UCI Road World Championships 2008
The 75th UCI Road World Championships 2008 were from 23 to 28 September at the Italian Varese instead. In 1951 the UCI Road World Championships were held at the same location.
A total of six decisions were made in the individual time trial and road race disciplines, as well as in the women's elite, men's elite and men U23 classes .
Competitions
Men
Road Race (September 28th)
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Alessandro Ballan | ITA | 6:37:30 h |
2 | Damiano Cunego | ITA | +0: 04 min |
3 | Matti Breschel | THE | equal time |
4th | Davide rebel | ITA | equal time |
5 | Andrij Hrywko | UKR | equal time |
6th | Joaquim Rodríguez | ESP | equal time |
7th | Fabian Wegmann | GER | equal time |
8th | Christian Pfannberger | AUT | equal time |
9 | Nick Nuyens | BEL | equal time |
10 | Robert Gesink | NED | equal time |
Individual time trial (September 25th)
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Bert Grabsch | GER | 52: 1.60 min |
2 | Svein Tuft | CAN | 52: 44.39 min |
3 | David Zabriskie | United States | 52: 53.87 min |
4th | Levi Leipheimer | United States | 53: 07.02 min |
5 | Gustav Erik Larsson | SWE | 53: 07.44 min |
6th | Stijn Devolder | BEL | 53: 17.01 min |
7th | Tony Martin | GER | 53: 17.86 min |
8th | Janez Brajkovič | SLO | 53: 26.76 min |
9 | David Millar | GBR | 53: 26.86 min |
10 | Sylvain Chavanel | FRA | 53: 27.42 min |
Women
Road Race (September 27th)
space | Athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Nicole Cooke | GBR | 3:42:11 h |
2 | Marianne Vos | NED | equal time |
3 | Judith Arndt | GER | equal time |
4th | Emma Johansson | SWE | + 0:05 min |
5 | Trixi Worrack | GER | + 0:11 min |
6th | Diana Žiliūtė | LIT | + 1:47 min |
7th | Marta Vilajosana | ESP | equal time |
8th | Joanne Kiesanowski | NZL | equal time |
9 | Alex Wrubleski | CAN | equal time |
10 | Yulia Martissova | RUS | equal time |
Individual time trial (September 24th)
space | Athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Amber addition | United States | 33: 51.35 min |
2 | Christiane Soeder | AUT | 33: 58.91 min |
3 | Judith Arndt | GER | 34: 13.12 min |
4th | Tatiana Antoshina | RUS | 34: 14.74 min |
5 | Kristin Armstrong | United States | 34: 16.62 min |
6th | Karin Thürig | SUI | 34: 21.34 min |
7th | Susanne Ljungskog | SWE | 34: 48.73 min |
8th | Emma Pooley | GBR | 34: 48.87 min |
9 | Charlotte Becker | GER | 34: 54.67 min |
10 | Linda Villumsen | THE | 34: 56.78 min |
Men U23
Road Race (September 26th)
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Fabio Duarte | COL | 4:17:02 h |
2 | Simone Ponzi | ITA | equal time |
3 | John Degenkolb | GER | equal time |
4th | Ben Swift | GBR | equal time |
5 | Rui Costa | POR | equal time |
6th | Cyril Gautier | FRA | equal time |
7th | Yegor Silin | RUS | equal time |
8th | Daniel Oss | ITA | +0: 05 min |
9 | Dennis van Winden | NED | +0: 07 min |
10 | Damiano Caruso | ITA | +0: 12 min |
Individual time trial (September 23)
space | athlete | country | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Adriano Malori | ITA | 41: 35.98 min |
2 | Patrick Gretsch | GER | 42: 25.65 min |
3 | Cameron Meyer | OUT | 42: 40.34 min |
4th | Marcel Wyss | SUI | 42: 47.54 min |
5 | Stefano Borchi | ITA | 42: 59.00 min |
6th | Peter Stetina | United States | 43: 00.59 min |
7th | Kristijan Koren | SLO | 43: 00.81 min |
8th | Rui Costa | POR | 43: 02.81 min |
9 | Andreas Henig | GER | 43: 08.69 min |
10 | Artyom Ovechkin | RUS | 43: 13.49 min |
Medal table
space | country | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy | 2 | 2 | - | 4th |
2 | Germany | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
3 | United States | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
4th | Colombia | 1 | - | - | 1 |
United Kingdom | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
6th | Austria | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Canada | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
Netherlands | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
9 | Australia | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Denmark | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Web links
- Official website (English, Italian, French)