List of ships of the Bundeswehr
This list contains German warships and auxiliary ships of the Bundeswehr that were or are still used in the Bundesmarine after 1956 - since 1990 German Navy - and other parts of the Bundeswehr.
The list is arranged according to ship types and classes, each of which is followed by a ship list of this class. The class number is specified in the ship number directory for ships, boats and service vehicles of the German Navy and the defense technology sector issued by the Federal Office for Defense Technology and Procurement . The non-official class designation is used by Gerhard Koop and Siegfried Breyer analogous to the book The ships, vehicles and aircraft of the German Navy 1956 to this day .
Previous names and IDs are placed in brackets after the valid names and IDs in the class. The period of service listed relates only to the period of service in the respective class. The units of the People's Navy are only listed if they have been accepted into the service of the Federal Navy. All others are on the list of ships of the National People's Army .
Today, the surface units are painted in squirrel gray (RAL-7000), until the 1970s, the superstructures were partially painted white.
Ship types and classes or units in service are highlighted in blue .
Surface combat ships
destroyer
destroyer | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
class | Ships | Type | image | |||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
Z 119 |
Destroyer 1- class US Fletcher- class |
D 170 D 171 D 172 D 178 D 179 D 180 |
Destroyer 1 (ex USS Anthony DD-515 ) Destroyer 2 (ex USS Ringgold DD-500 ) Destroyer 3 (ex USS Wadsworth DD-516 ) Destroyer 4 (ex USS Claxton DD-571 ) Destroyer 5 (ex USS Dyson DD-572 ) Destroyer 6 (ex USS Charles Ausburne DD-570 ) |
1958–1972 1959–1981 1959–1980 1959–1981 1960–1982 1960–1968 |
destroyer | |
Z 101 / Z 101A |
Hamburg class | D 181 D 182 D 183 D 184 |
Hamburg Schleswig-Holstein Bavaria Hesse |
1964–1994 1964–1994 1965–1993 1968–1990 |
Destroyer / missile destroyer |
|
Z 103 / Z 103A / Z 103B |
Lütjens- class US Charles-F.-Adams- class |
D 185 D 186 D 187 |
Lütjens Mölders Rommel |
1969-2003 1969-2003 1970-1998 |
Guided missile destroyer |
Frigates
Frigates | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
class | Ships | Type | image | |||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
F 120 | Cologne class | F 220 F 221 F 222 F 223 F 224 F 225 |
Cologne Emden Augsburg Karlsruhe Lübeck Braunschweig |
1961–1982 1961–1983 1962–1988 1962–1983 1963–1988 1964–1989 |
Escort boat / frigate |
|
F 122 | Bremen class | F 207 F 208 F 209 F 210 F 211 F 212 F 213 F 214 |
Bremen Lower Saxony Rhineland-Palatinate Emden Cologne Karlsruhe Augsburg Lübeck |
1982–2014 1982–2015 1983–2013 1983–2013 1984–2012 1984–2016 1989–2019 since 1990 |
frigate | |
600 610 |
Koni class (Soviet project 1159) |
F 225 F 224 |
Hall (ex SKR-149 ) Rostock (ex Nerpa ) |
1990-1991 1990-1991 |
Frigate ex VM coastal defense ship |
|
F 123 | Brandenburg class | F 215 F 216 F 217 F 218 |
Brandenburg Schleswig-Holstein Bavaria Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania |
since 1994 since 1995 since 1996 since 1996 |
frigate | |
F 124 | Saxony class | F 219 F 220 F 221 |
Saxony Hamburg Hesse |
since 2003 since 2004 since 2006 |
Multipurpose frigate | |
F 125 | Baden-Württemberg class | F 222 F 223 F 224 F 225 |
Baden-Württemberg North Rhine-Westphalia Saxony-Anhalt Rhineland-Palatinate |
since 2019 since 2020 in testing in testing |
frigate |
Corvettes
Corvettes | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
class | Ships | Type | image | |||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
621 | Tarantul-I class | P 6166 |
Hiddensee (ex Rudolf Egelhofer ) |
1990-1991 |
Schnellboot ex Volksmarine, small rocket ship of the Soviet project 1241.1 |
|
K 130 | Braunschweig class |
F 260 F 261 F 262 F 263 F 264 F 265 F 266 F 267 F 268 F 269 |
Braunschweig Magdeburg Erfurt Oldenburg Ludwigshafen am Rhein Cologne Emden Karlsruhe Augsburg Lübeck |
since 2008 since 2008 since 2013 since 2013 since 2013 under construction under construction in planning in planning in planning |
corvette |
Speed boats
Speed boats | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
class | Ships | Type | image | |||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
149 | Herring gull class | P 6052 P 6053 P 6055 P 6056 P 6054 P 6057 |
Gull Common Gull Glaucous Gull Skua wild swan tern |
1956–1967 1956–1967 1957–1967 1956–1967 1956–1967 1957–1964 |
Torpedo-Schnellboot S-Boot-Type 43 of the Kriegsmarine |
|
140 | Jaguar- class | P 6059 P 6058 P 6062 P 6061 P 6060 P 6065 P 6066 P 6067 P 6082 P 6083 P 6085 P 6087 P 6088 P 6089 P 6091 P 6090 P 6063 P 6064 P 6084 P 6086 |
Jaguar (S 1) Polecat (S 2) Wolf (S 3) Lynx (S 4) Leopard (S 5) Lion (S 12) Fox (S 13) Marten (S 14) Consecration (S 15) Crane (S 16) Storch (S 17) Jay (S 18) Elster (S 19) Heron (S 20) Dommel (S 21) Penguin (S 22) Tiger (S 23) Panther (S 24) Alk (S 29) Pelican (S 30) |
1957–1973 1957–1975 1958–1975 1958–1972 1958–1973 1959–1975 1959–1973 1959–1972 1959–1972 1959–1973 1960–1974 1960–1974 1960–1974 1960–1973 1961–1974 1961–1973 1958– 1974 1958–1973 1960–1974 1960–1974 |
Torpedo speed boat | |
141 | White-tailed eagle class | P 6068 P 6069 P 6070 P 6071 P 6072 P 6073 P 6074 P 6075 P 6076 P 6077 |
White-tailed eagle (S 6) Albatross (S 7) Condor (S 8) Griffin (S 9) Falcon (S 10) Vulture (S 11) Buzzard (S 25) Goshawk (S 26) Sparrowhawk (S 27) Cormorant (S 28) |
1958–1976 1959–1975 1959–1976 1959–1976 1959–1975 1959–1975 1959–1975 1959–1976 1959–1976 1959–1976 |
Torpedo speed boat | |
152 | Hugin class | P 6191 P 6192 |
Hugin (VS 1) Munin (VS 1) |
1960–1964 1960–1964 |
Norwegian Nasty class torpedo speedboat |
|
142 / 142A |
Sable- class | P 6092 P 6093 P 6094 P 6096 P 6098 P 6100 P 6101 P 6095 P 6097 P 6099 |
Sable (S 31) Weasel (S 32) Badger (S 33) Mink (S 34) Cheetah (S 35) Ferret (S 36) Ocelot (S 37) Ermine (S 38) Puma (S 39) Hyena (S 40) |
1961–1982 1962–1984 1962–1983 1963–1982 1963–1982 1963–1983 1963–1984 1962–1983 1962–1981 1963–1984 |
Torpedo speed boat | |
153 | Class 153 | P 6193 P 6194 |
Arrow (VS 3) beam (VS 4) |
1962-1965 1962-1965 |
Torpedo speedboat type Brit. Ferocity torpedo speedboat type Brit. Brave |
|
148 | Tiger class | P 6141 P 6142 P 6143 P 6144 P 6145 P 6146 P 6147 P 6148 P 6149 P 6150 P 6151 P 6152 P 6153 P 6154 P 6155 P 6156 P 6157 P 6158 P 6159 P 6160 |
S 41 Tiger S 42 Iltis S 43 Lynx S 44 Marder S 45 Leopard S 46 Fox S 47 Jaguar S 48 Lion S 49 Wolf S 50 Panther S 51 Jay S 52 Stork S 53 Pelican S 54 Elster S 55 Alk S 56 Dommel S 57 Consecration S 58 Penguin S 59 Heron S 60 Crane |
1972–1998 1973–1992 1973–1998 1973–1994 1973–2000 1973–2002 1973–2000 1974–2002 1975–1997 1974–2002 1974–1994 1974–1992 1974–1998 1974–1997 1975–2002 1975–2002 1975– 2002 1975–2002 1975–2002 1975–1998 |
Missile speedboat | |
143 | Albatros class | P 6111 P 6112 P 6113 P 6114 P 6115 P 6116 P 6117 P 6118 P 6119 P 6120 |
S 61 Albatros S 62 Falcon S 63 Vulture S 64 Buzzard S 65 Sparrowhawk S 66 Griffin S 67 Condor S 68 White-tailed eagle S 69 Habicht S 70 Cormorant |
1976–2005 1976–2004 1976–2005 1976–2005 1976–2005 1976–2005 1976–2004 1977–2005 1977–2005 1977–2005 |
Missile / torpedo speedboat | |
143A | Cheetah class | P 6121 P 6122 P 6123 P 6124 P 6125 P 6126 P 6127 P 6128 P 6129 P 6130 |
S 71 Cheetah S 72 Puma S 73 Ermine S 74 Mink S 75 Sable S 76 Ferret S 77 Badger S 78 Ocelot S 79 Weasel S 80 Hyena |
1982–2014 1982–2015 1983–2016 1983–2012 1983–2016 1983–2016 1984–2012 1984–2014 1984–2015 1984–2016 |
Missile speedboat | |
620 | Balcom-10 class | P 6165 | Sassnitz | 1990-1991 | Missile speedboat ex Volksmarine, small rocket ship of project 151 |
Submarines
Submarines | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
class | Ships | Type | image | |||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
420 | Thetis class | P 6052 (A 1430 / P 6111) P 6053 (A 1431 / P 6112) P 6054 (A 1432 / P 6113) P 6055 (A 1433 / P 6114) P 6056 (A 1434 / P 6115) |
Thetis Hermes Naiade Triton Theseus |
1961-1991 1961-1992 1962-1991 1962-1992 1963-1992 |
Torpedo catch boat / fleet service boat / submarine hunter |
|
630 + 140 |
Parchim-I class | P 6164 P 6167 P 6168 P 6169 P 6170 |
Grevesmühlen Gadebusch Teterow Lübz Wismar |
1990-1991 1990-1991 1990-1991 1990-1991 1990-1991 |
Coastal defense boat / ex Volksmarine submarine of project 133 |
Submarines
See also list of Bundeswehr submarines
Submarines | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
class | Ships | Type | image | |||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
240 |
Shark class |
S 170 (UW 20) S 171 (UW 21) |
Shark (ex U 2365) Pike (ex U 2367) |
1957-1966 1957-1968 |
School and test submarine ex Kriegsmarine type XXIII |
|
241 |
Class 241 |
Y 880 |
Wilhelm Bauer (ex U 2540) |
1960-1982 |
Test submarine ex Kriegsmarine type XXI |
|
201 | U-1 class | S 180 S 181 S 182 |
U 1 U 2 U 3 |
1962-1966 1962-1963 1964-1967 |
Coastal submarine | |
205 | U-4 class | U 183 U 184 U 185 U 186 U 187 |
U 4 U 5 U 6 U 7 U 8 |
1962–1974 1963–1974 1963–1974 1964–1974 1964–1974 |
Coastal submarine | |
202 | Hans Techel class | P 172 p 173 |
Hans Techel Friedrich Schürer |
1965-1966 1966-1966 |
Experimental submarine | |
205 mod | U-9 class | U 188 U 189 U 190 U 191 U 180 U 181 |
U 9 U 10 U 11 U 12 U 1 U 2 |
1967–1993 1967–1993 1968–2003 1969–2005 1967–1991 1966–1992 |
Coastal submarine | |
206 + 206A |
U-13 class | S 192 S 193 S 194 S 195 S 196 S 197 S 198 S 199 S 170 S 171 S 172 S 173 S 174 S 175 S 176 S 177 S 178 S 179 |
U 13 U 14 U 15 U 16 U 17 U 18 U 19 U 20 U 21 U 22 U 23 U 24 U 25 U 26 U 27 U 28 U 29 U 30 |
1973–1997 1973–1997 1974–2010 1973–2011 1973–2010 1973–2011 1973–1998 1974–1996 1974–1998 1974–2008 1975–2011 1974–2011 1974–2008 1975–2005 1974–1996 1974–2004 1974– 2006 1975-2007 |
Coastal submarine |
. |
740 | narwhal | Y 883 | narwhal | 1991–1996 (only testing, not in service) |
"Underwater vehicle for the transfer of divers" (UWTG): Small submarine for reconnaissance | |
212A | U-31 class | S 181 S 182 S 183 S 184 S 185 S 186 |
U 31 U 32 U 33 U 34 U 35 U 36 |
since 2005 since 2005 since 2006 since 2007 since 2015 since 2016 |
Submarine |
Anti-mine vehicles
Ocean searchers
Deep sea minesweepers | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
class | Ships | Type | image | |||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
319 | Sea lion class | M 192 (ST) M 188 (SE) M 189 (SL) M 191 (SG) M 187 (SH) M 190 (SP) |
Starfish (ex TS 4 / ex M 278 / ex M 202) Sea urchins (ex M 460 / ex M 204) Sea lion (ex M 441 / ex M 205) Sea snake (ex M 611 / ex M 206) Seal (ex TS 7 / ex M 388 / ex M 203) sea horse (ex M 294 / ex M 201) |
1956–1960 1956–1960 1956–1960 1956–1960 1956–1960 1956–1960 |
Minesweeper ex Kriegsmarine, Type M-Boot 1940 and Type M-Boot 1943 (M191) |
Coastal minesweepers
Coastal minesweepers | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
class | Ships | Type | image | |||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
320 | Lindau class | M 1072 M 1070 M 1071 M 1075 M 1074 M 1073 M 1076 M 1077 M 1078 M 1079 M 1080 M 1081 M 1082 M 1083 M 1084 M 1085 M 1086 M 1087 |
Lindau Göttingen Koblenz Wetzlar Tübingen Schleswig Paderborn Weilheim Cuxhaven Düren Marburg Constance Wolfsburg Ulm Flensburg Minden Fulda Völklingen |
1958–1975 1958–1976 1958–1975 1958–1976 1958–1975 1958–1979 1958–1979 1959–1976 1959–1976 1959–1979 1959–1976 1959–1980 1959–1979 1959–1978 1959–1970 1960–1975 1960– 1969 1960–1976 |
Coastal minesweeper later converted to class 331A / B minehunters and class 351 hollow rod boats |
|
321 | Vegesack class | M 1250 M 1251 M 1252 M 1253 M 1254 M 1255 |
Vegesack Hameln Detmold Worms Siegen Passau |
1959–1963 1959–1963 1960–1963 1960–1963 1960–1963 1960–1963 |
Coastal minesweeper, French type Mercure, license builds of the US Bluebird class |
Mine hunting boats
Mine hunting boats | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
class | Ships | Type | image | |||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
331A / 331B |
Lindau class | M 1086 M 1084 M 1072 M 1074 M 1085 M 1071 M 1075 M 1070 M 1077 M 1087 M 1078 M 1080 |
Fulda Flensburg Lindau Tübingen Minden Koblenz Wetzlar Goettingen Weilheim Völklingen Cuxhaven Marburg |
1968–1992 1972–1991 1978–2000 1978–1997 1979–1997 1978–1997 1978–1995 1979–1997 1978–1995 1979–1999 1979–2000 1979–2000 |
Mine hunting boat formerly coastal minesweepers of class 320 |
|
332 | Frankenthal class | M 1066 M 1060 M 1061 M 1063 M 1067 M 1064 M 1068 M 1065 M 1069 M 1062 M 1058 M 1059 |
Frankenthal Weiden Rottweil Bad Bevensen Bad Rappenau Grömitz Datteln Dillingen Homburg Sulzbach-Rosenberg Fulda Weilheim |
1992–2006 1993–2006 1993–2007 since 1993 1994–2012 since 1994 since 1994 since 1995 since 1995 since 1996 since 1998 since 1998 |
Mine hunting boat | |
332B | Frankenthal class (mine diving rescue boat) | M 1061 M 1067 |
Rottweil Bad Rappenau |
since 2008 since 2013 |
Mine diving rescue boat, formerly mine hunting boats of class 332, rebuilt between 2007 and 2013 |
|
333 | Kulmbach class | M 1091 M 1095 M 1099 M 1097 M 1096 |
Kulmbach Überherrn Herten Laboe Passau |
1990–2012 1989–2016 1991–2016 1989–2012 1990–2013 |
Mine hunting boat, formerly fast minesweeper class 343, rebuilt between 1999 and 2002 |
Fast minesweepers and mine attackers
Fast minesweepers | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
class | Ships | Type | image | |||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
340 | Sagittarius- class | M 1052 (M 1093) M 1050 (M 1098) M 1059 M 1054 (M 1058) M 1058 M 1055 (M 1086) M 1053 (M 1083) M 1057 (M 1088) M 1056 M 1051 |
