The qualification for the Basketball World Cup 2019 was a global competition for the first time to determine the participants in the World Cup finals in the People's Republic of China 2019. The participating teams in the previous World Cup finals primarily qualified through their placements in the previous continental finals for Selection teams. Due to the change of cycle and the postponement of the 2019 World Cup, this close coupling was deviated from.
With the exception of the host country China, all teams had to qualify for the final round, whereby the number of participants for each continent was already determined and the qualification took place at the level of the continental associations.
format
With the exception of the host country China, 31 of the 32 selection teams participating in the final round qualified via the qualifying competition for the 2019 World Cup. In principle, all 213 national associations were registered for the qualifying competition, with the continental associations partially making a pre-selection via the qualification for their continental ones Finals, so that, like previous competitions, also counted as World Cup qualifications and only 80 teams participated in the independent World Cup qualification competition plus five other teams in a pre-qualification of FIBA Europe .
For the qualifying competition in the FIBA Africa and FIBA Asia area, only the 16 teams who had also qualified for the 2017 African Championship and 2017 Asian Championship , including the participants in the FIBA Oceania who had reached the latter competition, were eligible to participate . In the area of FIBA Europe , the 24 final round participants of the European Championship 2017 as well as eight other selection teams took part, which were determined via a pre-qualification from 13 nations running parallel to the European Championship final round. Teams of the former so-called Division C of the small states in Europe could no longer qualify for the World Cup finals directly via a qualifying competition.
In addition to the Asian host country, twelve starting places were reserved for selected teams from FIBA Europe, seven more for those of FIBA America and FIBA Asia and five more for those of FIBA Africa.
* One starting place for the host country and seven starting places for qualifiers.
Termination
According to old Cycle the World Cup finals should have taken place itself in 2018, with the shift to odd years, the World Association wants to secure greater attention to the event along with the increase of the number of participants that can otherwise by the previously almost parallel FIFA World Cup at risk sees. This ties in with the scheduling of the fourth to fifth world championship finals from 1963 to 1967, which also took place in the middle of uneven years.
As an indirect effect, the continental selection competitions could no longer take place on this date and will therefore be changed from a two-year cycle to a four-year cycle. Whereas the continental finals were previously also considered a qualifying tournament for the world championships that take place in even years and essentially also for the Olympic competition , separate qualifying rounds were introduced specifically for the world championship. These should not take place in the summer of the previous year alone, as was the case with the continental finals, but should be spread over the whole year.
By distributing the qualifying matches over the whole year, the world association wanted to strengthen the presence and marketing of the selection teams and, among other things, increase the income of the national associations. For this request, however, in the basketball competition calendar , similar to comparable qualifying games of the selected teams for a soccer world championship , appointment slots in the form of time windows first had to be created at the expense of the club competitions that had prevailed from October to June, which until then had been largely strictly separated of the selection competitions held from July to September. The organizers of these professional club competitions as well as the club owners as employers of the national players saw the change in the competition calendar very critically and their interests threatened, so that they more or less strongly opposed the plans of the FIBA. The most important professional league, the National Basketball Association (NBA) from the United States , which was organized independently of the world association , was demonstratively disinterested, as there was no effective "storage requirement" for national players for selection games, which the national associations and the continental associations otherwise with the organizers of professional competitions usually agree on their licensing.
Since the FIBA had no sanctions against the NBA for disregarding the new competition calendar, it tacitly recognized its prerogative to the activity of the players, which tended to anger the other organizers of professional competitions, who were threatened by sanctions, even more. The operators of the EuroLeague, for example, one of the most important club competitions after the NBA, terminated their agreement with FIBA when the plans were announced in 2012, risking a status as an unrecognized, “ wild league ”. The FIBA Europe responded with the development of competition competitions such as the Basketball Champions League and various threats of sanctions.
Qualification FIBA Africa
The preliminary round games were played between November 24, 2017 and July 1, 2018. The subsequent games of the main round, in which the participants of FIBA Africa in the World Cup finals are determined, took place from September 2018 to February 2019.
Preliminary round
Preliminary group A
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
Tunisia
|
Cameroon
|
Chad
|
Guinea-a
|
1
|
Tunisia Tunisia
|
6th
|
6th
|
0
|
499
|
315
|
+184
|
12
|
2nd qualifying round
|
|
-
|
56 : 53
|
101 :40
|
94 : 54
|
2
|
Cameroon Cameroon
|
6th
|
4th
|
2
|
438
|
381
|
+57
|
10
|
|
66: 67
|
-
|
73 : 72
|
116 : 78
|
3
|
Chad Chad
|
6th
|
2
|
4th
|
383
|
424
|
−41
|
8th
|
|
46: 85
|
60: 65
|
-
|
80 : 49
|
4th
|
Guinea-a Guinea
|
6th
|
0
|
6th
|
336
|
536
|
−200
|
6th
|
|
|
56: 96
|
48: 65
|
51: 85
|
-
|
Preliminary group B
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
Nigeria
|
Rwanda
|
Mali
|
Uganda
|
1
|
Nigeria Nigeria
|
6th
|
6th
|
0
|
605
|
387
|
+218
|
12
|
2nd qualifying round
|
|
-
|
108 : 53
|
93 : 53
|
109 : 67
|
2
|
Rwanda Rwanda
|
6th
|
3
|
3
|
434
|
519
|
−85
|
9
|
|
70: 101
|
-
|
74 : 70
|
92 : 79
|
3
|
Mali Mali
|
6th
|
2
|
4th
|
428
|
487
|
−59
|
8th
|
|
59: 82
|
72: 82
|
-
|
79 : 76
|
4th
|
Uganda Uganda
|
6th
|
1
|
5
|
466
|
540
|
−74
|
7th
|
|
|
86: 102
|
79 : 63
|
80: 95
|
-
|
Preliminary group C
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
Angola
|
Egypt
|
Morocco
|
Congo Democratic Republic
|
1
|
Angola Angola
|
6th
|
4th
|
2
|
371
|
369
|
+2
|
10
|
2nd qualifying round
|
|
-
|
65 : 58
|
62 : 56
|
56: 66
|
2
|
Egypt Egypt
|
6th
|
3
|
3
|
376
|
387
|
−11
|
9
|
|
64: 68
|
-
|
59 : 53
|
63: 77
|
3
|
Morocco Morocco
|
6th
|
3
|
3
|
382
|
374
|
+8
|
9
|
|
61 : 47
|
63: 67
|
-
|
88 : 81 a.d.
|
4th
|
Congo Democratic Republic Dem. Rep. Congo
|
6th
|
2
|
4th
|
407
|
406
|
+1
|
8th
|
|
|
64: 73
|
61: 65 a.d.
|
58: 61 a.d.
|
-
|
Preliminary group D
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
Senegal
|
Central African Republic
|
Ivory Coast
|
Mozambique
|
1
|
Senegal Senegal
|
6th
|
5
|
1
|
425
|
390
|
+35
|
11
|
2nd qualifying round
|
|
-
|
70 : 65
|
66 : 61
|
60 : 52
|
2
|
Central African Republic Central African Rep.
|
6th
|
3
|
3
|
403
|
405
|
−2
|
9
|
|
82: 91
|
-
|
69 : 60
|
52: 59
|
3
|
Ivory Coast Ivory Coast
|
6th
|
2
|
4th
|
365
|
369
|
−4
|
8th
|
|
67 : 60
|
62: 63 a.d.
|
-
|
62 : 45
|
4th
|
Mozambique Mozambique
|
6th
|
2
|
4th
|
348
|
382
|
−34
|
8th
|
|
|
63: 78
|
63: 72
|
66 : 53
|
-
|
Main round
The results from the preliminary round are all taken over, including those against teams that did not qualify for the main round.
Main round group E
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
Tunisia
|
Angola
|
Cameroon
|
Egypt
|
Morocco
|
Chad
|
1
|
Tunisia Tunisia
|
12
|
10
|
2
|
933
|
669
|
+264
|
22nd
|
World Cup qual
|
|
-
|
84 : 64
|
-
|
69 : 47
|
89 : 51
|
-
|
2
|
Angola Angola
|
12
|
9
|
3
|
829
|
748
|
+81
|
21st
|
|
69 : 63
|
-
|
83 : 76
|
-
|
-
|
90 : 50
|
3
|
Cameroon Cameroon
|
12
|
7th
|
5
|
872
|
794
|
+78
|
19th
|
|
|
-
|
73: 77
|
-
|
58: 62
|
84 : 74
|
-
|
4th
|
Egypt Egypt
|
12
|
7th
|
5
|
802
|
799
|
+3
|
19th
|
|
73 : 64 a.d.
|
-
|
60: 80
|
-
|
-
|
99 : 83
|
5
|
Morocco Morocco
|
12
|
4th
|
8th
|
739
|
789
|
−50
|
16
|
|
50: 65
|
-
|
57: 63
|
-
|
-
|
62 : 54
|
6th
|
Chad Chad
|
12
|
3
|
9
|
721
|
898
|
−177
|
15th
|
|
-
|
33: 75
|
-
|
58: 85
|
69 : 63
|
-
|
Main round group F
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
Nigeria
|
Senegal
|
Ivory Coast
|
Central African Republic
|
Rwanda
|
Mali
|
1
|
Nigeria Nigeria
|
12
|
10
|
2
|
1073
|
805
|
+268
|
22nd
|
World Cup qual
|
|
-
|
89 : 61
|
46: 72
|
114 : 69
|
-
|
-
|
2
|
Senegal Senegal
|
12
|
10
|
2
|
889
|
781
|
+108
|
22nd
|
|
84 : 63
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
84 : 79
|
62 : 38
|
3
|
Ivory Coast Ivory Coast
|
12
|
7th
|
5
|
806
|
720
|
+86
|
19th
|
"Best third"
|
|
73: 84
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
87 : 60
|
69 : 49
|
4th
|
Central African Republic Central African Rep.
|
12
|
6th
|
6th
|
816
|
844
|
−28
|
18th
|
|
|
59: 72
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
77 : 69
|
65: 66
|
5
|
Rwanda Rwanda
|
12
|
3
|
9
|
807
|
997
|
−190
|
15th
|
|
-
|
41: 81
|
53: 71
|
61: 68
|
-
|
-
|
6th
|
Mali Mali
|
12
|
3
|
9
|
768
|
909
|
−141
|
15th
|
|
-
|
71: 82
|
59: 69
|
57: 75
|
-
|
-
|
Qualification FIBA America
The preliminary group games took place between November 23, 2017 and July 2, 2018. After the suspension of the Brazilian association CBB , one place in preliminary group B was vacant. The subsequent games of the main round, in which the participants of FIBA America in the World Cup finals were determined, took place from September 2018 to February 2019.
Preliminary round
Preliminary group A
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
Argentina
|
Uruguay
|
Panama
|
Paraguay
|
1
|
Argentina Argentina
|
6th
|
5
|
1
|
519
|
391
|
+128
|
11
|
2nd qualifying round
|
|
-
|
83: 88
|
87 : 62
|
96 : 63
|
2
|
Uruguay Uruguay
|
6th
|
4th
|
2
|
432
|
442
|
−10
|
10
|
|
58: 102
|
-
|
86 : 73
|
67 : 49
|
3
|
Panama Panama
|
6th
|
3
|
3
|
436
|
445
|
−9
|
9
|
|
59: 68
|
86 : 75
|
-
|
82 : 62
|
4th
|
Paraguay Paraguay
|
6th
|
0
|
6th
|
351
|
460
|
−109
|
6th
|
|
|
61: 83
|
49: 58
|
67: 74
|
-
|
Preliminary group B
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
Venezuela
|
Brazil
|
Chile
|
Colombia
|
1
|
Venezuela Venezuela
|
6th
|
5
|
1
|
437
|
368
|
+69
|
11
|
2nd qualifying round
|
|
-
|
72 : 59
|
77 : 56
|
85 : 71
|
2
|
Brazil Brazil
|
6th
|
5
|
1
|
479
|
383
|
+96
|
11
|
|
72 : 60
|
-
|
|
84 : 49
|
3
|
Chile Chile
|
6th
|
1
|
5
|
379
|
456
|
−77
|
7th
|
|
51: 70
|
73: 86
|
-
|
67: 71
|
4th
|
Colombia Colombia
|
6th
|
1
|
5
|
393
|
481
|
−88
|
7th
|
|
|
62: 73
|
71: 98
|
69: 74
|
-
|
Preliminary group C
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
United States
|
Puerto Rico
|
Mexico
|
Cuba
|
1
|
United States United States
|
6th
|
5
|
1
|
506
|
396
|
+110
|
11
|
2nd qualifying round
|
|
-
|
83 : 75
|
91 : 55
|
84 : 48
|
2
|
Puerto Rico Puerto Rico
|
6th
|
4th
|
2
|
516
|
479
|
+37
|
10
|
|
78: 85
|
-
|
84 : 79
|
84 : 80
|
3
|
Mexico Mexico
|
6th
|
3
|
3
|
439
|
463
|
−24
|
9
|
|
78 : 70
|
80: 100
|
-
|
72 : 66
|
4th
|
Cuba Cuba
|
6th
|
0
|
6th
|
380
|
503
|
−123
|
6th
|
|
|
62: 93
|
72: 95
|
52: 75
|
-
|
Preliminary group D
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
Canada
|
Dominican Republic
|
American Virgin Islands
|
Bahamas
|
1
|
Canada Canada
|
6th
|
5
|
1
|
596
|
443
|
+153
|
11
|
2nd qualifying round
|
|
-
|
97 : 61
|
99 : 69
|
93 : 69
|
2
|
Dominican Republic Dominican Rep.
|
6th
|
4th
|
2
|
539
|
493
|
+46
|
10
|
|
88 : 76
|
-
|
99 : 89
|
82: 83
|
3
|
American Virgin Islands Americ. Virgin Islands
|
6th
|
2
|
4th
|
509
|
588
|
−79
|
8th
|
|
89: 118
|
85: 113
|
-
|
84 : 74
|
4th
|
Bahamas Bahamas
|
6th
|
1
|
5
|
441
|
561
|
−120
|
7th
|
|
|
67: 113
|
63: 96
|
85: 93
|
-
|
Main round
The results from the preliminary round are all taken over, including those against teams that did not qualify for the main round.
Main round group E
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
United States
|
Argentina
|
Puerto Rico
|
Uruguay
|
Mexico
|
Panama
|
1
|
United States United States
|
12
|
10
|
2
|
1034
|
814
|
+220
|
22nd
|
World Cup qual
|
|
-
|
84 : 83
|
-
|
114 : 57
|
-
|
111 : 80
|
2
|
Argentina Argentina
|
12
|
9
|
3
|
1037
|
854
|
+183
|
21st
|
|
80 : 63
|
-
|
106 : 84
|
-
|
85 : 71
|
-
|
3
|
Puerto Rico Puerto Rico
|
12
|
8th
|
4th
|
967
|
939
|
+28
|
20th
|
|
-
|
87 : 86 a.d.
|
-
|
65 : 61
|
-
|
82 : 73
|
4th
|
Uruguay Uruguay
|
12
|
6th
|
6th
|
824
|
909
|
−85
|
18th
|
|
|
70: 78
|
-
|
64 : 62
|
-
|
63 : 60
|
-
|
5
|
Mexico Mexico
|
12
|
5
|
7th
|
875
|
903
|
−28
|
17th
|
|
-
|
74: 78
|
-
|
88 : 77
|
-
|
78 : 61
|
6th
|
Panama Panama
|
12
|
4th
|
8th
|
844
|
930
|
−86
|
16
|
|
48: 78
|
-
|
70: 71
|
-
|
76 : 65
|
-
|
Main round group F
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
Canada
|
Venezuela
|
Brazil
|
Dominican Republic
|
Chile
|
American Virgin Islands
|
1
|
Canada Canada
|
12
|
10
|
2
|
1115
|
833
|
+282
|
22nd
|
World Cup qual
|
|
-
|
95 : 55
|
85 : 77
|
-
|
85 : 46
|
-
|
2
|
Venezuela Venezuela
|
12
|
9
|
3
|
886
|
838
|
+48
|
21st
|
|
84 : 76
|
-
|
-
|
79 : 78 a.d.
|
-
|
87 : 73
|
3
|
Brazil Brazil
|
12
|
9
|
3
|
918
|
787
|
+131
|
21st
|
|
67: 94
|
-
|
-
|
100 : 82
|
-
|
20 : 0
|
4th
|
Dominican Republic Dominican Rep.
|
12
|
7th
|
5
|
979
|
921
|
+58
|
19th
|
"Best fourth"
|
|
-
|
72 : 67
|
63: 71
|
-
|
71 : 46
|
-
|
5
|
Chile Chile
|
12
|
2
|
10
|
737
|
897
|
−160
|
14th
|
|
|
61: 84
|
-
|
-
|
65: 74
|
-
|
80 : 63
|
6th
|
American Virgin Islands Americ. Virgin Islands
|
12
|
3
|
9
|
865
|
1016
|
−151
|
15th
|
|
-
|
76: 77
|
80: 104
|
-
|
64 : 59
|
-
|
Qualification FIBA Asia / Oceania
The preliminary group games took place between November 23, 2017 and July 2, 2018. Although already qualified as hosts, the Chinese national team took part in the qualifying competition. The subsequent games of the main round, in which the participants of FIBA Asia and Oceania at the World Cup finals were determined, took place from September 2018 to February 2019.
Preliminary round
Preliminary group A
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
New Zealand
|
Korea South
|
China People's Republic
|
Hong Kong
|
1
|
New Zealand New Zealand
|
6th
|
5
|
1
|
579
|
439
|
+140
|
11
|
2nd qualifying round
|
|
-
|
80: 86
|
67 : 57
|
124 : 65
|
2
|
Korea South South Korea
|
6th
|
4th
|
2
|
530
|
502
|
+28
|
10
|
|
84: 93
|
-
|
81: 92
|
93 : 72
|
3
|
China People's Republic People's Republic of China
|
6th
|
3
|
3
|
503
|
414
|
+89
|
9
|
|
73: 82
|
74: 82
|
-
|
96 : 44
|
4th
|
Hong Kong Hong Kong
|
6th
|
0
|
6th
|
404
|
661
|
−257
|
6th
|
|
|
74: 133
|
91: 104
|
58: 111
|
-
|
Preliminary group B
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
Australia
|
Philippines
|
Japan
|
Chinese Taipei
|
1
|
Australia Australia
|
6th
|
5
|
1
|
525
|
392
|
+133
|
11
|
2nd qualifying round
|
|
-
|
84 : 68
|
82 : 58
|
88 : 68
|
2
|
Philippines Philippines
|
6th
|
4th
|
2
|
470
|
482
|
−12
|
10
|
|
53: 89
|
-
|
89 : 84
|
90 : 83
|
3
|
Japan Japan
|
6th
|
2
|
4th
|
469
|
464
|
+5
|
8th
|
|
79 : 78
|
71: 77
|
-
|
69: 70
|
4th
|
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei
|
6th
|
1
|
5
|
426
|
552
|
−126
|
7th
|
|
|
66: 104
|
71: 93
|
68: 108
|
-
|
Preliminary group C
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
Jordan
|
Lebanon
|
Syria
|
India
|
1
|
Jordan Jordan
|
6th
|
5
|
1
|
575
|
452
|
+123
|
11
|
2nd qualifying round
|
|
-
|
87 : 83
|
87 : 62
|
114 : 70
|
2
|
Lebanon Lebanon
|
6th
|
5
|
1
|
531
|
398
|
+133
|
11
|
|
77 : 76
|
-
|
87 : 50
|
107 : 72
|
3
|
Syria Syria
|
6th
|
2
|
4th
|
402
|
503
|
−101
|
8th
|
|
72: 109
|
63: 87
|
-
|
81 : 76
|
4th
|
India India
|
6th
|
0
|
6th
|
413
|
568
|
−155
|
6th
|
|
|
88: 102
|
50: 90
|
57: 74
|
-
|
Preliminary group D
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
Iran
|
Kazakhstan
|
Qatar
|
Iraq
|
1
|
Iran Iran
|
6th
|
5
|
1
|
454
|
351
|
+103
|
11
|
2nd qualifying round
|
|
-
|
88 : 56
|
65 : 39
|
83 : 53
|
2
|
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
|
6th
|
3
|
3
|
420
|
436
|
−16
|
9
|
|
54: 75
|
-
|
96 : 63
|
82 : 76 a.d.
|
3
|
Qatar Qatar
|
6th
|
2
|
4th
|
408
|
465
|
−57
|
8th
|
|
75: 77
|
70: 82
|
-
|
84 : 79 a.d.
|
4th
|
Iraq Iraq
|
6th
|
2
|
4th
|
412
|
442
|
−30
|
8th
|
|
|
74 : 66
|
64 : 50
|
66: 77
|
-
|
Main round
The results from the preliminary round are all taken over, including those against teams that did not qualify for the main round.
Main round group E
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
New Zealand
|
Korea South
|
Jordan
|
China People's Republic
|
Lebanon
|
Syria
|
1
|
New Zealand New Zealand
|
12
|
10
|
2
|
1090
|
861
|
+229
|
22nd
|
World Cup qual
|
|
-
|
-
|
95 : 69
|
-
|
63 : 60
|
97 : 74
|
2
|
Korea South South Korea
|
12
|
10
|
2
|
1062
|
927
|
+135
|
22nd
|
|
-
|
-
|
88 : 67
|
-
|
84 : 71
|
103 : 66
|
3
|
Jordan Jordan
|
12
|
7th
|
5
|
1037
|
951
|
+86
|
19th
|
|
86 : 80
|
75: 86
|
-
|
86 : 62
|
-
|
-
|
4th
|
China People's Republic People's Republic of China
|
12
|
7th
|
5
|
1004
|
834
|
+170
|
19th
|
World Cup qualification as host
|
|
-
|
-
|
88 : 79
|
-
|
72 : 52
|
101 : 52
|
5
|
Lebanon Lebanon
|
12
|
6th
|
6th
|
945
|
858
|
+87
|
18th
|
|
|
67: 69
|
72: 84
|
-
|
92 : 88 a.d.
|
-
|
-
|
6th
|
Syria Syria
|
12
|
2
|
10
|
793
|
1088
|
−295
|
14th
|
|
66: 107
|
74: 87
|
-
|
59: 90
|
-
|
-
|
Main round group F
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
Australia
|
Japan
|
Iran
|
Philippines
|
Kazakhstan
|
Qatar
|
1
|
Australia Australia
|
12
|
10
|
2
|
1055
|
727
|
+328
|
22nd
|
World Cup qual
|
|
-
|
-
|
76 : 47
|
-
|
94 : 41
|
110 : 59
|
2
|
Japan Japan
|
12
|
8th
|
4th
|
988
|
844
|
+144
|
20th
|
|
-
|
-
|
70 : 56
|
-
|
86 : 70
|
85 : 47
|
3
|
Iran Iran
|
12
|
8th
|
4th
|
890
|
811
|
+79
|
20th
|
|
85 : 74
|
89: 97
|
-
|
81 : 73
|
-
|
-
|
4th
|
Philippines Philippines
|
12
|
7th
|
5
|
970
|
935
|
+35
|
19th
|
"Best fourth"
|
|
-
|
-
|
70: 78
|
-
|
88: 92
|
92 : 81
|
5
|
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
|
12
|
4th
|
8th
|
828
|
963
|
−135
|
16
|
|
|
60: 81
|
70: 85
|
-
|
75: 93
|
-
|
-
|
6th
|
Qatar Qatar
|
12
|
2
|
10
|
732
|
1027
|
−295
|
14th
|
|
43: 95
|
48: 96
|
-
|
46: 84
|
-
|
-
|
Qualification FIBA Europe
The actual qualifying rounds were preceded in summer 2017 by a pre-qualification of 13 selection teams that did not take part in the 2017 European Championship finals . In addition to the 24 final round participants, a further eight selection teams qualified for the actual qualification. The preliminary round groups for the actual qualification were played from November 23, 2017 to July 2, 2018.
The subsequent games of the main round, in which the participants of FIBA Europe at the World Cup finals were determined, took place from September 2018 to February 2019. The three best in the group each qualified for the World Cup.
Pre-qualification
Pre-qualification group A
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
Sweden
|
Bosnia and Herzegovina
|
Armenia
|
Slovakia
|
1
|
Sweden Sweden
|
6th
|
4th
|
2
|
476
|
447
|
+29
|
10
|
1st qualifying round
|
|
-
|
81 : 73
|
93 : 70
|
86 : 82
|
2
|
Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina
|
6th
|
4th
|
2
|
502
|
465
|
+37
|
10
|
|
72: 88
|
-
|
98 : 85
|
84 : 71
|
3
|
Armenia Armenia
|
6th
|
3
|
3
|
470
|
482
|
−12
|
9
|
|
|
82 : 69
|
66: 83
|
-
|
75 : 61
|
4th
|
Slovakia Slovakia
|
6th
|
1
|
5
|
434
|
488
|
−54
|
7th
|
|
68 : 59
|
74: 92
|
78: 92
|
-
|
Pre-qualification group B
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
Netherlands
|
Austria
|
Albania
|
1
|
Netherlands Netherlands
|
4th
|
3
|
1
|
354
|
264
|
+90
|
7th
|
1st qualifying round
|
|
-
|
71: 78
|
91 : 77
|
2
|
Austria Austria
|
4th
|
3
|
1
|
326
|
264
|
+62
|
7th
|
|
72: 79
|
-
|
97 : 63
|
3
|
Albania Albania
|
4th
|
0
|
4th
|
228
|
380
|
−152
|
4th
|
|
|
37: 113
|
51: 79
|
-
|
Pre-qualification group C
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
Estonia
|
Kosovo
|
North Macedonia
|
1
|
Estonia Estonia
|
4th
|
3
|
1
|
299
|
266
|
+33
|
7th
|
1st qualifying round
|
|
-
|
76 : 50
|
74 : 65
|
2
|
Kosovo Kosovo
|
4th
|
2
|
2
|
271
|
300
|
−29
|
6th
|
|
75 : 69
|
-
|
72 : 68
|
3
|
Macedonia 1995 Macedonia
|
4th
|
1
|
3
|
296
|
300
|
−4
|
5
|
|
|
76: 80
|
87 : 74
|
-
|
Pre-qualification group D
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
Bulgaria
|
Belarus
|
Portugal
|
1
|
Bulgaria Bulgaria
|
4th
|
4th
|
0
|
335
|
274
|
+61
|
8th
|
1st qualifying round
|
|
-
|
78 : 68
|
91 : 65
|
2
|
Belarus Belarus
|
4th
|
1
|
3
|
294
|
316
|
−22
|
5
|
|
70: 84
|
-
|
78 : 75
|
3
|
Portugal Portugal
|
4th
|
1
|
3
|
290
|
329
|
−39
|
5
|
|
|
71: 82
|
79 : 78
|
-
|
Preliminary round
Preliminary group A
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
Spain
|
Montenegro
|
Slovenia
|
Belarus
|
1
|
Spain Spain
|
6th
|
6th
|
0
|
497
|
431
|
+66
|
12
|
2nd qualifying round
|
|
-
|
79 : 67
|
92 : 84
|
80 : 60
|
2
|
Montenegro Montenegro
|
6th
|
3
|
3
|
454
|
443
|
+11
|
9
|
|
66: 79
|
-
|
63: 75
|
80 : 69
|
3
|
Slovenia Slovenia
|
6th
|
2
|
4th
|
484
|
492
|
−8
|
8th
|
|
72: 83
|
74: 87
|
-
|
87 : 74
|
4th
|
Belarus Belarus
|
6th
|
1
|
5
|
445
|
514
|
−69
|
7th
|
|
|
82: 84
|
67: 91
|
93 : 92
|
-
|
Preliminary group B
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
Turkey
|
Latvia
|
Ukraine
|
Sweden
|
1
|
Turkey Turkey
|
6th
|
4th
|
2
|
437
|
389
|
+48
|
10
|
2nd qualifying round
|
|
-
|
85 : 73
|
80 : 66
|
77 : 52
|
2
|
Latvia Latvia
|
6th
|
4th
|
2
|
477
|
453
|
+24
|
10
|
|
79 : 70
|
-
|
68: 82
|
82 : 73
|
3
|
Ukraine Ukraine
|
6th
|
3
|
3
|
440
|
450
|
−10
|
9
|
|
60: 67
|
71: 93
|
-
|
77 : 66
|
4th
|
Sweden Sweden
|
6th
|
1
|
5
|
398
|
460
|
−62
|
7th
|
|
|
59 : 58
|
72: 82
|
76: 84
|
-
|
Preliminary group C
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
Lithuania
|
Poland
|
Hungary
|
Kosovo
|
1
|
Lithuania Lithuania
|
6th
|
6th
|
0
|
512
|
352
|
+160
|
12
|
2nd qualifying round
|
|
-
|
75 : 55
|
80 : 75
|
106 : 50
|
2
|
Poland Poland
|
6th
|
3
|
3
|
436
|
410
|
+26
|
9
|
|
61: 79
|
-
|
70 : 60
|
90 : 62
|
3
|
Hungary Hungary
|
6th
|
3
|
3
|
414
|
421
|
−7
|
9
|
|
50: 73
|
64 : 57
|
-
|
84 : 76
|
4th
|
Kosovo Kosovo
|
6th
|
0
|
6th
|
384
|
563
|
−179
|
6th
|
|
|
61: 99
|
70: 103
|
65: 81
|
-
|
Preliminary group D
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
Italy
|
Netherlands
|
Croatia
|
Romania
|
1
|
Italy Italy
|
6th
|
4th
|
2
|
474
|
405
|
+69
|
10
|
2nd qualifying round
|
|
-
|
80 : 62
|
72: 78
|
75 : 70
|
2
|
Netherlands Netherlands
|
6th
|
3
|
3
|
434
|
416
|
+18
|
9
|
|
81 : 66
|
-
|
68 : 61
|
77 : 52
|
3
|
Croatia Croatia
|
6th
|
3
|
3
|
431
|
419
|
+12
|
9
|
|
64: 80
|
82 : 78
|
-
|
56: 58
|
4th
|
Romania Romania
|
6th
|
2
|
4th
|
368
|
467
|
−99
|
8th
|
|
|
50: 101
|
75 : 68
|
63: 90
|
-
|
Preliminary group E
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
France
|
Russia
|
Bosnia and Herzegovina
|
Belgium
|
1
|
France France
|
6th
|
6th
|
0
|
479
|
377
|
+102
|
12
|
2nd qualifying round
|
|
-
|
75 : 74 a.d.
|
84 : 65
|
64 : 49
|
2
|
Russia Russia
|
6th
|
3
|
3
|
458
|
428
|
+30
|
9
|
|
78: 84
|
-
|
70 : 53
|
74 : 69
|
3
|
Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina
|
6th
|
2
|
4th
|
400
|
481
|
−81
|
8th
|
|
52: 102
|
81 : 76
|
-
|
72 : 70
|
4th
|
Belgium Belgium
|
6th
|
1
|
5
|
392
|
443
|
−51
|
7th
|
|
|
59: 70
|
66: 84
|
79 : 77
|
-
|
Preliminary group F
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
Czech Republic
|
Finland
|
Bulgaria
|
Iceland
|
1
|
Czech Republic Czech Republic
|
6th
|
5
|
1
|
464
|
425
|
+39
|
11
|
2nd qualifying round
|
|
-
|
77 : 73
|
81 : 75
|
89 : 69
|
2
|
Finland Finland
|
6th
|
3
|
3
|
453
|
449
|
+4
|
9
|
|
56: 64
|
-
|
75 : 70
|
91 : 77
|
3
|
Bulgaria Bulgaria
|
6th
|
2
|
4th
|
466
|
476
|
−10
|
8th
|
|
76: 78
|
80: 82
|
-
|
88 : 86
|
4th
|
Iceland Iceland
|
6th
|
2
|
4th
|
463
|
496
|
−33
|
8th
|
|
|
76 : 75
|
81 : 76
|
74: 77
|
-
|
Preliminary group G
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
Germany
|
Serbia
|
Georgia
|
Austria
|
1
|
Germany Germany
|
6th
|
6th
|
0
|
508
|
414
|
+94
|
12
|
2nd qualifying round
|
|
-
|
79 : 74
|
79 : 70
|
85 : 63
|
2
|
Serbia Serbia
|
6th
|
4th
|
2
|
514
|
449
|
+65
|
10
|
|
81: 88
|
-
|
105 : 87
|
85 : 64
|
3
|
Georgia Georgia
|
6th
|
2
|
4th
|
460
|
495
|
−35
|
8th
|
|
77: 87
|
50: 87
|
-
|
98 : 73
|
4th
|
Austria Austria
|
6th
|
0
|
6th
|
394
|
518
|
−124
|
6th
|
|
|
49: 90
|
81: 82
|
64: 78
|
-
|
Preliminary group H
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
Greece
|
Israel
|
Estonia
|
United Kingdom
|
1
|
Greece Greece
|
6th
|
6th
|
0
|
513
|
432
|
+81
|
12
|
2nd qualifying round
|
|
-
|
82 : 61
|
87 : 75
|
75 : 70
|
2
|
Israel Israel
|
6th
|
3
|
3
|
438
|
458
|
−20
|
9
|
|
78: 96
|
-
|
88 : 68
|
82 : 75
|
3
|
Estonia Estonia
|
6th
|
2
|
4th
|
415
|
459
|
−44
|
8th
|
|
56: 78
|
78 : 62
|
-
|
73 : 70
|
4th
|
United Kingdom Great Britain
|
6th
|
1
|
5
|
440
|
457
|
−17
|
7th
|
|
|
92: 95
|
59: 67
|
74 : 65
|
-
|
Main round
The results from the preliminary round are all taken over, including those against teams that did not qualify for the main round.
Main round group I
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
Spain
|
Turkey
|
Montenegro
|
Latvia
|
Ukraine
|
Slovenia
|
1
|
Spain Spain
|
12
|
10
|
2
|
927
|
848
|
+79
|
22nd
|
World Cup qual
|
|
-
|
74 : 58
|
-
|
85 : 82
|
72 : 68
|
-
|
2
|
Turkey Turkey
|
12
|
8th
|
4th
|
874
|
805
|
+69
|
20th
|
|
71 : 67
|
-
|
79 : 69
|
-
|
-
|
77 : 58
|
3
|
Montenegro Montenegro
|
12
|
7th
|
5
|
918
|
901
|
+17
|
19th
|
|
-
|
71 : 66
|
-
|
74: 80
|
90 : 84
|
-
|
4th
|
Latvia Latvia
|
12
|
7th
|
5
|
943
|
914
|
+29
|
19th
|
|
|
62: 67
|
-
|
75: 84
|
-
|
-
|
85 : 74
|
5
|
Ukraine Ukraine
|
12
|
5
|
7th
|
908
|
892
|
+16
|
17th
|
|
76 : 65
|
-
|
74: 76
|
-
|
-
|
82 : 54
|
6th
|
Slovenia Slovenia
|
12
|
3
|
9
|
909
|
988
|
−79
|
15th
|
|
-
|
77: 86
|
-
|
77: 82
|
85 : 84 a.d.
