Golden Globe Awards 1984
The 41st Golden Globe Awards ceremony took place on January 28, 1984.
Award winners and nominations
Statistics (films with more than one nomination are listed) N = nomination; G = Won |
||
Movie | N | G |
---|---|---|
Time of tenderness | 6th | 4th |
Yentl | 6th | 2 |
Flashdance | 5 | 2 |
Love comeback | 5 | 1 |
Silkwood | 5 | 1 |
An unequal pair | 4th | 1 |
Rita finally wants to know | 3 | 2 |
Ruben, Ruben | 3 | 0 |
Scarface | 3 | 0 |
Fanny and Alexander | 2 | 1 |
The Fox | 2 | 0 |
The big frustration | 2 | 0 |
The adventurers | 2 | 0 |
To be or not to be | 2 | 0 |
Under fire | 2 | 0 |
Zelig | 2 | 0 |
Best film - drama
Terms of Endearment (Terms of Endearment) - Director: James L. Brooks
- Love Comeback (Tender Mercies) - Director: Bruce Beresford
- The Right Stuff (The Right Stuff) - Director: Philip Kaufman
- Ruben, Ruben (Reuben, Reuben) - Director: Robert Ellis Miller
- Silkwood - Director: Mike Nichols
Best Film - Musical / Comedy
Yentl - Director: Barbra Streisand
- The Big Chill (The Big Chill) - Director: Lawrence Kasdan
- The Soldiers of Fortune (Trading Places) - Director: John Landis
- Flashdance - Director: Adrian Lyne
- Zelig - Director: Woody Allen
Best director
- Bruce Beresford - Love Comeback (Tender Mercies)
- Ingmar Bergman - Fanny and Alexander (Fanny och Alexander)
- James L. Brooks - Terms of Endearment (Terms of Endearment)
- Mike Nichols - Silkwood
- Peter Yates - An Unequal Couple (The Dresser)
Best Actor - Drama
Robert Duvall - The Comeback of Love (Tender Mercies)
Tom Courtney - An Unequal Couple (The Dresser)
- Tom Conti - Ruben, Ruben (Reuben, Reuben)
- Richard Farnsworth - The Fox (The Gray Fox)
- Al Pacino - Scarface
- Eric Roberts - Star 80
Best Actress - Drama
Shirley MacLaine - Terms of Endearment (Terms of Endearment)
- Jane Alexander - The Last Testament (Testament)
- Bonnie Bedelia - ... and when the last tire bursts (Heart Like a Wheel)
- Meryl Streep - Silkwood
- Debra Winger - Terms of Endearment (Terms of Endearment)
Best Actor - Musical / Comedy
Michael Caine - Rita finally wants to know (Educating Rita)
- Woody Allen - Zelig
- Tom Cruise - Risky Business (Risky Business)
- Eddie Murphy - The Soldiers of Fortune (Trading Places)
- Mandy Patinkin - Yentl
Best Actress - Musical / Comedy
Julie Walters - Rita finally wants to know (Educating Rita)
- Anne Bancroft - To be or not (To Be or Not to Be)
- Jennifer Beals - Flashdance
- Linda Ronstadt - The Pirates of Penzance
- Barbra Streisand - Yentl
Best supporting actor
Jack Nicholson - Terms of Endearment (Terms of Endearment)
- Steven Bauer - Scarface
- Charles Durning - To be or not (To Be or Not to Be)
- Gene Hackman - Under Fire
- Kurt Russell - Silkwood
The best supporting actress
- Barbara Carrera - Never say never (Never Say Never Again)
- Tess Harper - Love Comeback (Tender Mercies)
- Linda Hunt - The Year of Living Dangerously (The Year of Living Dangerous)
- Joanna Pacuła - Gorky Park
Best script
James L. Brooks - Terms of Endearment (Terms of Endearment)
- Barbara Benedek , Lawrence Kasdan - The Big Chill (The Big Chill)
- Julius J. Epstein - Ruben, Ruben (Reuben, Reuben)
- Ronald Harwood - An Unequal Couple (The Dresser)
- Willy Russell - Rita finally wants to know (Educating Rita)
Best film score
- Alan Bergman , Marilyn Bergman , Michel Legrand - Yentl
- Stewart Copeland - Rumble Fish
- Jerry Goldsmith - Under Fire
- Giorgio Moroder - Scarface
Best movie song
" Flashdance ... What a Feeling " from Flashdance - Irene Cara , Keith Forsey , Giorgio Moroder
- “Far from Over” from Staying Alive - Vince DiCola , Frank Stallone
- " Maniac " from Flashdance - Dennis Matkosky , Michael Sembello
- "Over You" from Comeback der Liebe (Tender Mercies) - Bobby Hart , Austin Roberts
- " The Way He Makes Me Feel " from Yentl - Alan Bergman , Marilyn Bergman , Michel Legrand
Best foreign language film
Fanny and Alexander (Fanny och Alexander) , Sweden - Director: Ingmar Bergman
- Carmen , Spain - Director: Carlos Saura
- Der Fuchs (The Gray Fox) , Canada - Director: Philip Borsos
- An Unequal Couple (The Dresser) , UK - Director: Peter Yates
- Rita finally wants to know (Educating Rita) , Great Britain - Director: Lewis Gilbert
Television nominations and winners
Statistics (series with more than one nomination are listed) N = nomination; G = Won |
||
series | N | G |
---|---|---|
The thorn birds | 7th | 4th |
The Denver Clan | 4th | 2 |
The firestorm | 4th | 0 |
Buffalo Bill | 3 | 1 |
Cheers | 3 | 0 |
Hard but warm | 3 | 0 |
kennedy | 3 | 0 |
The long farewell | 2 | 1 |
Fame - the way to fame | 2 | 1 |
Cagney & Lacey | 2 | 0 |
The last shift | 2 | 0 |
Newhart | 2 | 0 |
Hill Street Police Station | 2 | 0 |
The Gift of Love: A Christmas Story | 2 | 0 |
Thursday's Child | 2 | 0 |
Best Television Series - Drama
The Denver Clan (Dynasty)
- Cagney & Lacey
- Dallas
- Hard but warm (hard to hard)
- Hill Street Police Station (Hill Street Blues)
Best Actor in a Television Series - Drama
John Forsythe - The Denver Clan (Dynasty)
- James Brolin - Hotel
- Tom Selleck - Magnum (Magnum, pi)
- Daniel J. Travanti - Hill Street Police Station (Hill Street Blues)
- Robert Wagner - Hard but warm (Hart to Hart)
Best Actress in a Television Series - Drama
- Joan Collins - The Denver Clan (Dynasty)
- Tyne Daly - Cagney & Lacey
- Linda Evans - The Denver Clan (Dynasty)
- Stefanie Powers - Hard but warm (hard to hard)
Best TV Series - Comedy / Musical
Fame - The Road to Fame (Fame)
Best Actor in a Television Series - Comedy / Musical
John Ritter - Jack of Hearts with Two Queens (Three's Company)
Best Actress in a Television Series - Comedy / Musical
- Debbie Allen - Fame - The Road To Fame (Fame)
- Madeline Kahn - Oh Madeline
- Shelley Long - Cheers
- Isabel Sanford - The Jeffersons (The Jeffersons)
Best mini-series or best TV movie
The Thorn Birds (The Thorn Birds)
- The Firestorm (Winds of War)
- The Long Farewell (Who Will Love My Children?)
- The Last Shift (Heart of Steel)
- kennedy
Best Actor in a Miniseries or a TV Movie
Richard Chamberlain - The Thorn Birds (The Thorn Birds)
- Robert Blake - Pursued to the Death (Blood Feud)
- Luis gossett jr. - Sadat
- Martin Sheen - Kennedy
- Peter Strauss - The Last Shift (Heart of Steel)
Best Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie for TV
Ann-Margret - The Long Farewell (Who Will Love My Children?)
- Susan Blakley - Will There Really Be a Morning?
- Blair Brown - Kennedy
- Gena Rowlands - Thursday's Child
- Rachel Ward - The Thorn Birds (The Thorn Birds)
Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or TV Movie
Richard Kiley - The Thorn Birds (The Thorn Birds)
- Bryan Brown - The Thorn Birds (The Thorn Birds)
- John Houseman - The Firestorm (Winds of War)
- Perry King - The Hasty Heart
- Rob Lowe - Thursday's Child
- Jan-Michael Vincent - The Firestorm (Winds of War)
Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or TV Movie
Barbara Stanwyck - The Thorn Birds (The Thorn Birds)
- Polly Holliday - The Gift of Love: A Christmas Story
- Angela Lansbury - The Gift of Love: A Christmas Story
- Piper Laurie - The Thorn Birds (The Thorn Birds)
- Jean Simmons - The Thorn Birds (The Thorn Birds)
- Victoria Tennant - The Firestorm (Winds of War)
Web links
- Golden Globe Awards 1984 in the Internet Movie Database (English)
- Official website of the HFPA