1996 Summer Olympics / Participant (Slovenia)
SLO
- | 2 | - |
Slovenia participated in the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta , USA , with a delegation of 37 athletes (25 men and 12 women).
Medalist
With two silver medals won by the Slovenian team finished 55th in the medals table .
silver
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Andraž Vehovar | canoe | One kayak, slalom |
Brigita Bukovec | athletics | Women, 100 meter hurdles |
Participants by sport
Archery
-
Samo Medved
- Individual: 14th place
- Team: 5th place
-
Peter Koprivnikar
- Individual: 54th place
- Team: 5th place
-
Matevž Krumpeštar
- Singles: 64th place
- Team: 5th place
canoe
-
Jernej Abramič
- Single kayak, slalom: 7th place
-
Fedja Marušić
- Single kayak, slalom: 26th place
-
Gregor Terdić
- Single Canadier, Slalom: 24th place
-
Simon Hočevar
- Single Canoe, Slalom: 28th place
athletics
-
Miro Kocuvan
- 400 meter hurdles: prelims
-
Gregor Cankar
- Long jump: 6th place
-
Igor Primc
- Discus throwing: 24th place in qualification
-
Jerneja Perc
- Women, 100 meters: heats
-
Alenka Bikar
- Women, 200 meters: semi-finals
-
Helena Javornik
- Women, marathon: 53rd place
-
Britta Bilač
- Women, high jump: 9th place
-
Ksenija Predikaka
- Women, long jump: 21st place in qualification
-
Renata Strašek
- Women, javelin: 21st place in qualification
Cycling
-
Robert Pintarič
- Road race, individual: 70th place
- Individual time trial: 32nd place
rowing
-
Iztok Čop
- One: 4th place
-
Erik Tul
- Double scull: 14th place
-
Luka Špik
- Double scull: 14th place
-
Denis Žvegelj
- Four without a helmsman: 4th place
-
Jani Klemenčič
- Four without a helmsman: 4th place
-
Milan Janša
- Four without a helmsman: 4th place
-
Sadik Mujkič
- Four without a helmsman: 4th place
shoot
-
Rajmond Debevec
- Air rifle: 6th place
- Small bore, three-position fight: 9th place
- Small bore, lying: 9th place
swim
-
Jure Bučar
- 200 meters freestyle: 34th place
- 400 meters freestyle: 20th place
-
Igor Majcen
- 1,500 meters freestyle: 28th place
-
Peter Mankoč
- 100 meter butterfly: 36th place
- 200 meter medley: prelims
-
Metka Sparavec
- Women, 50 meters freestyle: 25th place
- Women, 100 meters freestyle: 28th place
-
Alenka Kejžar
- Women, 200 meters chest: 20th place
- Women, 200 meter medley: 19th place
sailing
-
Tomaž Čopi
- 470s: 14th place
-
Mitja Margon
- 470s: 14th place
-
Vesna Dekleva
- Women, windsurfing: 18th place
-
Janja Orel
- Women, 470s: 19th place
-
Alenka Orel
- Women, 470s: 19th place
Web links
- Slovenian Olympic team from 1996 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )