Speed Skating World Cup 2006/07
The post-Olympic speed skating season 2006/07 began on November 10, 2006 in the speed skating mecca of Heerenveen ( Thialf ). The first third of the season was dominated by the German runner Anni Friesinger , who won all the routes on which she competed. Jenny Wolf also made her breakthrough, dominating the 500-meter course with Wang Beixing and Lee Sang-hwa .
With the German men, Bart Schouten's appointment as the new head coach quickly made itself felt. The 16 strongest German men were put together in a training group in Berlin in order to advance in the group. At the third World Cup in Moscow, Tobias Schneider achieved second place, but not all of the world's top athletes were at the start. Even Samuel Schwarz brought some notable achievements. However, development has so far been limited to long-haul routes. The short distances are dominated by runners from Asia.
See also: Overall World Cup winner in speed skating
Women
World Cup overview
Individual distance overall ranking
100 meters
(Final result: after 4 races)
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jenny Wolf | Germany | 390 |
2 | Judith Hesse | Germany | 310 |
3 | Lee Sang-hwa | South Korea | 255 |
4th | Sayuri Ōsuga | Japan | 220 |
5 | Svetlana Kaikan | Russia | 205 |
6th |
Annette Gerritsen Chiara Simionato |
Netherlands Italy |
132 |
8th | Sayuri Yoshii | Japan | 129 |
9 | Xing Aihua | People's Republic of China | 100 |
10 | Paulina Wallin | Sweden | 90 |
18th | Monique Angermüller | Germany | |
27 | Pamela Zoellner | Germany | |
28 | Anke Hartmann | Germany |
500 meters
(Final result: after 12 races)
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jenny Wolf | Germany | 1017 |
2 | Lee Sang-hwa | South Korea | 835 |
3 | Wang Beixing | People's Republic of China | 750 |
4th | Sayuri Ōsuga | Japan | 597 |
5 | Annette Gerritsen | Netherlands | 467 |
6th | Chiara Simionato | Italy | 434 |
7th | Xing Aihua | People's Republic of China | 421 |
8th | Margot Boer | Netherlands | 405 |
9 | Svetlana Kaikan | Russia | 370 |
10 | Ren Hui | People's Republic of China | 341 |
17th | Judith Hesse | Germany | |
18th | Pamela Zoellner | Germany | 204 |
21st | Monique Angermüller | Germany |
1,000 meters
(Final result: after 10 races)
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Chiara Simionato | Italy | 672 |
2 | Shannon Rempel | Canada | 529 |
3 | Anni Friesinger | Germany | 480 |
4th | Marianne Timmer | Netherlands | 424 |
5 | Annette Gerritsen | Netherlands | 401 |
6th | Ireen Wüst | Netherlands | 370 |
7th | Christine Nesbitt | Canada | 350 |
8th | Sayuri Yoshii | Japan | 272 |
9 | Kristina Groves | Canada | 265 |
10 | Nao Kodaira | Japan | 264 |
16 | Judith Hesse | Germany | |
23 | Pamela Zoellner | Germany | |
29 | Monique Angermüller | Germany |
1,500 meters
(Final result: after 7 races)
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ireen Wüst | Netherlands | 480 1 |
2 | Anni Friesinger | Germany | 480 1 |
3 | Kristina Groves | Canada | 370 |
4th | Christine Nesbitt | Canada | 316 |
5 | Daniela Anschütz-Thoms | Germany | 266 |
6th | Paulien van Deutekom | Netherlands | 217 |
7th | Martina Sáblíková | Czech Republic | 208 |
8th | Cindy classes | Canada | 175 |
9 | Wang Fei | People's Republic of China | 166 |
10 | Katarzyna Wójcicka | Poland | 162 |
13 | Claudia Pechstein | Germany | 109 |
26th | Lucille Opitz | Germany | |
29 | Anna Rokita | Austria |
