UEC European Road Championships 2019
The UEC -Roads European Championships 2019 ( 2019 UEC European Championships Road ) were from 7 to 11 August 2019 in the Dutch Alkmaar held.
A total of 13 titles were awarded at the championships, six in the road race, six in the time trial and one in the mixed relay, which was held for the first time . Around 850 athletes from 50 countries took part.
Time schedule
date | Time (CET) | competition | Distance (km) | European Champion 2018 | European Champion 2019 | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Wednesday 7th August | 9:00 | Juniors - individual time trial | 22.4 | Vittoria Guazzini | Shirin van Anrooij | ||
11:15 | Juniors - Individual Time Trial | 22.4 | Remco Evenepoel | Andrea Piccolo | |||
14:30 | Elite mixed relay | 44.8 | not carried out | Netherlands | |||
Thursday, August 8th | 9:00 | Women U 23 - individual time trial | 22.4 | Aafke Soet | Hannah Ludwig | ||
10:45 | Women Elite - Individual Time Trial | 22.4 | Ellen van Dijk | Ellen van Dijk | |||
12:45 | Men U23 - individual time trial | 22.4 | Edoardo Affini | Johan Price-Pejtersen | |||
15:00 | Elite Men - Individual Time Trial | 22.4 | Victor Campenaerts | Remco Evenepoel | |||
Friday 9th August | 9:00 | Juniors - street races | 69.0 (6 × 11.5) |
Aigul Gareeva | Use Pluimers | ||
12:00 | Women U23 - Road Race | 92.0 (8 × 11.5) |
Nikola Nosková | Letizia Paternoster | |||
16:00 | Juniors - road racing | 115.0 (10 × 11.5) |
Remco Evenepoel | Andrij Ponomar | |||
Saturday 10th August | 9:00 | Men U 23 - road race | 138.0 (12 × 11.5) |
Marc Hirschi | Alberto Dainese | ||
13:30 | Women's elite - road racing | 115.0 (10 × 11.5) |
Marta Bastianelli | Amy Pieters | |||
Sunday 11th August | 11:30 | Elite men - road racing | 172.6 (1 large round + 11 × 11.5) |
Matteo Trentin | Elia Viviani |
Results
Women elite
Road racing
space | sportswoman | country | Time (h) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Amy Pieters | NED | 2:56:03 (39.19 km / h) |
2 | Elena Cecchini | ITA | equal time |
3 | Lisa Klein | GER | equal time |
4th | Lorena Wiebes | NED | + 25 s |
5 | Alice Barnes | GBR | equal time |
6th | Kirsten Wild | NED | equal time |
7th | Lisa Brennauer | GER | equal time |
8th | Susanne Andersen | NOR | equal time |
9 | Christine Majerus | LUX | equal time |
10 | Rasa Leleivytė | LTU | equal time |
... | |||
15th | Charlotte Becker | GER | equal time |
24 | Romy Kasper | GER | + 37 s |
31 | Mieke Kroger | GER | + 1:20 min |
32 | Trixi Worrack | GER | + 1:51 min |
35 | Kathrin Schweinberger | AUT | + 6:17 min |
39 | Andrea Waldis | SUI | + equal time |
62 | Kathrin Hammes | GER | + equal time |
64 | Sarah Rijkes | AUT | + 6:22 min |
68 | Christina Schweinberger | AUT | + 6:40 min |
69 | Nicole Hanselmann | SUI | + 6:50 min |
Route length: 115 kilometers.
A total of 101 riders started, 69 of which reached the finish.
Individual time trial
space | Athlete | country | Time (min) | Distance (min) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ellen van Dijk | NED | 28: 07.73 (47.78 km / h) |
|
2 | Lisa Klein | GER | 28: 37.10 | + 0:30 |
3 | Lucinda Brand | NED | 28: 59.73 | + 0:52 |
4th | Vita Heine | NOR | 29: 01.08 | + 0:54 |
5 | Anna Kiesenhofer | AUT | 29: 10.57 | + 1:03 |
6th | Mieke Kroger | GER | 29: 14.01 | + 1:07 |
7th | Hayley Simmonds | GBR | 29: 21.60 | + 1:14 |
8th | Pernille Mathiesen | DNK | 29: 22.10 | + 1:15 |
9 | Alice Barnes | GBR | 29: 22.43 | + 1:15 |
10 | Kelly Murphy | IRL | 29: 38.26 | + 1:31 |
Route length: 22.4 kilometers.
31 riders started.
Men's elite
Road racing
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Elia Viviani | ITA | 3:30:52 h (46.57 km / h) |
2 | Yves Lampaert | BEL | + 1 s |
3 | Pascal Ackermann | GER | + 8 s |
4th | Alexander Kristoff | NOR | + 33 s |
5 | Michael Mørkøv | THE | equal time |
6th | Sam Bennett | IRL | equal time |
7th | Matteo Trentin | ITA | equal time |
8th | Luka Mezgec | SLO | equal time |
9 | Arnaud Démare | FRA | equal time |
10 | Rudiger Selig | GER | equal time |
... | |||
17th | Fabian Lienhard | SUI | equal time |
22nd | Silvan Dillier | SUI | equal time |
25th | Andreas Schillinger | GER | + 38 s |
30th | Michael Schwarzmann | GER | + 2:21 min |
Route length: 172.6 kilometers.
151 drivers started, 42 of them reached the finish.
Individual time trial
space | athlete | country | Time (min) | Distance (min) |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Remco Evenepoel | BEL | 24: 55.19 (53.93 km / h) |
|
2 | Kasper Asgreen | DNK | 25: 13.57 | + 0:19 |
3 | Edoardo Affini | ITA | 25: 16.00 | + 0:21 |
4th | Stefan Küng | SUI | 25: 16.17 | + 0:21 |
5 | Alex Dowsett | GBR | 25: 16.17 | + 0:22 |
6th | Filippo Ganna | ITA | 25: 17.43 | + 0:23 |
7th | Yves Lampaert | BEL | 5: 17.43 | + 0:29 |
8th | Jos van Emden | NED | 25: 26.14 | + 0:31 |
9 | Martin Toft Madsen | THE | 25: 34.91 | + 0:40 |
10 | Sebastian Langeveld | NED | 25: 53.75 | + 0:59 |
... | ||||
12 | Claudio Imhof | SUI | 25: 59.09 | + 1:04 |
16 | Matthias Brändle | AUT | 26: 10.75 | + 1:16 |
17th | Jasha Sütterlin | GER | 26: 23.82 | + 1:29 |
17th | Marco Mathis | GER | 26: 46.85 | + 1:52 |
23 | Johannes Hirschbichler | AUT | 27: 00.76 | + 2:06 |
Route length: 22.4 kilometers.
There were 34 drivers at the start.
Men / women elite mixed relay
space | country | team | driver | Time (min) |
team | Female drivers | Time (min) |
Total time (min) |
Distance (min) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | Men |
Koen Bouwman Bauke Mollema Ramon Sinkeldam |
25:07 | Women |
Floortje Mackaij Riejanne Markus Amy Pieters |
27:42 | 52:49 (50.90 km / h) |
|
2 | Germany | Men |
Marco Mathis Jasha Sütterlin Justin Wolf |
25:29 | Women |
Lisa Brennauer Lisa Klein Mieke Kröger |
27:34 | 53:03 (50.67 km / h) |
+ 0:15 |
3 | Italy | Men |
Edoardo Affini Manuele Boaro Davide Martinelli |
25:21 | Women |
Vittoria Guazzini Elisa Longo Borghini Silvia Valsecchi |
28:53 | 54:14 (49.57 km / h) |
+ 1:25 |
Route length: 44.8 kilometers.
8 teams started.