Cancer Mira Spica Pollux Mars Sirius Orion Regulus Rigel Castor |
1959–1973 1960–1973 1961–1992 1961–1992 1961–1992 1961–1990 1962–1973 1962–1990 1962–1990 1962–1990 |
Fast minesweeper | |
341 | Sagittarius- class | M 1062 (M 1090) M 1091 M 1061 (M 1092) M 1063 (M 1095) M 1096 M 1097 M 1098 M 1069 M 1068 (M 1062) M 1060 (M 1068) M 1094 M 1092 M 1099 M 1065 M 1064 (M 1089) M 1093 (M 1054) M 1095 M 1090 M 1067 M 1066 (M 1256) |
Sagittarius Capricorn Taurus Libra Pisces Gemma Capella Wega Algol Scorpio Aries Pluto Uranus Jupiter Deneb Neptune Hercules Perseus Atair Pegasus |
1959–1992 1960–1974 1961–1970 1962–1992 1960–1989 1960–1987 1960–1974 1963–1988 1963–1971 1963–1990 1960–1989 1960–1987 1960–1971 1961–1989 1961–1989 1960–1990 1960– 1987 1961–1988 1961–1988 1962–1973 |
Fast minesweeper | |
343 | Hameln class | M 1092 M 1095 M 1097 M 1090 M 1091 M 1098 M 1094 M 1096 M 1099 M 1093 |
Hameln Überherrn Laboe Pegnitz Kulmbach Siegburg Ensdorf Passau Herten Auerbach-Upper Palatinate |
1989–1999 / 2002–2014 1989–1999 / 2002 1989–2012 1990–1999 / 2002 1990–2012 1990–1999 / 2002 1990–1999 1990–2013 1991–1999 / 2002 1991–1999 / 2002–2015 |
Fast minesweeper / mine attack boat , converted from 1999 to 2002 into class 333 mine-hunting boats and class 352 hollow rod boats |
Hollow bar systems
Hollow bar boats | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
class | Ships | Type | image | |||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
351 | Lindau class | M 1083 M 1073 M 1082 M 1076 M 1079 M 1081 |
Ulm Schleswig Wolfsburg Paderborn Düren Constance |
1981-1999 1981-2000 1982-2000 1981-2000 1983-2000 1982-2000 |
Hollow rod former formerly class 320 coastal minesweepers |
|
351 | Seal- class | 1 to 18 | Seal 1 to Seal 18 | since 1981 | Hollow bar, drones for hollow bar diving boats of class 351 and 352 |
|
352 | Ensdorf class | M 1094 M 1093 M 1092 M 1090 M 1098 |
Ensdorf Auerbach / Upper Palatinate Hameln Pegnitz Siegburg |
2000–2014 1999–2015 1999–2014 since 1999/2001 since 1999/2001 |
Hollow bar steering boat, formerly Fast Minesweeper Class 343, rebuilt between 1999 and 2001 |
Clearing boats, inland minesweepers, anti-mine ships
Clearing boats | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
class | Ships | Type | image | |||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
359 | Wega class | M 1058 (SR / SI / 144 / USN 144) M 1052 (MA / USN 136) M 1054 (PX / USN 140) M 1059 (SP / USN 142) M 1063 (AT / USN 76) M 1067 (PE / USN 68) M 1051 (CT / USN 138) M 1053 (OR / 132 / SN 132) M 1055 (RE / USN 137) M 1057 (RI / 135 / USN 135) M 1057 (SA / USN 147) M 1060 (AB / USN 91) M 1062 (AR / USN 128) M 1064 (DE / USN 127) M 1066 (ME / 134 / USN 134) M 1068 (SK / USN 120) M 1069 (WE / USN 67) M 1065 (JI / JU / USN 137) M 1061 (AL / USN 99) M 1050 (CP / USN 133) |
Sirius (ex R 144) Mars (ex R 136) Pollux (ex R 140) Spica (ex R 142) Atair (ex R 76) Pegasus (ex R 68) Castor (ex R 138) Orion (ex R 132) Regulus ( ex R 137) Rigel (ex R 135) Saturn (ex R 147) Aldebaran (ex R 91) Arcturus (ex R 128) Deneb (ex R 127) Mercury (ex R 134) Scorpio (ex R 120) Wega (ex R 67) Jupiter (ex R 137) Algol (ex R 99) Capella (ex R 133) |
1956–1959 1956–1959 1956–1959 1956–1959 1956–1960 1956–1961 1956–1962 1956–1962 1956–1961 1956–1961 1956–1962 1956–1963 1956–1963 1956–1961 1956–1963 1956–1962 1956– 1962 1956–1959 1956–1961 1956–1959 |
Clearing boat, ex Kriegsmarine clearing boat |
|
Inland minesweepers | ||||||
class | Ships | Type | image | |||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
391 | Class 391 | M 2661 (W 21) |
Niobe |
1958-1970 |
Inland minesweeper formerly a class 361 coast guard boat |
|
392 | Class 392 | M 2662 (W 22) |
Hansa |
1958-1968 |
Inland minesweeper formerly a class 360 coast guard boat |
|
393A + 393B |
Ariadne class | M 2650 (M 2663 / W 23) M 2651 (M 2664 / W 24) M 2652 (M 2665 / W 25) M 2653 (M 2666 / W 26) M 2654 (M 2667 / W 27) M 2655 (M 2668 / W 28) M 2656 (M 2669 / W 29) M 2657 (M 2670 / W 30) |
Ariadne Freya Vineta Hertha Nymph Nixe Amazone Gazelle |
1961–1991 1962–1992 1962–1991 1962–1992 1963–1992 1963–1992 1963–1992 1963–1992 |
Inland minesweeper formerly a class 362 coast guard boat |
|
394A + 394B |
Women praise class | M 2658 (M 2671 / W 31) M 2659 (M 2672 / W 32) M 2660 (M 2673 / W 33) M 2661 (M 2674 / W 34) M 2662 (M 2675 / W 35) M 2663 (M 2676 / W 36) M 2664 (M 2677 / W 37) M 2665 (M 2678) M 2666 (M 2679) M 2667 (M 2680) |
Frauenlob Nautilus Gefion Medusa Undine Minerva Diana Loreley Atlantis Acheron |
1966–2002 1966–1994 1967–2002 1967–2001 1967–2001 1967–1995 1967–1995 1968–2002 1968–1995 1969–1995 |
Inland minesweeper formerly a class 362 coast guard boat Atlantis: since 2000 museum ship in Alberthafen, Dresden |
|
Anti-mine ship | ||||||
class | Ships | Type | image | |||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
640+ 300 |
Condor II class | M 2669 M 2670 M 2671 M 2672 M 2673 M 2674 |
Tangerhütte Sömmerda Eisleben Bitterfeld Bernau Eilenburg |
1990-1991 1990-1991 1990-1991 1990-1991 1990-1991 1990-1991 |
Anti-mine ship ex Volksmarine anti-mine ship Project 89.2 |
Coast guard boats
Coast guard boats | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
class | Ships | image | ||||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | Type | |
368 | KW-1 class | W 1 W 2 W 3 W 4 W 5 W 6 W 7 W 8 W 9 W 10 |
KW 1 (ex VS 1441) KW 2 (ex M3253) KW 3 (ex K 561) KW 4 KW 5 KW 6 KW 7 KW 8 KW 9 KW 10 |
1956–1968 1956–1974 1956–1963 1956–1963 1956–1963 1956–1968 1956–1963 1956–1974 1956–1963 1956–1963 |
Coast guard boat ex Kriegsmarine war fishing cutter |
Mine layers and transporters
Mine layers and transporters | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
class | Ships | Type | ||||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
370 | Bottrop class | N 120 (A 1403) N 121 (A 1404) N 122 (A 1405) |
Bamberg (ex USS Greer County / LST 799) Bochum (ex US Rice County / LST 1089) Bottrop (ex USS Saline County / LST 1101) |
Never put into service for DEU 1961–1972 1961–1972 |
Mine-layers ex US dropship of the type LST |
|
762 | Sachsenwald class | A 1437 A 1438 |
Sachsenwald Steigerwald |
1969-1991 1969-1993 |
Mine transporter |
Amphibious ships
DropShips
DropShips | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
class | Ships | Type | image | |||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
550 | Lizard class | L 750 L 751 L 752 L 753 |
Crocodile (ex USS LSM 537) Lizard (ex USS LSM 491) Salamander (ex USS LSM 553) Viper (ex USS LSM 558) |
1958–1972 1958–1973 1958–1969 1958–1969 |
Drop ship ex US drop ship Medium of the type LSM |
|
551 | Otter- class | L 754 L 755 |
Otter (ex USS SMYRNA RIVER / LSM (R) 532) Natter (ex USS Thames RIVER / LSM (R) 534) |
1958-1967 | Landing support ship ex US landing support ship Medium of the type LSM (R) |
Landing craft
Landing craft | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
class | Ships | Type | image | |||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
520 | Barbel class | L 788 L 789 L 790 L 791 L 760 L 761 L 762 L 763 L 764 L 792 L 793 L 794 L 765 L 766 L 767 L 768 L 769 L 795 L 796 L 797 L 798 L 799 |
Butt bream Barbe Dolphin flounder carp salmon roach rays cod whitefish trout Schlei sturgeon porpoises Wels Zander Inger mackerel moray Renke Salm |
1965–1992 1965–1992 1966–1991 1966–1991 1966–2001 1966–1992 since 1966 1966–2001 1966–1992 1966–1991 1966–1991 1966–1991 1966–2017 1966–1992 1966–1992 1966–1992 1966–2002 1966–1992 1966–1991 1966–1992 1966–1988 1966–1988 |
Multipurpose landing craft | |
551 | Sprat- class | LCM 1 LCM 2 LCM 3 LCM 4 LCM 5 LCM 6 LCM7 LCM 8 LCM 9 LCM 10 LCM 11 LCM 12 LCM 13 LCM 14 LCM 15 LCM 16 LCM 17 LCM 18 LCM 19 LCM 20 A 1423 (LCM 21) A 1430 (LCM 22 ) A 1431 (LCM 23) A 1432 (LCM 24) A 1433 (LCM 25) A 1434 (LCM 26) L 786 (LCM 27) L 787 (LCM 28) |
Loons pipefish sea dragon crab sea otters sole Seelilie Seefeder water lily Seenelke Danube salmon Sprat Sardine Anchovy Herring Orfe Whitefish Char stint grayling Lobster Krill Crab Oyster Shell Coral Shrimp crawfish |
1966–1989 1966–1989 1966–1989 1966–1989 1966–1989 1966–1989 1966–1989 1966–1989 1966–1989 1966–1989 1966–1989 1966–1993 1966–1993 1966–2006 1966–1994 1966–1993 1966– 1993 1966–1993 1966–1993 1966–1993 1966–2000 1966–1996 1967–2004 1967–2000 1967–2007 1967–2004 1967–2000 1967–2000 |
Landing craft |
Auxiliary ships
Supply ships
Supplier | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
class | Ships | Type | image | |||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
701 | Lüneburg class | A 1411 A 1412 A 1413 A 1414 A 1415 A 1416 A 1417 A 1418 |
Lueneburg Coburg Freiburg Glücksburg Saarburg Nienburg Offenburg Meersburg |
1966–1994 1968–1991 1968–2003 1968–2001 1968–1994 1968–1998 1968–1993 1968–2004 |
Small provider | |
702 | Berlin class | A 1411 A 1412 A 1413 |
Berlin Frankfurt am Main Bonn |
since 2001 since 2002 since 2013 |
Task Force Suppliers | |
Fuel transporter | ||||||
class | Ships | Type | image | |||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
703 | Walchensee class | A 1424 A 1425 A 1426 A 1427 |
Walchensee Ammersee Tegernsee Westensee |
1966–2001 1967–2015 1967–2015 1967–2003 |
Small fuel transporter | |
704 | Rhön class | A 1442 A 1443 |
Spessart (ex Okapi) Rhön (ex Okene) |
since 1977 since 1977 |
Large fuel transporter ex civilian motor tanker |
|
763 | Class 763 | A 1406 A 1407 |
Lake Constance (ex Unkas) Wittensee (ex Sioux) |
1959-1969 1959-1995 |
Fuel transporter ex civilian motor tanker |
|
763 | Class 763 | Y 824 (A 54) Y 825 (A 55) |
Borkum (ex USN 105 / ex Borkum) Eutin (ex Ramsöy / ex Esso Ramsöy) |
1956-1988 1956-1972 |
Port service boat ex Kriegsmarine, port tanker |
|
766 | Class 766 | A 1428 A 1429 |
Harz (ex Claire Jung) Eifel (ex Friedrich Jung) |
1963-1992 1963-1992 |
Fuel transporter ex civilian motor tanker |
|
780 | Class 780 | Y 826 A 1439 (Y 827) A 1440 (Y 828) A 1441 (Y 829) |
Jeverland (ex Kongsdal) Frankenland (ex Powell) Emsland (ex Antonio Zotti) Münsterland (ex Giaccomo Metteotti / ex-Frankenland) |
1959-1968 1959-1977 1961-1977 1961-1977 |
Depot tanker ex civil motor tanker |
|
Other vans | ||||||
class | Ships | Type | image | |||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
705 | FW 1 class | A 1403 (Y 864) Y 865 Y 866 A 1404 (Y 867) A 1405 (Y 868) A 1406 (Y 869) |
FW 1 FW 2 FW 3 FW 4 FW 5 FW 6 |
1963–1994 1964–1968 1964–1968 1964–1991 1964–2000 1964–1990 |
Freshwater boat | |
706 | Black Forest | A 1400 |
Black Forest ex-Amalthee |
1961-1974 |
Ammunition transporter | |
760 | Westerwald class | A 1435 A 1436 |
Westerwald Odenwald |
1967-2010 1967-2002 |
Ammunition transporter | |
764 | Fishing class | A 1408 A 1409 |
Fishing (ex-Borée) Dithmarschen (ex-Hebé) |
1959-1971 1959-1975 |
Small material transporter ex-civil cargo motor ships |
|
785 | Class 785 | A 1442 (Y 830) A 1443 (Y 831) Y 832 |
Sauerland (ex-Rolandseck) Palatinate (ex-Lucetta) Siegerland (ex-Leuchtenberg 3) |
1960–1969 1956–1969 1960–1969 |
Depot ship ex civil ships |
tender
tender | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
class | Ships | Type | image | |||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
401 | Rhine class | A 58 A 61 A 62 A 63 A 64 A 66 A 68 A 69 |
Rhine Elbe Weser Main Ruhr Neckar Werra Danube |
1961–1992 1962–1992 1962–1975 1963–1993 1964–1971 1963–1989 1964–1991 1964–1994 |
Tender for speedboats | |
402 | Moselle class | A 67 A 54 A 65 |
Moselle Isar Saar |
1963-1990 1964-1980 1963-1992 |
Tenders for minesweepers | |
403 | Lahn class | A 55 A 56 |
Lahn Lech |
1964-1991 1964-1989 |
Tender for submarines | |
404 | Elbe class | A 511 A 512 A 513 A 514 A 515 A 516 |
Elbe Moselle Rhine Werra Main Danube |
since 1993 since 1993 since 1993 since 1993 since 1994 since 1994 |
tender | |
419 | A 52 A 53 |
Oste Ems |
1957-1965 1956-1964 |
Tender (ex-Kriegsmarine) for minesweepers |
tractor
tractor | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
class | Ships | Type | image | |||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
660 | Zander class | Y 1656 Y 1658 Y 1651 |
Wustrow Dranske Koos |
1990-2010 1990-2010 1990-1995 |
Harbor tugs | |
660 | Warnow class | Y 1659 | Warnow | since 1990 | Tugboat | |
720 | Helgoland class | A 1457 A 1458 |
Heligoland Fehmarn |
1966–1997 since 1967 |
Salvage tug | |
721 | Kingfisher class | A 1401 A 1402 |
Kingfisher polar bear |
1961-2006 1961-1997 |
Icebreaker | |
722 | Wangerooge class | A 1451 A 1452 A 1453 A 1454 A 1455 A 1456 |
Wangerooge Spiekeroog Langeoog Baltrum Norderney Juist |
since 1968 since 1968 1968–1977 1968–1969 1970–2002 1971–1976 |
Sea tug | |
723 | Lütje Hörn class | Y 812 Y 813 Y 814 Y 815 Y 816 Y 817 Y 818 Y 819 |
Lütje Hörn Mellum Knechtsand Scharhörn Vogelsand Nordstrand Trischen Langeness |
1958–1990 1958–1990 1958–1990 1959–1990 1959–1987 1959–1986 1959–1990 1959–1987 |
Small harbor tug | |
724 | Sylt class | Y 820 Y 821 Y 822 Y 823 |
Sylt Föhr Amrum Neuwerk |
1962-1994 1962-1994 1963-1994 1963-1997 |
Big harbor tug | |
724 | New end class | Y 1680 Y 1681 Y 1682 |
New Heppens Ellerbek |
1971-2004 1971-1998 1971-1994 |
Big harbor tug | |
725A 725B |
North Beach class | Y 817 Y 819 Y 816 Y 812 Y 815 Y 814 |
Nordstrand Langeness Vogelsand Lütje Hörn Scharhörn Knechtsand |
since 1987 since 1987 since 1987 since 1990 since 1990 since 1990 |
Harbor tugs | |
729 | Class 729 | Y 800 Y 801 Y 802 Y 803 |
Passat (ex-USN 103 / ex-Passat) Pellworm (ex-USN 102 / ex-Pellworm) Plön (ex-Bombay / ex-Bodden) Blauort (ex-P 6051 / ex-Eider / ex-VS 133 / ex- D Wo 56) |
1956–1978 1956–1978 1956–1970 1960–1977 |
Tug ex-Kriegsmarine |
Workshop ships
Subordinated to the naval arsenals in Kiel and Wilhelmshaven on April 1, 1974. Another fate .
Workshop ships | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
class | Ships | Type | ||||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
726 | Odin class | A 512 A 513 |
Odin (ex-USS Ulysses (ARB-9)) Wotan (ex-USS Diomedes (ARB-11)) |
1966-1974 | Workshop ship ex-US workshop ships, converted landing ships of the LST type |
School ships
- Eider class → Other auxiliary ships
School ships | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
class | Ships | Type | image | |||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
339 | FM-1 class | W 54 W 55 W 56 W 44 W 53 W 45 |
FM 1 , ex-W 7 , ex-Miss Andree , ex MMS? FM 2 , ex-W 8 , ex-Adrien Magnier , ex MMS? FM 3 , ex-W 10 , ex-Miss Jeanne , ex MMS? UW 1 , ex-W 12 , ex-Pierre Mene , ex MMS? UW 3 , later TM 1 , ex-W 9 , ex-no. 168 , ex MMS? UW 2 , later TM 2 , ex-W 11 , ex-Malgre Tout , ex MMS? |
1956-1974 | Coast guard and school boats, formerly large watch boats of the maritime border protection , in front of that Belgian fishing vessels, in front of that British minesweepers type MMS | |
368 | North wind | Y 834 (W 43) |
North wind | 1956-2006 | Sailing school boat ex- war fishing cutter |
|
319 | Wasp class 319 | F 207 F 208 F 209 F 210 F 211 |
Biene (ex‑ M 205 / ex‑ Belfort M 606 / Q 74) Brake (ex- M 253 / ex- Vimy M 608 / Q 77) Brummer (ex- M 85 / ex- Yser M 604 / Q 78) Hummel ( ex- M 81 / ex- Laffaux M 607 / Q 75) Wespe (ex‑ M-24 / ex- Ailette M 605 / Q 76) |
1957–1963 1957–1963 1957–1963 1957–1963 1957–1963 |
Escort boat / school boat ex-Kriegsmarine, minesweeper 1935 |
|
441 / 441A |
Gorch Fock | A 60 | Gorch Fock | since 1958 | Sail training ship | |
138 | School frigate | F 212 F 213 F 214 F 215 F 216 F 217 F 218 |
Gneisenau (ex- HMS Oakley L98 / F168) Scharnhorst (ex- HMS Mermaid U30 / F30) Hipper (ex- HMS Actaeon U07 / F07) Graf Spee (ex- HMS Flamingo U03 / F03) Scheer (ex- HMS Hart U58 / F58 ) Raule (ex- HMS Albrighton L12 / F112) Brommy (ex- HMS Eggesford L15 / F15) |
1958–1966 1959–1968 1959–1964 1959–1964 1959–1967 1959–1967 1959–1965 |
School frigates ex-brit. Hunt and Black Swan classes |
|
440 / 440A |
Germany | A 59 | Germany | 1963-1990 | Training ship |
Special ships
Special ships | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
class | Ships | Type | image | |||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
754 | Class 754 | Y 1662 A 1439 (Y 1661) A 1440 (Y 1664) A 1441 (Y 1665) |
Ems (ex-Harle / ex-USN 104) Baltrum Juist Langeoog |
1964–1978 since 1974 since 1978 1978–2012 |
Diving school boat | |
738 | Class 738 | Y 1643 Y 1644 |
Bottsand Eversand |
since 1984 since 1988 |
Oil collection ship | |
742A | Class 742A | M 1052 |
Mulhouse ex-Walther von Ledebur |
1995-2007 | Mine diving boat |
Reconnaissance ships
- Trave → Eider class
Reconnaissance ships | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
class | Ships | Type | image | |||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
753/422 | Oste class | A 52 |
Oste (ex-Puddefjord / ex-USN 101) |
1972-1987 |
Fleet service boat | |
753/422 | Oker class | A 50 A 53 |
Alster (ex-Mellum) Oker (ex-Hoheweg) |
1961-1988 1960-1987 |
Fleet service boat | |
423 | Oste class | A 50 A 52 A 53 |
Alster Oste Oker |
since 1989 since 1988 since 1988 |
Fleet service boat |
Other auxiliary ships
Other auxiliary ships | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
class | Ships | Type | image | |||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
319 | Eider class | A 50 A 51 |
Eider Trave |
1956–1978 1956–1971 |
initially school and escort ships class 319, Eider later mine throwing and light boat class 752, Trave measuring boat class 751 | |
650 | Ear class | Y 890 Y 891 Y 892 Y 893 Y 894 Y 895 |
Vogtland Altmark Havelland Uckermark Börde Wische (ex-Harz) |
1990–2002 1990–2016 1990–1991 1990–2002 1990–1992 since 1990 |
Housing ship ex- Volksmarine floating base project 162 |
|
680 | SK-64 class | Y 1653 D 44 |
Kollicker place Esper place |
1990-1991 | Former navigation sign control boats of the SHD | |
730 | Y 811 | Gurnard | since 1989 | Housing ship, class 730D |
Ships of the armaments sector of the Bundeswehr
Research vessels
Research vessels | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
class | Ships | Type | image | |||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
750 | A 1450 (Y 843) |
planet |
1967-2004 |
Defense research ship | ||
751 | A 1437 |
planet |
since 2005 |
Defense research ship | ||
753 | A 1456 |
Alliance |
1988-2015 |
Research and measurement ship |
All research vessels are single vessels.
The Planet (A 1450) was subordinate to the German Armed Forces Research Institute for Water-borne Sound and Geophysics in Kiel. The Planet (A 1437) is available to both the Defense Technology Service 71 in Eckernförde and the Research Institute for Water-borne Sound and Geophysics in Kiel. The Alliance was subordinate to the NATO Undersea Research Center (NURC) in La Spezia and became subordinate to the Marina Militare with effect from January 1, 2016 .
Test boats
Multipurpose trial boats | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
class | Ships | Type | image | |||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
748 | Schwedeneck class | Y 860 Y 861 Y 862 |
Schwedeneck Kronsort Helmsand |
1987–2011 since 1987 since 1988 |
Trial boat, medium | |
745 | Stollergrund class | Y 863 Y 864 Y 865 Y 866 Y 867 |
Stollergrund Mittelgrund Kalkgrund Breitgrund Bant |
1989–2015 since 1989 1989–2004 since 1990 1990–2003 |
Trial boat, small | |
740 | Trial and test vehicles | Y 829 Y 840 Y 844 Y 871 Y 877 Y 878 Y 889 Y 1673 Y 1689 |
KW 3 EF 3 Barbara Heinz Roggenkamp Hans Christian Oersted Hermann von Helmholtz Rudolf Diesel AK 5 Bums |
1956–1990 1966–1991 1964–1995 1964–1993 1962–1988 1962–1976 1961–? 1970–1993 since 1970 |
Radar loading boat testing and test vehicle jack-up rig testing ship Entmagnetisierungsboot Entmagnetisierungsboot Entmagnetisierungsboot Radar loading boat Messschute |
- Hans Bürkner (class 421), Federal Office for Defense Technology and Procurement / Wehrtechnische Dienststelle 71 , initially manned by the military as a school boat at the naval underwater weapons school.
-
Class 740 (Class 740 is a collective name for smaller test vehicles of the BWB of different types. Some of the vehicles are former US mine sweepers of the YMS (Yard Mine Sweeping) type. The class is also assigned various other objects such as school hulks, jack-up rigs, etc., which cannot be listed here in full. It contains 31 ship numbers.)
- YMS vehicles: Hans Christian Oersted , Hermann von Helmholtz , Rudolf Diesel , Adolf Bestelmeyer , OT 2
- Other vehicles: AM 1 , Frequency (ex- AK 2 ), Friedrich Voge , Holnis , Karl Kolls , Niobe , Otto Meycke , Viktoria , Welle (ex- AK 5 )
Support units
Support units | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
class | Ships | Type | image | |||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
710 | Förde- class | A 1641 (Y 1641) A 1642 (Y 1642) |
Jade fjord |
1967-1992 | Tank cleaning ship | |
711 | Hiev class | Y 875 Y 876 |
Heav Griep |
1962–2014 since 1963 |
Floating crane | |
726 | Odin class | Y 847 Y 848 |
Odin (ex-USS Ulysses (ARB-9)) Wotan (ex-USS Diomedes (ARB-11)) |
1974-1991 |
Workshop ship ex-US workshop ships, developed from landing ships of the LST type |
Military District Command I - Coast
The security boats are subordinate to the Defense Area Command I - Coast . The units are managed by the Army Air Defense Force Training Center , Todendorf branch. The units are used for security tasks at the Todendorf anti-aircraft firing range. You have a civilian occupation.
Belay boats | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
class | Ships | Type | ||||
No. | Surname | No. | Surname | period of service | ||
439 | Class 439 | TV 3 (P 6037) TV 2 (P 6045) TV 1 (P 6047) TV 4 (P 6048) |
Hohwacht (ex-P 6037 / ex USN… / ex…) Putlos (ex-P 6045 / ex USN… / ex…) Todendorf (ex-P 6047 / ex USN… / ex…) Heiligenhafen (ex-P 6048 / ex USN ... / ex ...) |
19xx – 1974 19xx – 1972 19xx – 1970 19xx – 1976 |
Safety boat / ex-Kriegsmarine torpedo catch boats |
|
369 | Class 369 | Y 827 (W 15) Y 830 (W 16) Y 845 (W 17) Y 832 (W 18) Y 833 (W 19) Y 846 (W 20) |
KW 15 (ex-BG 1 / ex-KW 15 / ex-H 15 / ex-USN 57) KW 16 (ex-BG 2 / ex-KW 16 / ex-H 16 / ex-USN 54) KW 17 (ex -BG 3 / ex-KW 17 / ex-H 17 / ex-USN 58) KW 18 (ex-H 18 / ex-USN 55) KW 19 (ex-H 19 / ex-USN 59) KW 20 (ex- BG 4 / ex-KW 20 / ex-H 20 / ex-USN 56) |
1971–1993 1970–1994 1970–1994 1967–1993 19xx– 1981 1970–1994 |
Coast guard boat / security boat |
|
909 | FL 5 class | Y 857 (H 11) Y 859 (H 13) |
H 11 (ex-FL 5 / ex-KW 11 / ex-H 11 / ex-P 1) H 13 (ex-FL 7 / ex-KW 13 / ex-H 13 / ex-P 3) |
1976-1983 1975-1992 |
Air traffic control boat / security boat |
|
905 | Todendorf class | Y 835 Y 836 Y 837 Y 838 Y 839 |
Dead village Putlos Baumholder Bergen Munster |
since 1993 since 1994 since 1994 1994–2008 since 1994 |
Backup boat |
literature
- Siegfried Breyer, Gerhard Koop: The ships, vehicles and planes of the German Navy 1956 until today. Munich 1996, ISBN 3-7637-5950-6 .
- Siegfried Breyer, Peter-Joachim Lapp: The People's Navy of the GDR. Koblenz 1985, ISBN 3-7637-5423-7 .
See also
- Coastguard, security and school boats of the Navy (Bundeswehr)
- List of tracked vehicles of the Bundeswehr
- List of wheeled vehicles of the Bundeswehr
- List of hand weapons of the Bundeswehr
- List of Bundeswehr aircraft
Web links
- Homepage of the German Navy
- Federal Archives BM 21 - Ships and Boats
- Urs Hessling; The naming of ships and boats of the German Navy 1955 - 1970 ; accessed on March 1, 2019
Individual evidence
- ↑ a b Ship number directory of the BWB 2004 ( page no longer available , search in web archives ) Info: The link was automatically marked as defective. Please check the link according to the instructions and then remove this notice. (PDF)
- ↑ Class designation according to Gerhard Koop / Siegfried Breyer: The ships, vehicles and aircraft of the German Navy 1956 until today.
- ↑ a b Marine Press and Information Center: Schnellboot “Gepard” class (143 A). In: Marine. Bundeswehr, January 6, 2015, accessed on January 17, 2015 .
- ↑ a b c d Marine puts mine hunters and speedboats out of service prematurely. (No longer available online.) Kameradschaft der Schnellboot- und Tenderfahrer e. V., November 2, 2011, archived from the original on August 3, 2012 ; accessed on January 27, 2015 .
- ↑ Marine Comradeship Spee: Schnellboot "Gepard" class (143 A). In: Marine. Bundeswehr, December 14, 2015, accessed on December 18, 2015 .
- ↑ Auerbach: End of a great friendship “at sea”. Retrieved December 18, 2015 .
- ↑ "ATLANTIS" a legend. (No longer available online.) In: Photography in the North. September 5, 2010, archived from the original on June 30, 2013 ; accessed on January 27, 2015 (pictures of the Atlantis in Alberthafen).
- ↑ Asbestos stops Lindenau tankers. (No longer available online.) August 3, 2015, archived from the original on December 22, 2015 ; accessed on December 22, 2015 .
- ↑ a b USS Ulysses (ARB-9) in the English language Wikipedia
- ↑ a b USS Diomedes (ARB-11) in the English language Wikipedia
- ↑ Planet on marine.de
- ↑ HIEV will be auctioned
- ↑ to Lebanon as Tabarja