2012 Summer Olympics / Participant (Latvia)
LAT
1 | - | 1 |
Latvia took part inthe 2012 Olympic Games in London . It was the tenth participation in the Summer Olympics. The Latvijas Olimpiskā Komiteja nominated 46 athletes in twelve sports.
Participants by sport
beach volleyball
Athletes | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | Pt. | Pl. | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Men | |||||||||||||
Mārtiņš Pļaviņš Jānis Šmēdiņš |
J. Erdmann / K. Matysik I. Hernandez / J. Villafañe R. Nummerdor / R. Schuil |
2: 1 (19:21, 23:21, 15: 9) 2: 0 (21:16, 21:16) 2: 0 (21:14, 21:18) |
6th | 1 |
T. Skarlund M. Spinnangr |
2: 0 (21:18, 21:16) |
J. Gibb S. Rosenthal |
2: 1 (19:21, 21:18, 15:11) |
E. Rego A. Cerutti |
0: 2 (15:21, 20:22) |
Game for 3rd place 2: 1 (19:21, 21:19, 15:11) |
R. Nummerdor R. Schuil |
bronze |
Aleksandrs Samoilovs Ruslans Sorokins |
G. Fijalek / M. Prudel G. Goldschmidt / F. Chiya J. Gibb / S. Rosenthal |
2: 1 (12:21, 21:15, 15:12) 2: 0 (21:13, 21:10) 0: 2 (10:21, 16:21) |
5 | 3 |
J. Brink J. Reckermann |
0: 2 (12:21, 17:21) |
eliminated |
Weightlifting
Athletes | competition | Tear | Bump | Duel | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight | rank | Weight | rank | Weight | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||
Artūrs Plēsnieks | Class up to 105 kg | 175 kg | 9 | 215 kg | 7th | 390 kg | 7th | 7th |
Judo
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Hope round semifinals |
Semifinals | Hope round final |
final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Konstantīns Ovčiņņikovs | Class up to 81 kg |
Leandro Guilheiro |
0002-001 | eliminated | 17th | |||||||||||
Jevgeņijs Borodavko | Class up to 100 kg |
Anthony Liu |
100-000 |
Dimitri Peters |
000-0011 | eliminated | 9 |
Canoe racing
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||
Aleksejs Rumjancevs Krists Straume |
K-2 200 m | 34,447 s | 5 | 34.140 s | 5 | 36.110 s | 3 | 11 |
athletics
Running and walking
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Dace Lina | marathon | - | - | 2:47:47 h | 98 | 98 | ||
Poļina Jeļizarova | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 27.21 min | 4th | - | 9: 38.56 min | 13 | 13 | |
Agnese Pastare | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:31:54 h | 24 | 24 | ||
Men | ||||||||
Ronalds Arājs | 100 m | not started | eliminated | - | ||||
Jānis Leitis | 400 m | 46.41 s | 5 | eliminated | 35 | |||
Dmitrijs Jurkevičs | 1500 m | 3: 41.40 min | 9 | eliminated | 25th | |||
Arnis Rumbenieks | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:26:26 h | 45 | 45 | ||
Igors Kazakēvičs | 50 km of walking | - | - | 4:06:47 h | 45 | 45 | ||
Valērijs Žolnerovičs | marathon | - | - | given up |
Jumping and throwing
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | rank | Width / height | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Lauma Grīva | Long jump | 6.10 m | 28 | eliminated | ||
Ineta Radēviča | Long jump | 6.68 m | 5 | 6.88 m | 4th | 4th |
Līna Mūze | Javelin | 59.91 m | 13 | eliminated | ||
Madara Palameika | Javelin | 60.62 m | 10 | 60.73 m | 8th | 8th |
Sinta Ozoliņa-Kovala | Javelin | 58.86 m | 20th | eliminated | ||
Men | ||||||
Mareks Ārents | Pole vault | 5.35 m | 22nd | eliminated | ||
Igors Sokolovs | Hammer throwing | 72.76 m | 21st | eliminated | ||
Ainārs Kovals | Javelin | 79.19 m | 17th | eliminated | ||
Zigismund's Sirmais | Javelin | no space | eliminated | |||
Vadim's Vasiļevskis | Javelin | 72.81 m | 38 | eliminated | ||
Māris Urtāns | Shot put | 19.13 m | 27 | eliminated |
All-around
Athletes | 100 m hurdles | high jump | Shot put | 200 m | Long jump | Javelin | 800 m | Points | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | Points | height | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | Expanse | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | |||
Heptathlon women | ||||||||||||||||
Aiga Grabuste | 13.65 s | 1028 | 1.77 m | 941 | 13.52 m | 762 | DNS | - | - | - | DNF | |||||
Laura Ikauniece | 13.71 s | 1020 | 1.83 m | 1016 | 12.64 m | 704 | 24.16 s | 965 | 6.13 m | 890 | 51.27 m | 885 | 2: 12.13 min | 934 | 6414 | 9 |
Athletes | 100 m | Long jump | Shot put | high jump | 400 m | 110 m hurdles | Discus throwing | Pole vault | Javelin | 1500 m | Points | rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | Points | Expanse | Points | Expanse | Points | height | Points | time | Points | time | Points | Expanse | Points | height | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | |||
Decathlon men | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Edgars Eriņš | 10.99 s | 863 | 6.98 m | 809 | 13.45 m | 695 | 1.93 m | 740 | 50.62 s | 786 | 15.22 s | 823 | 45.10 m | 769 | 4.50 m | 760 | 57.35 m | 698 | 4: 35.88 min | 706 | 7649 | 22nd |
Modern pentathlon
Athletes | fencing | swim | horse riding | Combined | Points | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balance sheet | Points | time | Points | time | Points | time | Points | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Jeļena Rubļevska | 25:10 | 1000 | 2: 26.93 min | 1040 | 81.41 s | 1136 | 12: 17.22 min | 2052 | 5228 | 8th |
Men | ||||||||||
Deniss Čerkovskis | 23:12 | 952 | 2: 10.78 min | 1232 | 91.78 s | 976 | 10: 46.88 min | 2416 | 5576 | 19th |
Cycling
Street
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Aleksejs Saramotins | Road racing | 5:46:37 h | 56 |
BMX
Athletes | competition | qualification | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | Best time | rank | Best time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||||
Sandra Aleksejeva | Race | 41.752 s | 13 | - | 9 | 7th | eliminated | 14th | ||
Men | ||||||||||
Māris Štrombergs | Race | 38.697 s | 11. | 37.738 s | 2. | 37.995 s | 3. | 37.576 s | 1. | gold |
Edžus Treimanis | Race | not finished | 32 | 12 | 2 | 14th | 5 | eliminated | 9 | |
Rihards Veide | Race | 38.753 s | 13 | 19th | 3 | 18th | 7th | eliminated | 13 |
Wrestling
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Round of Hope quarterfinals |
Hope round semifinals |
Hope round final |
final | rank | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Freestyle women | ||||||||||||||||||
Anastasija Grigoryeva | Class up to 63 kg | bye |
Elena Pirozhkova |
3: 1 |
Sorondsonboldyn Battsetseg |
0: 3 | eliminated | 9 | ||||||||||
Freestyle men | ||||||||||||||||||
Armands Zvirbulis | Class up to 84 kg | bye |
José Daniel Díaz Robertti |
3: 1 |
Soslan Gattsiev |
1: 3 | eliminated | 10 |
shoot
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | Rings | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings | rank | Rings | rank | ||||
Men | |||||||
Afanasijs Kuzmins | Rapid fire pistol 25 m | 569 | 17th | eliminated | 569 | 17th |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Gabriela Ņikitina | 50 m freestyle | 26.26 s | 2 | eliminated | 39 | |||
Men | ||||||||
Uvis Kalniņš | 100 m freestyle | 49.96 s | 2 | eliminated | 30th |
Table tennis
Athletes | competition | 1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Men | |||||||||||||||
Matīss Burģis | singles |
Pierre-Luc Hinse |
4: 3 |
Alexei Smirnov |
0: 4 | eliminated |
do gymnastics
Apparatus gymnastics
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Men | ||||||
Dmitrijs Trefilovs | All-around single | 82.565 | 38 | eliminated | ||
Dmitrijs Trefilovs | ground | 12,900 | 68 | eliminated | ||
Dmitrijs Trefilovs | Pommel horse | 14.233 | 24 | eliminated | ||
Dmitrijs Trefilovs | Rings | 13,133 | 67 | eliminated | ||
Dmitrijs Trefilovs | Leap | 14.733 | 63 | eliminated | ||
Dmitrijs Trefilovs | Ingots | 13,533 | 61 | eliminated | ||
Dmitrijs Trefilovs | Horizontal bar | 14.033 | 42 | eliminated |
Web links
- Latvia - Athletes. Official London 2012 website. The London Organizing Committee of the Olympic Games and Paralympic Games Limited ( LOCOG ), accessed December 4, 2012 .
- LATVIA. Official website of the Olympic Movement. The International Olympic Committee ( IOC ), accessed December 4, 2012 .
Individual evidence
- ↑ Country: Latvia. london2012.com, accessed July 20, 2012 .