1948 Summer Olympics / Participant (Sweden)
SWE
16 | 11 | 17th |
Sweden took part in the 1948 Summer Olympics in London with a delegation of 181 athletes (162 men and 19 women) in 100 competitions in 18 competitions.
The Swedish athletes won 16 gold, 11 silver and 17 bronze medals. With this, Sweden took second place in the medal table . The medal wins in the art competitions , which are not included in the official medal table for the games, are not taken into account . The most successful participant was the canoeist Gert Fredriksson , who became Olympic champion both over 1000 meters and 10,000 meters in a single kayak . The standard bearer at the opening ceremony was the fencer Per Carleson .
Participants by sport
Boxing
-
Ingemar Burgström
- Flyweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Bertil Ahlin
- Bantamweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Goals Karlsson
- Middleweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Gunnar Nilsson
- Heavyweight: silver
fencing
- Men
-
Bo Eriksson
- Foil: eliminated in the semi-finals
- Saber: eliminated in the 1st round
-
Nils Rydström
- Foil: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Bengt Ljungquist
- Epee: eliminated in the semifinals
- Epee team: bronze
-
Frank Cervell
- Epee: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Epee team: bronze
-
Carl Forssell
- Epee: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Epee team: bronze
-
Per Carleson
- Epee team: bronze
-
Sven Thofelt
- Epee team: bronze
-
Arne Tollbom
- Epee team: bronze
Soccer
- gold
Weightlifting
-
Arvid Andersson
- Featherweight: 13th place
-
Sigvard Kinnunen
- Lightweight: 14th place
-
Lennart Nelson
- Middleweight: 11th place
-
Gosta Magnusson
- Light Heavyweight: Bronze
canoe
- Men
-
Gert Fredriksson
- Single kayak 1000 m: gold
- Single kayak 10,000 m: gold
-
Hans Berglund
- Two-person kayak 1000 m: gold
-
Lennart Klingström
- Two-person kayak 1000 m: gold
-
Gunnar Åkerlund
- Double kayak 10,000 m: gold
-
Hans Wetterström
- Double kayak 10,000 m: gold
-
Ingemar Andersson
- Single Canoe 1000 m: 4th place
- Single Canoe 10,000 m: 5th place
-
Gunnar Johansson
- Two-man canoe 1000 m: 6th place
- Two-man canoe 10,000 m: 6th place
-
Werner Wettersten
- Two-man canoe 1000 m: 6th place
- Two-man canoe 10,000 m: 6th place
- Women
-
Ingrid Apelgren
- Single kayak 500 m: eliminated in advance
Art competitions
-
Nils Olsson
- Architectural designs: bronze
-
Gustaf Nordahl
- Round sculptures: gold
athletics
- Men
-
Kurt Lundquist
- 400 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- 4 x 400 meter relay: bronze
-
Folke Alnevik
- 400 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- 4 x 400 meter relay: bronze
-
Rune Larsson
- 400 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 400 m hurdles: bronze
- 4 x 400 meter relay: bronze
-
Ingvar Bengtsson
- 800 m: 5th place
-
Olle Ljunggren
- 800 m: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Henry Eriksson
- 1500 m: gold
-
Lennart Beach
- 1500 m: silver
-
Gosta Bergkvist
- 1500 m: 5th place
-
Erik Ahlden
- 5000 m: 4th place
-
Bertil Albertsson
- 5000 m: 5th place
- 10,000 m: bronze
-
Evert Nyberg
- 5000 m: race not finished
-
Severt Dennolf
- 10,000 m: 5th place
-
Gustav Östling
- Marathon: 7th place
-
Melin is different
- Marathon: 12th place
-
Sven Håkansson
- Marathon: 28th place
-
Håkan Lidman
- 110 m hurdles: 6th place
-
Börje Rendin
- 110 m hurdles: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Alf Westman
- 400 m hurdles: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Tore Sjöstrand
- 3000 m obstacle: gold
-
Erik Elmsäter
- 3000 m obstacle: silver
-
God Hagstrom
- 3000 m obstacle: bronze
-
Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt
- 4 x 400 meter relay: bronze
-
John Mikaelsson
- 10 km walk: gold
-
Ingemar Johansson
- 10 km walking: silver
-
Werner Hardmo
- 10 km walking: race not finished
-
John Ljunggren
- 50 km of walking: gold
-
Bjurström rune
- 50 km walking: 6th place
-
Days Jonsson
- 50 km walking: 10th place
-
Göran Widenfelt
- High jump: 9th place
-
Arne Åhman
- High jump: 21st place
- Triple jump: gold
-
Ragnar Lundberg
- Pole vault: 5th place
-
Hugo Göllors
- Pole vault: 7th place
-
Allan Lindberg
- Pole vault: 12th place
-
Åke Hallgren
- Triple jump: 9th place
-
Lennart Moberg
- Triple jump: 13th place
-
Gosta Arvidsson
- Shot put: 5th place
-
Roland Nilsson
- Shot put: without a valid distance
-
Uno Fransson
- Discus throw: 10th place
-
Bo Ericson
- Hammer throw: 6th place
-
Einar Söderqvist
- Hammer throw: 8th place
-
Gunnar Petersson
- Javelin throw: 9th place
-
Per-Arne Berglund
- Javelin throw: 10th place
-
Erik Andersson
- Decathlon: 5th place
-
Per Axel Eriksson
- Decathlon: 7th place
-
Kjell Tånnander
- Decathlon: 15th place
- Women
-
Ann-Britt Leyman
- 200 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- Long jump: bronze
-
Eivor Olson
- Shot put: 11th place
-
Majken Åberg
- Discus throw: 7th place
-
Gudrun Arenander
- Discus throw: 12th place
-
Ingrid Almqvist
- Javelin throw: 10th place
Modern pentathlon
-
William Grut
- Single: gold
-
Gosta Gärdin
- Single: bronze
-
Sune Wehlin
- Individual: 17th place
Cycling
-
Nils Johansson
- Road race: 5th place
- Road race team ranking: 5th place
-
Harry Snell
- Road race: 18th place
- Road race team ranking: 5th place
-
Åke Olivestedt
- Road race: 24th place
- Road race team ranking: 5th place
-
Olle Wänlund
- Road Race: Race not finished
- Road race team ranking: 5th place
horse riding
-
Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern junior
- Dressage: bronze
- Dressage team: eliminated
-
Henri Saint Cyr
- Dressage: 5th place
- Dressage team: eliminated
-
Gehnäll Persson
- Dressage: eliminated
- Dressage team: eliminated
-
Eric Soerensen
- Show jumping: 5th place
- Show jumping team: eliminated
-
Greger Lewenhaupt
- Show jumping: 13th place
- Show jumping team: eliminated
-
Karl-Åke Hultberg
- Show jumping: eliminated
- Show jumping team: eliminated
-
Robert Selfelt
- Versatility: bronze
- Versatility team: silver
-
Olof Stahre
- Versatility: 15th place
- Versatility team: silver
-
Sigurd Svensson
- Versatility: 15th place
- Versatility team: silver
Wrestling
-
Malte Möller
- Flyweight, Greco-Roman: 4th place
-
Kurt Pettersén
- Bantamweight, Greco-Roman: gold
-
Olle Anderberg
- Featherweight, Greco-Roman: silver
-
Gustav Freij
- Lightweight, Greco-Roman: gold
-
Gosta Andersson
- Greterweight, Greco-Roman: Gold
-
Axel Groenberg
- Middleweight, Greco-Roman: gold
-
Karl-Erik Nilsson
- Light Heavyweight, Greco-Roman: Gold
-
Gate Nilsson
- Heavyweight, Greco-Roman: silver
-
Thure Johansson
- Flyweight, freestyle: bronze
-
Erik Persson
- Bantamweight, freestyle: 5th place
-
Ivar Sjölin
- Featherweight, freestyle: silver
-
Gösta Jönsson-Frändfors
- Lightweight, freestyle: silver
-
Frans Westergren
- Welterweight, freestyle: 6th place
-
Erik Lindén
- Middleweight, freestyle: bronze
-
Bengt Fahlkvist
- Light heavyweight, freestyle: bronze
-
Bertil Antonsson
- Heavyweight, freestyle: silver
rowing
-
Curt Brunnqvist
- One: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Evert Gunnarsson
- Two without a helmsman: eliminated in the quarter-finals
-
Bernt Torberntsson
- Two without a helmsman: eliminated in the quarter-finals
shoot
-
Sven Lundquist
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: bronze
-
Torsten Ullman
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 4th place
- Free pistol 50 m: bronze
-
Claes Egnell
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 24th place
-
Stubborn Nordlund
- Free pistol 50 m: 11th place
-
Lars Berg
- Free pistol 50 m: 22nd place
-
Kurt Johansson
- Free rifle three-position fight 300 m: 4th place
-
Holger Erbén
- Free rifle three-position fight 300 m: 8th place
-
Walther Fröstell
- Free rifle three-position fight 300 m: 17th place
-
Jonas Jonsson
- Small caliber rifle lying 50 m: bronze
-
Uno mountain
- Small bore rifle lying 50 m: 10th place
-
Erland cook
- Small bore rifle lying 50 m: 19th place
swim
- Men
-
Per-Olof Olsson
- 100 m freestyle: 6th place
- 100 m back: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: 4th place
-
Martin Lundén
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 100 m back: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: 4th place
-
Olle Johansson
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: 4th place
-
Per-Olof Östrand
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 1500 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: 4th place
- Women
-
Ingegerd Fredin
- 100 m freestyle: 5th place
- 100 m back: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: disqualified in the final
-
Elisabeth Ahlgren
- 100 m freestyle: 7th place
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: disqualified in the final
-
Marianne Lundquist
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: disqualified in the final
-
Gisela Thidholm
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: disqualified in the final
sailing
-
Rickard Sarby
- Firefly: 4th place
-
Stig Hedberg
- Swallow: 4th place
-
Lars Matton
- Swallow: 4th place
-
Bengt Melin
- Star: 17th place
-
Yngve Engkvist
- Star: 17th place
-
Folke Bohlin
- Dragons: silver
-
Gosta Brodin
- Dragons: silver
-
Hugo Johnson
- Dragons: silver
-
Tore Holm
- 6 meter class: bronze
-
Karl-Robert Ameln
- 6 meter class: bronze
-
Martin Hindorff
- 6 meter class: bronze
-
Torsten Lord
- 6 meter class: bronze
-
Gosta Salén
- 6 meter class: bronze
do gymnastics
- Women
-
Karin Lindberg
- Team all-around competition: 4th place
-
Kerstin Bohman
- Team all-around competition: 4th place
-
Ingrid Sandahl
- Team all-around competition: 4th place
-
Göta Pettersson
- Team all-around competition: 4th place
-
Gunnel Johansson
- Team all-around competition: 4th place
-
Marta Andersson
- Team all-around competition: 4th place
-
Ingrid Andersson
- Team all-around competition: 4th place
-
Stina Haage
- Team all-around competition: 4th place
Water polo
- 5th place
Diving
- Men
-
Svante Johansson
- 3 m jumping: 6th place
-
Lennart Brunnhage
- 10 m high diving: 4th place
- Women
-
Eva Petersén
- 3 m jumping: 7th place
Web links
- Swedish Olympic team from 1948 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )