discipline |
winner |
Second |
Third
|
Moscow , Russia - May 19-21Russia
|
Keirin |
Germany Jan van Eijden
|
Czech Republic Pavel Buráň
|
Latvia Ainārs Ķiksis
|
1000 meter time trial
|
France Hervé Thuet
|
Spain José Antonio Escuredo
|
United Kingdom Jason Queally
|
One's pursuit |
Germany Jens Lehmann
|
France Francis Moreau
|
Russia Alexei Markov
|
Team pursuit |
Russia Russia Denis Smislow Vladimir Karpez Eduard Grizun Alexei Markow
|
Germany Germany Jens Lehmann Christian Bach Sebastian Siedler Andreas Müller
|
France France Damien Pommereau Cyril Bos Philippe Ermenault Francis Moreau
|
sprint |
France Laurent Gané
|
Italy Roberto Chiappa
|
Germany Jan van Eijden
|
Points race |
Czech Republic Lubor Tesař
|
Austria Franz Stocher
|
Spain Joan Llaneras
|
Team sprint |
Spain Spain Salvador Meliá José Antonio Villanueva José Antonio Escuredo
|
United Kingdom United Kingdom Chris Hoy Jason Queally Craig MacLean
|
Latvia Latvia Ivo Lakučs Ainārs Ķiksis Viesturs Bērziņš
|
Two-man team driving |
Denmark Denmark Jacob Filipowicz Jimmy Hansen
|
Austria Austria Franz Stocher Roland Garber
|
Belgium Belgium Matthew Gilmore Frank Corvers
|
Cali , Colombia - May 26-28Colombia
|
Keirin |
Czech Republic Ivan Vrba
|
Australia Darryn Hill
|
Italy Roberto Chiappa
|
1000 meter time trial
|
France Arnaud Dublé
|
Australia Shane Kelly
|
South Africa Garen Bloch
|
One's pursuit |
United States Dylan Casey
|
New Zealand Gary Anderson
|
Netherlands Robert Slippens
|
Team pursuit |
New Zealand New Zealand Timothy Carswell Greg Henderson Lee dubbing Gary Anderson
|
Australia Australia Graeme Brown Brent Dawson Ashley Hutchinson Stephen Worldridge
|
United States United States Dylan Casey Derek Bouchard-Hall Erin Hartwell Thomas Mulkey
|
sprint |
United States Marty Nothstein
|
France Vincent Le Quelle c
|
France Florian Rousseau
|
Points race |
Colombia Marlon Perez
|
Austria Franz Stocher
|
Australia Glen Thompson
|
Team sprint |
Spain Spain Salvador Meliá José Antonio Villanueva José Antonio Escuredo
|
France France Arnaud Dublé Vincent Le Quellec Florian Rousseau
|
Greece Greece Dimitris Georgalis George Himoneatos Labros Vasilopoulus
|
Two-man team driving |
Australia Australia Ashley Hutchinson Graeme Brown
|
New Zealand New Zealand Timothy Carswell Glen Thompson
|
Austria Austria Werner Riebenbauer Franz Stocher
|
Mexico City , Mexico - June 16-18Mexico
|
Keirin |
Italy Roberto Chiappa
|
Germany Eyk Pokorny
|
Australia Jobie Dajka
|
1000 meter time trial
|
France Arnaud Tournant
|
Australia Ben Kersten
|
Poland Grzegorz Krejner
|
One's pursuit |
Germany Stefan Steinweg
|
Italy Andrea Collinelli } |
France Philippe Ermenault
|
Team pursuit |
Italy Italy Mario Benetton Andrea Collinelli Mauro Trentini Ivan Quaranta
|
Netherlands Netherlands John den Barber Jens Mouris Robert Slippens Wilco Zuijderwijk
|
France France Franck Perque Philippe Ermenault Fabien Merciris Julien Tejada
|
sprint |
Germany Eyk Pokorny
|
France Mickaël Bourgain
|
Latvia Viesturs Bērziņš
|
Points race |
Belgium Matthew Gilmore
|
Netherlands Wilco Zuijderwijk
|
Italy Adriano Baffi
|
Team sprint |
France France Arnaud Dublé Arnaud Tournant Mickaël Bourgain
|
Germany Germany Carsten Bergemann Matthias John Eyk Pokorny
|
Latvia Latvia Viesturs Bērziņš Ainārs Ķiksis Ivo Lakučs
|
Two-man team driving |
Spain Spain Joan Llaneras Isaac Gálvez
|
Italy Italy Adriano Baffi Marco Villa
|
Switzerland Switzerland Kurt Betschart Bruno Risi
|
Turin , Italy - July 14-16Italy
|
Keirin |
Latvia Ainārs Ķiksis
|
Spain José Antonio Villanueva
|
France Mickaël Bourgain
|
1000 meter time trial
|
Germany Stefan Nimke
|
Poland Grzegorz Krejner
|
Ukraine Andrei Vinokurov
|
One's pursuit |
Ukraine Serhiy Matvyeev
|
Italy Mauro Trentini
|
Poland Robert Karsnicki
|
Team pursuit |
Italy Italy Adler Capelli Cristiano Citton Andrea Collinelli Mauro Trentini
|
Ukraine Ukraine Oleksandr Symonenko Lyubomyr Polatajko Oleksandr Fedenko Serhij Matvjejew
|
United Kingdom United Kingdom Bradley Wiggins Paul Manning Chris Newton Bryan Steel
|
sprint |
Latvia Ainārs Ķiksis
|
Germany Matthias John
|
Latvia Viesturs Bērziņš
|
Points race |
Korea South Cho Ho-Sung
|
Russia Eduard Grizun
|
Colombia Marlon Perez
|
Team sprint |
Poland Poland Grzegorz Krejner Konrad Czajkowski Marcin Mientki
|
Germany Germany Stefan Nimke René Wolff Matthias John
|
United Kingdom United Kingdom Neil Campbell Chris Hoy Jason Queally
|
Two-man team driving |
Slovakia Slovakia Martin Liška Jozef Žabka
|
Italy Italy Silvio Martinello Marco Villa
|
Belgium Belgium Matthew Gilmore Etienne De Wilde
|
Ipoh , Malaysia - August 11-13Malaysia
|
Keirin |
called off
|
1000 meter time trial
|
France Arnaud Dublé
|
Netherlands Teun Mulder
|
New Zealand Matthew Sinton
|
One's pursuit |
Czech Republic Ondřej Sosenka
|
Poland Robert Karsnicki
|
New Zealand Gary Anderson
|
Team pursuit |
New Zealand New Zealand Brendon Mark Cameron Greg Henderson Lee to music Gary Anderson
|
Poland Poland Grzegorz Mrozinski Robert Karsnicki Sebastian Jezierski Szymon Kurdynowsky
|
Iran Iran Amir Zargari Moussa Arbati Alireza Haghi Abbas Saeidi Tanha
|
sprint |
France Mickaël Bourgain
|
Germany Matthias John
|
New Zealand Anthony Peden
|
Points race |
New Zealand Glen Thompson
|
Finland Jukka Heinikainen
|
United States Colby Pearce
|
Team sprint |
France France Jérôme Hubschwelin Mickaël Bourgain Arnaud Dublé
|
Japan Japan Arai Takahiro Isezaki Akihiro Sasaki Yuish
|
New Zealand New Zealand Timothy Carswell Anthony Peden Matthew Sinton
|
Two-man team driving |
called off
|