2016 Summer Olympics / Participants (Ethiopia)
ETH
1 | 2 | 5 |
Ethiopia took part in the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro . It was the thirteenth participation in the Summer Olympics. The Ethiopian Olympic Committee nominated 38 athletes in three sports. Another Ethiopian startedwith Yonas Kinde for the Refugee Olympic Team .
The standard bearer at the opening ceremony was the swimmer Robel Kiros Habte . The athlete and Olympic champion Almaz Ayana represented her delegation at the closing ceremony .
Medals
Medal table
Medal table Egypt | |||||
space | sport | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | athletics | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8th |
Medalist
gold
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Almaz Ayana | athletics | 10,000 m run |
silver
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Genzebe Dibaba | athletics | 1500 m run |
Feyisa Lilesa | athletics | marathon |
bronze
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Almaz Ayana | athletics | 5000 m run |
Tirunesh Dibaba | athletics | 10,000 m run |
Mare Dibaba | athletics | marathon |
Hagos Gebrhiwet | athletics | 5000 m run |
Tamirat Tola | athletics | 10,000 m run |
Participants by sport
athletics
Running and walking
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Habitam Alemu | 800 m | 1: 58.99 min | 3 | 2:00:07 min | 6th | eliminated | ||
Tigist Assefa | 800 m | 2: 00.21 min | 21st | eliminated | ||||
Gudaf Tsegay | 800 m | 2:00, 13 min | 19th | eliminated | ||||
Genzebe Dibaba | 1500 m | 4: 10.61 min | 22nd | 4: 03.06 min | 1 | 4: 10.27 min | 2 | silver |
Dawit Seyaum | 1500 m | 4: 05.33 min | 1 | 4: 04.25 min | 2 | 4: 13.14 min | 8th | 8th |
Visit Sado | 1500 m | 4: 08.11 min | 14th | 4: 05.19 min | 4th | 4: 13.58 min | 9 | 9 |
Almaz Ayana | 5000 m | 15:04:35 min | 1 | - | 14: 33.59 min | 3 | bronze | |
Senbere Teferi | 5000 m | 15: 17.43 min | 2 | - | 14: 43.75 min | 5 | 5 | |
Ababel Yeshaneh | 5000 m | 15: 24.38 min | 15th | - | 15: 18.26 min | 14th | 14th | |
Tirunesh Dibaba | 10,000 m | - | - | 29: 42.56 min | 3 | bronze | ||
Almaz Ayana | 10,000 m | - | - | 29: 17.45 min | 1 | gold | ||
Wear burqa | 10,000 m | - | - | 30: 26.66 min | 8th | 8th | ||
Hiwot Ayalew | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 35.09 min | 25th | - | eliminated | |||
Sofia Assefa | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 18.75 min | 5 | - | 9: 17.15 min | 5 | 5 | |
Etenesh Diro | 3000 m obstacle | 9: 34.70 min | 24 | - | 9: 38.77 min | 15th | 15th | |
Mare Dibaba | marathon | - | - | 2:24:30 h | 3 | bronze | ||
Tigist Tufa | marathon | - | - | not finished | ||||
Tirfi Tsegaye | marathon | - | - | 2:24:47 h | 4th | 4th | ||
Yehualeye Beletew | 20 km walking | - | - | disqualified | ||||
Askale Tiksa | 20 km walking | - | - | 1:44:15 min | 61 | 61 | ||
Men | ||||||||
Mohammed Aman | 800 m | 1: 48.33 min | 31 | 1: 46.14 min | 8th | eliminated | ||
Dawit Wolde | 1500 m | 3: 39.29 min | 14th | 3: 41.42 min | 10 | eliminated | ||
Aman Wote | 1500 m | not started | ||||||
Mekonnen Gebremedhin | 1500 m | 3: 47.33 min | 29 | 3: 40.69 min | 6th | eliminated | ||
Dejen Gebremeskel | 5000 m | 13: 19.67 min | 3 | - | 13: 15.91 min | 12 | 12 | |
Muktar Edris | 5000 m | 13: 19.65 min | 2 | - | disqualified | |||
Hagos Gebrhiwet | 5000 m | 13: 24.65 min | 11 | - | 13:04:35 min | 3 | bronze | |
Yigrem Demelash | 10,000 m | - | - | 27: 06.27 min | 4th | 4th | ||
Tamirat Tola | 10,000 m | - | - | 27: 06.26 min | 3 | bronze | ||
Abadi Embaye | 10,000 m | - | - | 27: 36.34 min | 15th | 15th | ||
Chala Beyo | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 32.06 min | 20th | - | eliminated | |||
Hailemariyam Amare | 3000 m obstacle | 8: 35.01 min | 28 | - | eliminated | |||
Seboka coffee table | 3000 m obstacle | disqualified | ||||||
Lemi Berhanu | marathon | - | - | 2:13:29 h | 13 | 13 | ||
Tesfaye Abera | marathon | - | - | not finished | ||||
Feyisa Lilesa | marathon | - | - | 2:09:54 h | 2 | silver |
Cycling
Street
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Tsgabu Grmay | Road racing | not finished |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Rahel Fseha Gebresilassie | 50 m freestyle | 32.51 s | 75 | eliminated | 75 | |||
Men | ||||||||
Robel Kiros had | 100 m freestyle | 1: 04.95 min | 59 | eliminated | 59 |
Web links
- Ethiopia. Official website of the Olympic Movement. The International Olympic Committee ( IOC ), accessed August 3, 2016 .
Individual evidence
- ↑ Rio 2016 Opening Ceremony - Flag Bearers. (PDF) International Olympic Committee , August 5, 2016, accessed on August 7, 2016 .
- ↑ Rio 2016 Closing Ceremony - Flag Bearers. (PDF) International Olympic Committee , August 21, 2016, accessed on August 21, 2016 .