List of members of the Lower Austria state parliament (18th legislative period)
This list of the members of the Lower Austria Landtag (18th legislative period) lists all the members of the Lower Austrian Landtag in the XVIII. Legislative period (2013-2018).
history
Since the state elections on March 3, 2013, 30 of the 56 seats have been assigned to the Austrian People's Party (ÖVP), which thus lost one seat but was able to hold an absolute majority. The Social Democratic Party of Austria was able to unite 13 seats, whereby it lost two seats compared to the state elections in 2008 and achieved its worst result to date. The Freedom Party of Austria (FPÖ) lost a mandate and has four members in the state parliament, as well as Die Grünen - Die Grüne Alternative (GRÜNE), who were able to maintain their mandate status. The Stronach (FRANK) team has five members in the state parliament, and they ran for the first time in 2013.
The constituent meeting of the Lower Austrian Parliament took place on April 24, 2013. At this meeting, after the members of the state parliament had sworn in, the members of the Lower Austrian state government Pröll VI were elected.
Functions
Landtag President
- In the constituent session of the Landtag, the President of the Landtag, Johann Penz (ÖVP) , who has been in office since 2008, was unanimously re-elected.
- Like Penz, the second president of the state parliament, Johann Heuras (ÖVP) , who has been in office since 2011, was unanimously re-elected.
- The only new elected to office was Franz Gartner (SPÖ), who as the third state parliament president received 55 of the 56 votes of the state parliament members.
Club chairmen
- Within the “Landtag Club of the People's Party of Lower Austria”, Klaus Schneeberger took over the role of club chairman, although he had already exercised this function in the previous legislative period.
- At the beginning of the legislative period, Alfredo Rosenmaier , previously the third president of the state parliament, took over the office of chairman of the “Club of Social Democratic Members of the Lower Austria” from Günther Leichtfried , who was no longer a member of the state parliament.
- After the election, the MPs of the FPÖ formed the “Freedom Club in the Lower Austrian State Parliament”, with Gottfried Waldhäusl being re-elected club chairman.
- As before, Madeleine Petrovic heads the “Green Club in the Lower Austrian Parliament” .
- Walter Laki became the club chairman of the Stronach team . However, Laki was replaced as club chairman on June 19, 2013 by Ernest Gabmann junior .
Federal Councilors
The ÖVP sent seven people from the Landtag to the Bundesrat , namely Sonja Zwazl , Martin Preineder , Bernhard Ebner , Andreas Pum , Gerhard Schödinger , Eduard Köck and Angela Stöckl . With Adelheid Ebner , René Pfister and Ingrid Winkler, the SPÖ has three federal councilors, FPÖ and FRANK with Christian Hafenecker and Gerald Zelina one each.
Member of the state parliament
The table contains the following information:
Surname: | Last name and first name of the member of the state parliament |
Fraction: | Member of Parliament's club (official party code) |
Constituency: | Home constituency of the politician (according to the state parliament) |
Annotation: | Notes if a member of parliament resigned or was newly sworn in during the legislative period, as well as any change of parliamentary group |
Surname | image | fraction | Constituency | annotation | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bader Karl | ÖVP | Lily field | sworn in at the constituent meeting as a substitute for a member of the state government | ||
Balber Josef | ÖVP | to bathe | sworn in at the constituent meeting as a substitute for a member of the state government | ||
Bohuslav Petra | ÖVP | Waiver of mandate at the constituent meeting on June 24, 2013 after the election to the state government | |||
Dworak Rupert | SPÖ | Neunkirchen | |||
Ebner Bernhard | ÖVP | since October 22, 2015, successor to Johann Heuras | |||
Edlinger Josef | ÖVP | Krems | |||
Owner Willibald | ÖVP | Vienna Area | in the constituent meeting as a replacement for a member of the state government until November 16, 2016, successor Christoph Kaufmann |
||
Enzinger Amrita | GREEN | Gänserndorf | |||
Heir Anton | ÖVP | Scheibbs | |||
Gabmann Ernest | FRANK | Gmuend | |||
Gartner Franz | SPÖ | to bathe | |||
Gruber Renate | SPÖ | Scheibbs | sworn in at the constituent meeting as a substitute for a member of the state government | ||
Göll Margit | ÖVP | since January 28, 2016, successor to Johann Hofbauer | |||
Hackl Kurt | ÖVP | Mistelbach | |||
Rooster Doris | SPÖ | Tulln | since May 21, 2015, successor to Günter Kraft | ||
Haller Hermann | ÖVP | Korneuburg | |||
Hauer Hermann | ÖVP | Neunkirchen | |||
Heuras Johann | ÖVP | Amstetten | until October 21, 2015, successor Bernhard Ebner | ||
Hinterholzer Michaela | ÖVP | Amstetten | |||
Hintner Hans Stefan | ÖVP | Mödling | |||
Hofbauer Johann | ÖVP | Gmuend | in the constituent meeting as a replacement for a member of the state government until January 27, 2016, successor Margit Göll |
||
Hogl Richard | ÖVP | Hollabrunn | |||
Huber Martin | FPÖ | Melk | |||
Kainz Christoph | ÖVP | to bathe | |||
Karner Gerhard | ÖVP | Melk | |||
Cashier Anton | ÖVP | Amstetten | |||
Businessman Christoph | ÖVP | since November 17, 2016, successor to Willibald Eigner | |||
Kaufmann-Bruckberger Elisabeth | FRANK | Waiver of mandate at the constituent meeting on June 24, 2013 after the election to the state government | |||
Konigsberger Erich | FPÖ | St. Polten | |||
Power Günter | SPÖ | Tulln | until May 21, 2015, successor Doris Hahn | ||
Krismer-Huber Helga | GREEN | to bathe | |||
Laki Walter | FRANK | Mödling | |||
Farmer Udo | FPÖ | since November 7, 2013, successor to Barbara Rosenkranz | |||
Lobner René | ÖVP | Gänserndorf | |||
Machacek Herbert | FRANK | Mödling | |||
Maier Jürgen | ÖVP | horn | sworn in at the constituent meeting as a substitute for a member of the state government | ||
Mandl Lukas | ÖVP | Vienna Area | Change to the EU Parliament on November 30, 2017, successor Gerhard Schödinger | ||
Michalitsch Martin | ÖVP | St. Polten | |||
Mold Franz | ÖVP | Zwettl | |||
Moser Karl | ÖVP | Melk | |||
Naderer Walter | FRANK | Hollabrunn | sworn in at the constituent meeting as a substitute for a member of the state government | ||
Onodi Heidemaria | SPÖ | St. Polten | |||
Penz Hans | ÖVP | Krems | |||
Stephan Pernkopf | ÖVP | Waiver of mandate at the constituent meeting on June 24, 2013 after the election to the state government | |||
Petrovic Madeleine | GREEN | Neunkirchen | |||
Proell Erwin | ÖVP | Waiver of mandate at the constituent meeting on June 24, 2013 after the election to the state government | |||
Intoxication Bettina | ÖVP | Scheibbs | sworn in at the constituent meeting as a substitute for a member of the state government | ||
Razborcan Gerhard | SPÖ | Vienna Area | |||
Renner Karin | SPÖ | Waiver of mandate at the constituent meeting on June 24, 2013 after the election to the state government | |||
Rennhofer Franz | ÖVP | Wiener Neustadt | |||
Riedl Alfred | ÖVP | Tulln | |||
Rosary Barbara | FPÖ | Korneuburg | until October 29, 2013, successor Udo Landbauer | ||
Rosenmaier Alfredo | SPÖ | Wiener Neustadt | |||
Schagerl Helmut | SPÖ | Amstetten | |||
Scheele Karin | SPÖ | to bathe | |||
Schmidl Doris | ÖVP | St. Polten | |||
Schneeberger Klaus | ÖVP | Wiener Neustadt | |||
Schödinger Gerhard | ÖVP | Vienna Area | since December 14, 2017, successor to Lukas Mandl | ||
Schulz Manfred | ÖVP | Mistelbach | |||
Shoemaker Martin | ÖVP | Mödling | |||
Black Barbara | ÖVP | Waiver of mandate at the constituent meeting on June 24, 2013 after the election to the state government | |||
Sidl Günther | SPÖ | Melk | |||
Sobotka Wolfgang | ÖVP | Waiver of mandate at the constituent meeting on June 24, 2013 after the election to the state government | |||
Thumpser Herbert | SPÖ | Lily field | |||
Tröls wood weaver Ilona | SPÖ | St. Polten | |||
Vladyka Christa | SPÖ | Bruck / Leitha | |||
From Gimborn, Gabriele | FRANK | to bathe | |||
Waldhäusl Gottfried | FPÖ | Waidhofen / Thaya | |||
Weiderbauer Emmerich | GREEN | Melk | |||
Wilfing Karl | ÖVP | Waiver of mandate at the constituent meeting on June 24, 2013 after the election to the state government |
Individual evidence
- ^ ORF Lower Austria "Pröll elected governor", April 24, 2013
- ^ ORF Lower Austria "Landtag: Team Stronach changes club chairman", June 19, 2013
- ↑ a b Schödinger is promoted to the Landtag . Article dated December 14, 2017, accessed December 15, 2017.
Web links
- Lower Austria Landtag: Current MPs
- State Parliament of Lower Austria ( MS Word ; 97 kB) - List of Members