2000 Summer Olympics / Participant (Turkey)
DOOR
3 | - | 2 |
The Turkey participated in the Summer Olympics in 2000 in Sydney part. 57 athletes, 42 men and 15 women, competed in a total of 58 competitions in ten sports. A total of three gold medals and two bronze medals were won, placing Turkey in 26th place in the medal table. The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was the wrestler Hamza Yerlikaya .
Medalist
gold
bronze
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Adem Bereket | Wrestling | Men, welterweight, freestyle (up to 76 kg) |
Hamide Bıkçın Tosun | Taekwondo | Women, class up to 57 kg |
Participants by sport
Archery
-
Ozdemir Akbal
- Men, singles: 59th place
- Men, team: 5th place
-
Elif Altınkaynak
- Women, singles: 28th place
- Women, team: 4th place
-
Zekiye Keskin Şatır
- Women, singles: 35th place
- Women, team: 4th place
-
Natalia Nasaridze-Çakir
- Women, singles: 42nd place
- Women, team: 4th place
-
Hasan Orbay
- Men, singles: 18th place
- Men, team: 5th place
-
Serdar Şatir
- Men, singles: 44th place
- Men, team: 5th place
Boxing
-
Ramazan Ballioğlu
- Light flyweight: 17th place
-
Fırat Karagöllü
- Light middleweight: 9th place
-
Akın Kuloğlu
- Middleweight: 7th place
-
Ağası Məmmədov
- Bantamweight: 5th place
-
Ramaz Paliani
- Featherweight: 5th place
-
Selim Paliani
- Lightweight: 7th place
-
Nurhan Suleymanoglu
- Light welterweight: 9th place
-
Halil İbrahim Turan
- Flyweight: 17th place
-
Bulent Ulusoy
- Welterweight: 8th place
Weightlifting
-
Abdul Aziz Alpak
- Men, heavyweight: DNF
-
Yasin Arslan
- Men, lightweight: 14th place
-
Ayhan Çiçek
- Men, middleweight: 13th place
-
Bünyamin Sudaş
- Men, middle heavyweight: 7th place
-
Naim Suleymanoglu
- Men, featherweight: DNF
-
Mehmet Yılmaz
- Men, middleweight: 10th place
Judo
-
Neşe Şensoy Yıldız
- Women, extra light weight: quarter-finals
-
Selim Tataroglu
- Men, heavyweight: 5th place
athletics
-
Serap Aktaş
- Women, marathon: 37th place
-
Süreyya Ayhan
- Women, 1500 meters: semi-finals
-
Ebru Kavaklıoğlu
- Women, 5000 meters: heats
-
Oksana Mert
- Women, discus throw: 27th place in qualification
-
Mesut Yavaş
- Men, long jump: 42nd place in qualification
Wrestling
-
Nazmi Avluca
- Class up to 76 kg, Greco-Roman: 13th place
-
Fatih Bakir
- Class up to 130 kg, Greco-Roman: 8th place
-
Hakkı Başar
- Class up to 97 kg, Greco-Roman: 16th place
-
Harun Dogan
- Class up to 58 kg, freestyle: 15th place
-
Ahmet Dogu
- Class up to 97 kg, freestyle: 16th place
-
Şeref Eroğlu
- Class up to 63 kg, Greco-Roman: 10th place
-
Ali Özen
- Class up to 85 kg, freestyle: 18th place
-
Aydın Polatçı
- Class up to 130 kg, freestyle: 11th place
-
Yüksel Şanlı
- Class up to 69 kg, freestyle: 9th place
-
Ercan Yıldız
- Class up to 54 kg, Greco-Roman: 11th place
shoot
-
Ayşe Kil
- Women, sport pistol: 25th place
-
Oğuzhan Tüzün
- Men, Trap: 30th place
- Men, double trap: 21st place
swim
-
Derya Büyükuncu
- Men, 100 meters back: 17th place
-
Ayşe Diker
- Women, 100 meters butterfly: 43rd place
-
İlkay Dikmen
- Women, 100 meters chest: 23rd place
- Women, 200 meters chest: 24th place
-
Şadan Derya Erke
- Women, 100 meters back: 42nd place
- Women, 200 meters back: 29th place
-
Hakan Kiper
- Men, 100 meters chest: 60th place
-
Aytekin Mindan
- Men, 200 meters freestyle: 42nd place
- Men, 400 meters freestyle: 39th place
-
Ugur Orel Oral
- Men, 200 meter medley: 48th place
sailing
-
Ali Enver Adakan
- Men, Finn dinghy: 8th place
-
İlknur Akdoğan
- Women, windsurfing: 28th place
-
Ertuğrul İçingir
- Men, windsurfing: 31st place
-
Ali Kemal Tüfekçi
- Laser: 34th place
Taekwondo
-
Döndü Güvenc
- Women, flyweight: 5th place
Web links
- Turkish Olympic team from 2000 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )