4th Landwehr Division (German Empire)
4th Landwehr Division |
|
---|---|
active | August 2, 1914 to February 1919 |
Country | German Empire |
Armed forces | Prussian Army |
Armed forces | army |
Type | Infantry Division |
structure | See: Outline |
First World War |
Eastern Front
|
The fourth Landwehr Division was a major unit of the Prussian army in the First World War .
structure
Organization of war in mobilization
-
22nd Landwehr Infantry Brigade
- Landwehr Infantry Regiment No. 11
- Landwehr Infantry Regiment No. 51
-
23rd Landwehr Infantry Brigade
- Landwehr Infantry Regiment No. 22
- Landwehr Infantry Regiment No. 23
- Replacement cavalry regiment
- Landwehr Cavalry Regiment No. 2
- 1. Landsturm battery / VI. Army Corps
- 2. Landsturm battery / VI. Army Corps
- Replacement company / engineer battalion No. 6
Division of War of February 5, 1918
-
22nd Landwehr Infantry Brigade
- Landwehr Infantry Regiment No. 11
- Landwehr Infantry Regiment No. 23
- Landwehr Infantry Regiment No. 51
- 3rd squadron / dragoon regiment "von Bredow" (1st Silesian) No. 4
- Landwehr Field Artillery Regiment No. 4
- Engineer Battalion No. 404
- Division News Commander # 504
Battle calendar
The division was formed with the mobilization at the outbreak of the First World War and was then used on the Eastern Front . She stayed here after the ceasefire there and took part in the fighting in support of the Ukraine and the occupation of Greater Russia. After the end of the war, parts of the association were active as an occupation and security service in Lithuania and Belarus until February 1919.
1914
- August 7th --- Street fight in Kalisch
- August 7th to 12th --- Border protection against Russia
- August 24th --- Battle at Nowe-Miasto
- August 27th --- Attack south of Szydlowiec
- August 29th --- Battle near Novo-Radomsk
- September 1st --- Battle near Kazanov
- September 4th --- Battle at Lipsko
- September 5th to 7th --- Battle near Josefow and Pawloska-Wola
- September 7th to 9th --- Battle of Tarnawka
- October 4-5 --- Battles near Opatow and Radom
- October 9-20 --- Battle of Ivangorod
- October 22nd to 28th --- Fights on the Rawka
- October 29th --- Battle near Tomaszow
- November 5th to December 5th --- Fights near Czestochowa
- December 17th --- Battle at Dankow-Ducy
- from December 19th --- Fights on the Lososina and Czarna
1915
- to May 12th --- Fights on the Lososina and Czarna
- May 16 to July 16 --- Fights in the Kielcer Bergland
- July 17th --- Breakthrough battle near Sienno
- July 18th to 19th --- Fights on the Ilzanka
- July 20th to 21st, the performance of Ivangorod east of Zwolen broke through
- July 22nd to 28th --- Reconnaissance battles on the Vistula
- July 29th --- Vistula crossing
- July 30th to August 7th --- Fighting on the east bank of the Vistula around Maciejowice
- August 8th to 18th --- Pursuit battles between the Vistula and the Bug
- August 19 to 24 --- Battle of the Pulwa - Nurzec
- August 25th to 31st --- Persecution battles on the Bialowieska-Puszcza
- September 1st --- Zalesie-Borowiki
- September 1 to 12 --- Fights on the Jasiolda and the Zelwianka
- September 13th to 18th --- Battle of Slonim
- September 19 to 24 --- Fighting on the upper Shchara -Servetsch
- from September 25th --- position battles on the upper Shchara-Serwetsch
1916
- Trench warfare on the upper Shchara-Servetsch
- June 13th --- Defensive battles near Stolowitschi
- July 3rd to 29th --- Battle of Baranovichi
1917
- to September 11th --- Position battles on the upper Shchara-Servetsch
- September 12th to December 14th --- Trench warfare on the upper Shchara-Serwetsch- Nyemen
- December 15-17 --- Truce
- from December 17th --- armistice
1918
- until February 18th --- Armistice
- February 18 to March 21 --- Fighting in support of Ukraine
- March 22 to November 15 --- occupation of Great Russian territory
- from November 16 --- Occupation and security service in Lithuania and Belarus (parts of the division)
1919
- until February 11th --- Occupation and security service in Lithuania and Belarus (parts of the division)
Commanders
Rank | Surname | date |
---|---|---|
Lieutenant General | Rudolf von Wegener | August 2, 1914 to February 2, 1915 |
Major general | Eberhard von Hofacker | February 3 to December 13, 1915 |
Lieutenant General | Arthur von Brietzke | December 14, 1915 to April 22, 1917 |
Lieutenant General | Johannes von Malachowki | April 22, 1917 to September 16, 1918 |
Major general | Otto Emil Berlet | September 17, 1918 to January 19, 1919 |
literature
- Hall of Fame of our Old Army , published on the basis of official material from the Reichsarchiv , Militär-Verlag, Berlin 1927, pp. 61, 93–94
- Histories of Two Hundred and Fifty-One Divisions of the German Army Which Participated in the War (1914-1918) , United States War Office as War Department Document No. 905, Office of the Adjutant, 1920, pp. 99-100