Golden Globe Awards 1997
The 54th Golden Globe Awards ceremony took place on January 19, 1997 .
Film winners and nominees
Statistics (films with more than one nomination are listed) N = nomination; G = Won |
||
Movie | N | G |
---|---|---|
The English patient | 7th | 2 |
Evita | 5 | 3 |
Larry Flynt - The Naked Truth | 5 | 2 |
Shine - the way into light | 5 | 1 |
Love has two faces | 4th | 1 |
Fargo | 4th | 0 |
Jerry Maguire - Game of Life | 3 | 1 |
Lies and secrets | 3 | 1 |
Breaking the waves | 2 | 0 |
Witch hunt | 2 | 0 |
Michael Collins | 2 | 0 |
The Birdcage - A paradise for shrill birds | 2 | 0 |
Best film - drama
The English Patient (The English Patient) - Director: Anthony Minghella
- Breaking the Waves - Director: Lars von Trier
- Secrets and Lies (Secrets and Lies) - Director: Mike Leigh
- Larry Flynt - The People vs. Larry Flynt - Director: Miloš Forman
- Shine - The way into the light (Shine) - Director: Scott Hicks
Best Film - Musical / Comedy
Evita - Director: Alan Parker
- Everyone Says I Love You (Everyone Says I Love You) - Director: Woody Allen
- Fargo - Director: Joel Coen
- Jerry Maguire - Game of Life (Jerry Maguire) - Director: Cameron Crowe
- The Birdcage - A paradise for birds shrill (The Birdcage) - Director: Mike Nichols
Best director
Miloš Forman - Larry Flynt - The Naked Truth (The People vs. Larry Flynt)
- Joel Coen - Fargo
- Scott Hicks - Shine - The Path into Light (Shine)
- Anthony Minghella - The English Patient (The English Patient)
- Alan Parker - Evita
Best Actor - Drama
Geoffrey Rush - Shine - The Path into Light (Shine)
- Ralph Fiennes - The English Patient (The English Patient)
- Mel Gibson - Bounty - One Will Pay (Ransomware)
- Woody Harrelson - Larry Flynt - The Naked Truth (The People vs. Larry Flynt)
- Liam Neeson - Michael Collins
Best Actress - Drama
Brenda Blethyn - Secrets and Lies (Secrets and Lies)
- Courtney Love - Larry Flynt - The Naked Truth (The People vs. Larry Flynt)
- Meryl Streep - Marvin's Daughters (Marvin's Room)
- Kristin Scott Thomas - The English Patient (The English Patient)
- Emily Watson - Breaking the Waves
Best Actor - Musical / Comedy
Tom Cruise - Jerry Maguire - Game of Life (Jerry Maguire)
- Antonio Banderas - Evita
- Kevin Costner - Tin Cup
- Nathan Lane - The Birdcage - A paradise for shrill birds (the Birdcage)
- Eddie Murphy - The Nutty Professor (The Nutty Professor)
Best Actress - Musical / Comedy
- Glenn Close - 101 Dalmatians (101 Dalmatians)
- Frances McDormand - Fargo
- Debbie Reynolds - Mother
- Barbra Streisand - Love Has Two Faces (The Mirror Has Two Faces)
Best supporting actor
Edward Norton - Twilight (Primal Fear)
- Cuba Gooding Junior - Jerry Maguire - Game of Life (Jerry Maguire)
- Samuel L. Jackson - The Jury (A Time to Kill)
- Paul Scofield - Witch Hunt (The Crucible)
- James Woods - The Ghosts of Mississippi
The best supporting actress
Lauren Bacall - Love Has Two Faces (The Mirror Has Two Faces)
- Joan Allen - The Witch Hunt (The Crucible)
- Juliette Binoche - The English Patient (The English Patient)
- Barbara Hershey - Portrait of a Lady
- Marianne Jean-Baptiste - Lies and Secrets (Secrets and Lies)
- Marion Ross - Years of Tenderness - The Story Continues (The Evening Star)
Best script
Scott Alexander , Larry Karaszweski - Larry Flynt - The Naked Truth (The People vs. Larry Flynt)
- Ethan and Joel Coen - Fargo
- Anthony Minghella - The English Patient (The English Patient)
- Jan Sardi - Shine - The Path into Light (Shine)
- John Sayles - Lone Star
Best film score
Gabriel Yared - The English Patient (The English Patient)
- Elliot Goldenthal - Michael Collins
- Marvin Hamlisch - Love Has Two Faces (The Mirror Has Two Faces)
- David Hirschfelder - Shine - The Path into Light (Shine)
- Alan Menken - The Hunchback of Notre Dame (The Hunchback of Notre Dame)
Best movie song
" You Must Love Me " from Evita - Madonna
- " Because You Loved Me " from Up Close (Up Close & Personal) - Celine Dion
- "For The First Time" from days like this (One Fine Day) - Kenny Loggins
- “I've Finally Found Someone” for love has two faces - Bryan Adams & Barbra Streisand
- " That Thing You Do! “From That Thing You Do! - The Wonders
Best foreign language film
Kolya , Czech Republic - Director: Jan Svěrák
- On the eighth day (Le huitième jour) , Belgium - Director: Jaco Van Dormael
- Luna e l'altra , Italy - Director: Maurizio Nichetti
- Caught in the Caucasus (Kawkasski plennik) , Russia - Director: Sergei Bodrov
- Ridicule - The Ridiculousness of Appearance (Ridicule) , France - Director: Patrice Leconte
Television winners and nominees
Statistics (series with more than one nomination are listed) N = nomination; G = Won |
||
series | N | G |
---|---|---|
Emergency Room - The emergency room | 5 | 0 |
Rasputin | 4th | 3 |
The crime of the century | 4th | 0 |
The X-Files - The FBI's Creepy Cases | 3 | 3 |
Immediately to the left behind the moon | 3 | 2 |
Farewell to Chase | 3 | 1 |
Crazy about you | 3 | 1 |
The sinking of the Cosa Nostra | 3 | 0 |
Frasier | 3 | 0 |
House of Mute Screams | 3 | 0 |
Chicago Hope - end of the line hope | 2 | 0 |
Cybill | 2 | 0 |
Marilyn - your life | 2 | 0 |
New York Cops - NYPD Blue | 2 | 0 |
Best series - drama
The X-Files - The FBI's Scary Cases (The X-Files)
- Chicago Hope - End Station Hope (Chicago Hope)
- Emergency Room - The Emergency Room (ER)
- New York Cops - NYPD Blue (NYPD Blue)
- Party of Five
Best Series - Musical / Comedy
Behind the moon just left (3rd Rock from the Sun)
- The Larry Sanders Show (The Larry Sanders Show)
- Frasier
- Friends
- His field
- Mad About You (Mad About You)
Best mini-series or best TV movie
Rasputin (Rasputin: Dark Servant of Destiny)
- Farewell to Chase (Losing Chase)
- The Crime of the Century
- The fall of the Cosa Nostra (Gotti)
- House of Mute Screams (If These Walls Could Talk)
- Between the Worlds (Hidden in America)
Best Actor in a Television Series - Drama
David Duchovny - The X-Files - The FBI's Creepy Cases (The X-Files)
- George Clooney - Emergency Room - The Emergency Room (ER)
- Anthony Edwards - Emergency Room - The Emergency Room (ER)
- Lance Henriksen - Millennium - Fear your neighbor as yourself (Millennium)
- Jimmy Smits - New York Cops - NYPD Blue (NYPD Blue)
Best Actress in a Television Series - Drama
Gillian Anderson - The X-Files - The FBI's Creepy Cases (The X-Files)
- Christine Lahti - Chicago Hope - End Station Hope (Chicago Hope)
- Heather Locklear - Melrose Place
- Jane Seymour - Dr. Quinn - a passionate doctor (Dr. Quinn, Medicine Woman)
- Sherry Stringfield - Emergency Room - The Emergency Room (ER)
Best Actor in a Television Series - Musical / Comedy
John Lithgow - Behind the moon just left (3rd Rock from the Sun)
- Tim Allen - Hear Who's That Hammering (Home Improvement)
- Michael J. Fox - Chaos City (Spin City)
- Kelsey Grammer - Frasier
- Paul Reiser - Mad About You (Mad About You)
Best Actress in a Television Series - Musical / Comedy
Helen Hunt - Mad About You (Mad About You)
- Brett Butler - Grace (Grace Under Fire)
- Fran Drescher - Die Nanny (The Nanny)
- Cybill Shepherd - Cybill
- Brooke Shields - Susan (Suddenly Susan)
- Tracey Ullman - Tracey Takes On ...
Best Actor in a Miniseries or a TV Movie
Alan Rickman - Rasputin (Rasputin: Dark Servant of Destiny)
- Armand Assante - The Fall of the Cosa Nostra (Gotti)
- Beau Bridges - Farewell to Chase (Losing Chase)
- Stephen Rea - The Crime of the Century
- James Woods - Ben Tyler - The Summer of Ben Tyler
Best Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie for TV
Helen Mirren - Farewell to Chase (Losing Chase)
- Ashley Judd - Marilyn - Your Life (Norma Jean & Marilyn)
- Demi Moore - House of Mute Screams (If These Walls Could Talk)
- Isabella Rossellini - The Crime of the Century (Crime of the Century)
- Mira Sorvino - Marilyn - Your Life (Norma Jean & Marilyn)
Best Supporting Actor in a TV Series, Miniseries, or TV Movie
Ian McKellen - Rasputin (Rasputin: Dark Servant of Destiny)
- David Paymer - The Crime of the Century
- David Hyde Pierce - Frasier
- Anthony Quinn - The Fall of the Cosa Nostra (Gotti)
- Noah Wyle - Emergency Room - The Emergency Room (ER)
Best Supporting Actress in a TV Series, Miniseries, or TV Movie
Kathy Bates - The Late Shift - late show (The Late Shift)
- Christine Baranski - Cybill
- Cher - House of Mute Screams (If These Walls Could Talk)
- Kristen Johnston - Behind the Moon Just Left (3rd Rock from the Sun)
- Greta Scacchi - Rasputin (Rasputin: Dark Servant of Destiny)
Miss Golden Globe
Kehly Sloane (daughter of Ed Trasher and Linda Gray)
Web links
- Golden Globe Awards 1997 in the Internet Movie Database (English)
- Official website of the HFPA
Individual evidence
- ↑ Kehly Sloane. In: www.weblo.com. Retrieved December 14, 2010 .