3,000 / 5,000 meters
(Final result: after 5 races)
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Martina Sáblíková | Czech Republic | 540 |
2 | Daniela Anschütz-Thoms | Germany | 426 |
3 | Claudia Pechstein | Germany | 402 |
4th | Renate Groenewold | Netherlands | 355 |
5 | Kristina Groves | Canada | 320 |
6th | Ireen Wüst | Netherlands | 230 |
7th | Marja Vis | Netherlands | 223 |
8th | Catherine Raney | United States | 182 |
9 | Paulien van Deutekom | Netherlands | 180 |
10 | Maren Haugli | Norway | 147 |
16 | Katrin Mattscherodt | Germany | |
17th | Lucille Opitz | Germany | |
21st | Stephanie Beckert | Germany | 79 |
26th | Anna Rokita | Austria |
Team run
- Three runners started each World Cup race
(Final result: after 3 races)
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ireen Wüst , Jorien Voorhuis , Moniek Kleinsman , Paulien van Deutekom , Renate Groenewold , Wieteke Cramer | Netherlands | 240 |
2 | Galina Likhacheva , Ekaterina Abramova , Ekaterina Lobysheva | Russia | 230 |
3 | Claudia Pechstein , Daniela Anschütz-Thoms , Karoline Zillmann , Katrin Mattscherodt , Lucille Opitz | Germany | 220 |
4th | Brittany Schussler , Christine Nesbitt , Kristina Groves , Michèlle D'Amours , Shannon Rempel , Shannon Sibold | Canada | 210 |
5 | Eriko Ishino , Hiromi Ōtsu , Maki Tabata , Masako Hozumi | Japan | 180 |
6th | Kamila Danaj , Karolina Ksyt , Luiza Złotkowska | Poland | 126 |
7th | Andreea Lăzărescu , Daniela Georgiana Dumitru , Daniela Oltean , Oana Anesia Opincariu | Romania | 80 |
8th | Ji Jia , Zhang Xiaolei , Gao Yang | People's Republic of China | 45 |
Men
World Cup overview
Individual distance overall ranking
100 meters
(Final result: after 4 races)
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Yūya Oikawa | Japan | 350 |
2 | Maciej Ustynowicz | Poland | 247 |
3 | Pekka Koskela | Finland | 208 |
4th | Jōji Katō | Japan | 201 |
5 | Yu Fengtong | People's Republic of China | 198 |
6th | Tadashi Obara | Japan | 195 |
7th | Mika Poutala | Finland | 188 |
8th | Jan Smeekens | Netherlands | 139 |
9 | To Weijiang | People's Republic of China | 120 |
10 | Ermanno Ioriatti | Italy | 117 |
15th | Anton Hahn | Germany | 62 |
500 meters
(Final result: after 12 races)
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Tucker Fredricks | United States | 825 1 |
2 | Keiichirō Nagashima | Japan | 825 1 |
3 | Pekka Koskela | Finland | 798 |
4th | Lee Kang-seok | South Korea | 778 |
5 | Lee Kyu-hyeok | South Korea | 663 |
6th | Dmitri Lobkov | Russia | 498 |
7th | Yu Fengtong | People's Republic of China | 479 |
8th | Yūya Oikawa | Japan | 440 |
9 | Jōji Katō | Japan | 435 |
10 | Mike Ireland | Canada | 319 |
30th | Anton Hahn | Germany |
1,000 meters
(Final result: after 10 races)
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Wennemar's heirs | Netherlands | 730 |
2 | Lee Kyu-hyeok | South Korea | 700 |
3 | Shani Davis | United States | 540 |
4th | Jan Bos | Netherlands | 502 |
5 | Stefan Groothuis | Netherlands | 439 |
6th | Beorn Nijenhuis | Netherlands | 396 |
7th | Pekka Koskela | Finland | 384 |
8th | Mun Jun | South Korea | 364 |
9 | François-Olivier Roberge | Canada | 324 |
10 | Yevgeny Lalenkov | Russia | 300 |
20th | Samuel Black | Germany | |
26th | Jan Friesinger | Germany |
1,500 meters
(Final result: after 6 races)
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Wennemar's heirs | Netherlands | 560 |
