1976 Summer Olympics / Rowing
Rowing at the XXI. Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
information | |
venue | Montreal |
Competition venue | Île Notre-Dame |
Nations | 31 |
Athletes | 593 (388 male, 205 female) |
date | 18.-25. July 1976 |
decisions | 14th |
← 1972 Munich |
At the XXI. At the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal , 14 rowing competitions were held. For the first time women took part in rowing in the Olympics.
Men
One
space | country | athlete | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | FIN | Pertti Karppinen | 7: 29.03 |
2 | FRG | Peter-Michael Kolbe | 7: 31.67 |
3 | GDR | Joachim Dreifke | 7: 38.03 |
Double scull
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | NOR |
Frank Hansen Alf Hansen |
7: 13.20 |
2 | GBR |
Christopher Baillieu Michael Hart |
7: 15.26 |
3 | GDR |
Hans-Ulrich Schmied Jürgen Bertow |
7: 15.45 |
Two without a helmsman
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GDR |
Jörg Landvoigt Bernd Landvoigt |
7: 23.31 |
2 | United States |
Calvin Coffey Michael Staines |
7: 26.73 |
3 | FRG |
Peter van Roye Thomas Strauss |
7: 30.03 |
Two with a helmsman
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GDR |
Harald yearling Friedrich-Wilhelm Ulrich Georg Spohr |
7: 58.99 |
2 | URS |
Dmitri Bechterew Juri Schurkalow Juri Lorenzson |
8: 01.82 |
3 | TCH |
Oldřich Svojanovský Pavel Svojanovský Ludvík Vébr |
8: 03.28 |
Foursome without a helmsman
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GDR |
Siegfried Brietzke Andreas Decker Stefan Semmler Wolfgang Mager |
6: 37.42 |
2 | NOR |
Ole Nafstad Arne Bergodd Finn Tveter Rolf Andreassen |
6: 41.22 |
3 | URS |
Raul Arnemann Nikolai Kuznetsov Valery Dolinin Anuschawan Gassan-Jalalow |
6: 42.52 |
Foursome with a helmsman
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | URS |
Vladimir Yeschinow Nikolai Ivanov Mikhail Kuznetsov Alexander Klepikow Alexander Lukyanov |
6: 40.22 |
2 | GDR |
Andreas Schulz Rüdiger Kunze Walter Dießner Ullrich Dießner Johannes Thomas |
6: 42.70 |
3 | FRG |
Hans-Johann Färber Ralph Kubail Siegfried Fricke Peter Niehusen Hartmut Wenzel |
6: 46.96 |
Double fours
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GDR |
Wolfgang Güldenpfennig Rüdiger Reiche Karl-Heinz Bußert Michael Wolfgramm |
6: 18.65 |
2 | URS |
Yevgeny Dulejew Yuri Jakimow Aivars Lazdenieks Vytautas Butkus |
6: 19.89 |
3 | TCH |
Jaroslav Hellebrand Václav Vochoska Zdeněk Pecka Vladek Lacina |
6: 21.77 |
Eighth
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GDR | Bernd Baumgart , Gottfried Döhn , Werner Klatt , Roland Kostulski , Hans-Joachim Lück , Dieter Wendisch , Ulrich Karnatz , Karl-Heinz Prudöhl , Karl-Heinz Danielowski | 5: 58.29 |
2 | GBR | Richard Lester , John Yallop , Timothy Crooks , Hugh Matheson , David Maxwell , Jim Clark , Frederick Smallbone , Leonard Robertson , Patrick Sweeney | 6: 00.82 |
3 | NZL | Ivan Sutherland , Trevor Coker , Peter Dignan , Lindsay Wilson , Athol Earl , Dave Rodger , Alexander McLean , Tony Hurt , Simon Dickie | 6: 03.51 |
Women
One
space | country | athlete | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GDR | Christine Scheiblich | 4: 05.56 |
2 | United States | Joan Lind | 4: 06.21 |
3 | URS | Elena Antonova | 4: 10.24 |
Double scull
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | BUL |
Svetla Ozetowa Sdrawka Jordanowa |
3: 44.36 |
2 | GDR |
Sabine Jahn Petra Boesler |
3: 47.86 |
3 | URS |
Eleonora Kaminskaitė Genovaitė Ramoškienė |
3: 49.93 |
Two without a helmsman
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | BUL |
Sika Kelbetschewa Stojanka Gruitschewa |
4: 01.22 |
2 | GDR |
Angelika Noack Sabine Dähne |
4: 01.64 |
3 | FRG |
Edith Eckbauer Thea Einöder |
4: 02.35 |
Quadruple scull with helmsman
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GDR |
Anke Borchmann Jutta Lau Viola Poley Roswietha Zobelt Liane Weigelt |
3: 29.99 |
2 | URS |
Anna Kondraschina Mira Brjunina Larissa Alexandrowa Galina Jermolajewa Nadeschda Tschernyschowa |
3: 32.49 |
3 | ROU |
Ioana Tudoran Maria Micșa Felicia Afrăsiloaie Elisabeta Lazăr Elena Giurcă |
3: 32.76 |
Foursome with a helmsman
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GDR |
Karin Metze Bianka Swede Gabriele Lohs Andrea Kurth Sabine Heß |
3: 45.08 |
2 | BUL |
Kapka Georgiewa Ginka Gjurowa Marijka Modewa Liljana Wassewa Reni Jordanowa |
3: 48.24 |
3 | URS |
Lyudmila Krochina Lidija Krylowa Galina Mischenina Anna Passocha Nadeschda Sevostjanowa |
3: 49.38 |
Eighth
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GDR | Viola Goretzki , Christiane Knetsch , Ilona Richter , Brigitte Ahrenholz , Monika Kallies , Henrietta Ebert , Helma Lehmann , Irina Müller , Marina Wilke | 3: 33.32 |
2 | URS | Lyubov Talalajewa , Nadeschda Roschtschina , Klavdija Koženkova , Olena Zubko , Olha Kolkowa , Nadija Roschon , Olha Huzenko , Nelli Tarakanowa , Olha Puhowska | 3: 36.17 |
3 | United States | Jacqueline Zoch , Anita DeFrantz , Carie Graves , Marion Greig , Anne Warner , Margaret McCarthy , Carol Brown , Gail Ricketson , Lynn Silliman | 3: 38.68 |