Golden Globe Awards 2006
The 63rd ceremony of the Golden Globe Awards , the Hollywood Foreign Press Association (HFPA) each year in the areas of film (13 categories) and television (11 categories) awards, took place on 16 January 2006 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel Beverly Hills instead . The favorites went to the dramas Brokeback Mountain (7 nominations), Good Night, and Good Luck. and Match Point (both 4 nominations) as well as the musical adaptation The Producers (4 nominations) into the running. The Golden Globes are used every year as a gauge for the upcoming Academy Awards. A novelty in 2006 was the fact that all the productions nominated in the category Best Film - Drama belonged to the genre of independent film .
With four Golden Globes won, including the film drama and directing categories, Brokeback Mountain became the most successful film at the awards ceremony, closely followed by James Mangold's Walk the Line , a biopic about the well-known US country singer Johnny Cash ( 1932 - 2003 ), which was awarded in three categories. In the main actor categories, Felicity Huffman ( Transamerica ) and Philip Seymour Hoffman ( Capote ) or Reese Witherspoon and Joaquin Phoenix (both Walk the Line ) prevailed, the actors who were already considered favorites in the run-up to the award ceremony. The big loser of the evening was the film adaptation of the musical The Producers , which came out empty despite four nominations. The Palestinian contribution Paradise Now , which was also financed from Germany , prevailed as the best foreign language film .
With the victories of Brokeback Mountain as well as Felicity Huffman and Philip Seymour Hoffman, all prizes in the drama area were awarded for the first time to films in which homosexual or transsexual roles were in the foreground. The renowned film composer John Williams was able to secure the fourth Golden Globe of his career with his film music for The Geisha on his 22nd nomination.
Film nominations and winners
Statistics (films with more than one nomination are listed) N = nomination; S = victory |
||
Movie | N | S. |
---|---|---|
Brokeback Mountain | 7th | 4th |
Good Night, and Good Luck. | 4th | 0 |
Match point | 4th | 0 |
The Producers | 4th | 0 |
Walk the line | 3 | 3 |
The eternal gardener | 3 | 1 |
The squid and the whale | 3 | 0 |
Lady Henderson Presents | 3 | 0 |
The geisha | 2 | 1 |
Syriana | 2 | 1 |
Transamerica | 2 | 1 |
A History of Violence | 2 | 0 |
The comeback | 2 | 0 |
The Chronicles of Narnia: The King of Narnia | 2 | 0 |
Cold land | 2 | 0 |
King Kong | 2 | 0 |
LA crash | 2 | 0 |
Munich | 2 | 0 |
Pride and Prejudice | 2 | 0 |
Best film - drama
presented by Denzel Washington .
Brokeback Mountain - Director: Ang Lee
- Der Ewige Gärtner (The Constant Gardener) - Director: Fernando Meirelles
- Good Night, and Good Luck. - Directed by George Clooney
- A History of Violence - Director: David Cronenberg
- Match Point - Director: Woody Allen
Best Film - Comedy / Musical
presents Renée Zellweger .
Walk the Line - Director: James Mangold
- Lady Henderson Presents (Mrs. Henderson Presents) - Director: Stephen Frears
- The Producers - Directed by Susan Stroman
- Pride and Prejudice (Pride and Prejudice) - Director: Joe Wright
- The Squid and the Whale (The Squid and the Whale) - Director: Noah Baumbach
Best director
presented by Clint Eastwood
- Woody Allen - Match Point
- George Clooney - Good Night, and Good Luck.
- Peter Jackson - King Kong
- Fernando Meirelles - The Constant Gardener (The Constant Gardener)
- Steven Spielberg - Munich (Munich)
Best Actor - Drama
presented by Hilary Swank
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Capote
- Russell Crowe - The Comeback (Cinderella Man)
- Terrence Howard - Hustle & Flow
- Heath Ledger - Brokeback Mountain
- David Strathairn - Good Night, and Good Luck.
Best Actress - Drama
presented by Leonardo DiCaprio
Felicity Huffman - Transamerica
- Maria Bello - A History of Violence
- Gwyneth Paltrow - The Proof - Love Between Genius and Madness (Proof)
- Charlize Theron - Cold Land (North Country)
- Zhang Ziyi - The Geisha (Memoirs of a Geisha)
Best Actor - Comedy / Musical
presented by John Travolta
Joaquin Phoenix - Walk the Line
- Pierce Brosnan - Murder and Margaritas
- Jeff Daniels - The Squid and the Whale (The Squid and the Whale)
- Johnny Depp - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
- Nathan Lane - The Producers
- Cillian Murphy - Breakfast on Pluto
Best Actress - Comedy / Musical
presented by Jamie Foxx
Reese Witherspoon - Walk the Line
- Judi Dench - Lady Henderson Presents (Mrs. Henderson Presents)
- Keira Knightley - Pride and Prejudice (Pride & Prejudice)
- Laura Linney - The Squid and the Whale (The Squid and the Whale)
- Sarah Jessica Parker - The Stone Family - No Engagements! (The Family Stone)
Best supporting actor
presented by Natalie Portman and Adrien Brody
- Matt Dillon - LA Crash (Crash)
- Paul Giamatti - The Comeback (Cinderella Man)
- Bob Hoskins - Lady Henderson Presents (Mrs. Henderson Presents)
- Will Ferrell - The Producers
The best supporting actress
presented by Natalie Portman and Adrien Brody
Rachel Weisz - The Constant Gardener (The Constant Gardener)
- Scarlett Johansson - Match Point
- Shirley MacLaine - In Her Shoes (In Her Shoes)
- Frances McDormand - Cold Land (North Country)
- Michelle Williams - Brokeback Mountain
Best script
presented by Virginia Madsen and Harrison Ford
Larry McMurtry , Diana Ossana - Brokeback Mountain
- Woody Allen - Match Point
- George Clooney , Grant Heslov - Good Night, and Good Luck.
- Paul Haggis - LA Crash (Crash)
- Tony Kushner - Munich (Munich)
Best film score
presented by Rosario Dawson and Julian McMahon
John Williams - The Geisha (Memoirs of a Geisha)
- Alexandre Desplat - Syriana
- Harry Gregson-Williams - The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion of Narnia (The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe)
- James Newton Howard - King Kong
- Gustavo Santaolalla - Brokeback Mountain
Best movie song
presented by Mariah Carey
"A Love That Will Never Grow Old" from Brokeback Mountain - Gustavo Santaolalla , Bernie Taupin
- "Christmas in Love" from Christmas in Love - Marva Jan Marrow , Tony Renis
- "There's Nothing Like a Show on Broadway" from The Producers - Mel Brooks
- " Travelin 'Thru " from Transamerica - Dolly Parton
- "Wunderkind" from The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion of Narnia (The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe) - Alanis Morissette
Best foreign language film
presented by Sarah Jessica Parker and Matthew McConaughey
Paradise Now , Palestinian Territories - Director: Hany Abu-Assad
- Kung Fu Hustle , China - Director: Stephen Chow
- Merry Christmas (Joyeux Noël) , France - Director: Christian Carion
- Tsotsi , South Africa - Director: Gavin Hood
- Wu ji , China - Director: Chen Kaige
Television nominations and winners
Statistics (films with more than one nomination are listed) N = nomination; S = victory |
||
Movie | N | S. |
---|---|---|
Desperate Housewives | 5 | 1 |
Empire Falls | 4th | 2 |
Elvis | 3 | 1 |
Grey's Anatomy | 3 | 1 |
Lost | 3 | 1 |
Weeds - Small deals among neighbors | 3 | 1 |
Welcome, Mrs. President | 3 | 1 |
Warm Springs | 3 | 0 |
Lackawanna Blues | 2 | 1 |
Entourage | 2 | 0 |
G8 on cloud nine | 2 | 0 |
Human trafficking | 2 | 0 |
Leave it, Larry! | 2 | 0 |
My name is Earl | 2 | 0 |
Prison Break | 2 | 0 |
Rome | 2 | 0 |
Best Television Series - Drama
presented by Sean Hayes , Eric McCormack , Debra Messing and Megan Mullally
- Grey's Anatomy
- Prison Break
- Rome (Rome)
- Welcome, Mrs. President (Commander in Chief)
Best TV Series - Comedy / Musical
presented by Josh Duhamel and Jill Hennessy
- Everybody Hates Chris (Everybody Hates Chris)
- Entourage
- Leave it, Larry! (Curb Your Enthusiasm)
- My name is Earl
- Weeds - small deals among neighbors (weeds)
Best mini-series or best TV movie
presented by Matt Dillon and Queen Latifah
- Blackpool
- Into the West - Into the West (Into the West)
- Lackawanna Blues
- Sleeper Cell
- Warm Springs
Best Actor in a Television Series - Drama
presented by Evangeline Lilly and Ian McShane
- Patrick Dempsey - Grey's Anatomy
- Matthew Fox - Lost
- Wentworth Miller - Prison Break
- Kiefer Sutherland - 24
Best Actress in a Television Series - Drama
presented by Nicollette Sheridan
Geena Davis - Welcome, Mrs. President (Commander in Chief)
- Patricia Arquette - Medium - Nothing Remains Hidden (Medium)
- Glenn Close - The Shield - Law of Violence
- Kyra Sedgwick - The Closer
- Polly Walker - Rom (Rome)
Best Actor in a Television Series - Comedy / Musical
presented by Pamela Anderson and William Petersen
Steve Carell - The Office (The Office)
- Zach Braff - Scrubs (Scrubs)
- Larry David - Leave it, Larry! (Curb Your Enthusiasm)
- Jason Lee - My Name Is Earl
- Charlie Sheen - Two and a Half Men
Best Actress in a Television Series - Comedy / Musical
presented by Chris Rock
Mary-Louise Parker - Weeds - Small Deals Among Neighbors (Weeds)
- Marcia Cross - Desperate Housewives
- Teri Hatcher - Desperate Housewives
- Felicity Huffman - Desperate Housewives
- Eva Longoria - Desperate Housewives
Best Actor in a Miniseries or a TV Movie
presented by Eric Bana and Kate Beckinsale
- Kenneth Branagh - Warm Springs
- Ed Harris - Empire Falls
- Bill Nighy - G8 on Cloud Nine (The Girl In The Café)
- Donald Sutherland - Human Trafficking - Human Trafficking
Best Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie for TV
presented by Eric Bana and Kate Beckinsale
S. Epatha Merkerson - Lackawanna Blues
- Halle Berry - Love Never Dies (Their Eyes Were Watching God)
- Kelly Macdonald - G8 on Cloud Nine (The Girl In The Café)
- Cynthia Nixon - Warm Springs
- Mira Sorvino - Human Trafficking - Human Trafficking
Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or TV Movie
presented by Jessica Alba and Luke Wilson
- Naveen Andrews - Lost
- Jeremy Piven - Entourage
- Randy Quaid - Elvis
- Donald Sutherland - Welcome, Mrs. President (Commander in Chief)
Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or TV Movie
presented by Teri Hatcher and Brandon Routh
- Candice Bergen - Boston Legal
- Camryn Manheim - Elvis
- Elizabeth Perkins - Weeds - Small Deals Among Neighbors (Weeds)
- Joanne Woodward - Empire Falls
Cecil B. DeMille Award
presented by Gwyneth Paltrow
Miss Golden Globe
presented by Melanie Griffith
Dakota Johnson (daughter of Melanie Griffith and Don Johnson )
Web links
- Golden Globe Awards 2006 in the Internet Movie Database (English)
- Official website of the HFPA