Türkiye Kupası 1996/97
Türkiye Kupası 1996/97 | |
---|---|
Cup winners | Kocaelispor (1st title) |
European Cup Winners' Cup |
Kocaelispor |
Beginning | September 18, 1996 |
final | March 19, 1997 (first leg) April 16, 1997 (second leg) |
Final stadium |
Hüseyin Avni Aker Stadı Trabzon , (first leg) Ismetpaşa Stadı İzmit , (second leg) |
Teams | 87 |
Games | 93 (of which 93 played) |
Gates | 298 (ø 3.2 per game) |
Top scorer | Burhan Kaba (8) |
← Türkiye Kupası 1995/96 |
The Türkiye Kupası 1996/97 was the 35th edition of the Turkish soccer cup competition . The competition began on September 18, 1996 with the first round and ended on April 16, 1997 with the second leg of the final. In the final, Kocaelispor and Trabzonspor met . Kocaelispor took part in the finals for the first time and Trabzonspor for the tenth time.
Kocaelispor won the cup for the first time. They defeated Trabzonspor 1-0 in the decisive second leg. In the first leg the result was a 1-1 draw.
Participating teams
The following 88 teams were eligible to participate in the Turkish Cup:
1.Lig the 18 clubs of the 1996/1997 season |
2nd league the 50 clubs of the 1996/1997 season |
3rd league the 20 clubs from the promotion round of the 1995/1996 season |
1st main round
The 1st main round took place on September 18, 1997. In this round, 20 teams from the third division competed in ten groups. These teams finished 2nd and 3rd during the 1995/96 season.
Amasyaspor and Mardinspor received a bye and were directly qualified for the 2nd main round.
Home team | Visiting team | Bottom line | |
---|---|---|---|
Batman Petrolspore | - | Kurtalanspor | 2: 1 (0: 1) |
Akçaabat Sebatspor | - | Trabzon Telekomspor | 1: 0 (1: 0) |
Aksarayspor | - | Nevşehir Spor Gençlik | 2: 1 (2: 1) |
ASKI Spor | - | Keçiörengücü | 2: 0 (0: 0) |
Iskenderun Demir Çelikspor | - | Gaziantep BB | 1: 2 (0: 1) |
Bursa Merinosspor | - | Pendikspor | 2: 2 n.v. 4: 5 i. E. |
Çerkezköyspor | - | Istanbul BB | 1: 2 (1: 1) |
Izmirspor | - | Manisaspor | 0: 1 (0: 0) |
Marmarisspor | - | Ispartaspor | 2: 1 n.V. (0: 0, 1: 1) |
Tepecikspor | - | Eyupspor | 7: 1 (2: 1) |
2nd main round
The 2nd main round was held on October 2, 1996. In addition to the 10 winners from the 1st main round, the 50 teams from the 2nd division of the 1996/97 season took part.
3rd main round
The 3rd main round was held on October 16, 1996. The 30 winners from the 2nd main round played against each other.
Home team | Visiting team | Bottom line | |
---|---|---|---|
Artvin Hopaspor | - | Akçaabat Sebatspor | 1: 2 (0: 1) |
Diyarbakırspor | - | Siirtspor | 1: 0 (0: 0) |
Erzincanspor | - | Malatyaspor | 2: 1 (1: 0) |
Adana Demirspor | - | Mersin İdman Yurdu | 2: 1 (0: 0) |
Aksarayspor | - | Kayserispor | 0: 4 (0: 2) |
Ankara Demirspor | - | Eskişehirspor | 2: 1 (0: 1) |
Gaziantep BB | - | Şanlıurfaspor | 4: 1 (2: 1) |
Zonguldakspor | - | Düzcespor | 2: 3 (0: 2) |
Afyonspor | - | PTT | 1: 1 a.d., 3: 4 i. E. |
Beylerbeyi SK | - | Gaziosmanpaşaspor | 2: 1 n.V. (0: 1, 1: 1) |
Bucaspor | - | Kuşadasıspor | 0: 1 (0: 1) |
Kartalspor | - | İnegölspor | 1: 1 n.V., 4: 5 i. E. |
Manisaspor | - | Goztepe Izmir | 1: 3 (0: 1) |
Marmarisspor | - | Alanyaspor | 2: 1 (2: 1) |
Nişantaşıspor | - | Pendikspor | 3: 3 n. E. |
4th main round
The 4th main round was held on October 30, 1996. In addition to the 15 winners from the 3rd main round, the promoted players from the 2nd division took part.
Home team | Visiting team | Bottom line | |
---|---|---|---|
Diyarbakırspor | - | Gaziantep BB | 1: 2 (1: 0) |
Erzincanspor | - | Akçaabat Sebatspor | 3: 0 (1: 0) |
Adana Demirspor | - | Kayserispor | 1: 0 (1: 0) |
Ankara Demirspor | - | PTT | 0: 0 a.d., 4: 3 in E. |
Düzcespor | - | İnegölspor | 2: 1 (0: 1) |
Beylerbeyi SK | - | Sarıyer GK | 1: 2 n.V. (1: 1) |
Dardanelspor | - | Goztepe Izmir | 1: 0 (0: 0) |
Marmarisspor | - | Kuşadasıspor | 1: 0 (1: 0) |
Pendikspor | - | Zeytinburnuspor | 0: 1 (0: 1) |
5th main round
The 5th main round was held on November 13th and 14th, 1996. In addition to the 9 winners from the 4th main round, the first division clubs from 9th to 15th place in the 1995/96 season took part.
Home team | Visiting team | Bottom line | |
---|---|---|---|
MKE Ankaragücü | - | Erzincanspor | 4: 1 (1: 1) |
Gaziantep BB | - | Düzcespor | 5: 2 (1: 1) |
Bursaspor | - | Adana Demirspor | 1: 1 n.V., 4: 1 i. E. |
Dardanelspor | - | Sarıyer GK | 3: 2 a.d. (1: 0, 2: 2) |
İstanbulspor | - | Ankara Demirspor | 4: 0 (2: 0) |
Marmarisspor | - | Denizlispor | 1: 1 a.d., 4: 2 in E. |
Zeytinburnuspor | - | Altay Izmir | 2: 2 n.v., 1: 3 i. E. |
Gençlerbirliği Ankara | - | Vanspor | 5: 0 (0: 0) |
Round of 16
The round of 16 took place from November 26th to 28th, 1996. In addition to the eight winners from the 4th main round, the first division teams from 1st to 8th place in the 1995/96 season took part.
Home team | Visiting team | Bottom line | |
---|---|---|---|
İstanbulspor | - | Beşiktaş Istanbul | 2: 3 (1: 1) |
MKE Ankaragücü | - | Antalyaspor | 3: 1 n.V. (0: 0, 1: 1) |
Gaziantep BB | - | Gaziantepspor | 1: 4 n.V. (0: 0, 1: 1) |
Kocaelispor | - | Dardanelspor | 3: 0 (1: 0) |
Samsunspor | - | Bursaspor | 2: 0 (0: 0) |
Altay Izmir | - | Trabzonspor | 0: 2 a.d. (0: 0) |
Fenerbahçe Istanbul | - | Marmarisspor | 4: 0 (1: 0) |
Gençlerbirliği Ankara | - | Galatasaray Istanbul | 1: 1 a.d., 17:16 i. E. |
Quarter finals
- 1st leg: 21./22. January 1997
- Second legs: 4th / 5th February 1997
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Trabzonspor | 6: 1 | Gençlerbirliği Ankara | 4: 1 | 2: 1 |
Gaziantepspor | 3: 3 ( a ) | MKE Ankaragücü | 1: 1 | 2: 2 |
Kocaelispor | 1-0 | Samsunspor | 1-0 | 0-0 |
Fenerbahçe Istanbul | 3: 4 | Beşiktaş Istanbul | 2: 2 | 1: 2 |
Semifinals
- First leg: February 19, 1997
- Second legs: 4th / 5th March 1997
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Gaziantepspor | 0: 2 | Trabzonspor | 0-0 | 0: 2 |
Kocaelispor | 2: 2 ( a ) | Beşiktaş Istanbul | 1-0 | 1: 2 |
final
First leg
pairing | Trabzonspor - Kocaelispor |
Result | 1: 1 (1: 0) |
date | March 19, 1997, 6 p.m. |
Stadion | Huseyin Avni Aker Stadium , Trabzon |
referee | Ahmet Çakar |
Gates | 1-0 İskender Eroğlu (25th) 1: 1 Soner Boz (67th) |
Trabzonspor |
Nihat Tümkaya - İskender Eroğlu , Mehmet İpek (74 Lemi Çelik ), Okan Özke , Abdullah Ercan - Ünal Karaman , Giorgi Nemsadse , Tolunay Kafkas , Shota Arveladze - Fatih Tekke (55th Gocha Jamarauli ), Hami Mandıralı Coach: Yılmaz Vural |
Kocaelispor |
Dumitru Stângaciu (46 Alper Boğuşlu ) - Osman Çakır , Mirko Mirkovic , John Moshoeu , Nuri Çolak - Zeki Önatlı , Tayfur Havutçu , Turan Uzun , Evren Nuri Turhan , Toprak Kırtoğlu - Faruk Yiğit (46 Soner Boz ) Coach: Holger Osieck ( Germany ) |
yellow cards | İskender Eroğlu, Mehmet İpek, Abdullah Ercan - Soner Boz, Turan Uzun |
Return leg
pairing | Kocaelispor - Trabzonspor |
Result | 1: 0 (0: 0) |
date | April 16, 1997, 7 p.m. |
Stadion | Ismetpaşa Stadium , İzmit |
referee | Muhittin Boşat ( Istanbul ) |
Gates | 1-0 Nuri Çolak (85th) |
Kocaelispor |
Dumitru Stângaciu - Osman Çakır , Mirko Mirkovic , Turan Uzun , John Moshoeu (87 Kaan Dobra ) - Nuri Çolak , Toprak Kırtoğlu , Zeki Önatlı (74 Soner Boz ), Tayfur Havutçu , Evren Nuri Turhan - Faruk Yiğit (85 Erhan Albayrak ) Trainer: Holger Osieck ( Germany ) |
Trabzonspor |
Metin Aktas - Okan Özke , İskender Eroğlu , ogün temizkanoğlu , Lemi Celik (64. Gocha Jamarauli ) - Giorgi Nemsadse , Ünal Karaman (85. Fatih Tekke ), Orhan Çıkırıkçı (72. Cetin Güner ), Tolunay Kafka - Hami Mandıralı , Shota Arveladze Coach: Yılmaz Vural |
yellow cards | Tayfur Havutçu, Nuri Çolak, Erhan Albayrak, Turan Uzun - Ögün Temizkanoğlu |
Best goal scorers
rank | player | society | Gates |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Burhan Kaba | Gaziantep BB | 8th |
2 | Cumhur Alan | Erzincanspor | 4th |
Pablo Ambrosi | MKE Ankaragücü | ||
Necdet Karakan | Gaziantep BB | ||
Murat Şahintürk | Nişantaşıspor |