U-20 World Cup 2019
FIFA U-20 World Cup Poland 2019 | |
---|---|
FIFA U-20 World Cup Poland 2019 | |
Number of nations | 24 |
World Champion | Ukraine (1st title) |
venue | Poland |
Opening game | 23 May 2019 |
Endgame | June 15, 2019 |
Games | 52 |
Gates | 153 (⌀: 2.94 per game) |
spectator | 376,288 (⌀: 7,236 per game) |
Top scorer | Erling Haaland (9 goals) |
Best player | Lee Kang-in |
Best goalkeeper | Andrij Lunin |
yellow cards | 165 (⌀: 3.17 per game) |
Yellow-red cards | 4 (⌀: 0.08 per game) |
Red cards | 8 (⌀: 0.15 per game) |
The FIFA FIFA U-20 World Cup in 2019 (officially 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup ) was the 22nd edition of this tournament. The competition, which is held in Poland , opened on May 23 with the game Tahiti against Senegal (0: 3) and ended with the final on June 15, 2019.
Tournament course
Defending champions England did not qualify for the finals, as did Germany , Austria or Switzerland .
Host Poland qualified for the final round as one of the top four group thirds, but failed in the second round to Italy . In the preliminary round there were eight dismissals, five of them by red cards, in the game with the highest number of goals ( Norway vs. Honduras 12-0), Erling Haaland scored the most goals in a game with nine goals.
The top four teams were made up of the Ukraine , Italy , Ecuador and South Korea . The final is contested by Ukraine and South Korea, neither of which have ever played in the final of a U20 World Cup. For Ecuador, the third place after a 1-0 extra time against Italy was the best result of all previous participations. Ukraine won their first U20 world title with a 3-1 win.
Application process
Interested nations had until the FIFA Congress in Bogotá , Colombia in March 2018 , to officially apply to host the U20 World Cup. By the closing date for entries, only the eventual hosts Poland and India had applied for the event.
Venues
When the Polish Football Association , seven cities have applied to host matches of the final round. Them received Bielsko-Biala , Bydgoszcz , Gdynia , Lodz , Lublin and Tychy the contract. Lubin, on the other hand, was removed from the host list again because the city could not prove sufficient guest capacity. Łódź hosted the final.
Bielsko-Biała | Bydgoszcz | Gdynia | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Miejski Stadium | Zdzisław Krzyszkowiak Stadium | Miejski Stadium | |||
Capacity: 15,292 | Capacity: 20,247 | Capacity: 15,139 | |||
|
|||||
Łódź | Lublin | Tychy | |||
Widzew Stadium | Arena Lublin | Miejski Stadium | |||
Capacity: 18,018 | Capacity: 15,500 | Capacity: 15,600 | |||
qualification
23 teams from 6 continents qualified for the finals of the U20 World Cup. The continental U19 and U20 championships were used for this purpose. Host Poland are automatically qualified for the finals.
- The AFC provides four participants. The U19 Asian Cup , which took place in Indonesia from October 18 to November 4, 2018, served as the qualifying tournament .
- The African Football Association CAF provides four participants who were determined from February 2 to 17, 2019 with the U20 African Championship in the Republic of Niger .
- Four teams from CONCACAF , the football association of North America and the Caribbean, are participating. The 2018 U20 Championship in the USA , which was held from November 1st to November 21st, 2018, served as the qualifying tournament.
- The South American Association is also entitled to four starting places. The participants in the final round were determined via the U20 South American Championship in Chile , which was held from January 17 to February 10, 2019.
- The Oceania Football Confederation will receive two starting places. The participants in the final round were played from August 5 to 18, 2018 as part of the U20 Oceania Championship in Tahiti .
- The European association UEFA has five starting places. The U19 European Championship , which took place in Finland from July 16 to 29, 2018, was used as the qualifying tournament . The German , Swiss and Austrian U20s could not qualify for the tournament.
Attendees
6 from Europe |
France |
Italy |
Norway |
Poland |
Portugal |
Ukraine |
4 from Asia |
Japan |
Qatar |
Saudi Arabia |
South Korea |
||
4 from Africa |
Mali |
Nigeria |
Senegal |
South Africa |
||
4 from North and Central America |
Honduras |
Mexico |
Panama |
United States |
||
4 from South America |
Argentina |
Ecuador |
Colombia |
Uruguay |
||
2 from Oceania |
New Zealand |
Tahiti |
Preliminary round
draw
For the draw, the teams were divided into four pots:
- Pot 1: Poland, Portugal, Uruguay, France, USA, Mexico
- Pot 2: Mali, Nigeria, Colombia, South Korea, New Zealand, Italy
- Pot 3: Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Argentina, Ecuador, Ukraine, Honduras
- Pot 4: Japan, South Africa, Panama, Qatar, Tahiti, Norway
The groups were drawn on February 24, 2019 in Gdynia , with host Poland being the head of group A.
mode
The preliminary round was held in six groups of four teams each. The six group winners and runners-up as well as the four best thirds in the group qualified for the round of 16.
The placements in the groups were determined by the following criteria:
- Number of points from all group matches
- Goal difference from all group matches
- Number of goals scored in all group matches
If two or more teams performed equally on the basis of the three criteria mentioned, their placement was determined according to the following criteria:
- Number of points from the direct encounters of the teams with the same points in the group games
- Goal difference from the direct encounters of the teams with the same point in the group matches
- Number of goals scored in group matches between teams with the same number of points
- Number of points from the fair play evaluation, determined on the basis of the number of yellow and red cards in all group games (yellow card = −1 point, second yellow card or yellow-red card = −2 points, red card = −3 points, yellow and red Card = −5 points)
- Drawing of lots by the FIFA Organizing Committee
Group A
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Senegal | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5-0 | +5 | 7th |
2. | Colombia | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8: 2 | +6 | 6th |
3. | Poland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5: 2 | +3 | 4th |
4th | Tahiti | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0:14 | −14 | 0 |
Thursday, May 23, 2019, 6:00 p.m. CEST in Lublin | |||
Tahiti | - | Senegal | 0: 3 (0: 2) |
Goal scorers : 0: 1 Sagna (1st), 0: 2 Sagna (29th), 0: 3 Sagna (50th) | |||
Referee : Muhammad Taqi | Spectators : 4,661 | Match report | |
Thursday, May 23, 2019, 8:30 p.m. CEST in Łódź | |||
Poland | - | Colombia | 0: 2 (0: 1) |
Goal scorers : 0: 1 Angulo (23rd), 0: 2 Sandoval (90 + 3rd) | |||
Referee : Mustapha Ghorbal | Spectators : 17,463 | Match report | |
Sun., May 26, 2019, 6:00 p.m. CEST in Lublin | |||
Senegal | - | Colombia | 2: 0 (1: 0) |
Goal scorers : 1-0 Niane (34th, penalty), 2-0 Lopy (85th, penalty) | |||
Referee : Michael Oliver | Spectators : 10,450 | Match report | |
Sun., May 26, 2019, 8:30 p.m. in Łódź | |||
Poland | - | Tahiti | 5: 0 (3: 0) |
Goal scorers : 1-0 Bednarczyk (18th), 2-0 Zylla (37th), 3-0 Steczyk (39th), 4-0 Steczyk (61st), 5-0 Benedyczak (74th) | |||
Referee : Ahmed al-Kaf | Spectators : 15,894 | Match report | |
Wed., May 29, 2019, 8:30 p.m. in Łódź | |||
Senegal | - | Poland | 0-0 |
Goal scorers : | |||
Referee : Raphael Claus | Spectators : 15,829 | Match report | |
Wed., May 29, 2019, 8:30 p.m. in Lublin | |||
Colombia | - | Tahiti | 6: 0 (4: 0) |
Goal scorers : 1-0 Sinisterra (8th), 2-0 Sinisterra (37th), 3-0 Hernández (38th), 4-0 Hernández (42nd), 5-0 Hernández (70th), 6-0 Caicedo (87.) | |||
Referee : Daniel Siebert | Spectators : 4,693 | Match report |
Group B
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Italy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3: 1 | +2 | 7th |
2. | Japan | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4: 1 | +3 | 5 |
3. | Ecuador | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2: 2 | ± 0 | 4th |
4th | Mexico | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1: 6 | −5 | 0 |
Thursday, May 23, 2019, 6:00 p.m. CEST in Gdynia | |||
Mexico | - | Italy | 1: 2 (1: 1) |
Goal scorers : 0: 1 Frattesi (3rd), 1: 1 de la Rosa (37th), 1: 2 Ranieri (67th) | |||
Referee : Raphael Claus | Spectators : 7,893 | Match report | |
Thursday, May 23, 2019, 8:30 p.m. CEST in Bydgoszcz | |||
Japan | - | Ecuador | 1: 1 (0: 1) |
Goal scorers : 0: 1 Tagawa (45th, own goal), 1: 1 Yamada (68th) | |||
Referee : Slavko Vinčić | Spectators : 3,018 | Match report | |
Sun., May 26, 2019, 3:30 p.m. CEST in Gdynia | |||
Mexico | - | Japan | 0: 3 (0: 1) |
Goal scorers : 0: 1 Miyashiro (21st), 0: 2 Tagawa (52nd), 0: 3 Miyashiro (77th) | |||
Referee : Daniel Siebert | Spectators : 4,930 | Match report | |
Sun., May 26, 2019, 6:00 p.m. in Bydgoszcz | |||
Ecuador | - | Italy | 0: 1 (0: 1) |
Goalscorer : 0: 1 Pinamonti (15th) | |||
Referee : Adham Makhadmeh | Spectators : 6,717 | Match report | |
Wed., May 29, 2019, 6 p.m. in Gdynia | |||
Ecuador | - | Mexico | 1: 0 (1: 0) |
Goalscorer : 1-0 Plata (12th) | |||
Referee : Ivan Kružliak | Spectators : 4,208 | Match report | |
Wed., May 29, 2019, 6 p.m. in Bydgoszcz | |||
Italy | - | Japan | 0-0 |
Goal scorers : | |||
Referee : Mustapha Ghorbal | Spectators : 6,702 | Match report |
Group C
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Uruguay | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7: 1 | +6 | 9 |
2. | New Zealand | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7: 2 | +5 | 6th |
3. | Norway | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13: 5 | +8 | 3 |
4th | Honduras | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0:19 | −19 | 0 |
Fri., May 24, 2019, 6:00 p.m. CEST in Lublin | |||
Honduras | - | New Zealand | 0: 5 (0: 3) |
Goal scorers : 0: 1 Diego (8th, own goal), 0: 2 Waine (17th), 0: 3 Waine (27th), 0: 4 Singh (51st), 0: 5 Conroy (90 + 2nd) | |||
Referee : Alexis Herrera | Spectators : 4,484 | Match report | |
Fri., May 24, 2019, 8:30 p.m. CEST in Łódź | |||
Uruguay | - | Norway | 3: 1 (2: 0) |
Goal scorers : 1: 0 Núñez (22nd), 2: 0 Ginella (29th), 2: 1 Borchgrevink (47th), 3: 1 B. Rodríguez (87th) | |||
Referee : Ismail Elfath | Spectators : 4,626 | Match report | |
Mon., May 27, 2019, 6:00 p.m. CEST in Lublin | |||
Honduras | - | Uruguay | 0: 2 (0: 1) |
Goal scorers : 0: 1 Acevedo (41st), 0: 2 Schiappacasse (90 + 1.) | |||
Referee : Jesús Gil Manzano | Spectators : 6,173 | Match report | |
Mon., May 27, 2019, 8:30 p.m. in Łódź | |||
Norway | - | New Zealand | 0: 2 (0: 0) |
Goal scorers : 0: 1 Stensness (71st); 0-2 Kitolano (83rd, own goal) | |||
Referee : Jean-Jacques Ndala Ngambo | Spectators : 2,165 | Match report | |
Thursday, May 30, 2019, 6:00 p.m. in Lublin | |||
Norway | - | Honduras | 12: 0 (5: 0) |
Goal scorers : 1-0 Haaland (7th), 2-0 Haaland (20th), 3-0 Østigård (30th), 4-0 Haaland (36th, penalty), 5-0 Haaland (43rd), 6th : 0 Hauge (46th), 7: 0 Haaland (50th), 8: 0 Haaland (67th), 9: 0 Haaland (77th), 10: 0 Markovic (82nd), 11: 0 Haaland (88th) .), 12: 0 Haaland (90.) | |||
Referee : Muhammad Taqi | Spectators : 5,646 | Match report | |
Thursday, May 30, 2019, 6:00 p.m. in Łódź | |||
New Zealand | - | Uruguay | 0: 2 (0: 1) |
Goal scorers : 0: 1 Núñez (40th), 0: 2 B. Rodríguez (90 + 5th) | |||
Referee : Adham Makhadmeh | Spectators : 4,385 | Match report |
Group D
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Ukraine | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4: 2 | +2 | 7th |
2. | United States | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4: 2 | +2 | 6th |
3. | Nigeria | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5: 3 | +2 | 4th |
4th | Qatar | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0: 6 | −6 | 0 |
Fri., May 24, 2019, 6:00 p.m. CEST in Tychy | |||
Qatar | - | Nigeria | 0: 4 (0: 2) |
Goal scorers : 0: 1 Effiom (12th), 0: 2 Offia (24th), 0: 3 Dele-Bashiru (68th), 0: 4 Salawudeen (74th) | |||
Referee : Fernando Guerreiro | Spectators : 3,010 | Match report | |
Fri., May 24, 2019, 8:30 p.m. CEST in Bielsko-Biała | |||
Ukraine | - | United States | 2: 1 (1: 1) |
Goal scorers : 1: 0 Buletsa (26th), 1: 1 Servania (32nd), 2: 1 Popow (51st) | |||
Referee : Maguette N'Diaye | Spectators : 4,310 | Match report | |
Mon., May 27, 2019, 6:00 p.m. CEST in Tychy | |||
Qatar | - | Ukraine | 0: 1 (0: 0) |
Goalscorer : 0: 1 Popow (59.) | |||
Referee : Héctor Martínez | Spectators : 3,513 | Match report | |
Mon., May 27, 2019, 8:30 p.m. in Bielsko-Biała | |||
United States | - | Nigeria | 2: 0 (1: 0) |
Goal scorers : 1-0 Soto (18th), 2-0 Soto (46th) | |||
Referee : Benoît Bastien | Spectators : 3,427 | Match report | |
Thursday, May 30, 2019, 8:30 p.m. in Tychy | |||
United States | - | Qatar | 1: 0 (0: 0) |
Goalscorer : 1-0 Weah (76.) | |||
Referee : Abdelkader Zitouni | Spectators : 3,651 | Match report | |
Thursday, May 30, 2019, 8:30 p.m. in Bielsko-Biała | |||
Nigeria | - | Ukraine | 1: 1 (0: 1) |
Goal scorers : 0: 1 Sikan (30th), 1: 1 Tijani (51st, penalty) | |||
Referee : Fernando Rapallini | Spectators : 3,143 | Match report |
Group E
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7: 2 | +5 | 9 |
2. | Mali | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7: 7 | ± 0 | 4th |
3. | Panama | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3: 4 | −1 | 4th |
4th | Saudi Arabia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4: 8 | −4 | 0 |
Sat., May 25, 2019, 3:30 p.m. CEST in Bydgoszcz | |||
Panama | - | Mali | 1: 1 (0: 1) |
Goal scorers : 0: 1 Konté (39th), 1: 1 Valanta (87th, penalty) | |||
Referee : Davide Massa | Spectators : 2,876 | Match report | |
Sat., May 25, 2019, 6:00 p.m. CEST in Gdynia | |||
France | - | Saudi Arabia | 2: 0 (1: 0) |
Goal scorers : 1-0 Fofana (43rd), 2-0 Gouiri (75th) | |||
Referee : Fernando Rapallini | Spectators : 6,100 | Match report | |
Tuesday, May 28, 2019, 6:00 p.m. CEST in Bydgoszcz | |||
Panama | - | France | 0: 2 (0: 1) |
Goal scorers : 0: 1 Zagadou (44th), Cuisance (52nd) | |||
Referee : Leodán González | Spectators : 5,656 | Match report | |
Tue., May 28, 2019, 8:30 p.m. in Gdynia | |||
Saudi Arabia | - | Mali | 3: 4 (2: 1) |
Goal scorers : 1-0 al-Buraikan (9th), 2-0 al-Tambakti (20th, penalty), 2: 1 Koita (36th), 2: 2 Koné (54th), 3: 2 al-Ghannam (63.), 3: 3 B. Traoré (70.), 3: 4 Camara (90.) | |||
Referee : Slavko Vinčić | Spectators : 1,707 | Match report | |
Fri., May 31, 2019, 6:00 p.m. in Bydgoszcz | |||
Saudi Arabia | - | Panama | 1: 2 (0: 1) |
Goal scorers : 0: 1 McKenzie (7th), 1: 1 al-Buraikan (53rd), 1: 2 Valanta (78th) | |||
Referee : Jean-Jacques Ndala Ngambo | Spectators : 3,305 | Match report | |
Fri., May 31, 2019, 6 p.m. in Gdynia | |||
Mali | - | France | 2: 3 (1: 1) |
Goal scorers : 0: 1 Cuisance (12th), 1: 1 Koita (14th), 1: 2 Moussa Diaby (65th, penalty), 1: 3 Gouiri (87th), 2: 3 Diakité (90 + 5th) ) | |||
Referee : Héctor Martínez | Spectators : 5,445 | Match report |
Group F.
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Argentina | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8: 4 | +4 | 6th |
2. | South Korea | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3: 2 | +1 | 6th |
3. | Portugal | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2: 3 | −1 | 4th |
4th | South Africa | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3: 7 | −4 | 1 |
Sat., May 25, 2019, 6:00 p.m. CEST in Bielsko-Biała | |||
Portugal | - | South Korea | 1: 0 (1: 0) |
Goal scorer : 1: 0 Trincão (7) | |||
Referee : Abdelkader Zitouni | Spectators : 6,344 | Match report | |
Sat., May 25, 2019, 8:30 p.m. CEST in Tychy | |||
Argentina | - | South Africa | 5: 2 (1: 1) |
Goal scorers : 1-0 Vera (4th), 1: 1 Phillips (23rd), 2-1 Barco (63rd, penalty), 3-1 Barco (71st), 4-1 Álvarez (78th), 4th : 2 Foster (85th, penalty), 5: 2 Gaich (90 + 2nd) | |||
Referee : Ivan Kružliak | Spectators : 8,351 | Match report | |
Tuesday, May 28, 2019, 6:00 p.m. CEST in Bielsko-Biała | |||
Portugal | - | Argentina | 0: 2 (0: 1) |
Goal scorers : 0: 1 Gaich (33rd), 0: 2 Pérez (84th) | |||
Referee : Ismail Elfath | Spectators : 11,874 | Match report | |
Tuesday, May 28, 2019, 8:30 p.m. in Tychy | |||
South Africa | - | South Korea | 0: 1 (0: 0) |
Goalscorer : 0: 1 Kim Hyun-woo (69.) | |||
Referee : Fernando Guerrero | Spectators : 2,698 | Match report | |
Fri., May 31, 2019, 8:30 p.m. in Bielsko-Biała | |||
South Africa | - | Portugal | 1: 1 (0: 1) |
Goal scorers : 0-1 Leão (19th), 1-1 Monyane (53rd, penalty) | |||
Referee : Alexis Herrera | Spectators : 7,429 | Match report | |
Fri., May 31, 2019, 8:30 p.m. in Tychy | |||
South Korea | - | Argentina | 2: 1 (1: 0) |
Goal scorers : 1-0 Oh Se-hoon (42nd), 2-0 Cho Young-wook (57th), 2-1 Ferreira (88th) | |||
Referee : Benoît Bastien | Spectators : 10,129 | Match report |
Ranking of third party groups
The four best third party groups were determined using the following criteria:
- Number of points from all group matches
- Goal difference from all group matches
- Number of goals scored in all group matches
- Number of points from the fair play evaluation, determined on the basis of the number of yellow and red cards in all group games with the following deductions (first yellow card = −1 point, second yellow card / yellow-red card = −3 points, red card = −4 points , yellow and red card = −5 points)
- Drawing of lots by the FIFA Organizing Committee
Pl. | country | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points | group |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Poland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5: 2 | +3 | 4th | A. |
2. | Nigeria | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5: 3 | +2 | 4th | D. |
3. | Ecuador | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2: 2 | ± 0 | 4th | B. |
4th | Panama | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3: 4 | −1 | 4th | E. |
5. | Portugal | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2: 3 | −1 | 4th | F. |
6th | Norway | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13: 5 | +8 | 3 | C. |
Final round
game schedule
Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||
A2 | Colombia | 1 (5) E. | ||||||||||||||||
C2 | New Zealand | 1 (4) | ||||||||||||||||
A2 | Colombia | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
D1 | Ukraine | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
D1 | Ukraine | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
E3 | Panama | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
D1 | Ukraine | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
B1 | Italy | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
B1 | Italy | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
A3 | Poland | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
B1 | Italy | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
E2 | Mali | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
F1 | Argentina | 2 (4) | ||||||||||||||||
E2 | Mali | 2 (5) E. | ||||||||||||||||
D1 | Ukraine | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
F2 | South Korea | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
E1 | France | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
D2 | United States | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
D2 | United States | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
B3 | Ecuador | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
C1 | Uruguay | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
B3 | Ecuador | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
B3 | Ecuador | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
F2 | South Korea | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
B2 | Japan | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
F2 | South Korea | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
F2 | South Korea | 3 (3) E. | ||||||||||||||||
3rd place match | ||||||||||||||||||
A1 | Senegal | 3 (2) | ||||||||||||||||
A1 | Senegal | 2 | B1 | Italy | 0 | |||||||||||||
D3 | Nigeria | 1 | B3 | Ecuador | 1 V |
V win after extra time
E win on penalties
Round of 16
Sun., June 2, 2019, 5:30 p.m. in Gdynia | |||
Italy | - | Poland | 1: 0 (1: 0) |
Goalscorer : 1-0 Pinamonti (38th) | |||
Referee : Jesús Gil Manzano | Spectators : 10,232 | Match report | |
Sun., June 2, 2019, 8:30 p.m. in Łódź | |||
Colombia | - | New Zealand | 1: 1 n.V. (1: 1, 1: 1), 5: 4 i. E. |
Goal scorers : 1: 0 Reyes (11th), 1: 1 Just (35th) | |||
Referee : Ahmed al-Kaf | Spectators : 9,283 | Match report | |
Mon., June 3, 2019, 5:30 p.m. in Lublin | |||
Uruguay | - | Ecuador | 1: 3 (1: 1) |
Goal scorers : 1-0 Araújo (11th), 1: 1 Alvarado (31st, penalty), 1: 2 Quintero (75th), 1-3 Plata (83rd, penalty) | |||
Referee : Michael Oliver | Spectators : 10,562 | Match report | |
Mon., June 3, 2019, 5:30 p.m. in Tychy | |||
Ukraine | - | Panama | 4: 1 (3: 0) |
