DHB Women's Cup 2014/15
DHB Women's Cup 2014/15 | |
DHB cup winner | Buxtehuder SV (1st title) |
Beginning | August 30, 2014 |
final | May 16, 2015 |
Stadion | Sports hall Hamburg |
Teams | 50 |
Games | 50 |
Gates | 2702 (ø 54.04 per game) |
spectator | 11,273 (ø 225 per game) |
yellow cards | 213 (ø 4.26 per game) |
Time penalties | 210 (ø 4.2 per game) |
Red cards | 3 (ø 0.06 per game) |
← DHB Cup 2013/14 |
The 2014/15 DHB Women's Cup was the 41st staging of the most important German indoor handball cup competition for women. The defending champion was HC Leipzig .
Participating teams
The following teams are qualified for the 2014/15 DHB Women's Cup:
Bundesliga | 2nd Bundesliga | 3rd league | Major Leagues | 5th league and below |
The league affiliations listed correspond to those of the 2014/15 season.
Main rounds
1 round
None of the 14 Bundesliga teams of the 2013/14 season took part in the first round, the draw of which took place on June 28, 2014 as part of the annual general meeting of the Handball Bundesliga (women) . With 14 second division , 13 third division , eight upper division and one state division, a total of 50 teams took part in the DHB Cup 2014/15. The games of the 1st round took place on September 6th and 7th, 2014 with one exception. The stated leagues of the teams correspond to the 2014/15 season. Up to the quarter-finals, the lower-tier clubs always have home rights over the higher-tier clubs. The winners of the individual games advance to the second round.
Date / time | Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Aug. 30, 2014, 3:30 p.m. | SV Henstedt-Ulzburg (3L) | - | HSG Hannover-Badenstedt (3L) | 39:38 (20:16) n. V. |
6 Sep 2014, 3 p.m. | SC Fortuna Cologne (3L) | - | Roude Léiw Bascharage (OL) | 19:28 (9:14) |
6 Sep 2014, 4 p.m. | Berlin TSC (3L) | - | BSV Sachsen Zwickau (2L) | 21:31 (7:18) |
6 Sep 2014, 4 p.m. | SC Alstertal-Langenhorn (OL) | - | TSV Nord Harrislee (3L) | 33:27 (17:14) |
6 Sep 2014, 5:00 p.m. | Hannoverscher SC (OL) | - | SV Werder Bremen (3L) | 17:37 (6:19) |
6 Sep 2014, 6:00 p.m. | Neckarsulmer Sport Union (2L) | - | TV Nellingen (2L) | 25:26 (12:12) |
6 Sep 2014, 7:15 pm | VTV Mundenheim (OL) | - | 1. FSV Mainz 05 (2L) | 14:48 (10:26) |
6 Sep 2014, 7:30 p.m. | BV Borussia 09 Dortmund (2L) | - | HSG Bensheim / Auerbach (2L) | 32:23 (14:11) |
6 Sep 2014, 7:30 p.m. | SG 09 churchyard (3L) | - | SV Union Halle-Neustadt (2L) | 22:31 (14:15) |
6 Sep 2014, 8:00 p.m. | SV 64 Zweibrücken (OL) | - | SV Allensbach (2L) | 24:35 (12:17) |
Sep 7 2014, 2 p.m. | SV construction Altenburg (5L) | - | TSG Ober-Eschbach (3L) | 11:32 (5:14) |
Sep 7 2014, 3 p.m. | HSG Zwehren / Kassel (OL) | - | HC Roedertal (2L) | 8:27 (5:11) |
6 Sep 2014, 4 p.m. | SG Bretzenheim (3L) | - | TV Beyeröhde (2L) | 33:28 (13:16) |
Sep 7 2014, 4 p.m. | HSV 1956 Marienberg (3L) | - | Frankfurt HC (3L) | 32:25 (18:12) |
Sep 7 2014, 5:00 p.m. | TSV Ismaning (OL) | - | SG H2Ku Herrenberg (2L) | 20:35 (14:19) |
Sep 7 2014, 5:00 p.m. | HSG Freiburg (3L) | - | TSG Ketch (3L) | 24:28 (11:11) |
Sep 7 2014, 5:00 p.m. | HSG Menden-Lendringsen (OL) | - | ASC 09 Dortmund (3L) | 37:25 (17:13) |
Sep 7 2014, 5:30 p.m. | TSG Wismar (3L) | - | SG Handball Rosengarten (2L) | 18:30 (8:14) |
2nd round
For the 2nd round, which was drawn on September 13, 2014, the 14 Bundesliga teams of the 2013/14 season joined the winners of the 1st round . The stated leagues of the teams correspond to the 2014/15 season. The winners of the individual games made it to the round of 16.