2 | Enrico Fabris | Italy | 476 |
3 | Denny Morrison | Canada | 305 |
4th | Shani Davis | United States | 300 |
5 | Yevgeny Lalenkov | Russia | 243 |
6th | Jan Bos | Netherlands | 216 |
7th | Simon Kuipers | Netherlands | 193 |
8th | Steven Elm | Canada | 139 |
9 | Stefan Groothuis | Netherlands | 136 1 |
10 | Mun Jun | South Korea | 136 1 |
12 | Tobias Schneider | Germany | 118 |
17th | Stefan Heythausen | Germany | 98 |
19th | Samuel Black | Germany |
5,000 / 10,000 meters
(Final result: after 6 races)
rank | Surname | country | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sven Kramer | Netherlands | 500 |
2 | Carl Verheijen | Netherlands | 400 |
3 | Enrico Fabris | Italy | 335 |
4th | Eskil Ervik | Norway | 290 |
5 | Bob de Jong | Netherlands | 265 |
6th | Øystein Grødum | Norway | 256 |
7th | Tobias Schneider | Germany | 231 |
8th | Arne Dankers | Canada | 203 |
9 | Brigt Rykkje | Netherlands | 200 |
10 | Håvard Bøkko | Norway | 163 |
13 | Marco Weber | Germany | 118 |
27 | Robert Lehmann | Germany |
Team run
- Three runners started each World Cup race
(Final result: after 3 races)
total
- Place: Indicates the order of the athletes. This is determined by the number of World Cup victories. If the number is the same, the 2nd placements are compared, then the 3rd placements
- Name: gives the name of the athlete
- Country: Name the country for which the athlete started
- Victories: states the number of World Cup victories
- 2nd places: states the number of 2nd places achieved
- 3rd places: states the number of 3rd places achieved
- Total: states the number of all medals won
Top ten
- The top ten shows the ten most successful athletes of the Speed Skating World Cup 2006/07
space | Surname | country | Victories | 2nd places | 3rd places | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Anni Friesinger | Germany | 8th | 2 | 0 | 10 |
2. | Sven Kramer | Netherlands | 7th | 0 | 0 | 7th |
3. | Jenny Wolf | Germany | 6th | 6th | 2 | 14th |
4th | Wennemar's heirs | Netherlands | 4th | 8th | 3 | 15th |
5. | Ireen Wüst | Netherlands | 4th | 6th | 4th | 14th |
6th | Lee Sang-hwa | South Korea | 4th | 5 | 2 | 11 |
7th | Lee Kyu-hyeok | South Korea | 4th | 4th | 4th | 12 |
8th. | Shani Davis | United States | 4th | 2 | 2 | 8th |
9. | Pekka Koskela | Finland | 4th | 1 | 4th | 9 |
10. | Enrico Fabris | Italy | 4th | 1 | 2 | 7th |
Women
Men
Nations ranking
- The nation ranking shows the most successful nations (athletes) of the Speed Skating World Cup 2006/07
space | country | Victories | 2nd places | 3rd places | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Netherlands | 19th | 24 | 18th | 61 |
2. | Germany | 17th | 13 | 5 | 35 |
3. | South Korea | 9 | 17th | 8th | 34 |
4th | Japan | 8th | 5 | 7th | 20th |
5. | Italy | 7th | 3 | 3 | 13 |
6th | United States | 6th | 3 | 4th | 13 |
7th | Canada | 4th | 9 | 14th | 27 |
8th. | Finland | 4th | 2 | 4th | 10 |
9. | People's Republic of China | 4th | 0 | 6th | 10 |
10. | Czech Republic | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
11. | Russia | 1 | 4th | 5 | 10 |
12. | Norway | 0 | 1 | 4th | 5 |
13. | Sweden | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
14th | Poland | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Individual evidence
- 1 In the event of a tie, the number of points from the last run decides on the placement - isu.sportcentric.net (pdf) (8th World Cup Speed Skating ranking rules)