Women U23
|
|
Men U23
|
|
Juniors
|
|
Juniors
|
|
Medal table
rank | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | 5 | 2 | 3 | 10 |
2 | Italy | 4th | 1 | 4th | 9 |
3 | Germany | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6th |
4th | Denmark | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4th |
5 | Belgium | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
6th | Ukraine | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
7th | Russia | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
8th | Poland | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
9 | Sweden | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Switzerland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
France | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Estonia | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Total | 13 | 13 | 13 | 39 |
Bids
Association of German Cyclists
- Elite women: Charlotte Becker , Lisa Brennauer , Kathrin Hammes , Romy Kasper , Lisa Klein , Mieke Kröger , Liane Lippert , Trixi Worrack
- Elite men: Pascal Ackermann , Nico Denz , Jonas Koch , Andreas Schillinger , Michael Schwarzmann , Rüdiger Selig , Marco Mathis , Jasha Sütterlin , Justin Wolf
- U23 women: Ricarda Bauernfeind , Dorothea Heitzmann , Franziska Koch , Hannah Ludwig , Lea Lin Teutenberg
- U23 men: Pirmin Benz , Kim Alexander Heiduk , Johannes Hodapp , Niklas Märkl , Jannis Peter , Dominik Röber
- Juniors: Judith Krahl , Lucy Mayrhofer , Anna Helene Zdun
- Juniors: Maurice Ballerstedt , Marco Brenner , Michel Heßmann , Leslie Lührs , Tim Oelke , Linus Rosner
Austrian Cycling Association
- Elite women individual time trial: Anna Kiesenhofer
- Elite women road races: Sarah Rijkes , Christina Schweinberger , Kathrin Schweinberger
- Elite men individual time trial: Matthias Brändle , Johannes Hirschbichler
- Elite men's road races: Matthias Krizek , Stephan Rabitsch , Jodok Salzmann , Lukas Schlemmer
- U-23 men individual time trial: Markus Wildauer , Patrick Gamper
- U-23 men street races: Florian Gamper , Patrick Gamper , Florian Kierner , Stefan Kolb
- Juniors individual time trial: Marie Loschnigg
- Junior street races: Marie Loschnigg , Hannah Streicher
- Juniors individual time trial: Maximilian Kabas , Stefan Marbler
- Junior road races: Maximilian Kabas , Nikolaus Riegler , Maximilian Schmidbauer
Swiss Cycling
- Elite women time trial: Marlen Reusser
- Elite women street races: Nicole Hanselmann , Andrea Waldis ,
Marlen Reusser,Desirée Ehrler - Elite men time trial: Stefan Küng , Claudio Imhof
- Elite men street races: Michael Albasini , Silvan Dillier , Claudio Imhof , Fabian Lienhard , Simon Pellaud , Lukas Spengler
- U23 women time trial: Fabienne Buri , Lara Krähemann
- U23 women street races: Michelle Andres , Fabienne Buri , Lara Krähemann , Léna Mettraux , Aline Seitz
- U23 men time trial: Stefan Bissegger , Mauro Schmid
- U23 men road races: Stefan Bissegger , Robin Froidevaux , Johan Jacobs , Mauro Schmid , Mario Spengler , Alex Vogel
- Junior women time trial: Annika Liehner , Noemi Rüegg
- Junior street races: Noëlle Buri , Annika Liehner , Mélissa Rouiller , Noemi Rüegg , Lara Stehli
- Juniors time trial: Dominik Bieler , Fabio Christen
- Junior road races: Dominik Bieler , Elia Blum , Fabio Christen , Vincent Roth , Arnaud Tendon , Fabian Weiss
See also
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ # Euroroad19, who after Trentin and Bastianelli. In: uec.ch. August 2, 2019, accessed August 2, 2019 .
- ↑ Ehrler and Reusser fall out after falls. Swiss Cycling, August 5, 2019, accessed on August 7, 2019 .