Date / time | Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Oct. 3, 2014, 4:00 p.m. | BV Borussia 09 Dortmund (2L) | - | SVG Celle (1L) | 24:25 (12:11) |
Oct. 3, 2014, 4:00 p.m. | SG BBM Bietigheim (1L) | - | Vulkan-Ladies Koblenz / Weibern (1L) | 26:27 (12:10) |
Oct. 3, 2014, 4:00 p.m. | TSG Ketch (3L) | - | Bayer 04 Leverkusen (1L) | 18:47 (7:24) |
Oct. 3, 2014, 6:00 p.m. | SC Alstertal-Langenhorn (OL) | - | VfL Oldenburg (1L) | 17:38 (6:19) |
Oct. 3, 2014, 6:00 p.m. | HSG Menden-Lendrigsen (OL) | - | HSG Blomberg-Lippe (1L) | 19:45 (9:22) |
Oct. 3, 2014, 6:00 p.m. | SV Allensbach (2L) | - | TSG Ober-Eschbach (3L) | 31:25 (14:15) |
Oct. 3, 2014, 7:00 p.m. | SG Rosengarten / Buchholz (2L) | - | Bad Wildungen Vipers (1L) | 27:29 (12:15) |
Oct. 3, 2014, 7:00 p.m. | TuS Metzingen (1L) | - | Fresh on Göppingen (1L) | 26:21 (12:11) |
Oct. 3, 2014, 7:30 p.m. | 1. FSV Mainz 05 (2L) | - | BSV Sachsen Zwickau (2L) | 24:26 (12:13) |
Oct. 4, 2014, 4:30 p.m. | Roude Léiw Bascharage (OL) | - | Thuringian HC (1L) | 20:32 (10:15) |
Oct. 4, 2014, 5:00 p.m. | SV Union Halle-Neustadt (2L) | - | HC Roedertal (2L) | 30:28 (14:12) |
Oct. 4, 2014, 5:00 p.m. | SG H2Ku Herrenberg (2L) | - | DJK / MJC Trier (1L) | 28:20 (13:12) |
Oct. 4, 2014, 5:30 p.m. | HSV 1956 Marienberg (3L) | - | Buxtehuder SV (1L) | 16:37 (8:19) |
Oct. 4, 2014, 6:00 p.m. | SG Bretzenheim (3L) | - | TV Nellingen (2L) | 24:33 (13:16) |
Oct. 4, 2014, 6:30 p.m. | SV Werder Bremen (3L) | - | HC Leipzig (1L) | 27:32 (12:16) |
Oct. 4, 2014, 7:00 p.m. | SV Henstedt-Ulzburg (3L) | - | Foxes Berlin (1L) | 19:40 (10:17) |
Round of 16
The games of the round of 16 were drawn on October 11, 2014. The games took place on November 8th and 9th, 2014.
Date / time | Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|
- | SG H2Ku Herrenberg (2L) | - | Buxtehuder SV (1L) | 0: 2 (-: -) * |
Nov. 5, 2014, 7:30 p.m. | Thuringian HC (1L) | - | HSG Blomberg-Lippe (1L) | 32:20 (17:10) |
Nov. 7, 2014, 7:30 p.m. | SV Allensbach (2L) | - | HC Leipzig (1L) | 24:40 (13:20) |
Nov. 8, 2014, 5:00 p.m. | SV Union Halle-Neustadt (2L) | - | TV Nellingen (2L) | 27:25 (16:13) |
Nov. 8, 2014, 5:00 p.m. | BSV Sachsen Zwickau (2L) | - | TuS Metzingen (1L) | 25:33 (13:15) |
Nov. 8, 2014, 7:00 p.m. | Bad Wildungen Vipers (1L) | - | VfL Oldenburg (1L) | 19:30 (7:13) |
Nov. 8, 2014, 7:30 p.m. | Bayer 04 Leverkusen (1L) | - | Vulkan-Ladies Koblenz / Weibern (1L) | 37:26 (20:15) |
Nov. 8, 2014, 7:30 p.m. | Foxes Berlin (1L) | - | SVG Celle (1L) | 26:25 (15:10) |
* The SG H2Ku Herrenberg waived and the encounter was rated for the Buxtehuder SV.
Quarter finals
The quarter-finals were drawn on November 19, 2014. The games will take place on January 3rd and 4th, 2015.
Date / time | Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jan. 3, 2015, 2 p.m. | HC Leipzig (1L) | - | VfL Oldenburg (1L) | 28:29 (17: 9) |
Jan. 3, 2015, 7:30 p.m. | Foxes Berlin (1L) | - | SV Union Halle-Neustadt (2L) | 30:26 (16:11) |
Jan. 4, 2015, 3 p.m. | Thuringian HC (1L) | - | TuS Metzingen (1L) | 34:22 (20:12) |
Jan. 4, 2015, 3 p.m. | Buxtehuder SV (1L) | - | Bayer 04 Leverkusen (1L) | 30:20 (16:13) |
Final Four
The semi-finals were drawn on February 16, 2015. The Final Four will take place on May 15 and 16, 2015 in the Sporthalle Hamburg .
Semifinals
Date / time | Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|
May 15, 2015, 5:00 p.m. | Foxes Berlin | - | Buxtehuder SV | 22:34 (12:16) |
May 15, 2015, 7:00 p.m. | Thuringian HC | - | VfL Oldenburg | 27:28 nS (24:24, 9: 7) |
1st semifinals
Füchse Berlin: Hedermann , Plöger - Augsburg (2), Eber (1), Tegstedt (2), Blödorn (4), Gustin (2/1), Schwarz , Linke , Sviridenko (3), Trumpf , Beier (6/1 ), Nega , Steinbach (2/1)
Buxtehuder SV: Lenz , Gronemann - Deen (1), Klein (1), Schultze (2), Fischer (6/2), Bülau (4), Luschnat (1/1), Zelmel , Gubernatis (9/4), Podpolinski (4), Oldenburg (4), Bölk (2), Hayn
2nd semifinals
Thuringian HC: Krause , Eckerle - Nadgornaja (5/1), Mietzner (3/1), Smeets , Schmelzer (2), Snelder (2/1), Luzumová (2/1), Engel (6/5), Blase , Snopowa (1), Jakubisová (4), Huber , Wohlbold (2)
VfL Oldenburg: Renner , Wester - Schnack , Meyer (1), Deters (1), Birke (2), Müller (6), Wenzl (5/2), Neuendorf , Salberg , Schirmer (3/1), Behrend , Geschke (9/5), Hartstock (1), Otto
Small finale
Date / time | Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|
May 16, 2015, 1 p.m. | Foxes Berlin | - | Thuringian HC | 23:36 (8:22) |
Füchse Berlin: Hedermann , Plöger - Augsburg (6), Eber (3/2), Tegstedt (1), Blödorn (5), Gustin (1), Schwarz (1), Linke (1), Sviridenko (2), Trumpf , Beier (2), Nega , Steinbach (1)
Thuringian HC: Krause , Eckerle - Nadgornaja (3), Mietzner (4), Smeets , Schmelzer (2), Snelder (4), Luzumová (3), Engel (4/2), Blase (2), Snopowa (4) , Jakubisová , Huber (10/4), Wohlbold
final
Date / time | Home team | Visiting team | Result | |
---|---|---|---|---|
May 16, 2015, 5 p.m. | Buxtehuder SV | - | VfL Oldenburg | 30:28 (16:13) |
Buxtehuder SV: Lenz , Gronemann - Deen (2), Klein (4), Schultze , Fischer (7/5), Bülau (5), Luschnat , Zelmel , Gubernatis (1/1), Podpolinski (1), Oldenburg (3 ), Bölk (2), Hayn , Melbeck (5)
VfL Oldenburg: Renner , Wester - Schnack , Meyer (3), Deters , Birke (4), Müller (4/1), Wenzl (5), Neuendorf , Salberg , Schirmer , Behrend , Geschke (12/2), Hartstock , Otto
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ a b c d e f DHB-Pokal 2014/15 women on bundesligainfo.de
- ↑ handball-world.com: Semi-finals in the DHB Women's Cup drawn: hosts against Berlin, favorites against Oldenburg on February 16, 2015, accessed on February 17, 2015