1964 Summer Olympics / Participant (Hungary)
10 | 7th | 4th |
Hungary took part in the 1964 Summer Olympics in Tokyo with a delegation of 182 athletes (150 men and 32 women) in 111 competitions in 17 sports.
The Hungarian athletes won ten gold, seven silver and four bronze medals. In the medal table of the games, Hungary placed sixth. Olympic champions were the fencer Tibor Pézsa in the saber singles and Ildikó Rejtő in the foil singles, the modern pentathlete Ferenc Török in the singles, the marksman László Hammerl with the small bore rifle in the prone position, the wrestler Imre Polyák in the featherweight and István Kozma in the heavyweight of the Greek -Roman style, the women's foil fencing team and the epee fencing team, the water polo team and the men's soccer team. The standard bearer at the opening ceremony was the javelin thrower Gergely Kulcsár .
Participants by sport
basketball
- 13th place
Boxing
-
Tibor Papp
- Flyweight: eliminated in the round of 16
-
Gyula Törok
- Bantamweight: eliminated in the 1st round
-
János Kajdi
- Lightweight: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
István Tóth
- Light welterweight: eliminated in the second round
-
László Sebők
- Light middleweight: eliminated in the 1st round
fencing
- Men
-
Sándor Szabó
- Foil: 7th place
- Foil team: 7th place
-
László Kamuti
- Foil team: 7th place
-
Jenő Kamuti
- Foil: 5th place
- Foil team: 7th place
-
József Gyuricza
- Foil: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Foil team: 7th place
-
Béla Gyarmati
- Foil team: 7th place
-
Zoltán Nemere
- Epee: 9th place
- Epee team: gold
-
Győző Kulcsár
- Epee: 9th place
- Epee team: gold
-
István Kausz
- Epee: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- Epee team: gold
-
Tamás Gábor
- Epee team: gold
-
Árpád Bárány
- Epee team: gold
-
Tibor Pézsa
- Saber: gold
- Saber team: 5th place
-
Attila Kovács
- Saber: 9th place
- Saber team: 5th place
-
Peter Bakonyi
- Saber: 9th place
- Saber team: 5th place
-
Zoltán Horváth
- Saber team: 5th place
-
Miklós Meszéna
- Saber team: 5th place
- Women
-
Ildikó Ujlakiné-Rejtő
- Foil: gold
- Foil team: gold
-
Lídia Dömölky-Sákovics
- Foil: 5th place
- Foil team: gold
-
Katalin Juhász
- Foil: 5th place
- Foil team: gold
-
Paula Marosi
- Foil team: gold
-
Judit Ágoston-Mendelényi
- Foil team: gold
Soccer
- gold
Weightlifting
-
Imre Foldi
- Bantam weight: silver
-
Róbert Nagy
- Bantamweight: 9th place
-
Mihály Huszka
- Middleweight: 6th place
-
Győző Veres
- Light Heavyweight: Bronze
-
Géza Tóth
- Light Heavyweight: Silver
-
Árpád Nemessányi
- Middle heavyweight: 6th place
-
Károly Ecser
- Heavyweight: 5th place
canoe
- Men
-
Mihály Hesz
- Single kayak 1000 m: silver
-
György Mészáros
- Two-person kayak 1000 m: 5th place
- Quad kayak 1000 m: 4th place
-
Imre Szöllősi
- Two-person kayak 1000 m: 5th place
- Quad kayak 1000 m: 4th place
-
András Szente
- Quad kayak 1000 m: 4th place
-
Imre Kemecsey
- Quad kayak 1000 m: 4th place
-
András Törő
- Single Canoe 1000 m: 4th place
-
Árpád Soltész
- Two-man canoe 1000 m: 4th place
-
Antal Hajba
- Two-man canoe 1000 m: 4th place
- Women
-
Mária Róka
- Single kayak 500 m: 8th place
- Two-person kayak 500 m: 7th place
-
Katalin Benkő
- Two-person kayak 500 m: 7th place
athletics
- Men
-
Csaba Csutorás
- 100 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
- 4 x 100 meter relay: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
László Mihályfi
- 100 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter relay: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
Huba Rozsnyai
- 100 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter relay: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
István Gyulai
- 400 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Attila Simon
- 1500 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 3000 m obstacle: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Lajos Mecser
- 5000 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
János Pintér
- 5000 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 10,000 m: race not finished
- Marathon: 37th place
-
József Sütő
- 10,000 m: 16th place
- Marathon: 5th place
-
Gyula Rábai
- 4 x 100 meter relay: eliminated in the semi-finals
-
József Mácsár
- 3000 m obstacle: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
István Göri
- 20 km walking: 15th place
-
Antal Kiss
- 20 km walking: 21st place
-
István Havasi
- 50 km walking: 19th place
-
Henrik Kalocsai
- Long jump: 28th place
- Triple jump: 19th place
-
Vilmos Varjú
- Shot put: bronze
-
Zsigmond Nagy
- Shot put: 5th place
-
József Szécsényi
- Discus throw: 5th place
-
Gyula Zsivótzky
- Hammer throw: silver
-
Sándor Eckschmiedt
- Hammer throw: 11th place
-
Gergely Kulcsár
- Javelin throw: silver
- Women
-
Margit Nemesházi
- 100 m: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 4 x 100 meter relay: 7th place
-
Erzsébet Bartos
- 100 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 200 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter relay: 7th place
-
Antónia Munkácsi
- 400 m: 4th place
- 4 x 100 meter relay: 7th place
-
Olga Kazi
- 400 m: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 800 m: eliminated in the quarterfinals
-
Zsuzsa Szabó
- 800 m: 4th place
-
Ida Such
- 4 x 100 meter relay: 7th place
-
Etelka Kispál
- Long jump: 23rd place
-
Judit Bognár
- Shot put: 11th place
-
Jolán Kleiber-Kontsek
- Shot put: 13th place
- Discus throw: 6th place
-
Judit Stugner
- Discus throw: 10th place
-
Márta Rudas
- Javelin throw: silver
Modern pentathlon
-
Ferenc Török
- Single: gold
- Team: bronze
-
Imre Nagy
- Singles: 7th place
- Team: bronze
-
Ottó Török
- Singles: 26th place
- Team: bronze
Cycling
-
János Juszkó
- Road race: 24th place
- Team time trial: 12th place
-
András Mészáros
- Road race: 35th place
- Team time trial: 12th place
-
Antal Megyerdi
- Road race: 47th place
-
László Mahó
- Road race: 83rd place
- Team time trial: 12th place
-
Ferenc Stámusz
- Team time trial: 12th place
-
Richárd Bicskey
- Track sprint: eliminated in the preliminary run
- Rail tandem: 5th place
-
Ferenc Habony
- Track sprint: eliminated in the preliminary run
- Track 1000 m time trial: 18th place
- Rail tandem: 5th place
Wrestling
-
Imre Alker
- Flyweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 2nd round
-
Janos Varga
- Bantamweight, Greco-Roman: eliminated in the 3rd round
- Bantamweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 4th round
-
Imre Polyák
- Featherweight, Greco-Roman: gold
-
Antal Rizmayer
- Greterweight, Greco-Roman: 5th place
-
Géza Hollósi
- Middleweight, Greco-Roman: 4th place
- Middleweight, freestyle: 5th place
-
Ferenc Kiss
- Light heavyweight, Greco-Roman: 5th place
-
István Kozma
- Heavyweight, Greco-Roman: gold
-
Károly Bajkó
- Welterweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 3rd round
-
Imre Vígh
- Light heavyweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 3rd round
-
János Reznák
- Heavyweight, freestyle: eliminated in the 3rd round
shoot
-
Gábor Balla
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 23rd place
-
Szilárd Kun
- Rapid fire pistol 25 m: 5th place
-
Lajos Kelemen
- Free pistol 50 m: 13th place
-
Ferenc Gönczi
- Free pistol 50 m: 20th place
-
Zoltán Sándor
- Free rifle three-position fight 300 m: 16th place
-
Imre Simkó
- Free rifle three-position fight 300 m: 19th place
-
László Hammerl
- Small bore rifle, three position battle 50 m: bronze
- Small caliber rifle lying 50 m: gold
-
Tibor Jakosits
- Small-bore rifle, three-position fight 50 m: 12th place
- Small bore rifle lying 50 m: 9th place
swim
- Men
-
Gyula Dobay
- 100 m freestyle: 7th place
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: 6th place
-
József Gulrich
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: 6th place
-
Antal Száll
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
József Katona
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 1500 m freestyle: 8th place
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
László Szlamka
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
András Bodnár
- 400 m freestyle: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Ákos Gulyás
- 200 m back: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
György Kosztolánczy
- 400 m individual medley: 7th place
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
Csaba Ali
- 400 m individual medley: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 200 meter freestyle relay: eliminated in the preliminary run
-
József Csikány
- 200 m back: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: 6th place
-
Ferenc Lenkei
- 200 m chest: eliminated in the semifinals
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: 6th place
- Women
-
Csilla Madarász-Dobay
- 100 m freestyle: 6th place
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: 4th place
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: Final run not finished
-
Katalin Takács
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: 4th place
-
Judit Turóczy
- 100 m freestyle: eliminated in the semi-finals
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: 4th place
-
Éva Erdélyi
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: 4th place
-
Mária Frank
- 4 x 100 meter freestyle relay: 4th place
-
Mária Balla-Lantos
- 100 m back: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: Final run not finished
-
Zsuzsa Kovács
- 200 m chest: eliminated in the preliminary run
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: Final run not finished
-
Márta Egerváry
- 100 m butterfly: eliminated in the semifinals
- 400 m individual medley: 8th place
- 4 x 100 meter medley relay: Final run not finished
sailing
-
György Fináczy
- Finn dinghy: 13th place
do gymnastics
- Men
-
Rajmund Csanyi
- Individual all-around: 17th place
- Floor: 41st place
- Horse jump: 19th place
- Bars: 18th place
- Horizontal bar: 7th place
- Rings: 28th place
- Pommel horse: 28th place
- Team all-around: 9th place
-
István Aranyos
- Individual all-around: 28th place
- Floor: 41st place
- Horse jump: 30th place
- Bars: 52nd place
- Horizontal bar: 21st place
- Rings: 49th place
- Pommel horse: 28th place
- Team all-around: 9th place
-
Lajos Varga
- Individual all-around: 35th place
- Floor: 38th place
- Horse jump: 100th place
- Bars: 45th place
- Horizontal bar: 14th place
- Rings: 46th place
- Pommel horse: 60th place
- Team all-around: 9th place
-
András Lelkes
- Individual all-around: 71st place
- Floor: 78th place
- Horse jump: 36th place
- Bars: 55th place
- Horizontal bar: 75th place
- Rings: 78th place
- Pommel horse: 78th place
- Team all-around: 9th place
-
Győző Cser
- Individual all-around: 74th place
- Floor: 80th place
- Horse jump: 105th place
- Bars: 75th place
- Horizontal bar: 40th place
- Rings: 54th place
- Pommel horse: 87th place
- Team all-around: 9th place
-
Péter Sós
- Individual all-around: 78th place
- Floor: 74th place
- Horse jump: 30th place
- Bars: 60th place
- Horizontal bar: 78th place
- Rings: 49th place
- Pommel horse: 96th place
- Team all-around: 9th place
- Women
-
Anikó Jánosi
- Individual all-around: 16th place
- Bottom: bronze
- Horse jump: 30th place
- Uneven bars: 29th place
- Balance beam: 11th place
- Team all-around competition: 5th place
-
Katalin Makray
- Individual all-around: 18th place
- Floor: 10th place
- Horse jump: 51st place
- Uneven bars: silver
- Balance beam: 16th place
- Team all-around competition: 5th place
-
Mária Tressel
- Individual all-around: 21st place
- Floor: 15th place
- Horse jump: 55th place
- Uneven bars: 8th place
- Balance beam: 17th place
- Team all-around competition: 5th place
-
Gyöngyi Mák-Kovács
- Individual all-around: 25th place
- Floor: 25th place
- Horse jump: 35th place
- Uneven bars: 21st place
- Balance beam: 22nd place
- Team all-around competition: 5th place
-
Katalin Müller
- Individual all-around: 27th place
- Floor: 33rd place
- Horse jump: 46th place
- Uneven bars: 26th place
- Balance beam: 10th place
- Team all-around competition: 5th place
-
Márta Tolnai-Erdős
- Individual all-around: 32nd place
- Floor: 40th place
- Horse jump: 21st place
- Uneven bars: 36th place
- Balance beam: 34th place
- Team all-around competition: 5th place
volleyball
- Men
- 6th place
Water polo
- gold
Diving
-
József Thóra
- 10 m high diving: 21st place
Web links
- Hungarian Olympic team from 1964 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )