Australian Open 2015 / women's doubles
Australian Open 2015 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open women's doubles |
|||
2014 ◄ 2015 ► 2016 | |||
Grand Slams 2015 women's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
Women's doubles at the 2015 Australian Open .
The defending champions were Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci , who were eliminated in the round of 16 against the pairing Julia Görges / Anna-Lena Grönefeld . The two Germans had to admit defeat to eventual winners Bethanie Mattek-Sands and Lucie Šafářová in the semifinals .
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Julia Görges Anna-Lena Grönefeld |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
OLD | Kiki Bertens Johanna Larsson |
2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Julia Görges Anna-Lena Grönefeld |
0 | r | ||||||||||||||||
PR | Bethanie Mattek-Sands Lucie Šafářová |
6th | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Ekaterina Makarova Jelena Wesnina |
6 5 | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||
PR | Bethanie Mattek-Sands Lucie Šafářová |
7th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
PR | Bethanie Mattek-Sands Lucie Šafářová |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
14th | Chan Yung-jan Zheng Jie |
4th | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Klaudia Jans-Ignacik Andreja Klepač |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | Chan Yung-jan Zheng Jie |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
14th | Chan Yung-jan Zheng Jie |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
13 | Michaëlla Krajicek Barbora Záhlavová |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Raquel Kops-Jones Abigail Spears |
6th | 3 | 6 3 | |||||||||||||||
13 | Michaëlla Krajicek Barbora Záhlavová |
3 | 6th | 7th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | S. Errani R. Vinci |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Plíšková A. K. Schmiedlová |
2 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | S. Errani R. Vinci |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Barthel, M. Minella |
0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
O. Kalashnikova K. Nara |
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Barthel, M. Minella |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
1 | S. Errani R. Vinci |
3 | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||
16 | J. Görges A.-L. Grönefeld |
6th | 4th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
D. Jurak, M. Moulton-Levy |
6th | 4th | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Z. Diyas C. Scheepers |
4th | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
Z. Diyas C. Scheepers |
6 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | J. Görges A.-L. Grönefeld |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Inglis A. Nancarrow |
4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | J. Görges A.-L. Grönefeld |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | A. Medina Garrigues J. Swedowa |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
OLD | I. Falconi P. Martic |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | A. Medina Garrigues J. Swedowa |
6th | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
OLD | Bertens, J. Larsson |
3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
OLD | Bertens, J. Larsson |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Lučić-Baroni L. Raymond |
6 7 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
OLD | Bertens, J. Larsson |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Kuznetsova S. Stosur |
6 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
On. Rodionowa Ar. Rodionova |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | N. Bains S. Tomic |
2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
On. Rodionowa Ar. Rodionova |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Kuznetsova S. Stosur |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Kuznetsova S. Stosur |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
8th | H.-c. Chan K. Peschke |
3 | 2 |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Makarova J. Wesnina |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Keys A. Riske |
5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Makarova J. Wesnina |
6th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
D. Cibulková K. Flipkens |
4th | 7th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
C. Vandeweghe Y. Wickmayer |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Cibulková K. Flipkens |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
3 | J. Makarova J. Wesnina |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Soler Espinosa M. T. Torró Flor |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
S. Soler Espinosa M. T. Torró Flor |
4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Bacsinszky J. Bejhelsymer |
6th | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
S. Soler Espinosa M. T. Torró Flor |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
15th | K. Date-Krumm C. Dellacqua |
5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
S. Peng Y. Xu |
6th | 5 | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||
15th | K. Date-Krumm C. Dellacqua |
4th | 7th | 7th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | T. Babos K. Mladenovic |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
B. Jovanovski K. Piter |
1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | T. Babos K. Mladenovic |
6th | 6 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
PR | B. Mattek-Sands L. Šafářová |
4th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
PR | B. Mattek-Sands L. Šafářová |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
PR | T. Maria I. R. Olaru |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
PR | B. Mattek-Sands L. Šafářová |
3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
7th | C. Garcia K. Srebotnik |
6th | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||
OLD | S. Rogers D. Vekic |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
A. Cornet P. Parmentier |
6th | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
OLD | S. Rogers D. Vekic |
3 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
7th | C. Garcia K. Srebotnik |
6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
A. Petković M. Rybáriková |
4th | 7th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | C. Garcia K. Srebotnik |
6th | 5 | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | G. Muguruza C. Suarez Navarro |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
V. Lepchenko A. Tatishvili |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | G. Muguruza C. Suarez Navarro |
6 6 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Jans-Ignacik A. Klepač |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
K. Jans-Ignacik A. Klepač |
7th | 5 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Janković A. Parra Santonja |
6 5 | 7th | 6 2 | ||||||||||||||||
K. Jans-Ignacik A. Klepač |
7th | 6 6 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
9 | A. Hlaváčková L. Hradecká |
6 5 | 7th | 2 | |||||||||||||||
WC | D. Gavrilova S. Sanders |
6th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
WC | M. Adamczak, O. Rogowska |
2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
WC | M. Adamczak, O. Rogowska |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | A. Hlaváčková L. Hradecká |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Kitschenok O. Savchuk |
0 | 6 4 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | A. Hlaváčková L. Hradecká |
6th | 7th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | Y.-j. Chan J. Zheng |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Koukalová S. Vögele |
3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | Y.-j. Chan J. Zheng |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Arruabarrena Vecino I.-C. Begu |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
L. Arruabarrena Vecino I.-C. Begu |
5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Z. Yang Q. Ye |
7th | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
14th | Y.-j. Chan J. Zheng |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Hingis F. Pennetta |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
C.-j. Chuang S. Zhang |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
D. Hantuchová K. Knapp |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
D. Hantuchová K. Knapp |
3 | 7th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Hingis F. Pennetta |
6th | 6 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
B. Bencic K. Siniaková |
6 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Hingis F. Pennetta |
7th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | R. Kops-Jones A. Spears |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | K. Birrell P. Hon |
3 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | R. Kops-Jones A. Spears |
6th | 3 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
W. Dyachenko, M. Niculescu |
1 | 6th | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||
W. Dyachenko, M. Niculescu |
6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Davis C. McHale |
2 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | R. Kops-Jones A. Spears |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
12 | A. Kudryavtseva A. Pavlyuchenkova |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Beck S. Peer |
6th | 5 | 1r | ||||||||||||||||
A. Panowa H. Watson |
2 | 7th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Panowa H. Watson |
0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | A. Kudryavtseva A. Pavlyuchenkova |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Aoyama R. Voráčová |
2 | 6 5 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | A. Kudryavtseva A. Pavlyuchenkova |
6th | 7th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | M. Krajicek B. Záhlavová |
6 9 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
M. Eraković, M. Puig |
7th | 6 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | M. Krajicek B. Záhlavová |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Gajdošová A. Tomljanović |
5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Gajdošová A. Tomljanović |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Moore A. Myers |
0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | M. Krajicek B. Záhlavová |
6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
G. Dabrowski A. Rosolska |
2 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
G. Dabrowski A. Rosolska |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Black S. Zheng |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
G. Dabrowski A. Rosolska |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
2 | S.-w. Hsieh S. Mirza |
6 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
PR | M. Irigoyen R. Oprandi |
2 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | S.-w. Hsieh S. Mirza |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Australian Open 2015 (women's doubles) as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage