Tennis Masters Series 2001 / women
Tennis Masters Series 2001 | |
date | March 5, 2001 - March 17, 2001 |
Edition | 13 |
navigation | 2000 ◄ 2001 ► 2002 |
WTA tour | |
---|---|
venue | Indian Wells United States |
Tournament number | 609 |
category | WTA Tier I |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | Hard court |
draw | 96E / 48Q / 32D / 8Q |
Prize money | US $ 2,050,000 |
Website | Official website |
Last year's winner (individual) | Lindsay Davenport |
Last year's winner (double) |
Lindsay Davenport Corina Morariu |
Winner (singles) | Serena Williams |
Winner (doubles) |
Nicole Arendt Ai Sugiyama |
Tournament supervisor | Brenda Perry |
Last direct assumption | Giulia Casoni (86) |
As of February 13, 2016 |
The Tennis Masters Series 2001 was a tennis - hard court tournament for women in Indian Wells . It was part of the WTA Tour 2001 and took place from March 8th to 17th, 2001.
singles
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Martina Hingis | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
31 | Silvia Farina Elia | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Martina Hingis | 2 | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||
14th | Kim Clijsters | 6th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
14th | Kim Clijsters | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Jelena Bowina | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
14th | Kim Clijsters | 6th | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||
7th | Serena Williams | 4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
8th | Jelena Dementjewa | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Venus Williams | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Venus Williams | ||||||||||||||||||
7th | Serena Williams | w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Serena Williams | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Lindsay Davenport | 1 | 2 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Hingis | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Asagoe | 3 | 6th | 2 | K. Hrdličková | 5 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
K. Hrdličková | 6th | 3 | 6th | 1 | M. Hingis | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | C. Torrens Valero | 6th | 7th | Q | C. Torrens Valero | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
E. Gagliardi | 3 | 5 | Q | C. Torrens Valero | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
29 | T. Panowa | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Hingis | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | B. Schett | 3 | 6 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
18th | P. Suarez | 6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
D. Bedáňová | 6 3 | 6th | 6 6 | J. Kandarr | 4th | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
J. Kandarr | 7th | 3 | 7th | 18th | P. Suarez | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | S. Kleinová | 6th | 6th | 16 | B. Schett | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Marrero | 4th | 3 | Q | S. Kleinová | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
16 | B. Schett | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | A. Huber | 7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Cacic | 6th | 6th | WC | S. Cacic | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | K. Srebotnik | 4th | 3 | 11 | A. Huber | 3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
Q | T. Snyder | 6th | 3 | 3 | 19th | T. Tanasugarn | 6th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Vavrinec | 3 | 6th | 6th | M. Vavrinec | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
19th | T. Tanasugarn | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | A. Huber | 3 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
31 | S. Farina Elia | 6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
31 | S. Farina Elia | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Rippner | 1 | 7th | 6 6 | WC | J. Janković | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Janković | 6th | 5 | 7th | 31 | S. Farina Elia | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Tu | 2 | 3 | Q | E. Dominikovic | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | E. Dominikovic | 6th | 6th | Q | E. Dominikovic | 6th | 4th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
9 | N. Tauziat | 4th | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Seles | 6 6 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | W. Barabanshchykava | 6 2 | 3 | T. Garbin | 7th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
T. Garbin | 7th | 6th | T. Garbin | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Husárová | 5 | 6th | 6th | 30th | A. Sugiyama | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Nejedly | 7th | 3 | 3 | Q | J. Husárová | 5 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
30th | A. Sugiyama | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
30th | A. Sugiyama | 4th | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
14th | K. Clijsters | 6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
17th | J. Henin | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B. Rittner | 6th | 6th | B. Rittner | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. de Swardt | 1 | 2 | 17th | J. Henin | 6th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
D. Chládková | 6 4 | 2 | 14th | K. Clijsters | 1 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
S. Plischke | 7th | 6th | S. Plischke | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
14th | K. Clijsters | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | A. Sanchez Vicario | 6th | 6 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
J. Hopkins | 6th | 6th | J. Hopkins | 0 | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Grzybowska | 2 | 1 | 10 | A. Sanchez Vicario | 6 9 | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
R. Dragomir | 1 | 6th | 5 | 23 | N. Dechy | 7th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
L. Osterloh | 6th | 3 | 7th | L. Osterloh | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
23 | N. Dechy | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | N. Dechy | 3 | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Bowina | 6th | 2 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||
27 | P. Schnyder | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F. Schiavone | 6th | 6th | F. Schiavone | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Glass | 4th | 1 | F. Schiavone | 3 | 7th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
I. Tulyaganova | 4th | 3 | WC | J. Bowina | 6th | 5 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Bowina | 6th | 6th | WC | J. Bowina | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | C. Martínez | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Dementjewa | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Brandi | 6th | 6th | K. Brandi | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
G. Casoni | 2 | 1 | 8th | J. Dementjewa | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Å. Carlsson | 2 | 2 | 25th | A. Kremer | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
T. Pisnik | 6th | 6th | T. Pisnik | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
25th | A. Kremer | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | J. Dementjewa | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Krasnoruzkaya | 3 | r | ||||||||||||||||||||||
22nd | J. Lichowzewa | 6th | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Krasnoruzkaya | 7th | 6th | Q | L. Krasnoruzkaya | 3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
Q | D. Buth | 5 | 3 | Q | L. Krasnoruzkaya | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
N. Petrova | 6th | 6th | N. Petrova | 4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Nola | 4th | 3 | N. Petrova | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
33 | S. Talaja | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15th | A. Frazier | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | R. McQuillan | 4th | 6th | 6th | LL | R. McQuillan | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Jeyaseelan | 6th | 1 | 3 | LL | R. McQuillan | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Smashnowa | 3 | 7th | 3 | 21st | M. Shaughnessy | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
LL | É. Loit | 6th | 6 4 | 6th | LL | É. Loit | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
21st | M. Shaughnessy | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | R. McQuillan | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | V. Williams | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
32 | C. Black | 6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
R. Grande | 6th | 6th | R. Grande | 2 | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
F. Li | 2 | 2 | 32 | C. Black | 4th | 6th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Stevenson | 6th | 4th | 4th | 3 | V. Williams | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Pitkowski | 4th | 6th | 6th | S. Pitkowski | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | V. Williams | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | S. Williams | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A. Gerši | 6th | 6th | A. Gerši | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | A. Shidkova | 3 | 3 | 7th | S. Williams | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
R. de los Ríos | 7th | 7th | 26th | G. León García | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Bacheva | 6 3 | 6 2 | R. de los Ríos | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
26th | G. León García | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7th | S. Williams | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | M. Maleewa | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
24 | M. Serna | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R. Kuti Kis | 6th | 6th | R. Kuti Kis | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D. Hantuchová | 1 | 4th | 24 | M. Serna | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Oremans | 6th | 2 | 3 | 12 | M. Maleewa | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | T. Putschak | 1 | 6th | 6th | Q | T. Putschak | 6th | 6 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | M. Maleewa | 4th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | S. Testud | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Á. Montolio | 7th | 3 | 6th | Á. Montolio | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
V. Ruano Pascual | 5 | 6th | 3 | 13 | S. Testud | 7th | 4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Weingärtner | 4th | 2 | 20th | L. Raymond | 6 7 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
I. Majoli | 6th | 6th | I. Majoli | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
20th | L. Raymond | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
20th | L. Raymond | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | L. Davenport | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
28 | A.-G. Sidot | 5 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
P. Wartusch | 2 | 6th | 3 | Q | L. Courtois | 7th | 6 3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Courtois | 6th | 3 | 6th | 28 | A.-G. Sidot | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Morariu | 3 | 1 | 2 | L. Davenport | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
N. Pratt | 6th | 6th | N. Pratt | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | L. Davenport | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Double
Seeding list
|
|
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Results
Web links
- Tennis Masters Series 2001 (women) as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- Tennis Masters Series 2001 (women) (English) on the ITF website