2004 Summer Olympics / Participant (Thailand)
THA
3 | 1 | 4th |
The Thai team took part in the 2004 Summer Olympics in the Greek capital of Athens with a delegation of 42 athletes - 18 women and 24 men - in 46 competitions in twelve sports.
Standard bearer
The tennis player Paradorn Srichaphan led to the Thai Olympic team at the opening ceremony as the standard-bearer.
Medalist
With three won gold, one silver and four bronze, the Thai team finished in 25th place in the medal table .
gold
- Udomporn Polsak - weightlifting, women, class up to 53 kg
- Pawina Thongsuk - weightlifting, women, class up to 75 kg
- Manus Boonjumnong - Boxing, light welter weight (up to 64 kg)
silver
bronze
- Aree Wiratthaworn - weightlifting, women, class up to 48 kg
- Wandee Kameaim - weightlifting, women, class up to 58 kg
- Yaowapa Boorapolchai - Taekwondo, women, class up to 49 kg
- Suriya Prasathinphimai - boxing, middle weight (up to 75 kg)
With the gained three gold, one silver and four bronze, the Thai team was ranked 25 in the medal count .
Participants by type of sport
Unless otherwise stated within the sports, only men have entered the competitions.
badminton
-
Salakjit Ponsana ( Thai :
สลัก จิต พล ส นะ )
- 1st round: 11: 7/5: 11/11: 8 victory against the Japanese Miho Tanaka
- Round of 16: 8: 11/3: 11 defeat against Chinese Gong Ruina
-
Sathinee Chankrachangwong & Saralee Thungthongkam :
- 1st round: 15: 3/15: 4 victory against the Canadians Denyse Julien & Anna Rice
- Round of 16: 15: 4/15: 11 victory against the Japanese Chikako Nakayama & Keiko Yoshitomi
- Quarterfinals: 2: 15/4: 15 defeat against the eventual Olympic champions Zhang Jiewen & Yang Wei from China
-
Boonsak Ponsana ( Thai : บุญ ศักดิ์ พล ส นะ ): 4th place
- 1st round: 15: 1/15: 10 win against the South African Chris Dednam
- Round of 16: 15:13/15:11 victory against South Korean Lee Hyun-il
- Quarterfinals: 15: 10/15: 1 victory against Ronald Susilo from Singapore
- Semi-finals: 9:15/2:15 defeat against the eventual Olympic champion Taufik Hidayat from Indonesia
- Game for 3rd place: 11: 15/16: 17 defeat against the Indonesian Sony Dwi Kuncoro
-
Patapol Ngernsrisuk & Sudket Prapakamol :
- 1st round: 5:15/9:15 defeat against British doubles Anthony Clark & Nathan Robertson
-
Tesana Panvisavas & Pramote Teerawiwatana :
- 1st round: 15: 3/15: 9 victory against the Australians Ashley Brehaut & Travis Denney
- 2nd round: 19:15/13:15 defeat against Choong Tan Fook & Lee Wan Wah from Malaysia
-
Sudket Prapakamol & Saralee Thungthongkam :
- 1st round: BYE
- Round of 16: 15: 3/14: 17/3:15 defeat against Sweden's Fredrik Bergström & Johanna Persson
Boxing
-
Suban Pannon
- 32 round: 26:14 win against Bulgarian Salim Salimov
- Round of 16: 14:23 defeat against eventual Olympic champion Yan Bartelemí from Cuba
-
Somjit Jongjohor (สม จิตร จง จอ หอ)
- Round of 32: 22:12 win over South Korean Kim Ki-suk
- Round of 16: 21:26 defeat against eventual Olympic champion Yuriorkis Gamboa from Cuba
-
Vorapoj Petchkoom (วร พจน์ เพชร ขุ้ ม): 2nd place, silver medal
- 32 round: Victory against Juan Manuel López from Puerto Rico
- Round of 16: 33:18 victory against the Bulgarian Khavazhi Khatsigov
- Quarter-finals: 29:14 win against Nigerian Nestor Bolum
- Semi-finals: 27:19 victory against Ağası Məmmədov from Azerbaijan
- Final: 13:22 defeat against Cuban Guillermo Rigondeaux
- Somluck Kamsing : 17:32 defeat in the 32nd round against Canadian Benoît Gaudet
-
Manus Boonjumnong (มนัส บุญ จำนงค์): 1st place, gold medal
- 32 round: 28:16 victory against the Greek Spyridon Ioannidis
- Round of 16: 29:15 win against Romeo Brin of Puerto Rico
- Quarter-finals: 20-8 victory against Frenchman Willy "Small Leonard" Blain
- Semi-finals: 30: 9 victory over Romanian Ionuț Gheorghe
- Final: 17:11 win against Yudel Johnson from Cuba
-
Suriya Prasathinphimai (สุริยา ปราสาท หิน พิมาย): 3rd place, bronze medal
- 32 round: 30:21 win against Joseph Lubega from Uganda
- Round of 16: 19+: 19 victory against Azerbaijani Javid Taghiyev
- Quarterfinals: 28:22 win against Oleg Mashkin from Ukraine
- Semi-finals: 18:24 defeat against Russian Gaidarbek Abdulayevich Gaidarbekow
fencing
-
Siriroj Rathprasert
- Preliminary round: 15:13 victory against the Egyptian Muhannad Saif El-Din
- 32 round: 9:15 defeat against Éric Boisse from France
-
Wiradech "Willi" Kothny (วีระ เดช โค๊ ธ นี)
- Round of 32: 15:13 win against Fernando Medina from Spain
- Round of 16: 11:15 defeat against Volodymyr Lukashenko from Ukraine
Weightlifting
- Women
- Class up to 48 kg
-
Aree Wiratthaworn (อารีย์ วิ รัฐ ถาวร): 3rd place, bronze medal
- 200.0 kg (new Olympic record ) - snatching 85.0 kg, pushing 115.0 kg
-
Udomporn Polsak (อุดม พร พล ศักดิ์): 1st place, gold medal
- 222.5 kg - tearing 97.5 kg, thrusting 125.0 kg
-
Wandee Kameaim (วัน ดี คำ เอี่ยม): 3rd place, bronze medal
- 230.0 kg - tearing 102.5 kg, pushing 127.5 kg
-
Pawina Thongsuk (ป วีณา ทอง สุก): 1st place, gold medal
- 272.5 kg (new Olympic record and new world record) - snatch 122.5 kg, push 150.0 kg (new Olympic record)
- Men
- lightweight
- Suriya Dattuyawat (สุริยา ดั ช ถุ ยา วัต ร์): Competition not over
athletics
- Women
- 100 m hurdles
- Trecia Roberts (ท รี เซี ย โร เบิ ร์ ต ส): 34th place; with 13.80 s (8th place in the second preliminary run) not qualified for the semifinals
- Noengrothai Chaipetch (หนึ่ง ฤทัย ไชย เพชร): 21st place - with a best performance of 1.89 m, not qualified for the final
- Juttaporn Krasaeyan (จุฑา ภร ณ์ กระแส ญาณ): Place 26 - 16.45 m / 16.49 m / 16.22 m; with a personal best of 16.49 m did not qualify for the final
horse riding
- Pongsiree Bunluewong on Eliza Jane : 51st place - 110.0 penalty points (74.60 / 4.40 / 32.00 / -)
rowing
- Women
- One
- Phuttharaksa Neegree : 19th place
- Pre-run: with 8: 24.03 minutes (5th place in the third race) qualified for the repechage
- Hope run: qualified for the semi-finals with 7: 53.52 minutes (5th place in the fourth race)
- Semi-finals: qualified for the D final with 8: 17.13 minutes (5th place in the fourth run)
- D final: 4th place - 8th place: 00.44 min.
shoot
- Air rifle 10 m
- Tevarit Majchacheep (เทว ฤทธิ์ มัจฉา ชีพ): Place 35 - 587 rings
- Small bore, lying 50 m
- Tevarit Majchacheep (เทว ฤทธิ์ มัจฉา ชีพ): 36th place - 589 rings
- Small caliber three-position fight 50 m
- Tevarit Majchacheep (เทว ฤทธิ์ มัจฉา ชีพ): 16th place - 1,159 rings
- Air pistol 10 m
- Jakkrit Panichpatikum (จักร ก ฤ ษ ณ์ พณิชย์ ผาติกรรม): 36th place - 571 rings
- Jakkrit Panichpatikum (จักร ก ฤ ษ ณ์ พณิชย์ ผาติกรรม): 28th place - 549 rings (93 + 91 + 92 + 92 + 86 + 95)
swim
- Women
- 200 m freestyle
- Pilin Tachakittiranan (ไพลิน เต ชะ ก ฤต ธี ระ นั น ท์): Place 35 - 2: 05.29 min.
- Pilin Tachakittiranan: Place 34 - 4: 23.62 min.
- Nimitta Thaveesupsoonthorn (นิมิต รา ทวีทรัพย์ สุนทร ): Place 22 - 5: 00.6 min.
- Chonlathorn Vorathamrong (ชล ธร วร ธำรง): 32nd place - 1: 05.15 min.
- Chonlathorn Vorathamrong: 29th place - 2: 21.11 min.
- Men
- 50 m freestyle
- Arwut Chinnapasaen (อาวุธ ชิน นภา แสน): 46th place - 23.52 s
- Charnvudth Saengsri (ชาญ วุฒิ แสงศรี): 33rd place - 3: 59.89 min.
- Charnvudth Saengsri (ชาญ วุฒิ แสงศรี): Place 27 - 15: 54.46 min.
- Ratapong "Nuk" Sirisanont ( รัฐพงศ์ศิริสา นนท์): disqualified in the preliminary stages
- Ratapong Sirisanont: 19th place - 2: 15.39 min.
sailing
- Windsurfing (Mistral)
- Arun Homraruen : 21st place - 189.0 points
Taekwondo
- Women
- Class up to 49 kg
-
Yaowapa Boorapolchai (เยาว ภา บุรพ ล ชัย): 3rd place, bronze medal
- Round: 9: 5 win over the Spaniard Brigitte Yague
- Quarter-finals: 3-1 defeat by the Cuban Yanelis Labrada
- Semi-finals: 2-1 win against Ivett Gonda from Canada
- Fight for 3rd place: 2-1 win against Gladys Mora from Colombia
-
Nootcharin Sukkhongdumnoen (นุช จ ริน ท ร์ สุข คง ดำเนิน): 5th place
- Preliminary round: 6+: 6 win against the Greek Areti Athanasopoulou
- Quarterfinals: 2-1 win over Chi Shu-ju from Taiwan
- Semi-finals: 7: 7+ defeat against the American Nia Abdallah
- Consolation round: 3: 6 defeat against the Spaniard Sonia Reyes
- Ussadate Sutthikunkarn (อั ศ ม์ เดชน์ สุทธิ กุล การณ์): 2: 5 defeat in the first round against the Greek Michalis Mouroutsos
- Kriangkrai Noikoed (เกรียงไกร น้อย เกิด): 12:16 defeat in the first round against Iranian Youssef Karami
tennis
-
Tamarine Tanasu yarn (แท ม มา รี น ธน สุ กา ญ จ น์)
- First round: 6: 4/6: 3 wins against the Slovenian Tina Pisnik
- Second round: 2: 6/3: 6 defeat against the later Olympic champion Venus Williams from the United States
- Paradorn Srichaphan (ภราดร ศรี ชา พันธุ์), 12th on the seed list: 2: 6/3: 6 defeat in the first round against the Swede Joachim Johansson
Table tennis
-
Nanthana Komwong (นันท นา คำ วงศ์):
- 1st round: 4-0 victory (11: 6/11: 7/11: 3/12: 10) against Mouma Das from India
- 2nd round: 4-1 win against Nicole Struse from Germany
- 3rd round: 2: 4 defeat (4: 11/6: 11/11: 9/3: 11/11: 7/1: 11) against Belarusian Wiktoryja Paulowitsch
Web links
- Official Olympic Reports (Engl.)
Individual evidence
- ^ Thailand at the 2004 Summer Games . In: sports-reference.com . Accessed April 12, 2015.