2016 Summer Olympics / Participant (Puerto Rico)
PURE
1 | - | - |
Puerto Rico took part in the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro . It was the 18th participation in the Summer Olympics. The Comité Olímpico de Puerto Rico nominated 40 athletes in 15 sports.
The tennis player Monica Puig won the individual first woman ever Olympic gold for Puerto Rico.
Medalist
gold
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Mónica Puig | tennis | singles |
Participants by sport
Boxing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||
Jeyvier Cintrón | Fly weight up to 52 kg |
Olzhas Sattibayev |
1: 2 | eliminated |
Weightlifting
Athletes | competition | Tear | Bump | Duel | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight | rank | Weight | rank | Weight | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Lely Burgos | Class up to 48 kg | 72 kg | 9 | 90 kg | 8th | 162 kg | 9 | 9 |
Judo
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Quarter finals | Semi-finals / consolation round | Final / 3rd place | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
María Pérez | up to 70 kg | B. Matic | 011s2: 000s0 | Y. Alvear | 000s3: 000s2 | eliminated | 9 | |||||
Melissa Mojica | over 78 kg | bye | K. Sayit | 000s1: 101s1 | eliminated | 9 |
athletics
Running and walking
Athletes | competition | Round 1 | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Celiangeli Morales | 200 m | 23.00 s | 29 | eliminated | 29 | |||
Beverly Ramos | marathon | - | - | 2:43:52 h | 71 | 71 | ||
Jasmine Quinn | 100 m hurdles | 12.70 s | 3 | disqualified | eliminated | 22nd | ||
Grace Claxton | 400 m hurdles | 56.40 s | 23 | 55.85 s | 14th | eliminated | 14th | |
Men | ||||||||
Andrés Arroyo | 800 m | 1: 46.17 min | 11 | 1: 46.74 min | 22nd | eliminated | 22nd | |
Wesley Vázquez | 800 m | 1: 46.96 min | 23 | eliminated | 23 | |||
Eric Alejandro | 400 m hurdles | 49.54 s | 23 | 49.95 s | 23 | eliminated | 23 | |
Javier Culson | 400 m hurdles | 48.53 s | 3 | 48.46 s | 4th | disqualified | 8th |
Jumping and throwing
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | rank | Width / height | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Diamara Planell | Pole vault | 4.15 m | 29 | eliminated | 29 | |
Men | ||||||
Luis Castro | high jump | 2.26 m | 12 | 2.25 m | 13 | 13 |
David Smith | high jump | 2.26 m | 23 | eliminated | 23 |
All-around
Athletes | 100 m hurdles | high jump | Shot put | 200 m | Long jump | Javelin throw | 800 m | Points | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | Points | height | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | Expanse | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | |||
Heptathlon women | ||||||||||||||||
Alysbeth Félix | 14.07 s | 968 | 1.68 m | 830 | 11.36 m | 619 | 24.74 s | 911 | 6.22 m | 918 | 40.17 m | 671 | 2: 15.32 min | 888 | 5805 | 26th |
Cycling
Street
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Brian Babilonia | Road racing | not finished |
horse riding
versatility | |||||||
Athletes | competition | Minus points dressage |
Minuses terrain |
Leap | Total negative points |
rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lauren Billys with Castle Larchfield Purdy | singles | 56.00 | 88.40 | 11.00 | - | 155.40 | 44 |
Wrestling
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Round of Hope quarterfinals |
Hope round semifinals |
Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Freestyle men | ||||||||||||||||||
Franklin Gomez | Class up to 65 kg | bye |
Borislav Novachkov |
3: 1 |
Ixtiyor Navroʻzov |
1: 3 | eliminated | 9 | ||||||||||
Jaime Espinal | Class up to 86 kg | bye |
Selim Yasar |
1: 3 | eliminated |
Reineris Salas |
1: 3 | eliminated | 11 |
shoot
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | Rings / discs |
rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings / discs |
rank | Rings / discs |
rank | ||||
Women | |||||||
Yarimar Mercado | Air rifle 10 meters | 406.6 | 43 | eliminated | 406.6 | 43 | |
Yarimar Mercado | Small caliber three-position fight 50 meters | 576 | 24 | eliminated | 576 | 24 |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Vanessa García | 50 m freestyle | 24.94 s | 22nd | eliminated | 22nd |
Taekwondo
Athletes | competition | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Hope round semifinals |
Semifinals | Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Crystal Weekes | Class over 67 kg |
Jackie Galloway |
0: 5 | eliminated |
tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||
Mónica Puig | singles |
Polona Hercog |
6: 3, 6: 2 |
Anastassija Pavlyuchenkova |
6: 3, 6: 2 |
Garbiñe Muguruza |
6: 1, 6: 2 |
Laura Siegemund |
6: 1, 6: 1 |
Petra Kvitová |
6: 4, 1: 6, 6: 3 |
Angelique Kerber |
6: 4, 4: 6, 6: 1 | gold |
Table tennis
Athletes | competition | Preliminary round | 1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||||
Adriana Diaz | singles |
Suraju Saka |
4: 3 |
Omar Assar |
2: 4 | eliminated | ||||||||||||
Men | ||||||||||||||||||
Brian Afanador | singles | bye |
Olufunke Oshonaike |
4: 3 |
Li Xue |
2: 4 | eliminated |
Triathlon
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Manuel Huerta | singles | 1:53:22 h | 43 |
volleyball
competition | Women |
---|---|
Athletes |
Áurea Cruz Stephanie Enright Vilmarie Mojica Lynda Morales Karina Ocasio Alexandra Oquendo Diana Reyes Yarimar Rosa Daly Santana Debora Seilhamer Natalia Valentín Shara Venegas |
Trainer | Juan Carlos Núñez |
Group stage |
USA 0-3 Serbia 0-3 China 0-3 Netherlands 0-3 Italy 0-3
|
Quarter finals | eliminated |
Semifinals | |
final | |
placement | 12th place |
Diving
Athletes | competition | Pre-fight | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||
Rafael Quintero | Diving 10 m | 456.55 | 10 | 471.20 | 7th | 485.35 | 7th | 7th |
Web links
- Website of the Comité Olímpico de Puerto Rico
- Puerto Rico. Official website of the Olympic Movement. The International Olympic Committee ( IOC ), accessed August 5, 2016 .
- Puerto Rico on rio2016.com (English)
Individual evidence
- ^ "Judo Resultsbook" ( Memento from August 23, 2016 in the Internet Archive ) (PDF) Website of the Rio Olympics. Retrieved August 22, 2016. (English).