Economic and Energy Committee
The Committee for Economic Affairs and Energy has been a permanent Bundestag committee since it was set up in the 18th electoral term in 2013 . Klaus Ernst ( Die Linke ) has been the chairman since October 2017 . The committee consists of 49 members in the 19th legislative period .
tasks
The committee has a leading or advisory role in all bills, motions, reports and EU submissions on the subjects that make up its name.
A subcommittee on regional economic policy and ERP economic plans deals specifically with the annual framework plan for the federal-state joint task (GA) "Improvement of the regional economic structure" and the ERP special fund and analyzes the results of the funding.
Previous committees
The name given to the committee before 2013 reflects its change in content and competencies over the years:
- since 2013: Committee on Economic Affairs and Energy
- 2005–2013: Committee on Economics and Technology
- 2002–2005: Committee on Economy and Labor
- 1998–2002: Committee on Economics and Technology
- 1969–1998: Economic Committee
- 1965–1969: Committee on Economy and Small Business Issues
- 1957–1965: Economic Committee
- 1949–1957: Economic Policy Committee
Members
18th German Bundestag
The 46 members of the committee consisted of 22 members of the CDU / CSU parliamentary group , 14 members of the SPD parliamentary group , as well as 5 members each from the left-wing parliamentary group and the Bundestag parliamentary group Bündnis 90 / Die Grünen .
19th German Bundestag
The 49 members of the committee are made up of 17 members of the CDU / CSU parliamentary group , 10 members of the SPD parliamentary group , 6 members of the AfD parliamentary group and 5 members each of the FDP parliamentary group , the left parliamentary group and the parliamentary group of Bündnis 90 / Die Grünen together. The chairman of the committee is Klaus Ernst , his deputy Matthias Heider .
CDU / CSU: Peter Bleser , Hansjörg Durz , Astrid Grotelüschen , Mark Hauptmann , Matthias Heider , Mark Helfrich , Axel Knoerig , Jens Koeppen , Andreas Lämmel * , Andreas Lenz , Bernhard Loos , Jan Metzler , Carsten Müller , Joachim Pfeiffer ** , Stefan Rouenhoff , Peter Stein , Klaus-Peter Willsch
SPD: Ulrich Freese , Timon Gremmels , Frank Junge , Gabriele Katzmarek , Falko Mohrs , Sabine Poschmann , Andreas Rimkus , Johann Saathoff , Markus Töns , Bernd Westphal * / **
AFD: Tino Chrupalla , Heiko Heßenkemper , Leif-Erik Holm , Enrico Komning , Steffen Kotré * / **, Hansjörg Müller
FDP: Reinhard Houben ** , Thomas Kemmerich (until December 2019), Marcel Klinge , Martin Neumann ** , Manfred Todtenhausen , Gerald Ullrich (since January 2020), Sandra Weeser *
The left: Lorenz Gösta Beutin , Klaus Ernst ** , Thomas Lutze ** , Pascal Meiser , Alexander Ulrich *
Alliance 90 / The Greens: Katharina Dröge , Dieter Janecek *, Claudia Müller , Ingrid Nestle , Julia Verlinden
- * Supervisors
- ** Speaker
Committee Chair
- 2014–2017: Peter Ramsauer (CSU)
- since 2017: Klaus Ernst (Die Linke)
See also
Web links
- Website of the Committee on Economic Affairs and Energy
- Website of the Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy
Individual evidence
- ^ Subcommittee on Regional Economic Policy and ERP Economic Plans. In: bundestag.de. German Bundestag , accessed on September 26, 2019 .