Goal scorers : 1-0 Sikan (23rd), 2-0 Popow (41st), 3-0 Sikan (45th + 1 '), 3: 1 Walker (50th), 4: 1 Buletsa (83rd) | |||
Referee : Leodán González | Spectators : 7,219 | Match report | |
Mon., June 3, 2019, 8:30 p.m. in Łódź | |||
Senegal | - | Nigeria | 2: 1 (2: 0) |
Goal scorers : 1: 0 Sagna (36th), 2: 0 Niane (45th + 3 '), 2: 1 Makanjuola (50th) | |||
Referee : Davide Massa | Spectators : 6,854 | Match report | |
Tuesday, June 4, 2019, 5:30 p.m. in Lublin | |||
Japan | - | South Korea | 0: 1 (0: 0) |
Goalscorer : 0: 1 Oh Se-hoon (84th) | |||
Referee : Maguette N'Diaye | Spectators : 10,021 | Match report | |
Tue., June 4, 2019, 5:30 p.m. in Bydgoszcz | |||
France | - | United States | 2: 3 (1: 1) |
Goal scorers : 0: 1 Soto (25th), 1: 1 Gouiri (41st), 2: 1 Alioui (55th), 2: 2 Soto (74th), 2: 3 Rennicks (83rd) | |||
Referee : Raphael Claus | Spectators : 8,469 | Match report | |
Tuesday, June 4, 2019, 8:30 p.m. in Bielsko-Biała | |||
Argentina | - | Mali | 2: 2 n.V. (1: 1, 0: 0), 4: 5 i. E. |
Goal scorers : 1: 0 Gaich (49th), 1: 1 Diaby (67th), 2: 1 Diaby (91st, own goal), 2: 2 Konté (120th + 1 ') | |||
Referee : Fernando Guerrero | Spectators : 9,146 | Match report |
Quarter finals
Friday, June 7, 2019, 3:30 p.m. in Łódź | |||
Colombia | - | Ukraine | 0: 1 (0: 1) |
Goalscorer : 0: 1 Sikan (11th) | |||
Referee : Mustapha Ghorbal | Spectators : 8,443 | Match report | |
Friday, June 7, 2019, 6:30 p.m. in Tychy | |||
Italy | - | Mali | 4: 2 (1: 1) |
Goalscorers : 1-0 Koné (12th, own goal), 1: 1 Koita (38th), 2: 1 Pinamonti (60th), 2: 2 Camara (79th), 3-2 Pinamonti (83rd, penalty) , 4: 2 Frattesi (84.) | |||
Referee : Ismail Elfath | Spectators : 11,567 | Match report | |
Sat., June 8, 2019, 5:30 p.m. in Gdynia | |||
United States | - | Ecuador | 1: 2 (1: 2) |
Goal scorers : 0: 1 Cifuentes (30th), 1: 1 Weah (36th), 1: 2 Espinoza (43rd) | |||
Referee : Benoît Bastien | Spectators : 6,389 | Match report | |
Sat., June 8, 2019, 8:30 p.m. in Bielsko-Biała | |||
South Korea | - | Senegal | 3: 3 a.d. (3: 2, 0: 1), 3: 2 in E. |
Goal scorers : 0: 1 Diagné (37th), 1: 1 Lee Kang-in (62nd, penalty), 1: 2 Niane (76th), 2: 2 Lee Ji-sol (90th + 8 '), 3rd : 2 Cho Young-wook (96th), 3: 3 Ciss (120th + 1 ') | |||
Referee : Leodán González | Spectators : 10,627 | Match report |
Semifinals
Tuesday, June 11, 2019, 5:30 p.m. in Gdynia | |||
Ukraine | - | Italy | 1: 0 (0: 0) |
Goalscorer : 1-0 Buletsa (65.) | |||
Referee : Raphael Claus | Spectators : 7,776 | Match report | |
Tuesday, June 11, 2019, 8:30 p.m. in Lublin | |||
Ecuador | - | South Korea | 0: 1 (0: 1) |
Goalscorer : 0: 1 Choi (39th) | |||
Referee : Michael Oliver | Spectators : 12,614 | Match report |
3rd place match
Friday, June 14, 2019, 8:30 p.m. in Gdynia | |||
Italy | - | Ecuador | 0: 1 a.d. (0: 0) |
Goalscorer : 0: 1 Mina (104.) | |||
Referee : Jesús Gil Manzano | Spectators : 8,937 | Match report |
final
Sat., June 15, 2019, 6:00 p.m. in Łódź | |||
Ukraine | - | South Korea | 3: 1 (1: 1) |
Goal scorers : 0: 1 Lee Kang-in (5th, penalty), 1: 1 Wladyslaw Suprjaha (34th), 2: 1 Wladyslaw Suprjaha (53rd), 3: 1 Tsitaishvili (89th) | |||
Referee : Ismail Elfath | Spectators : 16,344 | Match report |
Best goal scorers
Listed below are the top scorers in the final round. The sorting takes place according to the number of goals scored, if the number of hits is the same, the templates and then the game minutes are decisive.
rank | player | Gates | templates | Game minutes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Erling Haaland | 9 | 0 | 270 |
2 | Danilo Sikan | 4th | 0 | 280 |
3 | Amadou Sagna | 4th | 0 | 334 |
4th | Sebastian Soto | 4th | 0 | 383 |
5 | Andrea Pinamonti | 4th | 0 | 449 |
6th | Sekou Koita | 3 | 3 | 390 |
7th | Ibrahima Niane | 3 | 2 | 335 |
8th | Serhii Buletsa | 3 | 2 | 539 |
9 | Amine Gouiri | 3 | 1 | 206 |
10 | Adolfo Gaich | 3 | 1 | 267 |
referee
A total of 21 teams of referees (one referee and two assistant referees each ), 6 support referees and 20 video referees (VARs) were nominated by FIFA.
Continental Association | referee | Assistant referees | Support referee | Video referee |
---|---|---|---|---|
AFC | Ahmed al-Kaf |
Abu Bakar al-Amri Rashid al-Ghaithi
|
Ilgiz Tantashev |
Ammar al-Jeneibi Khamis al-Marri Fu Ming
|
Muhammad Taqi |
Min Kiat Koh Abdul Hannan
|
|||
Adham Makhadmeh |
Ahmad al-Roalle Mohammad al-Kalaf
|
|||
CAF | Mustapha Ghorbal |
Mahmoud Ahmed Camel Mokrane Gourari
|
Pacifique Ndabihawenimana |
Bakary Gassama Gehad Grisha Bamlak Tessema Weyesa |
Maguette N'Diaye |
Elvis Noupue Seydou Tiama
|
|||
Jean-Jacques Ndala Ngambo |
Olivier Safari Souleimane Amaldine
|
|||
CONCACAF | Ismail Elfath |
Kyle Atkins Corey Parker
|
Ivan Barton | Adonai Escobedo |
Fernando Guerrero Ramírez |
Pablo Hernández José Martínez
|
|||
Héctor Martínez Sorto |
Walter López Helpys Feliz
|
|||
CONMEBOL | Raphael Claus |
Danilo Manis Bruno Pires
|
Joel Alarcón |
Julio Bascuñán Andrés Rojas Wilton Sampaio Jesús Valenzuela Gery Vargas
|
Leodán González |
Richard Trinidad Martín Soppi
|
|||
Alexis Herrera |
Jorge Urrego Tulio Moreno
|
|||
Fernando Rapallini |
Diego Bonfá Gabriel Chade
|
|||
OFC | Abdelkader Zitouni |
Folio Moeaki Bernard Mutukera
|
David Yareboinen | - |
UEFA | Benoît Bastien |
Hicham Zakrani Frédéric Haquette
|
Sandro Schärer |
Artur Dias Marco Guida Alejandro Hernández Hernández Alan Kelly Juan Martínez Munuera Benoît Millot Paweł Raczkowski Pol van Boekel |
Jesús Gil Manzano |
Ángel Nevado Rodríguez Diego Barbero Seville
|
|||
Ivan Kružliak |
Tomaš Somoláni Branislav Hancko
|
|||
Davide Massa |
Filippo Meli Fabiano Preti
|
|||
Michael Oliver |
Simon Bennett Stuart Burt
|
|||
Daniel Siebert |
Jan Seidel Rafael Foltyn
|
|||
Slavko Vinčić |
Tomaž Klančnik Andraž Kovačič
|
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ U20 World Cup , fifa.com, accessed on February 8, 2019 (English)
- ↑ India bids to host 2019 FIFA U-20 World Cup , espn.com, accessed February 8, 2019
- ↑ FIFA Executive Committee fully backs resolution on the fight against racism and discrimination. In: fifa.com. FIFA, May 28, 2013, accessed July 7, 2015 .
- ↑ FIFA U-20 World Cup draw to take place in Gdynia , fifa.com, accessed on February 8, 2019 (English)
- ↑ List of goalscorers. In: fifa.com. FIFA , accessed June 16, 2019 .
- ↑ U20 World Cup Officials , fifa.com, accessed on June 3, 2019 (English)