World Team Cup 2008
World Team Cup 2008 | |
date | May 18, 2008 - May 24, 2008 |
Edition | 31 |
navigation | 2007 ◄ 2008 ► 2009 |
ATP World Tour | |
---|---|
venue |
Düsseldorf Germany |
Tournament number | 615 |
category | International Series |
Tournament type | Free place tournament |
Game surface | sand |
draw | Round robin, final |
Prize money | € 902,000 |
Financial. Obligation | € 1,692,000 |
Last year's winner (individual) |
Argentina : Juan Ignacio Chela Agustín Calleri José Acasuso Sebastián Prieto |
Winner (singles) |
Sweden : Robin Söderling Thomas Johansson Robert Lindstedt |
Tournament director | Dietloff von Arnim |
Tournament supervisor | Thomas Karlberg |
As of January 22, 2016 |
The ARAG World Team Cup 2008 was the official tennis team championship and was played outdoors on clay. 2008 was the 31st edition of the World Team Cup, which this year was part of the International Series of the ATP Tour . The event was held in the Rochus Club in Düsseldorf from May 18 to 24, 2008. In the same week the Hypo Group Tennis International took place in Pörtschach and the Grand Prix Hassan II in Casablanca , which, like the World Team Cup, were part of the International Series. Traditionally, the World Team Cup took place in the week before the French Open .
Defending champions Argentina were eliminated in the group stage. The Swedish team defeated Russia 2-1 in the final and secured their third title win in Düsseldorf . It was Sweden's first title win since 1995.
A total of eight teams took part. From two groups of four, the group leaders made it into the final and competed against each other. In the event of a tie, the direct comparison counted.
Prize money and world ranking points
The teams were paid the following prize money for reaching the respective group placement or round. In addition to the team ranking, there was prize money for the number of wins in doubles and for reaching doubles in the final.
|
|
|
Teams
Red group
United States |
---|
James Blake (ATP 8) |
Wayne Odesnik (ATP 104) |
Bobby Reynolds (ATP 102) |
Czech Republic |
---|
Tomáš Berdych (ATP 12) |
Ivo Minář (ATP 64) |
Michal Tabara (ATP 596) |
Pavel Vízner (ATP 5 doubles) |
Sweden |
---|
Thomas Johansson (ATP 67) |
Robert Lindstedt (ATP 35 doubles) |
Robin Söderling (ATP 44) |
Argentina |
---|
Guillermo Cañas (ATP 30) |
Juan Ignacio Chela (ATP 42) |
Lucas Arnold Ker (ATP 129 doubles) |
Sebastián Prieto (ATP 36 doubles) |
Blue group
Spain |
---|
David Ferrer (ATP 5) |
Marcel Granollers (ATP 52) |
Feliciano López (ATP 34) |
Germany |
---|
Christopher Kas (ATP 33) |
Nicolas Kiefer (ATP 38) |
Philipp Kohlschreiber (ATP 35) |
Philipp Petzschner (ATP 119) |
Russia |
---|
Igor Andreev (ATP 28) |
Michail Juschny (ATP 16) |
Dmitri Tursunov (ATP 31) |
Italy |
---|
Simone Bolelli (ATP 37) |
Potito Starace (ATP 49) |
Main Round (Round Tobin)
Red group
table
rank | team | Points | Matches | sentences |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | 3-0 | 8: 1 | 16: 6 |
2 | United States | 2: 1 | 4: 5 | 10:12 |
3 | Argentina | 1: 2 | 4: 5 | 10: 9 |
4th | Czech Republic | 0: 3 | 2: 7 | 7:15 |
Results
|
|||
United States | Czech Republic | 2: 1 | |
---|---|---|---|
James Blake | Tomáš Berdych | 6: 7 5 , 6: 7 5 | |
Wayne Odesnik | Ivo Minář | 6: 2, 6: 1 | |
J. Blake / W. Odesnik | T. Berdych / P. Vízner | 0: 6, 7: 5, [10: 8] |
|
|||
Argentina | Sweden | 1: 2 | |
---|---|---|---|
Guillermo Cañas | Robin Soderling | 3: 6, 1: 6 | |
Juan Ignacio Chela | Thomas Johansson | 6: 2, 6: 1 | |
L. Arnold Ker / S. Prieto | R. Lindstedt / R. Soderling | 5: 7, 2: 6 |
|
|||
United States | Argentina | 2: 1 | |
---|---|---|---|
James Blake | Guillermo Cañas | 7: 6 4 , 6: 4 | |
Wayne Odesnik | Juan Ignacio Chela | 5: 7, 1: 6 | |
W. Odesnik / B. Reynolds | L. Arnold Ker / S. Prieto | 6: 3, 6: 7 5 , [10: 7] |
|
|||
Czech Republic | Sweden | 0: 3 | |
---|---|---|---|
Tomáš Berdych | Robin Soderling | 4: 6, 6: 1, 3: 6 | |
Michal Tabara | Thomas Johansson | 2: 6, 6: 4, 6: 7 5 | |
M. Tabara / P. Vízner | R. Lindstedt / R. Soderling | 4: 6, 5: 7 |
|
|||
United States | Sweden | 0: 3 | |
---|---|---|---|
James Blake | Robin Soderling | 7: 5, 3: 6, 0: 6 | |
Bobby Reynolds | Thomas Johansson | 3: 6, 6: 2, 3: 6 | |
W. Odesnik / B. Reynolds | R. Lindstedt / R. Soderling | 1: 6, 2: 6 |
|
|||
Argentina | Czech Republic | 2: 1 | |
---|---|---|---|
Guillermo Cañas | Tomáš Berdych | 2: 6, 6: 3, 3: 6 | |
Juan Ignacio Chela | Michal Tabara | 6-0, 6-4 | |
L. Arnold Ker / S. Prieto | T. Berdych / P. Vízner | 7: 6 3 , 6: 3 |
Blue group
table
rank | team | Points | Matches | sentences |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 2: 1 | 6: 3 | 12: 9 |
2 | Italy | 2: 1 | 5: 4 | 13: 9 |
3 | Germany | 1: 2 | 3: 6 | 8:13 |
4th | Spain | 1: 2 | 4: 5 | 9:11 |
Results
|
|||
Spain | Germany | 1: 2 | |
---|---|---|---|
David Ferrer | Philipp Kohlschreiber | 1: 6, 0: 6 | |
Feliciano López | Denis Gremelmayr | 6: 4, 6: 3 | |
M. Granollers / F. López | C. Kas / P. Petzschner | 7: 6 5 , 4: 6, [5:10] |
|
|||
Russia | Italy | 2: 1 | |
---|---|---|---|
Mikhail Juschny | Potito Starace | 6: 4, 5: 7, 6: 2 | |
Igor Andreyev | Simone Bolelli | 6: 3, 6: 7 2 , 6: 2 | |
I. Andrejew / D. Tursunow | S. Bolelli / P. Starace | 4: 6, 4: 6 |
|
|||
Germany | Italy | 2: 1 | |
---|---|---|---|
Philipp Kohlschreiber | Potito Starace | 6: 2, 7: 6 5 | |
Nicolas Kiefer | Simone Bolelli | 6: 7 4 , 6: 7 0 | |
C. Kas / P. Petzschner | S. Bolelli / P. Starace | 6: 2, 3: 6, [4:10] |
|
|||
Spain | Russia | 2: 1 | |
---|---|---|---|
David Ferrer | Mikhail Juschny | 6: 3, 6: 3 | |
Feliciano López | Igor Andreyev | 6: 4, 6: 4 | |
M. Granollers / F. López | D. Tursunow / M. Juschny | 3: 6, 4: 6 |
|
|||
Spain | Italy | 1: 2 | |
---|---|---|---|
David Ferrer | Potito Starace | 6: 3, 3: 6, 6: 3 | |
Feliciano López | Simone Bolelli | 4: 6, 3: 6 | |
M. Granollers / F. López | S. Bolelli / P. Starace | 4: 6, 6: 7 3 |
|
|||
Russia | Germany | 3-0 | |
---|---|---|---|
Igor Andreyev | Philipp Kohlschreiber | 6: 4, 6: 3 | |
Dmitri Tursunov | Nicolas Kiefer | 6: 3, 3: 6, 7: 5 | |
D. Tursunow / M. Juschny | C. Kas / P. Petzschner | 7: 6 2 , 6: 3 |
Final round
|
|||
Sweden | Russia | 2: 1 | |
---|---|---|---|
Robin Soderling | Mikhail Juschny | 6: 3, 6: 1 | |
Thomas Johansson | Igor Andreyev | 6: 2, 3: 6, 4: 6 | |
Söderling / Lindstedt | Juschny / Tursunow | 4: 6, 7: 6 5 , [11: 9] |
Winner of the ARAG World Team Cup 2008 |
---|
Sweden |
Web links
- Tournament schedule on the ATP homepage (PDF file; 24 kB)
- Information about the prize money on the ATP homepage (PDF file; 26 kB)