1996 Summer Olympics / Participant (Moldova)
MDA
- | 1 | 1 |
The Republic of Moldova took part in the 1996 Olympic Games in Atlanta , USA , with a delegation of 40 athletes (35 men and five women) part.
Medalist
With one gained silver and bronze medals, the Moldovan team finished 58th in the medals table .
silver
Name (s) | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Viktor Reneysky , Nicolae Juravschi | canoe | Two-man canoe, 500 meters |
bronze
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Sergei Mureiko | Wrestling | Super heavyweight, Greco-Roman |
Participants by sport
Archery
-
Natalia Valeeva
- Women, singles: 12th place
-
Nadejda Palovandova
- Women, singles: 38th place
Boxing
-
Igor Samoilenco
- Flyweight: 9th place
-
Octavian Ticu
- Lightweight: 17th place
Weightlifting
-
Vladimir Popov
- Featherweight: 17th place
-
Serghei Cretu
- Lightweight: 16th place
-
Vladimir Birsa
- Middleweight: 13th place
-
Vadim Vacarciuc
- Light heavyweight: 5th place
-
Mihai Vihodet
- I. Heavyweight: 17th place
Judo
-
Andrei Golban
- Lightweight: 17th place
-
Oleg Cretu
- Light middleweight: 13th place
canoe
-
Andrei Placinta
- Canadians, 500 meters: semi-finals
-
Vadim Salcutan
- Canadians, 1,000 meters: semi-finals
athletics
-
Valeriu Vlas
- Marathon: 77th place
-
Vadim Zadoynov
- 400 meter hurdles: prelims
-
Feodosiy Ciumacenco
- 20 kilometers of walking: 41st place
-
Alexandru Jucov
- Pole vault: 29th place in qualification
-
Valentina Enachi
- Women, marathon: race not finished
-
Olga Bolșov
- Women, high jump: 11th place
-
Ina Gliznuța
- Women, high jump: 23rd place in qualification
Cycling
-
Veaceslav Oriol
- Road race, individual: 73rd place
-
Igor Pugaci
- Road race, individual: Race not finished
-
Ruslan Ivanov
- Road race, individual: Race not finished
- Individual pursuit: 27th place
-
Igor Bonciucov
- Road race, individual: Race not finished
- Individual pursuit: 33rd place
-
Oleg Tonoritchi
- Road race, individual: Race not finished
Wrestling
-
Igor Grabovetchi
- Heavyweight, Greco-Roman: 6th place
-
Vitalie Railean
- Light flyweight, freestyle: 6th place
-
Nazim Alidjanov
- Bantamweight, freestyle: 14th place
-
Victor Peicov
- Welterweight, freestyle: 7th place
-
Gusman Jabrailov
- Middleweight, freestyle: 9th place
shoot
-
Ghenadie Lisoconi
- Rapid fire pistol: 6th place
-
Oleg Moldovan
- Running target: 9th place
swim
-
Maxim Cazmirciuc
- 50 meter freestyle: 43rd place
- 100 meters freestyle: 55th place
- 100 meter butterfly: 46th place
-
Andrei Zaharov
- 200 meters freestyle: 41st place
- 400 meters freestyle: 31st place
-
Artur Elizarov
- 100 meters back: 43rd place
- 200 meters back: 33rd place
-
Vadim Tatarov
- 100 meters chest: 30th place
- 200 meters chest: 29th place
-
Serghei Mariniuc
- 200 meter medley: 13th place
- 400 meter medley: 8th place
Web links
- Moldovan Olympic team from 1996 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )