Golden Globe Awards 1975
The 32nd Golden Globe Awards ceremony took place on January 25, 1975.
Award winners and nominations
Statistics (films with more than one nomination are listed) N = nomination; G = Won |
||
Movie | N | G |
---|---|---|
Chinatown | 7th | 4th |
The Godfather - Part II | 6th | 0 |
Flaming inferno | 5 | 2 |
The Great Gatsby | 4th | 1 |
The little Prince | 4th | 1 |
The hardest mile | 4th | 1 |
The dialogue | 4th | 0 |
Claudine | 3 | 0 |
Extra sheet | 3 | 0 |
Lenny | 3 | 0 |
The three musketeers | 2 | 1 |
The circumnavigation | 2 | 1 |
Harry and Tonto | 2 | 1 |
Scenes of a marriage | 2 | 1 |
Alice no longer lives here | 2 | 0 |
earthquake | 2 | 0 |
Frankenstein Junior | 2 | 0 |
Mame | 2 | 0 |
Best film - drama
Chinatown - Director: Roman Polański
- Der Dialog (The Conversation) - Director: Francis Ford Coppola
- The Godfather - Part II (The Godfather Part II) - Director: Francis Ford Coppola
- A Woman Under the Influence (A Woman Under the Influence) - Director: John Cassavetes
- Earthquake (Earthquake) - Director: Mark Robson
Best Film - Musical / Comedy
The Hardest Mile (The Longest Yard) - Director: Robert Aldrich
- The Little Prince (The Little Prince) - Director: Stanley Donen
- The Three Musketeers (The Three Musketeers) - Director: Richard Lester
- Extrablatt (The Front Page) - Director: Billy Wilder
- Harry and Tonto (Harry and Tonto) - Director: Paul Mazursky
Best director
- John Cassavetes - A Woman Under the Influence (A Woman Under the Influence)
- Francis Ford Coppola - The Dialogue (The Conversation)
- Francis Ford Coppola - The Godfather - Part II (The Godfather Part II)
- Bob Fosse - Lenny
Best Actor - Drama
- James Caan - The Gambler (The Gambler)
- Gene Hackman - Dialogue (The Conversation)
- Dustin Hoffman - Lenny
- Al Pacino - The Godfather - Part II (The Godfather Part II)
Best Actress - Drama
Gena Rowlands - A Woman Under the Influence (A Woman Under the Influence)
- Ellen Burstyn - Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
- Faye Dunaway - Chinatown
- Valerie Perrine - Lenny
- Liv Ullmann - Scenes from a Marriage (Scener ur ett äktenskap)
Best Actor - Musical / Comedy
Art Carney - Harry and Tonto (Harry and Tonto)
- James Earl Jones - Claudine
- Jack Lemmon - Extrablatt (The Front Page)
- Walter Matthau - Extrablatt (The Front Page)
- Burt Reynolds - The Longest Yard (The Longest Yard)
Best Actress - Musical / Comedy
Raquel Welch - The Three Musketeers (The Three Musketeers)
- Lucille Ball - Mame
- Diahann Carroll - Claudine
- Helen Hayes - Herbie Rides Again (Herbie Rides Again)
- Cloris Leachman - Frankenstein Junior (Young Frankenstein)
Best supporting actor
Fred Astaire - The Towering Inferno (The Towering Inferno)
- Eddie Albert - The Longest Yard (The Longest Yard)
- Bruce Dern - The Great Gatsby (The Great Gatsby)
- John Huston - Chinatown
- Sam Waterston - The Great Gatsby (The Great Gatsby)
The best supporting actress
Karen Black - The Great Gatsby (The Great Gatsby)
- Bea Arthur - Mame
- Jennifer Jones - The Towering Inferno (The Towering Inferno)
- Madeline Kahn - Frankenstein Junior (Young Frankenstein)
- Diane Ladd - Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
Best young actor
Joseph Bottoms - The circumnavigation (The Dove)
- James Hampton - The Longest Yard (The Longest Yard)
- Lee Strasberg - The Godfather - Part II (The Godfather Part II)
- Steven Warner - The Little Prince (The Little Prince)
- Sam Waterston - The Great Gatsby (The Great Gatsby)
Best Young Actress
Susan Flannery - Flammendes Inferno (The Towering Inferno)
- Julie Gholsen - Where the Lilies Bloom (Where the Lilies Bloom)
- Valerie Harper - The Super Sniffer (Freebie and the Bean)
- Helen Reddy - Giants in the Sky (Airport 1975)
- Ann Turkel - König Ballermann (99 and 44/100% Dead)
Best script
- John Cassavetes - A Woman Under the Influence (A Woman Under the Influence)
- Francis Ford Coppola - The Dialogue (The Conversation)
- Francis Ford Coppola , Mario Puzo - The Godfather - Part II (The Godfather Part II)
- Stirling Silliphant - Flammendes Inferno (The Towering Inferno)
Best film score
Alan Jay Lerner , Frederick Loewe - The Little Prince (The Little Prince)
- Jerry Goldsmith - Chinatown
- Nino Rota - The Godfather - Part II (The Godfather Part II)
- John Williams - Earthquake (Earthquake)
- Paul Williams - Phantom of the Paradise (Phantom of the Paradise)
Best movie song
"Benji's Theme (I Feel Love)" from Benji - On a hot track (Benji) - Betty E. Box , Euel Box
- "I Never Met a Rose" from The Little Prince (The Little Prince) - Alan Jay Lerner , Frederick Loewe
- "On and On" from Claudine - Curtis Mayfield
- "Sail the Summer Winds" from the circumnavigation (The Dove) - John Barry , Don Black
- "We May Never Look Like This Again" from Flammendes Inferno (The Towering Inferno) - Joel Hirschhorn , Al Kasha
Best foreign language film
Scenes from a marriage (Scener ur ett äktenskap) , Sweden - Director: Ingmar Bergman
- Amarcord , Italy - Director: Federico Fellini
- The Adventures of Rabbi Jacob (Les Aventures de Rabbi Jacob) , France - Director: Gérard Oury
- Duddy wants high up (The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz) , Canada - Director: Ted Kotcheff
- Lacombe, Lucien , France - Director: Louis Malle
Television nominations and winners
Statistics (series with more than one nomination are listed) N = nomination; G = Won |
||
series | N | G |
---|---|---|
The Waltons | 5 | 0 |
All in the family | 4th | 1 |
The Carol Burnett Show | 4th | 1 |
Mary Tyler Moore | 4th | 0 |
Rhoda | 3 | 2 |
The house on Eaton Place | 2 | 1 |
Kojak - deployment in Manhattan | 2 | 1 |
Columbo | 2 | 0 |
The streets of San Francisco | 2 | 0 |
Good Times | 2 | 0 |
Sanford and Son | 2 | 0 |
Best Television Series - Drama
The house on Eaton Place (Upstairs, Downstairs)
- Columbo
- The Streets of San Francisco (The Streets of San Francisco)
- The Waltons (The Waltons)
- Kojak - deployment in Manhattan (Kojak)
- Police story
Best Actor in a Television Series - Drama
Telly Savalas - Kojak - Mission in Manhattan (Kojak)
- Mike Connors - Mannix
- Michael Douglas - The Streets of San Francisco (The Streets of San Francisco)
- Peter Falk - Columbo
- Richard Thomas - The Waltons (The Waltons)
Best Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Angie Dickinson - Makeup and Guns (Police Woman)
- Teresa Graves - Get Christie Love!
- Michael Learned - The Waltons (The Waltons)
- Jean Marsh - The House on Eaton Place (Upstairs, Downstairs)
- Lee Meriwether - Barnaby Jones
Best TV Series - Comedy / Musical
- All in the family
- Mary Tyler Moore (The Mary Tyler Moore Show)
- Maude
- The Carol Burnett Show
Best Actor in a Television Series - Comedy / Musical
- Edward Asner - Mary Tyler Moore (The Mary Tyler Moore Show)
- Redd Foxx - Sanford and Son
- Bob Newhart - The Bob Newhart Show
- Carroll O'Connor - All in the Family
Best Actress in a Television Series - Comedy / Musical
- Carol Burnett - The Carol Burnett Show
- Mary Tyler Moore - Mary Tyler Moore (The Mary Tyler Moore Show)
- Esther Rolle - Good Times
- Jean Stapleton - All in the Family
Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or TV Movie
Harvey Korman - The Carol Burnett Show
- Will Geer - The Waltons (The Waltons)
- Gavin MacLeod - Mary Tyler Moore (The Mary Tyler Moore Show)
- Whitman Mayo - Sanford and Son
- Jimmie Walker - Good Times
Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or TV Movie
Betty Garrett - All in the Family
- Ellen Corby - The Waltons (The Waltons)
- Julie Kavner - Rhoda
- Vicki Lawrence - The Carol Burnett Show
- Nancy Walker - McMillan & Wife
Web links
- Golden Globe Awards 1975 in the Internet Movie Database (English)
- Official website of the HFPA