|
-
|
Main round group J
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
Lithuania
|
Italy
|
Poland
|
Hungary
|
Croatia
|
Netherlands
|
1
|
Lithuania Lithuania
|
12
|
11
|
1
|
999
|
802
|
+197
|
23
|
World Cup qual
|
|
-
|
86 : 73
|
-
|
-
|
79 : 62
|
95 : 93 a.d.
|
2
|
Italy Italy
|
12
|
8th
|
4th
|
940
|
836
|
+104
|
20th
|
|
70 : 65
|
-
|
101 : 82
|
75 : 41
|
-
|
-
|
3
|
Poland Poland
|
12
|
8th
|
4th
|
958
|
886
|
+72
|
20th
|
|
-
|
94 : 78
|
-
|
-
|
79 : 74
|
85 : 76
|
4th
|
Hungary Hungary
|
12
|
6th
|
6th
|
836
|
849
|
−13
|
18th
|
|
|
-
|
63: 69
|
-
|
-
|
84 : 65
|
91 : 86 a.d.
|
5
|
Croatia Croatia
|
12
|
4th
|
8th
|
858
|
891
|
−33
|
16
|
|
83: 84
|
-
|
69: 77
|
74 : 69
|
-
|
-
|
6th
|
Netherlands Netherlands
|
12
|
3
|
9
|
895
|
944
|
−49
|
15th
|
|
69: 78
|
-
|
78: 105
|
59: 74
|
-
|
-
|
Main round group K
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
France
|
Russia
|
Czech Republic
|
Finland
|
Bulgaria
|
Bosnia and Herzegovina
|
1
|
France France
|
12
|
10
|
2
|
937
|
778
|
+159
|
22nd
|
World Cup qual
|
|
-
|
-
|
82 : 66
|
83 : 67
|
77 : 53
|
-
|
2
|
Russia Russia
|
12
|
8th
|
4th
|
966
|
853
|
+113
|
20th
|
|
-
|
-
|
81 : 61
|
91 : 76
|
77 : 73
|
-
|
3
|
Czech Republic Czech Republic
|
12
|
8th
|
4th
|
890
|
889
|
+1
|
20th
|
|
65: 79
|
80 : 78
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
69 : 64
|
4th
|
Finland Finland
|
12
|
6th
|
6th
|
913
|
927
|
−14
|
18th
|
|
|
76 : 69
|
75: 77 a.d.
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
85 : 81
|
5
|
Bulgaria Bulgaria
|
12
|
4th
|
8th
|
882
|
971
|
−89
|
16
|
|
74 : 68
|
60: 104
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
89 : 82
|
6th
|
Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina
|
12
|
3
|
9
|
871
|
957
|
−86
|
15th
|
|
-
|
-
|
80: 85
|
77: 81
|
87 : 67
|
-
|
Main round group L
space
|
team
|
Games
|
Victories
|
Dutch
|
Points for
|
Points against
|
Point difference
|
Points
|
qualification
|
|
Greece
|
Germany
|
Serbia
|
Georgia
|
Israel
|
Estonia
|
1
|
Greece Greece
|
12
|
11
|
1
|
972
|
880
|
+92
|
23
|
World Cup qual
|
|
-
|
92 : 84
|
70 : 63
|
81 : 69
|
-
|
-
|
2
|
Germany Germany
|
12
|
9
|
3
|
1017
|
867
|
+150
|
21st
|
|
63: 69
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
112 : 98 a.d.
|
87 : 70
|
3
|
Serbia Serbia
|
12
|
7th
|
5
|
993
|
875
|
+118
|
19th
|
|
84 : 61
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
97 : 76
|
91 : 65
|
4th
|
Georgia Georgia
|
12
|
5
|
7th
|
927
|
968
|
−41
|
17th
|
|
|
85: 86
|
-
|
-
|
-
|
71 : 69 a.d.
|
77: 84
|
5
|
Israel Israel
|
12
|
5
|
7th
|
925
|
974
|
−49
|
17th
|
|
-
|
81 : 77
|
83 : 74
|
80: 85
|
-
|
-
|
6th
|
Estonia Estonia
|
12
|
4th
|
8th
|
821
|
950
|
−129
|
16
|
|
-
|
43: 86
|
71 : 70
|
73: 80
|
-
|
-
|
Web links
Individual evidence
-
↑ dpa =: European leagues reject FIBA's schedule reform. Süddeutsche Zeitung , April 25, 2015, accessed on August 27, 2020 .
-
↑ Basketball: Euroleague does not want to release national players. Spox.com , May 20, 2017, accessed June 5, 2017 .
-
↑ PR N ° 20 - Central Board gives green light to new format and calendar of competition. FIBA , November 11, 2012, accessed on June 5, 2017 (media info).
-
↑ Euroleague, FIBA Europe and FIBA World reach agreement on joint working principles. EuroLeague , June 20, 2009, accessed June 5, 2017 (English, media info).
-
↑ Christian Kälberer: The Fable of the Foot Sick and the Lame - FIBA vs. ULEB. Basketball.de, July 22, 2015, accessed June 5, 2017 .