List of German members of the EU Parliament (1989–1994)
The list of German members of the EU Parliament (1989–1994) lists all German members of the 3rd European Parliament after the European elections in Germany in 1989 as well as the members elected by the Berlin House of Representatives .
After reunification , the German Bundestag also sent 18 observers from the area of the former GDR to the European Parliament on February 21, 1991 .
Mandate strength of the parties at the end of the electoral term
National party | fraction | Mandates |
---|---|---|
Social Democratic Party of Germany |
|
31 |
Christian Democratic Union of Germany |
|
25th |
Christian-Social Union in Bavaria |
|
7th |
Alliance 90 / The Greens |
|
6th |
Free Democratic Party |
|
4th |
The Republicans |
|
1 |
German League for People and Homeland |
|
1 |
Non-party |
|
2 1 1 |
2
TOTAL | 81 |
MPs
image | Surname | born | Constituency | Political party | fraction | comment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Siegbert Alber | 1936 | Baden-Württemberg | CDU |
|
||
Mechthild from Alemann | 1937 | Federal territory | FDP |
|
||
Reimer Böge | 1951 | Schleswig-Holstein | CDU |
|
||
Jürgen Brand | 1965 | Bavaria | CSU |
|
On November 16, 1993, Günther Müller moved up | |
Ursula Braun-Moser | 1951 | Hesse | CDU |
|
On 15 January 1990 Axel Zarges nachgerückt | |
Hiltrud Breyer | 1957 | Federal territory | GREEN |
|
||
Elmar Brok | 1946 | North Rhine-Westphalia | CDU |
|
||
Birgit Cramon Daiber | 1944 | Berlin | GREEN |
|
||
Karl-Heinz Florence | 1947 | North Rhine-Westphalia | CDU |
|
||
Ingo Friedrich | 1942 | Bavaria | CSU |
|
||
Honor Funk | 1930 | Baden-Württemberg | CDU |
|
||
Willi Görlach | 1940 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
||
Friedrich-Wilhelm Graefe zu Baringdorf | 1942 | Federal territory | GREEN |
|
||
Lissy Gröner | 1954 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
||
Johanna Grund | 1934 | Federal territory | Non-party |
|
Elected for The Republicans , then a member of the Technical Group of the European Right , expelled from the party on February 17, 1991 and resigned from the political group on May 13, 1991 | |
Maren Günther | 1931 | Bavaria | CSU |
|
August 31, 1993 for Fritz Pirkl nachgerückt | |
Otto von Habsburg | 1912 | Bavaria | CSU |
|
||
Helga Haller from Hallerstein | 1927 | Hesse | CDU |
|
On 27 December 1993, Bernhard Salzer nachgerückt | |
Klaus Hänsch | 1938 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
||
Magdalene Hoff | 1940 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
||
Martin wooden foot | 1925 | Federal territory | FDP |
|
||
Karsten Friedrich Hoppenstedt | 1937 | Lower Saxony | CDU |
|
||
Georg Jarzembowski | 1947 | Hamburg | CDU |
|
On September 5, 1991, Hartmut Perschau moved up | |
Karin Junker | 1940 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
||
Hedwig Keppelhoff-Wiechert | 1939 | North Rhine-Westphalia | CDU |
|
||
Egon Klepsch | 1930 | Rhineland-Palatinate | CDU |
|
Group leader until 1992, then President of Parliament | |
Heinz Koehler | 1942 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
||
Klaus-Peter Koehler | 1943 | Federal territory | Non-party |
|
Elected for Republicans , left the party on February 17, 1991 | |
Annemarie Kuhn | 1937 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
On 22 December 1990, Beate Weber nachgerückt | |
Brigitte Langenhagen | 1939 | Lower Saxony | CDU |
|
On November 25, 1990, Werner Münch nachgerückt | |
Horst Langes | 1928 | Rhineland-Palatinate | CDU |
|
||
Gerd Ludwig Lemmer | 1925 | North Rhine-Westphalia | CDU |
|
||
Marlene Lenz | 1932 | North Rhine-Westphalia | CDU |
|
||
Rolf Linkohr | 1941 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
||
Rudolf Luster | 1921 | Berlin | CDU |
|
||
Günter Lüttge | 1938 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
||
Gepa maypole | 1935 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
||
Kurt Malangre | 1934 | North Rhine-Westphalia | CDU |
|
||
Winfried Menrad | 1939 | Baden-Württemberg | CDU |
|
||
Friedrich Merz | 1955 | North Rhine-Westphalia | CDU |
|
||
Karl-Heinrich Mihr | 1935 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
||
Gerd Müller | 1955 | Bavaria | CSU |
|
||
Harald Neubauer | 1951 | Federal territory | DLVH |
|
Elected for Die Republikaner , then a member of the Technical Group of the European Right , expelled from the party on February 17, 1991, from January 1, 1993 member of the self-founded DLVH; resigned from the parliamentary group on January 30, 1994 | |
Leyla Onur | 1945 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
||
Doris Pack | 1942 | Saarland | CDU |
|
||
Karl Partsch | 1922 | Federal territory | Non-party |
|
Elected as a non-party member on the list of Greens, then a member of the Greens parliamentary group , on November 20, 1991 transferred to the LDR parliamentary group | |
Helwin Peter | 1941 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
||
Johannes Wilhelm Peters | 1927 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
||
Willi Piecyk | 1948 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
On May 11, 1992 to Gerd Walter nachgerückt | |
Dorothee Piermont | 1943 | Federal territory | Non-party |
|
Elected for the Greens, then a member of the Greens parliamentary group , on September 24, 1989 transferred to the Rainbow parliamentary group, resigned from the party at the beginning of 1990 | |
Hans-Gert Poettering | 1945 | Lower Saxony | CDU |
|
||
Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl | 1947 | Lower Saxony | CDU |
|
||
Eva Quistorp | 1945 | Federal territory | GREEN |
|
||
Christa Randzio-Plath | 1940 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
||
Günter Rinsche | 1930 | North Rhine-Westphalia | CDU |
|
||
Dieter Rogalla | 1927 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
||
Claudia Roth | 1955 | Federal territory | GREEN |
|
||
Dagmar Roth-Behrendt | 1953 | Berlin | SPD |
|
||
Mechthild Rothe | 1947 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
||
Willi Rothley | 1943 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
||
Jannis Sakellariou | 1939 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
||
Heinke Salisch | 1941 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
||
Detlev Samland | 1953 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
||
Edgar Schiedermeier | 1936 | Bavaria | CSU |
|
On July 5, 1993, Reinhold Bocklet moved up. | |
Dieter Schinzel | 1942 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
||
Emil Schlee | 1922 | Federal territory | Non-party |
|
Elected for The Republicans , then a member of the Technical Group on the European Right , resigned from party and political group on April 23, 1991 | |
Ursula Schleicher | 1933 | Bavaria | CSU |
|
||
Gerhard Schmid | 1946 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
||
Barbara Schmidbauer | 1937 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
||
Hans-Günter Schodruch | 1926 | Federal territory | Non-party |
|
Elected for Republicans , left the party on February 17, 1991 | |
Franz Schönhuber | 1923 | Federal territory | REP |
|
Member of the Technical Group on the European Right until 10 December 1990 | |
Barbara Simons | 1929 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
||
Wilfried Telkamper | 1953 | Federal territory | GREEN |
|
||
Diemut Theato | 1937 | Baden-Württemberg | CDU |
|
||
Günter Topmann | 1934 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
||
Kurt Vittinghoff | 1928 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
||
Manfred Vohrer | 1941 | Federal territory | FDP |
|
||
Thomas von der Vring | 1937 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
||
Rüdiger von Wechmar | 1923 | Federal territory | FDP |
|
||
Klaus Wettig | 1940 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
||
Karl von Wogau | 1941 | Baden-Württemberg | CDU |
|
Retired MPs
image | Surname | born | Constituency | Political party | fraction | comment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Reinhold Bocklet | 1943 | Bavaria | CSU |
|
Retired June 24, 1993 | |
Günther Müller | 1934 | Bavaria | CSU |
|
Franz Ludwig Schenk Graf von Stauffenberg , retired on November 6, 1993 | On December 4, 1992, he replaced|
Werner Münch | 1940 | Lower Saxony | CDU |
|
Retired on November 19, 1990 | |
Hartmut Perschau | 1942 | Hamburg | CDU |
|
Eliminated on July 10, 1991 | |
Fritz Pirkl | 1925 | Bavaria | CSU |
|
† August 19, 1993 | |
Bernhard Salzer | 1940 | Hesse | CDU |
|
† December 18, 1993 | |
Franz Ludwig Schenk Count of Stauffenberg | 1938 | Bavaria | CSU |
|
Retired on November 30, 1992 | |
Gerd Walter | 1949 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
Eliminated on May 7, 1992 | |
Beate Weber | 1943 | Federal territory | SPD |
|
Retired on December 14, 1990 | |
Axel Zarges | 1932 | Hesse | CDU |
|
† December 29, 1989 |
Observer (from 1991)
image | Surname | born | Political party | comment |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rolf Berend | 1943 | CDU | ||
Gerhard Botz | 1955 | SPD | ||
Wolfgang Fiedler | 1951 | CDU | Retired in 1992 | |
Anne-Karin Glase | 1954 | CDU | ||
Lutz Goepel | 1942 | CDU | ||
Karl Hagemann | 1941 | CDU | ||
Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann | 1955 | PDS | ||
Norbert Kerscher | 1954 | PDS | ||
Lothar Klein | 1956 | DSU (until 1993, then CDU ) | Moved up for Gotthard Voigt ; elected from the list of the CDU / CSU parliamentary group | |
Dieter-Lebrecht Koch | 1953 | CDU | ||
Albert Kosler | 1933 | CDU | Moved up for Wolfgang Fiedler | |
Constanze Krehl | 1956 | SPD | ||
Hanns-Ulrich Meisel | 1943 | GREEN | ||
Edelbert Richter | 1943 | SPD | ||
Walter Romberg | 1928 | SPD | ||
Jürgen Schröder | 1940 | CDU | ||
Ulrich Stockmann | 1951 | SPD | ||
Hans-Peter Thietz | 1934 | FDP | ||
Stanislaw Tillich | 1959 | CDU | ||
Gotthard Voigt | 1928 | DSU | † June 10, 1991; elected from the list of the CDU / CSU parliamentary group |
Remarks
- ↑ including West Berlin, without observer
- ↑ a b c d e f elected for Die Grünen, after unification on May 14, 1993 Bündnis 90 / Die Grünen
- ↑ a b c elected by the Berlin House of Representatives
- ↑ elected for the alternative list for democracy and environmental protection , which functioned as the Berlin state association of the Greens and was renamed Alliance 90 / The Greens in 1993
Web links
Commons : Members of the European Parliament from Germany (1989-1994) - Collection of images, videos and audio files
Individual evidence
- ^ Shorthand report of the 9th meeting. (PDF) In: German Bundestag. February 21, 1991, p. 401 , accessed August 21, 2019 .
- ↑ Ulrike Helwerth: "One chance - nothing more" . In: The daily newspaper: taz . June 21, 1989, ISSN 0931-9085 , p. 24 ( taz.de [accessed on August 23, 2019]).
- ↑ Andreas Kirchgeßner: Let's pull the beet together! (Stattzeitung für Südbaden issue 36). July 1998, accessed August 25, 2019 .
- ↑ Resolution recommendation and report of the electoral review committee. (PDF) Printed matter 11/8285. In: German Bundestag. October 25, 1990, p. 4 , accessed August 25, 2019 .
- ↑ a b Application by the CDU / CSU and FDP parliamentary groups: sending observers to the European Parliament. (PDF) Printed matter 12/107. In: German Bundestag. February 19, 1991. Retrieved August 26, 2019 .
- ^ Motion of the SPD parliamentary group: sending observers to the European Parliament. (PDF) Printed matter 12/118. In: German Bundestag. February 20, 1991. Retrieved August 26, 2019 .
- ↑ Gerlinde Sommer: Wolfgang Fiedler: "I was always a representative of speed". In: Thüringische Landeszeitung . May 11, 2020, accessed August 2, 2020 .
- ↑ Karl Hagemann's biography . In: Wilhelm H. Schröder : The members of the 10th People's Chamber of the GDR (Volkparl)
- ^ Request by the PDS / Linke MPs: sending observers to the European Parliament. (PDF) Printed matter 12/135. In: German Bundestag. February 20, 1991. Retrieved August 26, 2019 .
- ^ Biography of Lothar Klein . In: Wilhelm H. Schröder : The members of the 10th People's Chamber of the GDR (Volkparl)
- ^ Motion from the CDU / CSU parliamentary group: sending a replacement applicant to the European Parliament as an observer. (PDF) Printed matter 12/2056. In: German Bundestag. February 11, 1991, accessed August 2, 2020 .
- ^ Motion by the MPs from BÜNDNIS 90 / DIE GRÜNEN: sending observers to the European Parliament. (PDF) Printed matter 12/134 (new). In: German Bundestag. February 20, 1991. Retrieved August 26, 2019 .
- ^ Biography of Hanns-Ulrich Meisel . In: Wilhelm H. Schröder : The members of the 10th People's Chamber of the GDR (Volkparl)
- ↑ Gotthard Voigt's biography . In: Wilhelm H. Schröder : The members of the 10th People's Chamber of the GDR (Volkparl)