2012 Summer Olympics / Participant (South Africa)
RSA
3 | 2 | 1 |
South Africa took part inthe 2012 Olympic Games in London . It was the 18th participation in the Summer Olympics. The South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee nominated a total of 125 athletes in 17 sports.
The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was the athlete Caster Semenya .
Medals
Medal table
Medal table South Africa | |||||
space | sport | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
swim | 2 | 1 | - | 3 | |
rowing | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
athletics | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
canoe | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Medalist
gold
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Chad le Clos | swim | 200 meter butterfly men |
Cameron van der Burgh | swim | 100 meter chest men |
Matthew Brittain Lawrence Ndlovu John Smith James Thompson |
rowing | Lightweight foursome men |
silver
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Chad le Clos | swim | 100 meter butterfly men |
Caster Semenya | athletics | 800 meters women |
bronze
Surname | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Bridgitte Hartley | canoe | K 1,500 meters, women |
Participants by sport
badminton
Athletes | competition | Group stage | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Michelle Edwards Annari Viljoen |
Double |
Ha JE Kim MJ L. Choo R. Veeran Greysia Polii Meiliana Jauhari |
2: 0 * (21: 0, 21: 0) * 0: 2 (9:21, 7:21) 2: 0 * (21: 0, 21: 0) * |
2 (100: 42) * |
2 |
V. Sorokina N. Vislova |
0: 2 (9:21, 7:21) |
eliminated | 5 | |||
Men | ||||||||||||
Dorian James Willem Viljoen |
Double |
M. Boe C. Mogensen C. Biao G. Zhendong I. Sozonov V. Ivanov |
0: 2 (6:21, 12:21) 0: 2 (8:21, 13:21) 0: 2 (13:21, 15:21) |
0 (67: 126) |
4th | eliminated | 13 |
beach volleyball
Athletes | Group stage | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | Points | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | ||
Men | |||||||||||||
Grant Goldschmidt Freedom Chiya |
J. Gibb / S. Rosenthal A. Samoilovs / R. Sorokins G. Fijalek / M. Prudel |
0: 2 (10:21, 11:21) 0: 2 (12:21, 10:21) 0: 2 (19:21, 13:21) |
3 | 4th | eliminated | 19th |
Archery
Athletes | competition | qualification | 1 round | 2nd round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings | rank | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Women | ||||||||||||||||
Karen Hultzer | singles | 631 | 46 |
Pia Lionetta Italy |
2: 6 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 33 |
Boxing
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||
Ayabonga Sonjica | Bantam weight up to 56 kg |
Detelin Dalakliev | 6:15 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 17th |
Siphiwe Lusizi | Welter weight up to 69 kg |
Ahmed Abdulkareem Ahmed | 17:13 | Gabriel Maestre Perez | 13:18 | - | - | - | - | - | - | 9 |
Soccer
competition | Women |
---|---|
Athletes |
Roxanne Barker Zamandosi Cele Amanda Dlamini Judith Hlumbane Refiloe Jane Kylie Ann Louw Noko Matlou Andisiwe Mgcoyi Philadelphia Mndaweni Portia Modise Sanah Mollo Robyn Moodaly Marry Ntsweng Nompumelelo Nyandeni Amanda Sister Leandra Smeda Janine van Wyk Nothando Vilakazi |
Trainer | Joseph Mkhonza |
Group stage |
Sweden 1: 4 (0: 3) Canada 0: 3 (0: 1) Japan 0: 0
|
Weightlifting
Athletes | competition | Tear | Bump | Duel | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight | rank | Weight | rank | Weight | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||
Jean Greeff | Class up to 94 kg | 137 kg | 20th | 176 kg | 20th | 313 kg | 20th | 20th |
hockey
competition | Women | Men |
---|---|---|
Athletes |
Tarryn Bright Dirkie Chamberlain Pietie Coetzee Bernadette Coston Sulette Damons Illse Davids Lisa-Marie Deetlefs Lesle-Ann George Lenise Marais Marsha Marescia Mariette Rix Shelley Russell Kathleen Taylor Nicolene Terblanche Jennifer Wilson Kate Woods |
Andrew Cronje Timothy Drummond Ian Haley Rhett Halkett Marvin Harper Julian Hykes Lance Louw Lloyd Madsen Thornton McDade Lloyd Norris-Jones Taine Paton Wade Paton Erasmus Pieterse Justin Reid-Ross Jonathan Robinson Austin Smith |
Trainer | Fabian Gregory | Gregg Clark |
Group stage |
Argentina 1: 7 (1: 5) New Zealand 1: 4 (0: 3) Germany 0: 2 (0: 1) Australia 0: 1 (0: 1) USA 7: 0 (4: 0) |
Australia 0: 6 (0: 2) Great Britain 2: 2 (0: 1) Spain 2: 3 (1: 1) Pakistan 4: 5 (3: 3) Argentina 3: 6 (2: 2)
|
Placement game | Game for 9th place: Japan 1: 2 a.d. (1: 0, 1: 1) |
Game for 11th place: India 3: 2 (2: 1)
|
Semifinals | eliminated | eliminated |
final | ||
placement | 10 | 11 |
Judo
Athletes | competition | 1 round | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Hope round semifinals |
Semifinals | Hope round final |
final | rank | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Men | ||||||||||||||||
Gideon van Zyl | Class up to 73 kg | BYE | BYE | Rustam Orujov | 0101: 100 UNN | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 17th |
canoe
Canoe racing
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Tiffany Kruger | K-1 200 m | 46.122 s | 7th | - | - | - | - | 28 |
Bridgitte Hartley | K-1 500 m | 1: 53.051 min | 2 | 1: 51.286 min | 1 | 1: 52.923 min | 3 | bronze |
athletics
Running and walking
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Caster Semenya | 800 m | 2: 00.71 min | 2 | 1: 57.67 min | 1 | 1: 57.23 min | 2 | silver |
René Kalmer | marathon | - | - | 2:30:51 h | 35 | 35 | ||
Tanith Maxwell | marathon | - | - | 2:40:27 h | 81 | 81 | ||
Irvette van Blerk | marathon | - | - | DNF | DNF | DNF | ||
Men | ||||||||
Anaso Jobodwana | 200 m | 20.46 s | 2 | 20.27 s | 2 | 20.69 s | 8th | 8th |
Willie de Beer | 400 m | DNS | DNS | - | - | - | - | DNS |
Oscar Pistorius | 400 m | 45.44 s | 2 | 46.54 s | 8th | - | - | 23 |
André Olivier | 800 m | 1: 46.42 min | 3 | 1: 45.44 min | 5 | - | - | 13 |
Lusapho April | marathon | - | - | 2:19:00 h | 43 | 43 | ||
Stephen Mokoka | marathon | - | - | 2:19:52 h | 49 | 49 | ||
Coolboy Ngamole | marathon | - | - | DNF | DNF | DNF | ||
Lehann Fourie | 110 m hurdles | 13.49 s | 2 | 13.28 s | 3 | 13.53 s | 7th | 7th |
Cornel Fredericks | 400 m hurdles | 52.29 s | 8th | - | - | - | - | 44 |
LJ van Zyl | 400 m hurdles | 50.31 s | 6th | - | - | - | - | 34 |
Oscar Pistorius Willie de Beer Shaun de Jager Ofentse Mogawane |
4 × 400 m relay | DNF | DNF | - | 3: 03.46 | 8th | 8th | |
Marc Mundell | 50 km of walking | - | - | 3:55:32 h | 32 | 32 |
Jumping and throwing
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | rank | Width / height | rank | |||
Women | ||||||
Sunette Viljoen | Javelin | 65.92 m | 1 | 64.53 m | 4th | 4th |
Men | ||||||
Godfrey Khotso Mokoena | Long jump | 8.02 m | 7th | 7.93 m | 7th | 7th |
All-around
Athletes | 100 m | Long jump | Shot put | high jump | 400 m | 110 m hurdles | Discus throwing | Pole vault | Javelin | 1500 m | Points | rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | Points | Expanse | Points | Expanse | Points | height | Points | time | Points | time | Points | Expanse | Points | height | Points | Expanse | Points | time | Points | |||
Decathlon men | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Willem Coertzen | 11.09 s | 841 | 7.17 m | 1695 | 13.79 m | 2410 | 2.05 m | 3260 | 48.56 s | 4142 | 14.15 s | 5097 | 43.58 m | 5835 | 4.50 m | 6595 | 64.79 m | 7405 | 4: 26.52 min | 8173 | 8173 | 9 |
Cycling
train
Athletes | competition | qualification | Finals | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | |||
Men | ||||||
Bernard Esterhuizen | sprint | 10.350 s | 15th | Eliminated in the 1/16 final against Robert Förstemann , reintroduced in the run-off, and eliminated in the round of 16 against Jason Kenny . | 11 | 11 |
Bernard Esterhuizen | Keirin | DNS | DNS | - | - | DNS |
Street
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Robyn de Groot | Road racing | OTL under time limit | OTL |
Ashleigh Moolman | Road racing | 3:35:56 h | 16 |
Joanna van de Winkel | Road racing | 3:35:56 h | 28 |
Robyn de Groot | Individual time trial | 42:23:57 h | 24 |
Men | |||
Daryl Impey | Road racing | 5:46:37 h | 40 |
Mountain bike
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Candice Neethling | Cross country | 1:45:03 h | 28 |
Men | |||
Phillip Buys | Cross country | 1:40:11 h | 35 |
Burry Stander | Cross country | 1:29:37 h | 5 |
BMX
Athletes | competition | qualification | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | Points | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||||
Sifiso Nhlapo | Race | 40.788 s | 30th | 27 | 8th | - | - | - | - | 28 |
horse riding
Athletes | competition | Penalty points | rank |
---|---|---|---|
versatility | |||
Paul Hart | singles | 123.40 | 51 |
rowing
Athletes | competition | leader | Reunion | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||||||
Lee-Ann Persse Naydene Smith |
two | 7: 14.31 min | 4th | 7: 18.96 min | 4th | - | - | 7: 56.40 min | 2 | 8th | ||
Men | ||||||||||||
Matthew Brittain Lawrence Ndlovu John Smith James Thompson |
Lightweight foursome | 5: 54.62 min | 2 | - | - | - | 6: 04.21 min | 2 | 6: 02.84 min | 1 | gold |
shoot
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | Rings | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rings | rank | Rings | rank | ||||
Men | |||||||
Alistair Davis | Double trap | 132 | 15th | - | - | 132 | 15th |
swim
Athletes | competition | leader | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Women | ||||||||
Trudi Maree | 50 m freestyle | 25.78 s | 8th | - | - | - | - | 36 |
Wendy Trott | 800 m freestyle | 8: 28.98 min | 4th | - | - | - | 12 | |
Suzaan van Biljon | 200 m chest | 2: 25.94 min | 4th | 2: 23.21 min (African record) | 3 | 2: 23.72 min | 7th | 7th |
Karin Prinsloo | 200 m back | 2: 10.34 min | 5 | 2: 11.42 min | 8th | - | - | 16 |
Kathryn Meaklim | 200 m layers | 2: 15.25 min | 7th | - | - | - | - | 24 |
Kathryn Meaklim | 400 m layers | 4: 43.46 min | 6th | - | - | - | 16 | |
Jessica Roux | 10 km of open water | - | - | DNF | DNF | DNF | ||
Men | ||||||||
Gideon Louw | 50 m freestyle | 22.12 s | 4th | 21.92 s | 5 | - | - | 9 |
Roland Schoeman | 50 m freestyle | 21.92 s | 1 | 21.88 s | 4th | 21.80 s | 6th | 6th |
Gideon Louw | 100 m freestyle | 48.29 s | 2 | 48.44 s | 4th | - | - | 9 |
Graeme Moore | 100 m freestyle | 49.29 s | 7th | - | - | - | - | 21st |
Heerden Herman | 400 m freestyle | 3: 57.28 min | 8th | - | - | - | 25th | |
Heerden Herman | 1500 m freestyle | 15: 25.71 min | 6th | - | - | - | 21st | |
Chad le Clos | 100 m butterfly | 51.54 s | 1 | 51.42 s | 1 | 51.44 s | 2 | silver |
Chad le Clos | 200 m butterfly | 1: 55.23 min | 2 | 1: 54.34 min (African record) | 2 | 1: 52.96 min (African record) | 1 | gold |
Cameron van der Burgh | 100 m chest | 59.79 s | 2 | 58.83 s (Olympic record) | 1 | 58.46 s (world record) | 1 | gold |
Charl Crous | 100 m back | 55.37 s | 8th | - | - | - | - | 32 |
Darren Murray | 200 m back | 2:00:01 min | 3 | - | - | - | - | 25th |
Chad le Clos | 200 m layers | 1: 59.45 min | 3 | 1: 58.49 min | 5 | - | - | 9 |
Darian Townsend | 200 m layers | 2: 00.67 min | 7th | - | - | - | - | 21st |
Chad le Clos | 400 m layers | 4: 12.24 min | 1 | - | 4: 12.42 min | 5 | 5 | |
Riaan Schoeman | 400 m layers | 4: 17.22 min | 6th | - | - | - | 19th | |
Graeme Moore Leith Shankland Gideon Louw Roland Schoeman |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3: 13.93 min | 2 | - | 3: 13.45 min | 5 | 5 | |
Jean Basson Heerden Herman Sebastien Rousseau Graeme Moore |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7: 11.51 min | 3 | - | 7: 09.65 min | 7th | 7th | |
Chad le Clos Cameron van der Burgh Gideon Louw Charl Crous |
4 × 100 m individual medley relay | 3: 35.23 min | 7th | - | - | - | 13 | |
Hercules Prinsloo | 10 km of open water | - | - | 1: 50: 52.9 h | 12 | 12 |
sailing
Fleet Race
Athletes | competition | qualification | Medal Race | Points | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | ||||
Men | |||||||
Asenathi Jim Roger Hudson |
470s | 221 | 26th | 221 | 26th | 221 | 26th |
Triathlon
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Women | |||
Kate Roberts | singles | 2:02:46 h | 22nd |
Gillian Sanders | singles | 2:02:28 h | 19th |
Men | |||
Richard Murray | singles | 1:49:15 h | 17th |
Web links
Commons : 2012 Summer Olympics / Participant (South Africa) - Collection of images, videos and audio files
Individual evidence
- ^ Final line-up for Team SA at 2012 Olympics. (No longer available online.) Archived from the original on July 11, 2012 ; accessed on June 5, 2012 . Info: The archive link was inserted automatically and has not yet been checked. Please check the original and archive link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.