | 6th | 23 | 5 | - | - | 7th | - | 5 | 12 | 133 |
9 | Svetlana Paramygina | 9 | 7th | 6th | 13 | 3 | 16 | - | - | - | 11 | 14th | 15th | 131 |
10 | Maria Manolova | 15th | 12 | 8th | 18th | 35 | 3 | 13 | 11 | 14th | 10 | 6th | 31 | 129 |
11 | Petra Schaaf | 14th | 4th | 20th | 11 | 11 | 21st | - | 10 | 3 | 33 | - | 8th | 128 |
12 | Synnøve Thoresen | 6th | 17th | 7th | 16 | 19th | 7th | - | - | 6th | 14th | 28 | 7th | 126 |
13 | Iwa Shkodrewa | 13 | 27 | 11 | 15th | 21st | 9 | 1 | 4th | 11 | 30th | 16 | 27 | 123 |
14th | Elin Kristiansen | 20th | 16 | 13 | - | 30th | 23 | - | - | 5 | 3 | 7th | 13 | 106 |
15th | Anna Sonnerup | - | - | - | - | 31 | 48 | 6th | 2 | 15th | 8th | 11 | 17th | 99 |
16 | Dorina Pieper | - | - | 19th | 24 | 4th | 47 | 19th | 3 | 16 | - | 3 | 16 | 99 |
17th | Luisa Cherepanova | 3 | 8th | 5 | 14th | 28 | 8th | - | - | - | - | - | - | 93 |
18th | Inga Kesper | 29 | 23 | 17th | 25th | 26th | 27 | 3 | 8th | 27 | 25th | 13 | 14th | 84 |
19th | Seija Hyytiäinen | 4th | 6th | 3 | 20th | 37 | 26th | - | - | 29 | 24 | 23 | 20th | 79 |
20th | Véronique Claudel | 16 | 15th | 21st | 23 | 10 | 22nd | - | - | 17th | 9 | 24 | 23 | 75 |
21st | Irene Schroll | 7th | 13 | 18th | 27 | 29 | 40 | 15th | 12 | - | 15th | - | 26th | 76 |
22nd | Nadezhda Alexieva | 34 | 31 | 22nd | 17th | 24 | 39 | 7th | 7th | 30th | 16 | 17th | 21st | 73 |
23 | Tuija Sikiö | - | - | 12 | 8th | 14th | 10 | - | - | - | 27 | 18th | 19th | 73 |
24 | Inger Björkbom | - | - | 10 | 3 | 45 | 32 | - | - | 4th | 19th | - | - | 69 |
25th | Martina Stede | 22nd | 32 | 25th | 7th | 24 | 15th | 9 | 15th | 26th | - | - | - | 65 |
26th | Mona Bollerud | 17th | 9 | 14th | - | 27 | 37 | - | - | 21st | - | - | - | 60 |
27 | Eva Burešová | 25th | 24 | - | - | 12 | 34 | 4th | 6th | - | - | - | - | 59 |
28 | Kerryn Pethybridge | 28 | 25th | 26th | 21st | 15th | 4th | 12 | - | 34 | - | - | - | 53 |
29 | Jelena Belowa | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 | 3 | 50 |
30th | Myriam Bédard | - | - | - | - | 20th | 42 | 2 | 28 | 8th | - | - | - | 50 |
31 | Tuija Vuoksiala | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 44 |
32 | Yvonne Visser | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 39 |
33 | Joan Miller Smith | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 37 |
34 | Anna Hermansson | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 37 |
35 | Petra Nosková | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 32 |
36 | Jana Vápeníková | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 31 |
37 | Signe consolation | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 30th |
38 | Kerstin Moring | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 28 |
39 | Åse Idland | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 28 |
40 | Patrice Jankowski | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 28 |
41 | Tatiana Serhantova | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 26th |
42 | Nancy Bell-Johnstone | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 22nd |
43 | Grete Ingeborg Nykkelmo | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 21st |
44 | Antje Misersky | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 21st |
45 | Paivi Kallio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 21st |
46 | Hildegunn Fossen | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 19th |
47 | Irina Salova | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 15th |
48 | Monica Jauca | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 14th |
49 | Jane Isakson | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 9 |
50 | Annette Malter | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 9 |
51 | Katrin Bräuer | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 9 |
52 | Irena Galabowa | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 8th |
53 | Mia Stadig | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 8th |
54 | Helga Øvsthus | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 7th |
55 | Daniela Hörburger | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 7th |
56 | Silwana Blagoewa | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 6th |
57 | Tiina Moilanen | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 6th |
58 | Renata Novotná | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4th |
59 | Caroline Hiden | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 4th |
60 | Gillian Hamilton | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 2 |
61 | Jana Englert | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 |
62 | Sara Lehto | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1 |